Navigate to Other Instruments

TMUSTMUST-Mobile US, Inc.
TMUST-Mobile US, Inc. · 1000xTrade TMUS Now
TMUS

T-Mobile US, Inc.

TMUS
$156.50
+6.27% (24h)
StocksTier CTradeable on CoinUnited.io1000x Leverage
Today's SignalNext earnings2027-02-09Last earnings move-0.4%2026-10-28Latest quarter revenue$23.58BQ3 2026Gross margin49.5%Q3 2026

How can you trade T-Mobile US, Inc.? T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a TMUS stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.

01

How to trade it

Trading Regime Status

Leverage
1000x
(Max on CoinUnited.io)
Volatility
Expansion
(5.19% 24h)

How the TMUS CFD works

Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.

What you buy

Price exposure to the TMUS reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.

What you do NOT get

It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.

Basis / session risk

The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.

Leverage illustration: with $100 margin at 1000× leverage you open a $100,000 notional position; if price moves against you to the liquidation level the position is force-closed. High leverage magnifies both profit and liquidation risk.

Trading conditions on CoinUnited

Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19
Product typeCFDSynthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset.
Trading fee0.070%Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9.
Trading hoursMarket sessionFollows the market session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays.
Leverage — intraday1,000xDuring active trading hours. Requires 0.050% margin at the smallest position size. Availability and the maximum depend on product, jurisdiction and account eligibility; leverage amplifies losses and positions can be liquidated.
Leverage — overnight10xFor a position held beyond the trading day. Requires 5.000% margin at the smallest position size.
Leverage — weekends & holidays10xFor a position held through a market closure. Requires 5.000% margin at the smallest position size — check your position size before carrying it into a weekend.
DirectionLong or shortTake a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises.
FundingCrypto depositFund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required.
See the full fee schedule →

Trading TMUS on CoinUnited.io

The TMUS instrument on CoinUnited is a contract for difference (CFD) that provides leveraged price exposure tracking the underlying T-Mobile US equity. It is not a shareholding. Holding a TMUS CFD position confers no voting rights, no dividend entitlements, and no ownership interest in T-Mobile US.

Instrument Mechanics and Leverage

CoinUnited offers up to 1000x leverage on the TMUS CFD, subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility — with liquidation risk scaling proportionally. The mechanics are straightforward but the risk arithmetic compounds quickly at high multiples.

A worked example at maximum leverage:

InputValue
Margin posted$200
Leverage applied1000x
Notional exposure controlled$200,000
P&L on a 1% price move±$2,000
Margin return/loss at 1% move100% of initial margin

A 1% adverse move at 1000x leverage eliminates the full margin. This is not a hypothetical edge case for TMUS. As of October 2026, the stock registered a reported 52-week low of $146.54 on October 23, before recovering to close at $156.44 on October 30 — and its one-year price performance stands at approximately down 26.29%.

On October 9, 2026, TMUS fell roughly 13.2% in a single session after SpaceX announced an approximately $8 billion deal for nationwide 800 MHz spectrum licenses.

Single-session moves of this magnitude are not outliers in TMUS's recent history. Traders using high leverage multiples should size positions relative to total account balance, not just the margin posted, and define maximum loss thresholds before entering.

Lower leverage multiples extend the distance to liquidation proportionally. A trader using 10x leverage on a $200 margin controls $2,000 notional; the same 1% move produces a $20 gain or loss, representing 10% of margin. Position sizing is the primary risk control on a stock with TMUS's current volatility profile.

TMUS's underlying Nasdaq listing trades 9:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time on weekdays, and the CoinUnited TMUS CFD follows a scheduled trading session — it is closed at weekends and on market holidays. Weekend gap risk is therefore a genuine consideration: an adverse development on a Saturday or Sunday will be priced in at Monday's open with no opportunity to adjust in between.

Traders should account for potential gap exposure when holding positions into a Friday close.

Three concrete scenarios where session timing shapes the trading calculus:

Earnings releases. TMUS typically reports after the 4:00 p.m. close. Q3 2026 results released on October 28, 2026 showed adjusted EPS of $3.22, a $0.33 beat versus the consensus of approximately $2.89, and revenue of $23.58 billion topped estimates by roughly $430 million. Net income rose 27.3% year over year to $3.46 billion. Shares advanced on October 29 in response.

Traders who were aware of the reporting schedule could position ahead of the event and manage exposure once the session reopened.

Spectrum and regulatory announcements. The October 9 SpaceX spectrum ruling illustrates how a single policy event can move TMUS by double digits. News of this nature can emerge without warning. Holding an unhedged position into a weekend when such decisions are expected carries meaningful gap risk that cannot be managed until the next session opens.

Pre-market price discovery. When TMUS hit its reported 52-week low of $146.54 on October 23 and then recovered through the Q3 earnings beat, traders who tracked the scheduled session window were positioned to act on those moves as they developed.

