Navigate to Other Instruments

CMICMICummins Inc.
CMICummins Inc. · 1000xTrade CMI Now
CMI

Cummins Inc.

CMI
$452.55
+1.39% (24h)
StocksTier CTradeable on CoinUnited.io1000x Leverage
Today's SignalNext earnings2026-11-05Latest quarter revenue$9.46BQ2 2026Gross margin26.1%Q2 2026

How can you trade Cummins Inc.? Cummins Inc. (CMI) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a CMI stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.

01

How to trade it

Trading Regime Status

Leverage
1000x
(Max on CoinUnited.io)
Volatility
Normal
(2.47% 24h)

How the CMI CFD works

Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.

What you buy

Price exposure to the CMI reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.

What you do NOT get

It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.

Basis / session risk

The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.

Leverage illustration: with $100 margin at 1000× leverage you open a $100,000 notional position; if price moves against you to the liquidation level the position is force-closed. High leverage magnifies both profit and liquidation risk.

Trading conditions on CoinUnited

Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19
Product typeCFDSynthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset.
Trading fee0.070%Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9.
Trading hoursMarket sessionFollows the market session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays.
Leverage — intraday1,000xDuring active trading hours. Requires 0.050% margin at the smallest position size. Availability and the maximum depend on product, jurisdiction and account eligibility; leverage amplifies losses and positions can be liquidated.
Leverage — overnight10xFor a position held beyond the trading day. Requires 5.000% margin at the smallest position size.
Leverage — weekends & holidays10xFor a position held through a market closure. Requires 5.000% margin at the smallest position size — check your position size before carrying it into a weekend.
DirectionLong or shortTake a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises.
FundingCrypto depositFund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required.
See the full fee schedule →

Trading CMI CFDs on CoinUnited.io

What a CMI CFD Actually Represents

A CMI CFD on CoinUnited.io provides price exposure to Cummins' share price without conferring any equity ownership, voting rights, or dividend entitlement. Profit and loss are determined entirely by the difference between the price at which the position is opened and the price at which it is closed. The instrument tracks the underlying market; it is not a claim on Cummins shares themselves.

Accounts are funded and withdrawn in cryptocurrency, so no traditional bank account is required. The session and holiday calendar are displayed on the platform before any trade is placed, traders should review those details directly, as they govern when orders can be executed and when positions are exposed to gap risk.

Session Structure and Gap Risk

CMI follows a scheduled exchange session. The instrument is closed at weekends and observes market holidays. This is a meaningful structural difference from cryptocurrencies, which trade continuously.

Positions held into a Friday close carry gap risk: Monday's opening price may differ materially from Friday's close, and that difference cannot be traded through in real time. A large adverse gap can move a leveraged position past a stop-loss order before it can be filled at the intended price.

Traders carrying CMI exposure over a weekend should size positions with that possibility in mind, and should not assume that a stop placed at Friday's close will execute at that exact level if Monday opens significantly away from it.

Earnings Events and Intraday Volatility

Cummins reports quarterly results on a fixed schedule, and each earnings release is the single highest-volatility event for CMI CFDs in the surrounding window. The Q3 2026 report, released on November 5, 2026, delivered revenue of $9.4 billion — up 13% year over year — alongside GAAP net income of $1.14 billion, diluted EPS of $8.25, and a record EBITDA margin of 18.9% of sales.

Cummins also revised its full-year 2026 revenue-growth outlook to approximately 10% and projected a full-year EBITDA margin of approximately 18.2%. Results of this magnitude relative to analyst expectations are capable of repricing the stock sharply within a single session.

That dynamic illustrates a recurring pattern: even when results are broadly in line, the market's reaction to the gap between expectation and outcome can be sharp and fast-moving. Analysts have taken note, with multiple broker upgrades and price-target increases following recent quarterly beats.

Beyond earnings, CMI is exposed to macro catalysts that can drive intraday moves without any Cummins-specific announcement. Tariff-related policy developments, relevant to a global industrial manufacturer with cross-border supply chains, Federal Reserve rate commentary, and industrial-sector ETF flows can each reprice the stock within a session.

The broader context for these dynamics is examined in the US Tariff Escalation Cross-Asset Repricing theme, and CMI's earnings positioning connects to the pattern discussed in the Q2 Earnings Beat Blue-Chip Surge theme.

