Navigate to Other Instruments
Intel Corporation
INTCHow can you trade Intel Corporation? Intel Corporation (INTC) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a INTC stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
How to trade it
Trading Regime Status
How the INTC CFD works
Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.
Price exposure to the INTC reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.
It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.
The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.
Trading conditions on CoinUnited
Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19| Product type | CFD | Synthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset. |
|---|---|---|
| Trading fee | 0.070% | Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9. |
| Trading hours | 24/7 | Round the clock, weekends included — the underlying market closes, this instrument does not. |
| Leverage — intraday | 800x | During active trading hours. Requires 0.063% margin at the smallest position size. Availability and the maximum depend on product, jurisdiction and account eligibility; leverage amplifies losses and positions can be liquidated. |
| Leverage — overnight | 800x | For a position held beyond the trading day. Requires 0.063% margin at the smallest position size. |
| Leverage — weekends & holidays | 100x | For a position held through a market closure. Requires 0.500% margin at the smallest position size — check your position size before carrying it into a weekend. |
| Direction | Long or short | Take a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises. |
| Funding | Crypto deposit | Fund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required. |
Trading INTC CFDs on CoinUnited.io: Mechanics, Strategy, and Risk Management
Trading Intel Corporation as a CFD on CoinUnited.io gives leveraged exposure to one of the semiconductor sector's most event-driven equities, with mechanics that differ meaningfully from holding INTC shares on a traditional brokerage.
CFD Mechanics and Leverage Scale
The leverage multiplier amplifies both gains and losses proportionally to the notional exposure controlled, not the margin deposited. Subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, INTC CFDs on CoinUnited.io are available at up to 800x leverage — a scale that demands disciplined position sizing, given that liquidation thresholds are reached quickly at high multiples.
A worked example illustrates the scale:
| Margin | Leverage | Notional Exposure | 1% INTC Price Move | P&L |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $100 | 100x | $10,000 | +1% | +$100 |
| $100 | 400x | $40,000 | +1% | +$400 |
| $100 | 800x | $80,000 | +1% | +$800 |
At 800x, a 1% adverse move against a $100 margin position produces an $800 loss, eight times the initial deposit. The October 2026 earnings session underscores the point concretely: INTC fell approximately 20.87% after hours on October 29, from $92.07 to around $72.44. A 50x leveraged long entered anywhere near $90 would have been liquidated well before the session low.
Pre-defined stop levels set before entry, not after, are essential.
Trading fees on CoinUnited.io are tiered by 30-day contract volume and reach 0.000% only at VIP 9; the standard tier is not free. Review the current schedule at the fee schedule before sizing positions, as the per-trade cost affects the economics of short-duration trades held through an earnings window.
Earnings Events and the 24/7 Advantage
Intel's Q3 2026 results, released after NYSE close on October 29, 2026, are the sharpest recent illustration of the structural gap risk that defines INTC CFD trading. Revenue of $16.5 billion, up approximately 21% year over year, and non-GAAP EPS of $0.52 both beat analyst estimates — yet INTC fell roughly 21% after hours.
The selloff was driven by Q4 guidance of $15.0–$16.0 billion in revenue, nearly $2 billion below the consensus of approximately $17.3 billion, alongside EPS guidance of $0.25 versus the $0.45 expected and gross margin guidance of approximately 38% against a consensus near 43%. The forward reset, not the Q3 beat, was what markets priced.
On NYSE, no position adjustment is possible until the 9:30am ET open the following session — a window of several hours during which price discovery occurs without any ability to act.
On CoinUnited.io, INTC CFD positions trade 24 hours a day, seven days a week, including weekends and market holidays. Traders positioned before the October 29 close could reduce exposure, adjust stops, or exit entirely the moment results printed — not hours later at the NYSE open.
That access is not incidental: for a stock where the largest single-session moves occur in after-hours trading, continuous access directly determines whether a trader can manage risk at the moment it matters most.
The broader dynamic of semiconductor supply chain geopolitics also produces headline risk outside NYSE hours — US export control updates, CHIPS Act regulatory developments, Taiwan Strait news, and supply disruptions such as the Israel factory situation flagged in Intel's Q3 call frequently break during Asian or European trading hours.
APAC-based traders can access INTC exposure during their working day without waiting for the US session open.
Post-Earnings Mean-Reversion and Guidance-Driven Reversals
Mean-reversion following large gap moves is a documented pattern in high-volatility earnings names.
INTC recorded 66 moves larger than 5% in the year preceding the Q3 2026 report, and options markets had implied an approximately 9% post-earnings move based on pre-announcement pricing — the actual decline of roughly 21% was more than twice that implied range, driven almost entirely by guidance rather than the headline beat.
The Q3 2026 session is a direct case study: strong year-over-year revenue growth and a data center and AI revenue increase of 78% to $7.3 billion were insufficient to offset the forward guidance miss.