Earnings Events as Catalyst Windows

Earnings releases are the highest-impact scheduled catalyst for TMUS CFD traders, and the Q3 2026 cycle illustrates how strong fundamentals can coexist with complex price action. Adjusted EPS of $3.22 beat the $2.89 consensus by $0.33; revenue of $23.58 billion grew 7.4% year over year and topped estimates by approximately $430 million; net income rose 27.3% year over year to $3.46 billion.

The company also raised full-year guidance, with the EBITDA midpoint lifted by $100 million, the free cash flow midpoint by $150 million, and service revenue guided to approximately $76.8 billion, implying around 8% growth. Full-year free cash flow guidance stands at $18.4–$18.8 billion.

Despite these strong results, the stock had been under persistent pressure in the weeks prior, driven by the spectrum-deal news on October 9. This pattern — solid operational results met with muted or delayed price recovery — underscores that earnings beats do not mechanically produce sustained upside.

For Q4 2026 and beyond, traders should identify in advance which metric the market is treating as the primary signal: subscriber net adds, service revenue growth, free cash flow conversion, or EBITDA margin — rather than assuming a headline beat drives direction.

Risk Management Framing

TMUS's one-year price decline of approximately 26.29% and its reported 52-week low of $146.54 on October 23, 2026 reflect how sharply a non-fundamental catalyst — the SpaceX spectrum deal — can override otherwise improving financials.

Q3 2026 net income of $3.46 billion, up 27.3% year over year, and raised full-year guidance represent a fundamentally healthy business, yet the stock spent much of October trading near multi-year lows.

This divergence between operational performance and price action is common in mature-growth telecom stocks navigating competitive disruption, as discussed in the 2026 Stocks Market Outlook.

For leveraged CFD traders, this environment has two implications. First, mean-reversion setups may appear attractive given the magnitude of the drawdown, but event-driven selling — particularly from structural competitive threats like the SpaceX spectrum deal — can extend drawdowns well beyond technically-derived targets.

Second, weekend gap risk is a concrete, not theoretical, concern: positions held into a Friday close cannot be adjusted until the following Monday session, and news affecting spectrum policy, regulatory rulings, or competitive dynamics does not respect the trading calendar.

Broader macro pressures affecting growth assets, including trade policy shifts tracked in the US Tariff Escalation Cross-Asset Repricing theme, can affect TMUS alongside sector-specific drivers, reinforcing the case for defined loss thresholds and active position management.

Trading fees on TMUS CFDs are tiered by 30-day contract volume; the full schedule is available at coinunited.io/en/account/trading-fees.

⚡1000x💰Fees down to 0%⏱️10s Start

Ready to Trade TMUS?

Up to 1000x leverage

Trade TMUS Now
02

Key facts & how to trade

Access & Tradability Comparison

A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.

TermsCoinUnited (CFD)Holding shares (exchange)
Product formStock CFD (price exposure)Equity ownership
Trading hoursMarket sessionExchange regular hours
LeverageAvailable (by product terms)None / margin account needed
Shareholder rightsNone (no voting; dividends as adjustment)Voting + dividends
AccessEligible users, by region + productBrokerage account required

*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.

Key Facts

The most-cited facts about this company, each with its source — the quick-reference box for readers and AI answer engines.

Primary source: Wikidata

Founded2001
HeadquartersBellevue
CEOMike Sievert
Industrytelecommunications industry, mobile phone industry
Listing statusPublicly listed: TMUSExchange
Market cap$166B (as of 2026-11-01)CoinUnited reference x SEC shares
P/E~16.1CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS
52-week range$143.87 – $224.71CoinUnited daily kline
Next earnings2027-02-09Finnhub
Last earnings move-0.4% (1d) — 2026-10-28CoinUnited daily kline
CoinUnited productStock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage availableCoinUnited product terms

Price & Market Structure

24H Range: $150.855→$158.975
24H Low
$150.855
24H High
$158.975
BID / ASK
$156.4 / $156.59
Loading chart...
03

Company & financials

What Is T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS)?

TL;DR

T-Mobile US (TMUS) is a large-cap U.S. wireless leader transitioning from growth disruptor to cash-flow and capital-return story, trading near $183 with a ~$197 billion market cap and a trailing P/E of 19.44x as of mid-August 2026.

T-Mobile US, Inc. is the second-largest wireless carrier in the United States by subscriber count, listed on the Nasdaq under the ticker TMUS and headquartered in Bellevue, Washington. The company emerged in its current form following the 2020 merger with Sprint, which consolidated its national 4G LTE and 5G network footprint into one of the most extensive in the country.

For traders, TMUS represents price exposure to a large-cap U.S. telecom operator with a market capitalization that has reflected sustained earnings momentum through 2026, underpinned by strong postpaid growth and rising profitability.

Business Model and Revenue Structure

T-Mobile manages its activities as a single operating segment: Wireless. Revenue flows through three primary channels: postpaid and prepaid wireless service subscriptions, equipment sales, and wholesale and MVNO arrangements.