Leverage Arithmetic and Position Sizing

The maximum leverage available on this instrument is 1000x, subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility. Leverage amplifies both gains and losses proportionally, and can trigger liquidation if a position moves against the trader.

A worked example illustrates the arithmetic precisely:

ParameterValue
Margin posted$100
Leverage applied1000x
Notional exposure controlled$100,000
1% move in CMI (favorable)+$1,000 gain on $100 margin
1% move in CMI (adverse)-$1,000 loss on $100 margin

At 1000x, a 1% move in the underlying translates to a 1000% move relative to the margin posted. A 0.1% adverse move against a fully margined position would eliminate the entire posted margin. Liquidation can therefore occur well before a position reaches a round-percentage loss threshold in the underlying price.

Conservative margin allocation, committing only a portion of available account balance to a single position, and the disciplined use of stop-loss orders are the primary tools for managing this exposure.

Traders should also account for the trading fee applicable to each round trip; fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume across nine VIP levels, reaching 0.000% only at VIP 9, and the current schedule is published at coinunited.io/en/account/trading-fees.

A Framework for Monitoring CMI Positions

Because CMI is sensitive to both company-level and macro-level developments, a practical monitoring framework covers at least three layers:

  1. Cummins-specific: Earnings dates, revenue guidance revisions, segment margin disclosures, and Accelera capital allocation announcements.
  2. Sector-level: Industrial production data, freight volumes, commercial vehicle build rates, and infrastructure spending signals.
  3. Macro: Federal Reserve communications affecting rate expectations, tariff and trade-policy headlines, and broad industrial-sector ETF flows that can move CMI independently of its own fundamentals.

As of November 2026, Cummins has posted record Q3 EBITDA of approximately $1.8 billion and maintained a full-year revenue-growth outlook of approximately 10%, providing a relatively constructive fundamental baseline — though that backdrop can shift rapidly around scheduled risk events such as Fed meetings, earnings releases, or significant trade-policy developments.

⚡1000x💰Fees down to 0%⏱️10s Start

Ready to Trade CMI?

Up to 1000x leverage

Trade CMI Now
02

Key facts & how to trade

Access & Tradability Comparison

A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.

TermsCoinUnited (CFD)Holding shares (exchange)
Product formStock CFD (price exposure)Equity ownership
Trading hoursMarket sessionExchange regular hours
LeverageAvailable (by product terms)None / margin account needed
Shareholder rightsNone (no voting; dividends as adjustment)Voting + dividends
AccessEligible users, by region + productBrokerage account required

*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.

Key Facts

The most-cited facts about this company, each with its source — the quick-reference box for readers and AI answer engines.

Primary source: Wikidata

Founded1919
HeadquartersColumbus
Industrymanufacture of machinery and equipment
Listing statusPublicly listed: CMIExchange
Market cap$69B (as of 2026-11-01)CoinUnited reference x SEC shares
P/E~24.4CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS
52-week range$427.23 – $744.58CoinUnited daily kline
Next earnings2026-11-05Finnhub
CoinUnited productStock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage availableCoinUnited product terms

Price & Market Structure

24H Range: $448.645→$459.81
24H Low
$448.645
24H High
$459.81
BID / ASK
$452.21 / $452.88
Loading chart...
03

Company & financials

What Is Cummins Inc. (CMI)?

TL;DR

Cummins Inc. is a global power solutions manufacturer with roughly $33.7 billion in 2025 revenue, accelerating toward high-single-digit growth in 2026, driven by data-center power demand and a managed transition to lower-carbon technologies.

Cummins Inc. is a Columbus, Indiana-based industrial manufacturer founded in 1919, with a core focus on diesel and natural-gas engines, filtration systems, power generation equipment, and, through its Accelera segment, emerging clean-energy technologies including hydrogen and electrolyzer systems.

Listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker CMI, the company is classified within the industrials sector and ranks among the larger-cap names in industrial machinery. As of early November 2026, the company continues to draw significant analyst attention following a strong third-quarter earnings release.

Business Segments and Operating Structure

Cummins organizes its operations across five principal segments: Engine, Components, Distribution, Power Systems, and Accelera by Cummins. Each addresses distinct end markets.