For CFD traders at elevated leverage multiples, an open-ended directional hold through a binary event of this magnitude — without pre-set exit levels — converts a manageable drawdown into a liquidation event. Defined profit targets and time-bounded exit rules, established before results print, reduce exposure to this dynamic.
The diversified sector earnings beat wave theme provides additional context on how multi-sector earnings beats have interacted with post-announcement reversals across the broader market.
Dilution Overhang and Longer-Duration Positions
Intel's capital spending guidance raised to more than $20 billion for 2026 and the structural gross margin compression embedded in Q4 guidance create headwinds that can suppress price recovery even when individual quarterly results are operationally sound. CFD traders do not hold shares and are not directly diluted.
However, these factors affect the underlying share price, and CFD mark-to-market moves with it.
Traders holding INTC CFDs on multi-day or multi-week timeframes should account for margin compression and forward guidance overhangs as potential headwinds to sustained directional momentum following any earnings-driven rally.
The intersection of large capital programs and equity market dynamics is explored further in the equity offering and capital markets surge theme.
Position Sizing Framework
Given INTC's elevated earnings volatility — an average post-earnings move of 12.2% over the four quarters preceding Q3 2026, and an actual Q3 decline exceeding 20% — a practical pre-trade checklist for CFD positions includes:
- -Define notional exposure first: calculate margin × leverage before entry; confirm the resulting notional is consistent with account size and risk tolerance.
- -Set stop distance in percentage terms: at high leverage multiples, even a 1–2% adverse move can approach or exceed the margin deposited. The October 29 session produced a $23 intraday range on a stock priced near $92 — that alone should calibrate stop placement.
- -Earnings windows: reduce leverage or reduce position size if holding through a scheduled binary event; guidance misses can produce moves that far exceed options-implied ranges.
- -After-hours gap: use CoinUnited.io's 24/7 access to manage positions during the after-hours window rather than holding blindly to the next NYSE open. The Q3 2026 drop of more than 20% was fully tradeable on CoinUnited.io before NYSE markets reopened.
- -Distinguish GAAP from non-GAAP and beat from guide: Intel's Q3 2026 non-GAAP EPS of $0.52 beat estimates, but Q4 EPS guidance of $0.25 missed by approximately 44%. Reading only the headline beat without the forward guidance can lead to misdirected entries on positions that face a structurally weaker near-term setup.
Ready to Trade INTC?
Up to 800x leverage · 24/7 trading
Key facts & how to trade
Access & Tradability Comparison
A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.
| Terms | CoinUnited (CFD) | Holding shares (exchange) |
|---|---|---|
| Product form | Stock CFD (price exposure) | Equity ownership |
| Trading hours | 24/7 | Exchange regular hours |
| Leverage | Available (by product terms) | None / margin account needed |
| Shareholder rights | None (no voting; dividends as adjustment) | Voting + dividends |
| Access | Eligible users, by region + product | Brokerage account required |
*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
Key Facts
The most-cited facts about this company, each with its source — the quick-reference box for readers and AI answer engines.
Primary source: Wikidata
| Founded | 1968 |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | Santa Clara |
| CEO | Robert Noyce |
| Industry | electrical industry, semiconductor industry |
| Listing status | Publicly listed: INTCExchange |
| Market cap | $350B (as of 2026-11-01)CoinUnited reference x SEC shares |
| 52-week range | $32.84 – $144.62CoinUnited daily kline |
| Next earnings | 2027-01-20Finnhub |
| Last earnings move | -8.4% (1d) — 2026-10-29CoinUnited daily kline |
| CoinUnited product | Stock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage availableCoinUnited product terms |
Price & Market Structure
Company & financials
What Is Intel Corporation (INTC)?
TL;DR
Intel Corporation is a legacy semiconductor giant executing a capital-intensive transformation into AI data center and contract foundry markets, with Q2 2026 revenue of $16.13 billion representing its strongest year-over-year growth in more than 15 years, while GAAP results remain pressured by large non-cash charges tied to CHIPS Act obligations.
Intel Corporation is a Santa Clara, California-based semiconductor company founded in 1968, historically the world's largest chipmaker by revenue and the architect of the x86 CPU architecture that supports modern computing infrastructure across personal computers, enterprise servers, and networking equipment.
Business Segments and Revenue Structure
Intel's commercial operations divide into three primary segments. The Client Computing Group designs and sells processors for PCs and laptops, representing the company's longest-standing revenue base.
The Data Center and AI Group targets server processors, accelerators, and AI inference workloads, a segment that has grown dramatically in strategic importance as cloud providers and enterprises scale AI infrastructure — contributing $7.3 billion in Q3 2026 revenue, up 78% year over year, making it a primary driver of quarterly growth.
The Intel Foundry Services segment offers contract chip manufacturing for external customers, marking a structural departure from Intel's traditional model as a vertically integrated designer-and-manufacturer toward a dual IDM-and-foundry model.