In Q3 2026, total revenues reached $23.58 billion, up 7.4% year-over-year. Total service revenue came in at $19.4 billion, up 6% year-over-year, while postpaid service revenue — the highest-quality revenue line — grew 9% year-over-year to $16.3 billion, representing the strongest fundamental read-through in the quarter.

Equipment revenue and wholesale arrangements continued to provide meaningful complementary contributions.

Beyond traditional wireless, T-Mobile has been expanding its fixed wireless access (FWA) broadband segment, which broadens the company's addressable market beyond mobile subscribers.

Following the Q3 2026 results, T-Mobile raised its full-year guidance across key metrics: the EBITDA midpoint was lifted by $100 million, the free cash flow midpoint by $150 million, and full-year service revenue is now tracking toward approximately $76.8 billion, implying roughly 8% growth for the year.

The full-year outlook for postpaid net account additions was raised to approximately 1.0 million at the midpoint.

These figures position TMUS among the more cash-generative operators in U.S. telecom, a distinction that has become central to its investment narrative as subscriber growth matures. Peer context is available through profiles of Verizon Communications Inc. and AT&T Inc..

Ownership, Valuation, and CFD Instrument

Deutsche Telekom AG of Germany is the controlling shareholder of TMUS, holding approximately 53.7% of the company (592 million shares) as confirmed via an SEC 13D/A filing in April 2026. This majority stake gives T-Mobile access to European network engineering expertise and aligns the company's strategic direction with Deutsche Telekom's broader global telecom ambitions.

As of late October 2026, TMUS delivered Q3 2026 net income of $3.5 billion, up 27% year-over-year, with adjusted EPS of $3.22 beating the $2.89 consensus estimate by $0.33. Postpaid accounts reached approximately 35.0 million, up 3% year-over-year, while postpaid average revenue per account (ARPA) rose 4% to $155.73.

These results reflect a company transitioning from a post-merger growth story toward a durable cash-compounding phase, with institutional focus increasingly concentrated on free cash flow generation and capital returns.

On CoinUnited, TMUS is accessible as a CFD instrument, providing leveraged price exposure to the underlying equity without conferring shareholding, voting rights, or dividend entitlements.

CFD trading in TMUS follows scheduled market sessions and is closed at weekends and on market holidays — weekend gap risk is therefore a genuine consideration traders should factor into their position management.

Subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, TMUS CFDs on CoinUnited support up to 1000x leverage; traders should be aware that higher leverage significantly amplifies both gains and losses, including the risk of liquidation. Trading fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume — the standard tier is not zero-cost, with 0.000% reached only at VIP 9.

The current applicable rate is displayed on the platform and in the fee schedule.

Traders monitoring the broader macro environment affecting telecom capital allocation may find the AI Infrastructure Capital Reallocation Wave theme relevant, given T-Mobile's ongoing network investment cycle.

Last updated: 2026-10-31

Key Insights

  • TMUS has shifted its equity narrative from subscriber-growth acceleration to EBITDA margin expansion and capital returns; Core Adjusted EBITDA reached $9.5 billion in Q2 2026, up 12% year-over-year, with a 50% margin on service revenues.
  • Despite Q2 2026 EPS of $2.99 beating consensus by $0.40, the stock is down roughly 27–28% over the prior year and ~31.7% below its 52-week peak, indicating the market is pricing in structural concerns around subscriber deceleration and competitive pricing pressure rather than near-term earnings.
  • The valuation debate centers on free cash flow sustainability: full-year 2026 Core Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $37.1–$37.5 billion implies roughly 10% year-over-year growth at the midpoint, which bulls argue justifies a re-rating while bears question whether wireless pricing power can be maintained.
  • TMUS is an unusually domestically-oriented large-cap, making it relatively insulated from direct tariff risk but highly sensitive to Federal Communications Commission spectrum policy, domestic consumer spending cycles, and competitive moves by Verizon and AT&T.
  • The August 2026 month-to-date recovery of approximately 6% after a -10.06% year-to-date drawdown illustrates the gap-and-recover pattern common in large telecom CFDs, a dynamic that rewards traders who manage overnight positioning carefully around earnings and guidance updates.

Key Financials

Audited · SEC filings

Reported figures from the company’s latest SEC filings — each linked to its source filing and period.

$23.58B
Quarterly revenue
Q3 2026 · SEC 10-Q
$3.46B
Net income
Q3 2026 · SEC 10-Q
49.5%
Gross margin
Q3 2026 · FMP
$3.22
Diluted EPS
Q3 2026 · SEC 10-Q

Quarterly revenue

$26B
$23B
$20B
$21.13BQ2 2025
$21.96BQ3 2025
~$24.33BQ4 2025
$23.11BQ1 2026
$22.79BQ2 2026
$23.58BQ3 2026

~ Q4 is not filed as a standalone quarter — it is the annual 10-K figure minus the three filed quarters.

Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.

Machine-readable table — same figures, per-metric source
MetricValueSource
Quarterly revenue (Q3 2026)$23.58BSEC 10-Q
Net income (Q3 2026)$3.46BSEC 10-Q
Gross margin (Q3 2026)49.5%FMP
Diluted EPS (Q3 2026)$3.22SEC 10-Q

TMUS vs. Verizon and AT&T: Competitive Landscape

The U.S. national wireless market is a three-carrier oligopoly, T-Mobile, Verizon Communications Inc., and AT&T Inc., with each operator pursuing a distinct competitive posture that shapes their respective revenue growth profiles, margin structures, and equity valuations.

Differentiation Strategies Across the Three Carriers

T-Mobile has historically competed on price aggression, 5G network breadth, and customer experience. Verizon's positioning emphasizes overall geographic coverage and network reliability claims. AT&T has leaned into bundled fiber-wireless convergence, using its expanding fiber broadband footprint to create household-level lock-in.

As of October 2026, independent network benchmarks confirm that these differentiation claims are not uniform in quality. Opensignal data published in October 2026 showed T-Mobile customers connecting to 5G standalone networks at a rate of 71.2%, compared with 20.2% for Verizon and just 4.4% for AT&T — a gap that underscores T-Mobile's structural lead in next-generation network deployment.

Earlier H1 2026 data from Ookla measured T-Mobile's 5G population coverage at 96.1% nationwide, compared with 89.0% for Verizon and 88.2% for AT&T.

Verizon retains the highest overall mobile geographic coverage score on Ookla's Coverage Score methodology at 30.4%, indicating stronger reach beyond dense urban and suburban zones.

A PCMag synthesis of three independent reports, including Opensignal, had previously concluded that T-Mobile won 12 of 16 measured categories versus its peers across 5G coverage, availability, download speed, upload speed, and quality-of-experience metrics.

In a notable industry development, T-Mobile, Verizon, and AT&T formed a joint venture in October 2026 focused on reducing wireless dead zones across the United States, signaling that competitive tension does not preclude selective infrastructure cooperation where regulatory and commercial incentives align.

Financial Scale and Growth Rate Divergence

The more instructive carrier comparison is growth rate rather than absolute scale. In Q3 2026, T-Mobile reported postpaid net account additions of 274,000, raising its full-year account addition outlook to approximately 1 million.

Postpaid average revenue per account reached $155.73, up 4% year-over-year, reflecting the company's ability to move customers toward higher-value plans even as competitive intensity remains elevated.

T-Mobile's Q3 2026 adjusted EPS came in at $3.22, beating consensus estimates of $2.89 by $0.33, with net income rising 27% year-over-year to $3.5 billion and postpaid service revenue growing 9%.

Full-year 2026 service revenue guidance stands at approximately $76.8 billion, implying roughly 8% growth, with the EBITDA midpoint raised by $100 million and free cash flow midpoint raised by $150 million versus prior guidance.

Verizon posted 406,000 postpaid phone net additions in Q3 2026 and guided to 1.1–1.2 million postpaid phone additions for the full year — a strong absolute result, and the company added nearly 1.7 million mobility and broadband subscribers in the first nine months of 2026, versus 879,000 in the same period of 2025.

Despite this subscriber momentum, Verizon's EBITDA growth guidance for 2026 remains in the 4–5% range, materially below T-Mobile's pace.

AT&T reported strong third-quarter 2026 results, with wireless revenue per phone line reaching $58.90, up 4.0% from $56.64 a year earlier. AT&T's advanced connectivity segment has been on a margin recovery path, though its profitability levels still trail T-Mobile's wireless segment.

T-Mobile's 2025 EBITDA of approximately $33.9 billion was a smaller absolute figure than Verizon's approximately $50.0 billion, but is growing at a materially faster rate.

The Big Three carriers collectively held 10.6% of the U.S. residential broadband market at the end of Q2 2026, up from 8.4% a year earlier, highlighting fixed wireless access as a meaningful incremental revenue stream for the sector overall.

MetricT-Mobile (TMUS)Verizon (VZ)AT&T (T)
Q3 2026 postpaid adds274K net accounts406K postpaid phonesStrong quarter; detail limited
Full-year 2026 postpaid outlook~1 million accounts1.1–1.2 million phonesNot stated in research context
Revenue per subscriber (Q3 2026)$155.73/account (+4% YoY)Not stated at equivalent segment$58.90/phone line (+4.0% YoY)
2026 EBITDA growth guidanceRaised; ~8% service revenue growth~4–5%Lower single-digit service revenue growth
5G standalone connection share71.2%20.2%4.4%
5G population coverage96.1%89.0%88.2%
Overall mobile geographic coverageSecondFirst (Coverage Score 30.4%)Third

Valuation Premium and Its Rationale

TMUS trades at a growth premium relative to Verizon and AT&T, which have historically carried lower P/E multiples as a consequence of higher leverage, more modest revenue growth expectations, and higher dividend yields that attract income-oriented investors.