  • -Engine: Heavy-duty and medium-duty diesel and natural-gas engines, primarily for commercial trucking, off-highway equipment, and bus applications.
  • -Distribution: Parts, service, and support for Cummins products across global dealer and distributor networks.
  • -Components: Filtration, aftertreatment, turbocharger, and fuel systems that serve both Cummins engines and third-party OEMs.
  • -Power Systems: Power generation equipment and solutions serving a broad range of industrial and infrastructure customers, with the segment achieving record quarterly sales of approximately $2.3 billion in Q3 2026, up 15% year over year.
  • -Accelera by Cummins: The company's clean-technology growth vehicle, covering battery-electric, hydrogen fuel-cell, and electrolyzer products.

The Accelera segment's electrolyzer and hydrogen initiatives have been a point of focus for investors assessing the company's energy-transition capital allocation and their effect on consolidated GAAP results.

Financial Scale

For FY2025, Cummins reported approximately $33.7 billion in revenue and $2.8 billion in net earnings. More recently, Q3 2026 results demonstrated notable acceleration: revenue reached $9.4 billion, up 13% year over year, with GAAP net income of $1.140 billion and diluted earnings per share of $8.25.

Engine-segment sales reached $3.1 billion in the quarter, up 20% year over year, while Components sales rose 23% to $2.9 billion.

MetricFY2025Q3 2026
Revenue~$33.7 billion$9.4 billion (+13% YoY)
GAAP Net Income~$2.8 billion$1.140 billion
Diluted EPS—$8.25
Employees~67,400~67,400

The workforce stood at approximately 67,400 employees worldwide, reflecting Cummins' broad manufacturing and distribution footprint across its five operating segments.

Sector and Market Context

As part of the broader industrials universe, Cummins is exposed to cyclical demand from commercial vehicle production, infrastructure spending, and global power generation investment. The company's long-standing position in diesel powertrain technology coexists with increasing capital commitments to decarbonization pathways.

Investors tracking the 2026 Stocks Market Outlook will find CMI situated at the intersection of traditional industrial cyclicality and the longer-dated energy-transition trade.

The strength of the Engine, Components, and Power Systems segments in Q3 2026 — alongside continued development within Accelera — makes segment-level earnings transparency central to ongoing valuation discussions heading into year-end.

Last updated: 2026-11-06

Key Insights

  • Cummins' Q2 2026 revenue of $9.46 billion came in approximately 1.6% above analyst estimates and grew 9.4% year on year, signaling a meaningful acceleration from the 3% growth recorded in Q1 2026.
  • The company carries approximately $1.5 billion of net cash and generated an EBITDA margin of 16.0% in FY2025, providing balance-sheet resilience even as it absorbs large non-cash charges tied to its Accelera hydrogen and electrolyzer segment.
  • Accelera impairment charges of roughly $458 million in FY2025, the majority non-cash, illustrate the financial weight of the energy-transition portfolio; their resolution or continuation will materially influence reported earnings in coming periods.
  • With FY2026 revenue guidance of 8–11% growth, Cummins is directly exposed to data-center and backup-power infrastructure buildout, a demand cycle that differs structurally from its traditional on-highway truck engine end markets.
  • The stock's market capitalization of approximately $77–$81 billion places it among the largest industrials names by absolute size, which affects liquidity and the extent to which macro factors, Treasury yields, tariff policy, and industrial sentiment, drive short-term price moves.

Key Financials

Audited · SEC filings

Reported figures from the company’s latest SEC filings — each linked to its source filing and period.

$9.46B
Quarterly revenue
Q2 2026 · SEC 10-Q
26.1%
Gross margin
Q2 2026 · SEC 10-Q
$6.73
Diluted EPS
Q2 2026 · SEC 10-Q

Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.

Machine-readable table — same figures, per-metric source
MetricValueSource
Quarterly revenue (Q2 2026)$9.46BSEC 10-Q
Gross margin (Q2 2026)26.1%SEC 10-Q
Diluted EPS (Q2 2026)$6.73SEC 10-Q

CMI Market Position: How Cummins Compares to Peers

Cummins occupies a structurally dominant position in heavy-duty diesel engines for commercial trucks, with third-quarter 2026 revenue of $9.4 billion — up 13% year over year — reinforcing its scale advantage over most pure-play engine manufacturers.

That scale matters for relative-value traders: it determines institutional ownership depth, index weighting, and the degree to which macro and sector rotation, rather than idiosyncratic news, drive near-term price moves.