This repositioning places Intel in direct competition with TSMC and Samsung for wafer fabrication contracts, and sits at the center of US domestic semiconductor manufacturing policy. Intel is the only US-based manufacturer of advanced logic chips, now running high-volume production of its 18A process at a new Arizona fabrication plant.
Traders researching the semiconductor supply chain and its geopolitical dimensions may find additional context in the Semiconductor Geopolitical Supply Chain Repricing theme.
Recent Financial Profile (As of October 2026)
Intel's Q3 2026 results extended the company's revenue recovery. Revenue reached $16.5 billion, a 21% year-over-year increase from $13.7 billion in Q3 2025, meeting analyst expectations. Adjusted earnings per share came in at $0.52, ahead of prior consensus.
The Data Center and AI segment was the standout performer, generating $7.3 billion in revenue — a 78% year-over-year increase. Intel Foundry contributed $6.7 billion in revenue, up 16% sequentially, though it recorded a $1.9 billion operating loss, an improvement of $236 million from the prior quarter. External foundry revenue stood at $411 million.
CEO Lip-Bu Tan noted that "the demand environment became more balanced in the third quarter."
However, Q4 2026 guidance disappointed materially: Intel guided revenue of $15.0–$16.0 billion against a consensus expectation of approximately $17.3 billion, and EPS of approximately $0.25 versus a roughly $0.45 consensus estimate. Guided gross margin of approximately 38% also fell well short of the ~43% the market anticipated.
The forward reset, rather than the Q3 beat itself, drove sharp market reaction following the earnings release.
Capital Investment and Foundry Expansion
Intel's foundry build-out remains a central strategic and capital commitment. The 18A process reaching high-volume production at the Arizona facility represents a significant manufacturing milestone, positioning Intel as a credible US-based alternative for advanced logic-chip fabrication.
Intel Foundry's sequential revenue growth and improving operating loss trajectory reflect early-stage progress, though the segment remains loss-making.
Intel's role as a pillar of US domestic semiconductor manufacturing policy under the CHIPS Act framework continues to shape its capital allocation priorities. The scale and structure of this investment align with broader trends in AI Infrastructure Capital Reallocation across the technology sector.
Regulatory and Accounting Baseline
Intel's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 27, 2025 was filed with the SEC on January 23, 2026, providing the most recent full-year audited financial baseline for fundamental analysis.
The Q4 2026 guidance shortfall introduces a forward earnings revision cycle that is material to any leverage-adjusted position sizing. The $23-plus intraday price range observed on October 30, 2026 — when INTC fell sharply following guidance — illustrates the outsized volatility INTC CFD positions can encounter around earnings catalysts, regardless of the direction of the prior quarter's beat.
Traders using leverage up to 800x (subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, and with the risk of liquidation applying at every tier) should size positions with this earnings-event volatility in mind. Applicable trading fees vary by tier.
Last updated: 2026-10-30
Key Insights
- Intel's Q2 2026 revenue of $16.13 billion, up 25.4% year over year, marks the company's fastest quarterly revenue growth in more than 15 years, signaling that its cyclical and structural recovery is gaining traction simultaneously.
- A roughly $12.5 billion non-cash mark-to-market loss on CHIPS Act escrowed shares caused a GAAP net loss of about $11.0 billion in Q2 2026, creating a wide and structurally significant gap between GAAP and non-GAAP earnings that traders must understand before interpreting headline numbers.
- The $20 billion upsized equity offering to fund foundry capex signals management conviction in the Intel Foundry Services buildout, but also introduces ongoing dilution risk that competes with the fundamental recovery narrative.
- Q3 2026 guidance of $15.8–$16.8 billion in revenue and $0.38 non-GAAP EPS both came in well above analyst estimates as of the July 23 earnings release, reflecting a broader re-rating of Intel's AI CPU and data center positioning.
- Intel's GAAP gross margin recovered to 40.4% in Q2 2026 from 27.5% a year earlier, a 12.9 percentage-point improvement that reflects both operating leverage and a more favorable product mix, a key indicator to monitor in subsequent quarters.
Key Financials
Audited · SEC filingsReported figures from the company’s latest SEC filings — each linked to its source filing and period.
Quarterly revenue
~ Q4 is not filed as a standalone quarter — it is the annual 10-K figure minus the three filed quarters.
Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.
INTC in the Semiconductor Landscape: Competitive Position and Peer Comparison
Intel occupies a structurally unusual position in the global semiconductor industry: it competes simultaneously as a CPU designer against AMD, as a foundry operator against TSMC and Samsung, and as a strategic national asset within US industrial policy, a combination no direct peer replicates at the same scale.