TMUS is therefore positioned as a relative growth play within the telecom sector — investors are pricing in faster earnings expansion against peers primarily valued on yield and cash distribution.

The Sprint merger integration, now substantially complete, provided T-Mobile with a structural spectrum and cost advantage that took several years to realize.

The 2026 spectrum portfolio activity, including the 800 MHz license sale and 600 MHz lease conversion, reflects active balance sheet and spectrum management rather than distress, distinguishing TMUS from peers still carrying heavier legacy infrastructure loads.

Deutsche Telekom's confirmed 53.7% ownership stake, disclosed via SEC filing in April 2026, remains a structural feature of TMUS's shareholder base with no formal combination announced.

Correlated Sector Risks

Despite their differentiated positioning, all three carriers share common risk exposures. FCC regulatory shifts can affect spectrum auction rules, roaming agreements, and permissible pricing structures across the industry simultaneously. The pace of 5G monetization beyond raw speed — particularly in enterprise, IoT, and fixed wireless access — remains uncertain for all three.

Consumer device upgrade cycles introduce macroeconomic sensitivity, as handset replacement rates affect both service contract renewals and equipment revenue. When sentiment turns negative on telecom broadly, TMUS, VZ, and T tend to draw down together before their individual fundamentals reassert differentiation.

Weekend gap risk is a genuine consideration for TMUS traders, given that the stock follows scheduled market sessions and is closed on weekends and public holidays — adverse news breaking outside trading hours can translate into a significant open-to-open price move.

Traders tracking TMUS in this context should monitor the broader sector alongside company-specific catalysts. The 2026 Stocks Market Outlook covers macro conditions relevant to large-cap U.S. equities including telecom.

CoinUnited offers access to TMUS alongside the broader U.S. equities universe; leverage up to 1000x is available on eligible instruments, subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, with the risk of liquidation increasing materially at higher leverage levels.

Trading fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume and are not zero at the standard tier — review the full schedule at CoinUnited trading fees before sizing a position.

Why Trade TMUS? Key Drivers, Catalysts, and Risks

As of October 2026, TMUS presents a specific investment profile: a large-cap U.S. telecom operator with double-digit EBITDA growth, rising free cash flow, and a stock price that has experienced significant volatility over the prior year. That divergence between operational momentum and price action is the central tension active traders need to understand before sizing a position.

The Core Bull Case: EBITDA Compounding and Capital Returns

The fundamental argument for TMUS rests on cash flow generation, not subscriber hypergrowth. Q3 2026 Core Adjusted EBITDA reached $9.620 billion, up 10.8% year-over-year, with full-year 2026 guidance narrowed to $37.35–$37.45 billion — implying approximately 10% year-over-year growth at the midpoint, a rate that remains unusually high for a business at T-Mobile's scale.

Management also raised full-year 2026 adjusted free cash flow guidance to $18.7–$18.8 billion, with an accompanying projection of operating cash flow of $28.7–$28.8 billion, while holding cash capex guidance steady at approximately $10 billion.

That combination of rising cash flow and contained capital expenditure is what sustains the company's ongoing share buyback program and growing dividend, creating a yield-and-growth profile that differs from pure-growth technology equities.

Q3 2026 results reinforced this narrative. Adjusted EPS of $3.22 beat the $2.89 consensus by $0.33, and net income rose 27.3% year-over-year to $3.455 billion. Total service revenue reached $19.375 billion, up 6.2% year-over-year, while postpaid service revenue grew a stronger 9.3% to $16.269 billion — the standout metric of the quarter.

Revenue of $23.58 billion for the quarter topped estimates by approximately $430 million.

Full-year 2026 service revenue guidance implies approximately 8% growth, consistent with the trajectory management outlined earlier in the year.

The analyst community tilts positive. Postpaid net account additions of 274,000 exceeded the 251,000 analyst expectation, and postpaid ARPA reached $155.73, up 4% year-over-year, demonstrating that per-account economics continue to improve even as gross addition volumes moderate.

Fixed Wireless Access as a Structural Growth Lever

Beyond core wireless, T-Mobile's fixed wireless access broadband segment represents a capital-efficient avenue for revenue expansion. Management describes the strategy as a "fallow capacity" model: using existing mid-band 5G spectrum to serve broadband customers without proportional new capital expenditure.

The company targets 15 million FWA customers by 2030 based on current spectrum holdings. This positions T-Mobile as a competitive alternative to cable and fiber providers in underserved or cost-sensitive markets, expanding the addressable revenue base beyond mobile subscribers.

Spectrum management remains a parallel consideration. In August 2026, T-Mobile completed an 800 MHz spectrum-license sale for $2.9 billion in cash and received Grain's 600 MHz licenses valued at $690 million, reshaping its spectrum portfolio and signaling active portfolio optimization rather than passive accumulation.