Primary Competitive Peers

The competitive landscape for Cummins spans two distinct domains: legacy combustion power and emerging clean-energy systems.

In legacy power, the most directly comparable large-cap peer is Caterpillar Inc., which operates across power generation, industrial engines, and heavy equipment. Both companies benefit from infrastructure spending and energy-sector capital investment cycles, but their end-market exposure differs.

Caterpillar carries meaningful construction equipment revenue, which introduces cyclicality linked to building activity and commodity capex. Cummins is more heavily weighted toward commercial trucking powertrains and stationary power generation, making its revenue more sensitive to freight demand, truck OEM production schedules, and data-center or utility power build-out.

North American heavy- and medium-duty truck demand and global power-generation strength were cited as key contributors to Cummins' Q3 2026 performance, while pickup-truck weakness and supply-chain constraints remained areas of pressure.

For a trader positioning around sector rotation within industrials, this distinction matters when reading macro signals.

Volvo Group and PACCAR's proprietary engine programs represent a second tier of competition in the on-highway truck segment.

These are primarily truck manufacturers that have vertically integrated engine production rather than independent engine suppliers, so their competitive threat to Cummins is structural — they reduce the addressable market for outsourced powertrains — rather than a direct financial peer comparison.

PeerPrimary Overlap with CMIKey Differentiator
Caterpillar Inc.Power generation, industrial enginesHeavier construction equipment exposure
Volvo GroupCommercial truck enginesVertically integrated; truck OEM, not pure engine supplier
PACCAR (proprietary engines)Heavy-duty truck powertrainsCaptive supply; limits CMI addressable market
Accelera-segment peersElectrolyzers, fuel cellsPurpose-built clean-energy companies, pre-profitability

Accelera and the Clean-Energy Competitive Set

Cummins' Accelera segment competes in hydrogen and electrolyzer systems against purpose-built electrolyzer manufacturers and the fuel-cell or clean-hydrogen divisions of diversified industrials. This part of the portfolio carries a different risk profile from the legacy engine business. Accelera is pre-profitability, capital-intensive, and subject to technology and policy risk.

The approximately $458 million in charges recorded against Accelera in FY2025, roughly $415 million of which were non-cash, illustrate the impairment risk embedded in early-stage energy-transition assets.

Traders assessing CMI as a clean-energy proxy should weigh Accelera's speculative character against the more predictable cash generation of the Engine and Components segments — the Engine segment alone delivered $3.1 billion in Q3 2026 sales, up 20% year over year, with an EBITDA margin of 13.5%.

The broader US Tariff Escalation Cross-Asset Repricing environment adds a layer of complexity: supply chain costs for both legacy and clean-energy manufacturing are sensitive to trade policy, and Cummins' global footprint means tariff changes can affect margins across multiple segments simultaneously.

Market Capitalization and Institutional Context

Cummins sits firmly in the large-cap industrials tier, with the stock trading around $640.75 as of recent market coverage against a street consensus price target of approximately $760–$765 — implying high-teens to roughly 20% upside to analyst fair value. At this size, institutional ownership is typically high, and the stock tends to trade with a strong sector-beta component.

Price moves are more likely to reflect developments in the broader 2026 Stocks Market Outlook, including interest rate trajectory, manufacturing PMI prints, and freight cycle data, than company-specific headlines alone.

Analyst sentiment heading into late November 2026 is broadly constructive. Argus raised its price target to $770 (from $696, Buy maintained) as part of a multi-broker upgrade wave following strong Q1 2026 results, and Q3 2026 delivered record quarterly EBITDA of $1.8 billion at an 18.9% margin.

However, Q3 revenue of $9.44 billion came in below consensus expectations of approximately $9.85–$9.96 billion, and Cummins narrowed its full-year 2026 revenue-growth outlook to approximately 10% — the low end of its prior 10%–13% guidance range.

The Accelera impairment history, the guidance tightening, and ongoing tariff uncertainty limit the degree of consensus enthusiasm, leaving execution on clean-energy capital allocation and tariff navigation as the likely determinants of whether constructive analyst sentiment converts into sustained multiple expansion.

Why Trade CMI? Price Drivers, Catalysts, and Risk Factors

Cummins Inc. occupies a position at the intersection of several structural and cyclical forces: legacy powertrain demand, data-center power buildout, energy-transition capital allocation, and evolving trade policy. Understanding what drives the stock, and what can work against a position, is a prerequisite for constructing a view on CMI CFD price exposure.