According to VLSI Research's summary of 2025 semiconductor-market data, Intel ranked fourth among all semiconductor suppliers globally, with $48.5 billion in 2025 revenue and 5.8% market share — a decline from 7.5% the prior year, reflecting a 3.7% revenue contraction against an industry that grew overall. Intel now sits behind NVIDIA, Samsung Electronics, and SK hynix in the global rankings.
x86 CPU Competition: Intel vs. AMD
In the client and server CPU markets, Intel's primary direct competitor is Advanced Micro Devices. Both companies design processors built on the x86 instruction set architecture, giving them effectively equivalent software compatibility across Windows, Linux, and enterprise workloads.
Despite AMD's ongoing challenge, Intel retained approximately 75% of client x86 unit share and approximately 70% of server x86 units as of October 2026, according to DeepVal's competitive benchmarking analysis.
However, DeepVal characterizes the server share as trending lower, meaning Intel's position remains dominant in volume terms while continuing to face structural erosion in a market where AMD's server roadmap has been gaining enterprise traction.
Intel's Data Center and AI Group delivered a striking result in Q3 FY2026: revenue of $7.32 billion, up 78% year over year, suggesting that competitive dynamics in at least some data center segments are shifting favorably.
Whether that trajectory reflects durable server CPU share recovery against AMD, or is partly driven by AI inference workload demand, remains a central debate among analysts tracking the quarter.
Intel's 18A process entered broader production by Q3, with 18A-based client CPUs accounting for nearly one-third of client CPU revenue by the quarter — a meaningful milestone for a company whose manufacturing credibility has been closely scrutinized.
Foundry Competition: Intel vs. TSMC and Samsung
Intel Foundry Services faces a fundamentally different competitive challenge. TSMC accounted for approximately two-thirds of global foundry revenue as of October 2026, according to TrendForce estimates cited by DeepVal, with scale, customer breadth, and process yield advantages built over decades of pure-play foundry operation. Samsung is the second-largest external foundry by capacity.
Intel, by external revenue, remains a distant third in commercial foundry competition.
Intel Foundry revenue reached $6.7 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 16% sequentially, driven by Intel 3 and Intel 18A production ramp. External foundry revenue — the portion earned from third-party customers rather than Intel's own chip design divisions — reached $411 million, up $118 million sequentially.
While still small relative to TSMC's scale, the sequential growth signals incremental external customer engagement.
The geopolitical dimension partially offsets Intel's commercial disadvantage. Intel's CHIPS Act Secure Enclave agreement formalizes its role in US domestic semiconductor manufacturing for defense and national security applications, creating a captive demand base that TSMC's US facilities, while expanding, do not fully replicate.
This positions Intel Foundry Services not purely as a commercial competitor to TSMC but as a parallel national-security-oriented manufacturing platform — a distinction that matters to a specific category of institutional investor and government-affiliated customer.
Traders monitoring this dynamic may find context in the Semiconductor Geopolitical Supply Chain Repricing theme.
Analyst Sentiment and Earnings Context
Analyst sentiment around INTC shifted positively following strong Q2 and Q3 FY2026 results, but October 2026 brought a sharp reset. Intel's Q4 guidance of $15.0–$16.0 billion in revenue came in nearly $2 billion below the approximately $17.29 billion consensus, and EPS guidance of $0.25 was roughly 44% below the $0.45 estimate.
Gross margin guidance of approximately 38% also fell well short of the ~43% analysts had modeled. Markets responded sharply: INTC fell approximately 23–24% on October 30, 2026, illustrating how quickly consensus can reprice around forward guidance rather than trailing beats.
The Q3 result itself was strong — Data Center and AI revenue of $7.32 billion (+78% YoY), foundry revenue of $6.7 billion, and progress on 18A production — but the forward reset dominated market pricing. This dynamic underscores the importance for traders of distinguishing between historical beat magnitude and forward guidance credibility when positioning around semiconductor earnings cycles.
Foundry optimists continue to point to the CHIPS Act framework, the Intel 18A production ramp, and improving sequential foundry revenue as indicators of a credible multi-year recovery trajectory. Skeptics focus on below-consensus Q4 guidance, ongoing execution risk on advanced nodes, and the gap between Intel's external foundry revenue ($411 million) and TSMC's dominant global share.
Traders active across the earnings cycle may find the Q2 Earnings Beat Blue-Chip Surge theme relevant for understanding how Intel's results fit into the broader multi-sector earnings dynamic.
Peer Comparison: Revenue Scale and Margin Context
| Metric | Intel Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Data Center and AI Revenue | $7.32 billion (+78% YoY) |
| Intel Foundry Revenue | $6.7 billion (+16% sequentially) |
| External Foundry Revenue | $411 million (+$118M sequentially) |
| 2025 Full-Year Semiconductor Revenue | $48.5 billion (–3.7% YoY) |
| 2025 Global Market Share | 5.8% (down from 7.5%) |
| Global Supplier Ranking (2025) | No. 4 |
Intel's revenue scale remains significant in absolute terms, and the Data Center and AI segment's 78% year-over-year growth is a standout figure. However, Intel's overall 2025 semiconductor revenue declined 3.7% while the broader industry grew, and its global market share contracted by 1.7 percentage points.