Management has also signaled a dedicated capital envelope for upcoming C-band 2.0 and 2.7 GHz spectrum auctions in 2027 and 2028, indicating a continued investment posture that could either strengthen the network moat or add financial obligation depending on auction outcomes.

Customer Quality and Retention Metrics

Postpaid ARPA of $155.73 in Q3 2026 — up 4% year-over-year — reflects pricing discipline rather than pure volume growth, a shift in mix toward higher-value accounts that management has been guiding toward throughout the year.

Full-year 2026 postpaid net account additions guidance stands at 950,000–1,050,000 accounts, well above the industry's historical 700,000–800,000 baseline. Q3's 274,000 additions keep the company on track, though management flagged the faster phaseout of the Boost MVNO contribution, ongoing prepaid weakness, and wholesale revenue declines as offsets that traders should monitor in Q4.

This illustrates the market's sensitivity to any signal of subscriber growth deceleration, even when accompanied by improving per-account economics.

Key Risk Factors

Four risk categories are most relevant for active traders:

RiskDescription
Competitive pricing pressureVerizon Communications Inc. and AT&T Inc. have each competed aggressively on promotional pricing; margin compression is a standing risk in a saturating market
MVNO and wholesale roll-offThe faster phaseout of the Boost MVNO business and ongoing wholesale revenue declines represent identified headwinds to total revenue growth in the near term
Spectrum cost obligationsPlanned participation in C-band 2.0 and 2.7 GHz auctions in 2027–2028 creates capital commitment uncertainty
Consumer spending cycleDevice upgrade cycles are sensitive to discretionary spending; a U.S. consumer slowdown could defer equipment revenue and postpaid additions

The tariff and trade policy environment is an indirect risk. Supply chain exposure for device inventory intersects with U.S. trade policy shifts tracked under US Tariff Escalation Cross-Asset Repricing, which could affect handset costs and, by extension, upgrade cycle economics.

Valuation Dislocation as a Volatility Driver

The divergence between T-Mobile's fundamental momentum — Core Adjusted EBITDA growing at approximately 10% year-over-year, net income up 27.3% in Q3 — and its stock price trajectory remains the central tension for active traders. When the market reprices that gap, in either direction, moves can be sharp, as prior single-session swings on subscriber guidance commentary have demonstrated.

TMUS follows a scheduled trading session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays. This means weekend gap risk is a genuine consideration: news flow over a Saturday or Sunday — whether a spectrum auction development, a competitor pricing move, or a macro policy announcement — can produce an opening gap that cannot be hedged in real time. Position sizing should account for this explicitly.

For leveraged CFD traders on CoinUnited, this volatility profile requires careful position sizing. Maximum leverage on TMUS CFDs is 1000x, though the maximum available depends on product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, and higher leverage materially increases liquidation risk.

A 2% adverse move on a leveraged position can produce losses that are a multiple of the initial margin — traders should model downside scenarios before entering. Trading fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume and are not zero at the standard tier; review the full schedule at coinunited.io/en/account/trading-fees before trading.

04

Valuation & peers

Peer Valuation Comparison

How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.

CompanyMarket capP/EP/S
T-Mobile US, Inc. · TMUS$157.2B15.3x1.7x
Verizon Communications Inc. · VZ$185.6B11.6x1.3x
AT&T Inc. · T$141.0B11.3x1.1x

Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.

Analyst Price Targets

Buy

Wall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.

Consensus target
$224.00+43.1%
Target range
$169.00 – $300.00
Price-target coverage
8 analysts
Analyst ratings (55)
Buy 45Hold 9Sell 1

Targets by firm

Latest target from each of the 12 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.

FirmTargetvs current
BNP Paribas2026-10-30 · StreetInsider$245.00+56.6%
Deutsche Bank2026-10-29 · TheFly$300.00+91.7%
Scotiabank2026-10-29 · StreetInsider$214.00+36.7%
KeyBanc2026-10-29 · StreetInsider$240.00+53.4%
Bernstein2026-10-13 · TheFly$180.00+15.0%
Raymond James2026-10-12 · StreetInsider$170.00+8.6%
UBS2026-07-24 · TheFly$235.00+50.2%
Williams Trading2026-07-24 · StreetInsider$260.00+66.1%
Wells Fargo2026-07-24 · TheFly$169.00+8.0%
Barclays2026-07-24 · TheFly$215.00+37.4%
Goldman Sachs2026-07-23 · TheFly$230.00+47.0%
Morgan Stanley2026-07-07 · TheFly$230.00+47.0%

Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-11-01. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.

Scenario calculator

Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.

Scenario price
$156.50
+0.0% vs current
Position size $100,000.00
P&L at this scenario (long)
+$0.00
Loss if liquidated -$1,000.00 (the full margin)
Liquidation price (long): $154.93 — a move of -1.0%
Trade TMUS Now

Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.

05

Catalysts & news

Catalyst Timeline

Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.