Structural Tailwind: Data-Center and Backup-Power Demand

The most significant new demand driver for Cummins' power generation portfolio is the accelerating buildout of hyperscaler and colocation data-center capacity. These facilities require firm, uninterruptible power that the grid alone cannot guarantee. Cummins' diesel and natural-gas generator sets are a primary solution, supplying both primary and backup power infrastructure.

Management has maintained a 15–25% growth outlook for the power-generation business, underpinned by this demand dynamic. As CEO Jennifer Rumsey stated in the Q3 2026 results release: "Global demand for power generation equipment remains exceptionally strong, driven by data center buildout."

Traders should monitor hyperscaler capital expenditure announcements and grid-capacity constraints as leading indicators for this demand channel.

This demand cycle differs materially from the traditional on-highway truck replacement cycle. Data-center power demand is scaling faster and introduces a less cyclical revenue stream for the power generation segment, partially offsetting softness elsewhere in the business.

Revenue Momentum and Guidance

Q3 2026 revenue came in at $9.4 billion, a 13% year-over-year increase, with GAAP net income of $1.140 billion and diluted EPS of $8.25 versus $3.86 in Q3 2025. EBITDA margin expanded sharply to 18.9% from 14.3% in the prior-year period, a record level that reflects both operating leverage and the higher-margin contribution of power generation.

However, Cummins narrowed its full-year 2026 revenue-growth outlook to approximately 10%, reduced from the prior 10–13% range, citing weaker-than-expected North American pickup-truck demand. The company maintained its approximately 18.2% EBITDA-margin outlook for the full year.

Additionally, a supplier constraint delayed approximately $200 million of revenue into Q4 2026, which management expects to recover.

The continued execution on margins is consistent with the broader Q2 Earnings Beat Blue-Chip Surge theme, and the Q4 revenue catch-up represents a near-term positive catalyst to monitor.

Risk Factor: Tariff and Supply-Chain Exposure

Cummins sources components across global supply chains and generates revenue in markets subject to US trade policy. Escalating tariffs can raise input costs, compress margins, or disrupt distribution economics, all of which flow directly into earnings. This exposure is tracked within the US Tariff Escalation Cross-Asset Repricing theme.

The Q3 supplier constraint that deferred $200 million in revenue illustrates how supply-chain dependencies can create timing risks even when end demand remains robust. Traders holding a CMI position should treat tariff policy developments as a live risk variable, particularly any changes affecting steel, aluminum, or electronic components used in generator and engine manufacturing.

Risk Factor: Pickup-Truck Demand Weakness

Weakness in North American pickup-truck demand has emerged as a near-term earnings headwind and was explicitly cited by management as the primary reason for the guidance reduction. While medium- and heavy-duty truck markets have strengthened, the pickup segment's softness represents a volume drag that may persist into year-end.

Traders should monitor freight and consumer-spending indicators as proxies for this segment's trajectory.

The Accelera segment, covering hydrogen, fuel-cell, and electrolyzer technology, continues to introduce binary-outcome risk to EPS. A pivot to profitability, a strategic partnership, or a disposition of underperforming Accelera assets could remove an ongoing earnings drag and act as a re-rating catalyst, while continued losses would weigh on GAAP results.

Macro Backdrop: Rates, Multiples, and Weekend Gap Risk

Higher US interest rates remain a multiple-compressive force for capital-intensive industrial names like Cummins. Elevated discount rates reduce the present value of future cash flows and suppress earnings multiples for companies carrying substantial fixed assets and ongoing capex requirements.

Traders using CMI CFDs on CoinUnited should also note that this instrument follows scheduled market sessions and is closed at weekends and on market holidays. Significant macro developments — rate decisions, trade-policy announcements, or geopolitical events — that occur outside trading hours can produce gap moves at the next open.

This weekend gap risk is a genuine position-management consideration and warrants appropriate stop placement and sizing discipline. Leverage on CMI CFDs is available up to 1000x, subject to jurisdiction, product eligibility, and account criteria; at elevated leverage, gap moves can trigger liquidation before a position can be adjusted.

Trading fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume — review the full schedule at coinunited.io/en/account/trading-fees before sizing a position.