Semiconductor sector leaders — particularly pure-play foundries and fabless designers with lower capital intensity — typically sustain structurally higher gross and operating margins than Intel's integrated device manufacturer model supports.
Intel's dual IDM-and-foundry model carries inherent capital weight, which compresses free cash flow relative to peers with asset-lighter structures — a consideration that remains central to any peer margin comparison.
Geopolitical Differentiation
The CHIPS Act Secure Enclave agreement gives Intel a geopolitical dimension that AMD, as a fabless designer relying on TSMC for manufacturing, does not possess. Defense-oriented institutional allocators and funds with US industrial policy exposure may weight Intel's role in domestic semiconductor sovereignty differently than pure-growth semiconductor buyers focused on AI chip demand.
Intel's ranking as the fourth-largest global semiconductor supplier — behind NVIDIA, Samsung, and SK hynix — reflects both the scale of its existing business and the competitive pressure it faces across its addressable markets.
This creates a bifurcated investor base whose price-formation dynamics can diverge from conventional semiconductor sector correlations, a consideration for traders positioning around macro or policy catalysts.
The AI Infrastructure Capital Reallocation Wave theme provides additional context on how capital is flowing across the semiconductor and AI infrastructure landscape.
Why Trade INTC? Key Catalysts, Risks, and the AI Foundry Thesis
Intel's investment thesis in October 2026 rests on a convergence of near-term earnings dynamics and a long-duration structural repositioning, two drivers that operate on different timescales and carry distinct risk profiles for leveraged traders.
The Q3 2026 print delivered a dramatic split picture: a historic surge in Data Center revenue alongside a sharp guidance miss that erased a quarter of the stock's market value in a single session.
The Bullish Case: AI Infrastructure Demand and Foundry Cost Progress
The most immediate positive catalyst from the Q3 2026 report was the Data Center and AI Group's performance. Revenue reached $7.3 billion, up 78% year over year, a figure that confirms accelerating enterprise and hyperscaler demand for AI-capable server processors.
This growth reflects the same structural demand wave documented across the AI Infrastructure Capital Reallocation Wave theme — AI inference workloads continuing to absorb high-performance x86 compute at scale.
On the foundry side, Intel 18A manufacturing costs declined approximately 40% from Q1 2026 levels, while Intel 3 costs improved approximately 15% over the same period. These are material yield improvements that, if sustained, reduce the unit economics drag that has kept Intel Foundry structurally loss-making.
External foundry revenue reached $411 million in the quarter, modest in absolute terms but indicative of early commercial traction with third-party customers.
Intel's management also flagged attractive longer-term opportunities in Edge and physical AI as agentic applications spread across the economy — a demand category that connects to the Semiconductor Geopolitical Supply Chain Repricing theme and Intel's positioning as a US-domiciled contract manufacturer.
The Structural Catalyst: Intel Foundry Services and CHIPS Act Policy
Beyond the current earnings cycle, the Intel Foundry Services buildout remains a multi-year capital deployment story. Intel's previously announced $20 billion equity offering to fund manufacturing capacity expansion, alongside full-year capex commitments above $20 billion, position the company as a direct beneficiary of US industrial policy designed to reduce dependence on foreign fabrication.
The policy dimension adds a non-commercial support layer: government-aligned capital allocation can sustain investment through periods when commercial returns alone would not justify the spend.
Intel Foundry generated $6.7 billion in total revenue in Q3 2026, up 16% sequentially, but still recorded a $1.9 billion operating loss. The central execution question — whether Intel can achieve process node parity with TSMC and attract sufficient external volume to move foundry toward profitability — remains open.
Progress here is binary: meaningful success would represent a sector re-rating event; sustained underperformance would pressure the thesis and the capital deployed to support it. Intel 14A risk production is planned for 2027, making the next twelve months a critical window for demonstrating yield competitiveness.
Risk Factors: Guidance Miss, Supply Disruption, and Competitive Pressure
The risk framework for INTC has sharpened materially following the Q3 2026 report. Several factors require specific attention for CFD traders sizing leveraged positions.
The Q4 guidance reset is the dominant near-term risk. Intel guided Q4 revenue to $15.0–$16.0 billion against a consensus expectation near $17.3 billion, and EPS of approximately $0.25 versus a $0.45 estimate — a roughly 44% miss on earnings guidance. Non-GAAP gross margin guidance of approximately 38% also came in well below the ~43% the market expected.
Markets priced this immediately: INTC fell approximately 23–24% on October 30, 2026, from a 24-hour high near $93.50 to trade around $70.45. A 50x leveraged long CFD entered anywhere near prior session highs would have faced liquidation well before the close.