  1. 2026-10-21
    Next quarterly earnings◆ Scheduled
    Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-21). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.
    Finnhub
  2. 2026-07-23
    T-Mobile revenue misses estimates with modest subscriber gai▼ Bearish
    T-Mobile US Inc. reported revenue that missed analysts’ estimates amid modest gains in subscribers, disappointing Wall Street’s high expectations for the second-largest US mobile carrier.
  3. 2026-04-28
    T-Mobile reports higher revenue with postpaid growth▲ Bullish
    T-Mobile TMUS -0.21%decrease; US logged higher revenue for the first quarter as it continued to grow its base of postpaid accounts.
  4. 2026-04-22
    T-Mobile completes Sprint merger in stock deal▲ Bullish
    - **2020**: T-Mobile US completes a stock-only merger with Sprint, at $ billion. ...
  5. 2026-02-11
    T-Mobile adds most postpaid customers among big three▲ Bullish
    T-Mobile said on Wednesday it added 962,000 monthly bill-paying phone customers in the quarter, the highest among the big three U.S.
  6. 2025-07-23
    T-Mobile beats expectations on subscriber gains▲ Bullish
    T-Mobile US gained wireless and internet subscribers in the second quarter, beating Wall Street’s expectations and outpacing rivals.
  7. 2025-07-11
    FCC approves two T-Mobile transactions▲ Bullish
    , July11 () - U.S. Federal Communications Commission has granted approval for two transactions involving T-Mobile (TMUS.O), which will enhance the wireless provider's network capabilities, as stated by the commission on Friday.
  8. 2025-07-11
    FCC clears T-Mobile US Cellular acquisition▲ Bullish
    The Federal Communications Commission cleared T-Mobile US Inc. to acquire much of the wireless business of US Cellular Corp and some of its network infrastructure.
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source

Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.

DateDevelopmentDirectionSource
2026-10-21Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-21). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.◆ ScheduledFinnhub
2026-07-23T-Mobile US Inc. reported revenue that missed analysts’ estimates amid modest gains in subscribers, disappointing Wall Street’s high expectations for the second-largest US mobile carrier.▼ BearishBloomberg
2026-04-28T-Mobile TMUS -0.21%decrease; US logged higher revenue for the first quarter as it continued to grow its base of postpaid accounts.▲ BullishThe Wall Street Journal
2026-04-22- **2020**: T-Mobile US completes a stock-only merger with Sprint, at $ billion. ...▲ BullishReuters
2026-02-11T-Mobile said on Wednesday it added 962,000 monthly bill-paying phone customers in the quarter, the highest among the big three U.S.▲ BullishCNBC
2025-07-23T-Mobile US gained wireless and internet subscribers in the second quarter, beating Wall Street’s expectations and outpacing rivals.▲ BullishThe Wall Street Journal
2025-07-11, July11 () - U.S. Federal Communications Commission has granted approval for two transactions involving T-Mobile (TMUS.O), which will enhance the wireless provider's network capabilities, as stated by the commission on Friday.▲ BullishReuters
2025-07-11The Federal Communications Commission cleared T-Mobile US Inc. to acquire much of the wireless business of US Cellular Corp and some of its network infrastructure.▲ BullishBloomberg

Key Takeaways

Last updated: 2026-10-29
  • •T-Mobile reported Q3 2026 adjusted EPS of $3.22 vs. $2.89 estimate — a $0.33 beat — with net income up 27% YoY to $3.5 billion.
  • •Full-year guidance was raised: EBITDA midpoint +$100M, free cash flow midpoint +$150M, service revenue ~$76.8B implying ~8% growth.
  • •Leveraged TMUS CFD traders face asymmetric risk: a 50x long position profits ~150% on a 3% rally but hits liquidation on a 2% adverse move from $147.82.
  • •Cross-market read-through is mixed for Verizon and AT&T — sector demand is healthy but T-Mobile's postpaid share gains signal ongoing competitive pressure on peers.
  • •Wholesale and prepaid revenue headwinds (Boost MVNO roll-off) represent the key downside risk to what is otherwise a clean earnings beat.
06

Ownership

Top Institutional Holders

SEC 13F

The largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.

InstitutionSharesValue% of shares
BlackRock, Inc.39.1M$8.2B3.69%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC29.7M$6.2B2.81%
State Street Corp.23.7M$5.0B2.24%
Wellington Management Group LLP17.2M$3.6B1.62%
Morgan Stanley14.4M$3.0B1.36%
FMR LLC12.5M$2.6B1.18%
Geode Capital Management, LLC12.4M$2.6B1.17%
Softbank Group Corp.10.0M$2.1B0.94%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC9.9M$2.1B0.94%
Invesco Ltd.8.1M$1.7B0.77%

Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 1711 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.

07

Understand the risks

Trading Risks

An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.

Leverage / Liquidation

High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.

High-valuation volatility

A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.

Session gaps

After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.

Basis risk

The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.