Price Driver Summary

DriverDirectionCategory
Data-center generator demand (15–25% growth outlook)PositiveStructural
Q3 2026 record EBITDA margin (18.9%)PositiveFundamental
$200 million revenue delayed to Q4 2026Near-term neutral/positiveSupply chain
Pickup-truck demand weaknessNegativeSegment risk
Accelera charges and lossesNegativeSegment risk
Tariff escalation on inputsNegativeMacro/policy
Elevated rate environmentMultiple-compressiveMacro
Weekend gap risk on scheduled sessionsRisk considerationMarket structure

None of the above constitutes a directional recommendation. Each factor can shift independently, and their net effect on CMI's price depends on magnitude, timing, and market positioning at any given moment.

04

Valuation & peers

Peer Valuation Comparison

How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.

CompanyMarket capP/EP/S
Cummins Inc. · CMI$68.8B25.4x2.0x
Doosan Enerbility Co., Ltd. · 034020.KS$35.02T——
Caterpillar Inc. · CAT$286.3B24.3x3.7x
GE Vernova Inc. · GEV$227.1B22.3x5.2x
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. · MHVYF$72.7B28.8x2.3x
AB Volvo (publ) · VLVLY$63.7B16.2x1.3x

Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.

Analyst Price Targets

Buy

Wall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.

Consensus target
$740.00+47.8%
Target range
$608.00 – $845.00
Price-target coverage
7 analysts
Analyst ratings (51)
Buy 27Hold 23Sell 1

Targets by firm

Latest target from each of the 10 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.

FirmTargetvs current
Wells Fargo2026-10-26 · TheFly$608.00+21.5%
Truist Financial2026-10-05 · TheFly$779.00+55.6%
UBS2026-09-30 · TheFly$741.00+48.0%
Bernstein2026-08-05 · StreetInsider$700.00+39.9%
Argus Research2026-06-01 · StreetInsider$770.00+53.8%
Raymond James2026-05-26 · TheFly$745.00+48.8%
Evercore ISI2026-05-11 · TheFly$845.00+68.8%
Robert W. Baird2026-05-06 · TheFly$700.00+39.9%
Morgan Stanley2026-05-06 · TheFly$752.00+50.2%
Barclays2026-05-06 · TheFly$760.00+51.8%

Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-11-01. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.

Scenario calculator

Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.

Scenario price
$452.55
+0.0% vs current
Position size $100,000.00
P&L at this scenario (long)
+$0.00
Loss if liquidated -$1,000.00 (the full margin)
Liquidation price (long): $448.02 — a move of -1.0%
Trade CMI Now

Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.

05

Catalysts & news

Catalyst Timeline

Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.

  1. 2026-11-04
    Next quarterly earnings◆ Scheduled
    Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-11-04). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.
    Finnhub
  2. 2026-08-05
    Cummins subsidiary profit rises to 6.09 billion rupees▲ Bullish
    - The company, a unit of U.S. truck engine maker Cummins (CMI.N), opens new tab, posted ​a 0.83% rise in consolidated profit after ​tax to 6.09 billion rupees ($64.03 million) for the ⁠quarter ended June 30.
  3. 2026-08-04
    Industrial company raises 2026 revenue guidance▲ Bullish
    ## The industrial produces company expects revenue in 2026 to be up 10% to 13% from last year, versus previous view of 8% to 11% growth.
  4. 2026-08-04
    Cummins Q2 profit misses expectations▼ Bearish
    Aug 4(Reuters) - U.S. truck engine maker Cummins (CMI.N), opens new tab reported second-quarter profit below market expectations on Tuesday, despite ​benefiting from strong demand for generators and ‌improving conditions in the North…
  5. 2026-05-05
    Company raises 2026 revenue forecast to 8-11%▲ Bullish
    The company now anticipates its revenue for 2026 to rise between 8% and 11%, a significant enhancement from its earlier prediction of a 3% to 8% increase.
  6. 2026-02-05
    Cummins Q4 revenue rises on power generation demand▲ Bullish
    On February 5th, U.S. truck engine manufacturer Cummins (CMI.N) announced a slight increase in its fourth-quarter revenue, driven by robust demand for its power generation systems and distribution sectors.
  7. 2026-02-04
    Cummins India Q profit rises despite revenue decline▲ Bullish
    Feb 4 (Reuters) -mins IndiaCUM.NS a manufacturer of engines, announced on Wednesday a nearly 6% increase in adjusted quarterly profits, aided by reduced costs despite experiencing a decline in revenue compared to the previous year.
  8. 2025-08-05
    Cummins Q2 results exceed Wall Street expectations▲ Bullish
    On August 5, Cummins Inc (CMI.N), a prominent manufacturer of truck engines in the United States, unveiled its second-quarter financial results, which exceeded Wall Street projections.
  9. 2025-05-05
    Cummins withdraws annual guidance amid uncertainty▼ Bearish
    5Reuters) CumminsCMI.N) has retracted its annual forecast on Monday, aligning itself with other automakers that are reevaluating their predictions as the sector faces the growing unpredictability caused by U.S.
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source

Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.

DateDevelopmentDirectionSource
2026-11-04Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-11-04). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.◆ ScheduledFinnhub
2026-08-05- The company, a unit of U.S. truck engine maker Cummins (CMI.N), opens new tab, posted ​a 0.83% rise in consolidated profit after ​tax to 6.09 billion rupees ($64.03 million) for the ⁠quarter ended June 30.▲ BullishReuters
2026-08-04## The industrial produces company expects revenue in 2026 to be up 10% to 13% from last year, versus previous view of 8% to 11% growth.▲ BullishThe Wall Street Journal
2026-08-04Aug 4(Reuters) - U.S. truck engine maker Cummins (CMI.N), opens new tab reported second-quarter profit below market expectations on Tuesday, despite ​benefiting from strong demand for generators and ‌improving conditions in the North…▼ BearishReuters
2026-05-05The company now anticipates its revenue for 2026 to rise between 8% and 11%, a significant enhancement from its earlier prediction of a 3% to 8% increase.▲ BullishReuters
2026-02-05On February 5th, U.S. truck engine manufacturer Cummins (CMI.N) announced a slight increase in its fourth-quarter revenue, driven by robust demand for its power generation systems and distribution sectors.▲ BullishReuters
2026-02-04Feb 4 (Reuters) -mins IndiaCUM.NS a manufacturer of engines, announced on Wednesday a nearly 6% increase in adjusted quarterly profits, aided by reduced costs despite experiencing a decline in revenue compared to the previous year.▲ BullishReuters
2025-08-05On August 5, Cummins Inc (CMI.N), a prominent manufacturer of truck engines in the United States, unveiled its second-quarter financial results, which exceeded Wall Street projections.▲ BullishReuters
2025-05-055Reuters) CumminsCMI.N) has retracted its annual forecast on Monday, aligning itself with other automakers that are reevaluating their predictions as the sector faces the growing unpredictability caused by U.S.▼ BearishReuters

Key Takeaways

Last updated: 2026-06-01
  • •Argus raised CMI's price target to $770 from $696 (Buy maintained), part of a 6+ broker upgrade wave following strong Q1 2026 earnings.
  • •CMI currently trades at $640.75 against a street consensus target of ~$760–$765, implying high-teens to ~20% upside to analyst fair value.
  • •Cummins raised its 2030 revenue target to $50 billion, materially upgrading its long-term growth profile and justifying higher multiples.
  • •Positive demand signals in trucking, off-highway equipment, and power generation offer constructive read-through for Caterpillar, Deere, and industrials sector ETFs.
  • •The upgrade cycle is now broadly telegraphed — the more actionable opportunity may be in under-revised industrial peers yet to see comparable target lifts.
06

Ownership

Top Institutional Holders

SEC 13F

The largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.

InstitutionSharesValue% of shares
BlackRock, Inc.11.8M$6.4B8.60%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC9.0M$4.8B6.52%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC7.5M$4.0B5.45%
State Street Corp.6.8M$3.7B4.95%
FMR LLC5.4M$2.9B3.94%
Geode Capital Management, LLC3.7M$2.0B2.72%
Fisher Asset Management, LLC3.5M$1.9B2.54%
Morgan Stanley3.1M$1.6B2.23%
Bank of America Corp.1.8M$945.4M1.28%
Northern Trust Corp.1.7M$926.5M1.25%

Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 1942 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.

07

Understand the risks

Trading Risks

An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.

Leverage / Liquidation

High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.

High-valuation volatility

A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.

Session gaps

After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.

Basis risk

The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.

Earnings volatility

Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.

Regulatory / event

Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.