As Intel management acknowledged: *"We face near-term challenges, including manufacturing supply shortages, the unprecedented memory crunch, and the resulting softness in PC demand."*
Supply disruption is a new and concrete headwind. An explosion at Intel's Israel facility is expected to reduce revenue by approximately $600 million over two quarters and constrain AI-server-chip supplies, adding a geopolitical operational risk that was not present in prior periods.
PC segment softness is adding cyclical pressure. Client Computing and Physical AI revenue fell 5% year over year to $8.1 billion in Q3 2026, reflecting the deferred enterprise refresh cycle stalling and broader PC demand softness — a reversal from the tailwind cited earlier in 2026.
Competitive pressure remains persistent. AMD continues to gain CPU market share in both client and data center segments. NVIDIA dominates the AI accelerator market, where Intel's Gaudi product line competes with limited current scale. These dynamics constrain Intel's ability to fully capture the AI infrastructure spending cycle it is benefiting from at the CPU level.
Macro sensitivity adds a cyclical risk layer. Enterprise IT spending — the primary end market for Data Center and AI Group revenue — contracts in downside macro scenarios. Traders monitoring sector-wide dynamics may find the Q2 Earnings Beat Blue-Chip Surge theme useful for broader context.
Translating the Thesis to a Leveraged Position
For a CFD trader, the key tension in INTC is between a structurally compelling AI demand story — demonstrated by 78% year-over-year Data Center revenue growth — and a near-term operational narrative defined by supply constraints, PC weakness, foundry losses, and a guidance reset that the market judged harshly.
The October 30 session illustrates why earnings events in INTC demand rigorous position sizing: a roughly $23 intraday range on a single day creates asymmetric outcomes for leveraged holders on the wrong side.
On CoinUnited, INTC CFDs trade 24 hours a day, seven days a week — including weekends and market holidays. That matters specifically for this name: the Israel facility news, the after-hours Q3 print, and the guidance revision all moved price outside regular equity-market hours.
Traders who wanted to manage exposure when those events printed could act immediately, rather than waiting for the next cash-market open.
CoinUnited supports up to 800x leverage on eligible instruments, though availability and the applicable maximum depend on product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility — and the risk of liquidation scales proportionally. The October 30 session is a concrete illustration: a 24% single-day decline means that even moderate leverage levels can exhaust margin before a position can be managed.
Position sizing should account for the GAAP/non-GAAP noise Intel routinely generates around earnings, and for the supply-disruption volatility now embedded in the forward outlook. Trading fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume and reach 0.000% only at VIP 9; the standard tier is not zero-cost.
If the foundry cost improvements in 18A and Intel 3 convert into external customer wins and the supply disruption proves transitory, the re-rating case from current levels strengthens. If the Q4 guidance range proves optimistic — or if process node delays continue — the dilution from the prior equity offering becomes a more dominant factor against a lower earnings base.
Valuation & peers
Peer Valuation Comparison
How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.
| Company | Market cap | P/E | P/S |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Corporation · INTC | $459.7B | — | 8.1x |
| NVIDIA Corporation · NVDA | $5.08T | 26.5x | 16.8x |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited · TSM | $2.17T | 24.3x | 12.5x |
| Micron Technology, Inc. · MU | $992.9B | 11.7x | 7.5x |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. · AMD | $843.6B | 131.2x | 20.4x |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated · TXN | $260.0B | 36.8x | 12.5x |
Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.
Analyst Price Targets
HoldWall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.
Targets by firm
Latest target from each of the 15 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.
| Firm | Target | vs current |
|---|---|---|
| UBS2026-10-30 · StreetInsider | $90.00 | +36.5% |
| Stifel Nicolaus2026-10-30 · StreetInsider | $90.00 | +36.5% |
| Northland Securities2026-10-30 · StreetInsider | $93.00 | +41.0% |
| Rosenblatt Securities2026-10-30 · StreetInsider | $70.00 | +6.2% |
| KeyBanc2026-10-30 · StreetInsider | $140.00 | +112.3% |
| Goldman Sachs2026-10-30 · StreetInsider | $100.00 | +51.7% |
| Evercore ISI2026-10-30 · StreetInsider | $133.00 | +101.7% |
| Robert W. Baird2026-10-30 · StreetInsider | $83.00 | +25.9% |
| New Street2026-10-26 · TheFly | $125.00 | +89.6% |
| RBC Capital2026-10-25 · StreetInsider | $100.00 | +51.7% |
| Susquehanna2026-10-21 · TheFly | $105.00 | +59.2% |
| Morgan Stanley2026-10-19 · StreetInsider | $85.00 | +28.9% |
| National Bank2026-10-19 · StreetInsider | $85.00 | +28.9% |
| Mizuho Securities2026-10-06 · TheFly | $114.00 | +72.9% |
| Tigress Financial2026-09-15 · TheFly | $145.00 | +119.9% |
Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-11-01. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.
Scenario calculator
Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.
Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.
Catalysts & news
Catalyst Timeline
Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.