Earnings volatility

Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.

Regulatory / event

Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.

08

Reference

Frequently Asked Questions

T-Mobile US, Inc. is a U.S. wireless telecommunications carrier that provides mobile voice, data, and messaging services to consumer, business, and government customers across the United States. The company operates under the T-Mobile and Metro by T-Mobile brands, having significantly expanded its network scale and spectrum holdings following its 2020 merger with Sprint. The business generates revenue primarily through postpaid and prepaid wireless subscriptions, device financing, and wholesale arrangements with MVNOs. In recent years, T-Mobile has extended its reach into fixed wireless access (FWA), offering home broadband service over its 5G network, a segment that has grown into a meaningful revenue contributor alongside core wireless. As of mid-August 2026, TMUS carries a market capitalization of approximately $196.71 billion and reported total Q2 2026 revenues of $22.8 billion, up 8% year-over-year. The company is majority-controlled by Deutsche Telekom and trades on the NASDAQ. On CoinUnited, TMUS is available as a CFD, providing price exposure to the underlying stock without conferring shareholding, voting rights, or dividend entitlements.

Glossary

Key listed-stock and CFD terms, one line each — so the page is unambiguous for both readers and AI answer engines.

Stock CFDA contract for difference on a share price — price exposure only, not ownership of the underlying shares.
Extended hoursPre-market and after-hours trading outside the exchange’s regular session.
Basis riskThe risk that the CFD reference price and the exchange execution price do not move in step.
P/EPrice-to-earnings ratio = share price ÷ earnings per share; a common valuation gauge.
Gross marginGross profit ÷ revenue; reflects product-level profitability.
EPSEarnings per share = net income ÷ diluted shares outstanding.

symbol

TMUS

Markets

Stocks

Sector

Telecom

CU Product Code

TMUS

Tags

AI Capex Reallocation WaveUS EU Trade Deadline Policy CatalystApollo Blackstone AI Private Credit SurgeETF Filing AI Crypto Product WaveBitcoin Miner AI GPU Pivot

Source Map

Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.

Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data

FieldValueSourceAs ofLast checked
Reference priceliveCoinUnited stock CFD reference (live)———
Market cap$166BCoinUnited reference x SEC shares2026-11-012026-11-01—
P/E~16.1CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS—2026-11-01—
52-week range$143.87 – $224.71CoinUnited daily kline—2026-11-01—
Next earnings2027-02-09Finnhub—2026-11-01—
Quarterly revenue$23.58BSEC 10-QQ3 20262026-11-01View
Net income$3.46BSEC 10-QQ3 20262026-11-01View
Gross margin49.5%FMPQ3 20262026-11-01View
Diluted EPS$3.22SEC 10-QQ3 20262026-11-01View
Institutional ownership10 top holdersSEC Form 13F31-MAR-20262026-11-01View
Analyst price targets$224.00 consensusAggregated sell-side analyst consensus2026-11-012026-11-01—
Peer valuations3 peersThird-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months2026-10-252026-10-25—
Founded2001Wikidata—2026-11-01—
HeadquartersBellevueWikidata—2026-11-01—
CEOMike SievertWikidata—2026-11-01—
Industrytelecommunications industry, mobile phone industryWikidata—2026-11-01—
CoinUnited productStock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage availableCoinUnited product terms—2026-11-01—
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)—U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)——View

About the Author

CoinUnited.io Research Team

This page is compiled by CoinUnited.io's research team: analysts covering listed equities and global markets, working from primary filings and named third-party data rather than opinion.

Our Research Methodology

Every figure is traced to a primary or named third-party source and dated: financial statements from the company's SEC filings, institutional ownership from Form 13F, analyst targets from aggregated third-party coverage, and market data from the CoinUnited reference price. The Source Map on this page lists each one with its source and the date we last checked it.

Disclaimer: content is for informational and educational purposes only and is not personalized financial advice. A stock CFD carries significant risk and provides price exposure only, not equity ownership. Always conduct your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor.

Disclaimers & References

Important Risk Disclaimer

A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to T-Mobile US, Inc. only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.

Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.

Users should conduct their own research and consult with qualified financial professionals before making any investment decisions. The creators and operators of this platform assume no responsibility for any financial losses or other damages that may result from reliance on the information provided.

Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.

Methodology Overview

Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.

  • Financial statements: the company's own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
  • Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
  • Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
  • Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited's view
  • Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios

CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for T-Mobile US, Inc..

Last methodology review:

Ready to Start Trading T-Mobile US, Inc.?

Join thousands of traders and start your T-Mobile US, Inc. trading journey today. Get access to advanced trading tools and competitive fees.

TMUS

TMUS

T-Mobile US, Inc.

$156.50
▲+6.27%24h
24h Low24h High
$150.86$158.97
Bid
$156.40
Ask
$156.59
Trade Now
Up to 1000x leverage•Tiered fees

Live from CoinUnited.io

TMUS
$156.50+6.27%
Trade Now