08

Reference

Frequently Asked Questions

Cummins Inc. designs, manufactures, and distributes diesel and natural gas engines, filtration systems, power generation equipment, and related components. The company's products power a wide range of applications, including commercial trucks, off-highway vehicles, industrial machinery, marine vessels, and stationary power systems. Cummins also produces aftertreatment and emission-control systems, which have grown in importance as regulatory requirements around engine emissions have tightened across major markets. Beyond its core engine business, Cummins operates through several distinct segments that cover components such as filtration and fuel systems, as well as an emerging clean-technology division focused on hydrogen fuel cells, electrolyzers, and battery-electric powertrains. This breadth means the company's revenues are tied to industrial cycles, freight volumes, and longer-term energy-transition trends simultaneously.

Glossary

Key listed-stock and CFD terms, one line each — so the page is unambiguous for both readers and AI answer engines.

Stock CFDA contract for difference on a share price — price exposure only, not ownership of the underlying shares.
Extended hoursPre-market and after-hours trading outside the exchange’s regular session.
Basis riskThe risk that the CFD reference price and the exchange execution price do not move in step.
P/EPrice-to-earnings ratio = share price ÷ earnings per share; a common valuation gauge.
Gross marginGross profit ÷ revenue; reflects product-level profitability.
EPSEarnings per share = net income ÷ diluted shares outstanding.

symbol

CMI

Markets

Stocks

Sector

General

CU Product Code

CMI

Tags

Q2 Earnings Beat Blue Chip SurgeEarnings Miss Fuel Cost Margin ShockQ2 Earnings Miss Multi Sector RepricingBhp Copper Supercycle Earnings

Source Map

Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.

Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data

FieldValueSourceAs ofLast checked
Reference priceliveCoinUnited stock CFD reference (live)———
Market cap$69BCoinUnited reference x SEC shares2026-11-012026-11-01—
P/E~24.4CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS—2026-11-01—
52-week range$427.23 – $744.58CoinUnited daily kline—2026-11-01—
Next earnings2026-11-05Finnhub—2026-11-01—
Quarterly revenue$9.46BSEC 10-QQ2 20262026-11-01View
Gross margin26.1%SEC 10-QQ2 20262026-11-01View
Diluted EPS$6.73SEC 10-QQ2 20262026-11-01View
Institutional ownership10 top holdersSEC Form 13F31-MAR-20262026-11-01View
Analyst price targets$740.00 consensusAggregated sell-side analyst consensus2026-11-012026-11-01—
Peer valuations6 peersThird-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months2026-11-012026-11-01—
Founded1919Wikidata—2026-11-01—
HeadquartersColumbusWikidata—2026-11-01—
Industrymanufacture of machinery and equipmentWikidata—2026-11-01—
CoinUnited productStock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage availableCoinUnited product terms—2026-11-01—

About the Author

CoinUnited.io Research Team

This page is compiled by CoinUnited.io's research team: analysts covering listed equities and global markets, working from primary filings and named third-party data rather than opinion.

Our Research Methodology

Every figure is traced to a primary or named third-party source and dated: financial statements from the company's SEC filings, institutional ownership from Form 13F, analyst targets from aggregated third-party coverage, and market data from the CoinUnited reference price. The Source Map on this page lists each one with its source and the date we last checked it.

Disclaimer: content is for informational and educational purposes only and is not personalized financial advice. A stock CFD carries significant risk and provides price exposure only, not equity ownership. Always conduct your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor.

Disclaimers & References

Important Risk Disclaimer

A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to Cummins Inc. only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.

Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.

Users should conduct their own research and consult with qualified financial professionals before making any investment decisions. The creators and operators of this platform assume no responsibility for any financial losses or other damages that may result from reliance on the information provided.

Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.

Methodology Overview

Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.

  • Financial statements: the company's own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
  • Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
  • Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
  • Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited's view
  • Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios

CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for Cummins Inc..

Last methodology review:

Ready to Start Trading Cummins Inc.?

Join thousands of traders and start your Cummins Inc. trading journey today. Get access to advanced trading tools and competitive fees.

CMI

CMI

Cummins Inc.

$452.55
▲+1.39%24h
24h Low24h High
$448.64$459.81
Bid
$452.21
Ask
$452.88
Trade Now
Up to 1000x leverage•Tiered fees

Live from CoinUnited.io

CMI
$452.55+1.39%
Trade Now