- 2026-10-21Next quarterly earnings◆ ScheduledNext scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-21). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.Finnhub
- 2026-07-23Intel beats Q2 estimates, fastest growth since 2011▲ BullishIntel reported better-than-expected second-quarter results on Thursday, notching its fastest revenue growth rate for any quarter since 2011 and issuing guidance that topped expectations.
- 2026-07-23Intel Q2 revenue $16.1B, up 25% YoY▲ BullishRevenue in the second quarter increased 25% year over year to $16.1 billion, exceeding the LSEG-compiled consensus estimate of $14.42 billion.
- 2026-04-24Intel Q1 EPS 29 cents beats estimate▲ BullishIn terms of earnings, Intel reported a first-quarter profit of 29 cents per share, exceeding analysts' consensus prediction of one cent, according to LSEG data.
- 2026-04-23Intel EPS 29 cents, revenue $13.58B▲ Bullish- **Earnings per share**: 29 cents adjusted vs. 1 cent expected - **Revenue**: $13.58 billion vs.
- 2026-04-23Intel guides revenue above consensus estimate▲ BullishThe company expects revenue of between $13.8 billion and $14.8 billion, compared with an estimate of $13.07 billion, according to data compiled by LSEG.
- 2026-04-21Intel Q1 revenue down 1.9%, EPS falls 90%▼ BearishAccording to data gathered by LSEG, Intel is projected to report a 1.9% decrease in revenue for the first quarter, totaling $12.42 billion, along with an almost 90% reduction in adjusted earnings per share.
- 2026-01-22Intel Q1 guidance misses expectations▼ Bearish- The company provided guidance for first-quarter revenue and earnings per share that came in below analysts’ expectations.
- 2025-04-24Intel forecasts $11.8B revenue below estimate▼ BearishThe company anticipates a revenue of $11.8 billion for the ongoing quarter, which is below the average analyst projection of $12.82 billion.
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source
Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.
| Date | Development | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-21). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance. | ◆ Scheduled | Finnhub |
| 2026-07-23 | Intel reported better-than-expected second-quarter results on Thursday, notching its fastest revenue growth rate for any quarter since 2011 and issuing guidance that topped expectations. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2026-07-23 | Revenue in the second quarter increased 25% year over year to $16.1 billion, exceeding the LSEG-compiled consensus estimate of $14.42 billion. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2026-04-24 | In terms of earnings, Intel reported a first-quarter profit of 29 cents per share, exceeding analysts' consensus prediction of one cent, according to LSEG data. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2026-04-23 | - **Earnings per share**: 29 cents adjusted vs. 1 cent expected - **Revenue**: $13.58 billion vs. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2026-04-23 | The company expects revenue of between $13.8 billion and $14.8 billion, compared with an estimate of $13.07 billion, according to data compiled by LSEG. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2026-04-21 | According to data gathered by LSEG, Intel is projected to report a 1.9% decrease in revenue for the first quarter, totaling $12.42 billion, along with an almost 90% reduction in adjusted earnings per share. | ▼ Bearish | Reuters |
| 2026-01-22 | - The company provided guidance for first-quarter revenue and earnings per share that came in below analysts’ expectations. | ▼ Bearish | CNBC |
| 2025-04-24 | The company anticipates a revenue of $11.8 billion for the ongoing quarter, which is below the average analyst projection of $12.82 billion. | ▼ Bearish | CNBC |
Key Takeaways
Last updated: 2026-10-31- •Intel's Q4 guidance ($15–16B revenue, $0.25 EPS) missed consensus by ~$1.1B and ~42% respectively — a fundamental, not technical, repricing event.
- •Leverage danger: A 20x long INTC CFD entered pre-crash was wiped out entirely; the 29% drop exceeded the liquidation threshold by nearly 6×.
- •AI server demand rose 78% to $7.3B but Intel cannot monetize it fully due to Israel facility disruption, which alone cuts ~$600M over two quarters.
- •Cross-market: SOX and NASDAQ-100 face sector drag, but NVIDIA, Broadcom, and memory producers may diverge positively as Intel's constraints highlight AI chip scarcity.
- •PC weakness is structural, not cyclical — management flagged continuation through at least H1 2027, removing near-term recovery catalysts.
Latest Pulses
Intel's Worst Crash in 50 Years: Q4 Guidance Collapse Creates Extreme CFD Leverage Scenarios
Intel Corporation (INTC) shares suffered their worst single-day decline since 1974 on October 30, 2026, falling approximately 29–30% after the company issued a catastrophic Q4 guidance miss. As report
Intel Q3 Beat Buried by Catastrophic Q4 Guidance: INTC CFD Traders Face ~23% Gap-Down
As reported by Bloomberg and Morningstar, Intel Corporation posted Q3 2026 non-GAAP EPS of $0.52, beating the $0.41 consensus, with revenue rising 21% year-over-year to approximately $16.5 billion. Ho
Intel Q3 Beat Means Nothing: Catastrophic Q4 Guidance Sends INTC Down 24% — Leverage Scenarios for Semiconductor Traders
As reported by CNBC and confirmed by Intel's own Business Wire release, Intel Corporation delivered Q3 2026 adjusted EPS of $0.52, beating the $0.40 consensus, on revenue of $16.51 billion (in line wi
Intel's 15% Earnings Pop Evaporates: What the $97 Reversal Means for Leveraged Semiconductor Traders
As reported by CNBC and confirmed by Intel's own disclosures, Intel Corporation posted a substantial Q1 2026 earnings beat: adjusted EPS of $0.29 versus $0.01 expected, and revenue of $13.6B versus ~$
Ownership
Top Institutional Holders
SEC 13FThe largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.
| Institution | Shares | Value | % of shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 447.6M | $19.8B | 8.42% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 282.0M | $12.4B | 5.31% |
| Nvidia Corp. | 214.8M | $9.5B | 4.04% |
| State Street Corp. | 214.3M | $9.5B | 4.03% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 109.5M | $4.8B | 2.06% |
| Softbank Group Corp. | 87.0M | $3.8B | 1.64% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 85.4M | $3.8B | 1.61% |
| Capital World Investors | 79.9M | $3.5B | 1.50% |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 77.3M | $3.4B | 1.45% |
| Primecap Management Co. | 75.8M | $3.3B | 1.43% |
Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 2551 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.
Understand the risks
Trading Risks
An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.
High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.
A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.
After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.
The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.
Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.
Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.
Reference
Frequently Asked Questions
The primary driver was a roughly $12.5 billion non-cash mark-to-market loss on escrowed shares tied to Intel's CHIPS Act Secure Enclave agreement, recorded in Q2 2026. This accounting charge had no cash impact but dominated the GAAP income statement, pushing the net loss attributable to Intel to approximately $11.0 billion and GAAP diluted EPS to $(2.16) per share. Underlying operations told a different story: revenue reached $16.13 billion, up 25.4% year over year, and non-GAAP diluted EPS came in at $0.42. The divergence between GAAP and non-GAAP results is unusually wide here because the escrowed-share valuation swings with market prices rather than operational performance. Intel generated about $7.0 billion of cash from operations in the same quarter, which better reflects the actual cash-generating capacity of the business. Traders monitoring INTC should distinguish between this non-cash accounting item and the company's fundamental operating trajectory.
Glossary
Key listed-stock and CFD terms, one line each — so the page is unambiguous for both readers and AI answer engines.
| Stock CFD | A contract for difference on a share price — price exposure only, not ownership of the underlying shares. |
|---|---|
| Extended hours | Pre-market and after-hours trading outside the exchange’s regular session. |
| Basis risk | The risk that the CFD reference price and the exchange execution price do not move in step. |
| P/E | Price-to-earnings ratio = share price ÷ earnings per share; a common valuation gauge. |
| Gross margin | Gross profit ÷ revenue; reflects product-level profitability. |
| EPS | Earnings per share = net income ÷ diluted shares outstanding. |
Tags
Sources & References
Source Map
Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.
Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data
| Field | Value | Source | As of | Last checked | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference price | live | CoinUnited stock CFD reference (live) | — | — | — |
| Market cap | $350B | CoinUnited reference x SEC shares | 2026-11-01 | 2026-11-01 | — |
| 52-week range | $32.84 – $144.62 | CoinUnited daily kline | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Next earnings | 2027-01-20 | Finnhub | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Quarterly revenue | $16.51B | SEC 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Net income | $3.32B | SEC 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Gross margin | 43.0% | SEC 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Diluted EPS | $0.60 | SEC 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Institutional ownership | 10 top holders | SEC Form 13F | 31-MAR-2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Analyst price targets | $113.07 consensus | Aggregated sell-side analyst consensus | 2026-11-01 | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Peer valuations | 6 peers | Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months | 2026-10-25 | 2026-10-25 | — |
| Founded | 1968 | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Headquarters | Santa Clara | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| CEO | Robert Noyce | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Industry | electrical industry, semiconductor industry | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| CoinUnited product | Stock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage available | CoinUnited product terms | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) | — | U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) | — | — | View |
Disclaimers & References
Important Risk Disclaimer
A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to Intel Corporation only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.
Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.
Users should conduct their own research and consult with qualified financial professionals before making any investment decisions. The creators and operators of this platform assume no responsibility for any financial losses or other damages that may result from reliance on the information provided.
Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.
Methodology Overview
Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.
- Financial statements: the company's own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
- Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
- Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
- Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited's view
- Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios
CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for Intel Corporation.
Last methodology review:
Ready to Start Trading Intel Corporation?
Join thousands of traders and start your Intel Corporation trading journey today. Get access to advanced trading tools and competitive fees.
INTC
Intel Corporation
Live from CoinUnited.io