Diğer Kripto Paralara Git

STMSTMSTMicroelectronics N.V.
STMSTMicroelectronics N.V. · 1000xŞimdi İşlem Yap
STM

STMicroelectronics N.V.

STM
$41.73
+4.82% (24h)
Hisse SenetleriSeviye CCoinUnited.io'da işlem görür1000x Kaldıraç
Today's SignalNext earnings2027-01-27Last earnings move2.9%2026-10-29Latest quarter revenue$3.76BQ3 2026Gross margin37.3%Q3 2026

How can you trade STMicroelectronics N.V.? STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a STM stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.

01

How to trade it

Ticaret Rejimi Durumu

Kaldıraç
1000x
(CoinUnited.io'da maksimum)
Volatilite
Normal
(3.27% 24h)

How the STM CFD works

Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.

What you buy

Price exposure to the STM reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.

What you do NOT get

It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.

Basis / session risk

The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.

Leverage illustration: with $100 margin at 1000× leverage you open a $100,000 notional position; if price moves against you to the liquidation level the position is force-closed. High leverage magnifies both profit and liquidation risk.

Trading conditions on CoinUnited

Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19
Product typeCFDSynthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset.
Trading fee0,070%Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9.
Trading hoursMarket sessionFollows the market session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays.
Kaldıraç - gün içi1.000xAktif işlem saatleri içinde geçerlidir. En küçük pozisyon büyüklüğünde 0,050% teminat gerektirir. Kullanılabilirlik ve üst sınır; ürüne, yetki alanına ve hesap uygunluğuna göre değişir; kaldıraç zararları büyütür ve pozisyonlar likide edilebilir.
Kaldıraç - gecelik10xİşlem günü sonrasına taşınan pozisyonlar için geçerlidir. En küçük pozisyon büyüklüğünde 5,000% teminat gerektirir.
Kaldıraç - hafta sonu ve tatiller10xPiyasa kapalıyken taşınan pozisyonlar için geçerlidir. En küçük pozisyon büyüklüğünde 5,000% teminat gerektirir - pozisyonunuzu hafta sonuna taşımadan önce büyüklüğünü kontrol edin.
DirectionLong or shortTake a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises.
FundingCrypto depositFund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required.
See the full fee schedule →

Trading STM CFDs on CoinUnited.io: Leverage, Strategy & Execution

That combination creates real structural advantages, but also demands a disciplined approach to position sizing, catalyst awareness, and currency risk management. This guide translates STM's characteristics into concrete execution guidance for CoinUnited traders.

Leverage Sizing: Start With the Uncertainty, Not the Opportunity

STM's risk profile as of October 2026 is quantifiably severe: a one-year beta of 2.84 versus the S&P 500 and annualized 60-session volatility of 48.9%, according to TickerLandia's October 2026 market-data snapshot. The stock recorded a maximum 12-month drawdown of 44.9% over the same period — a figure that should anchor every leverage decision before a position is opened.

The analyst price-target spread makes that volatility concrete. BofA Securities, maintaining a Buy rating as of October 30, 2026, reduced its STM price target from $98 to $81, citing sector de-rating. That revised target still implies significant upside from the October 29, 2026 close of $49.99 — but it also reflects how rapidly professional forecasts can compress even within a bull thesis.

The real-world consequences of event-driven volatility were visible in late July 2026, when STM dropped more than 16% in a single session on a guidance miss that was only approximately 2% below consensus. Any leveraged long position opened above the $67 range faced liquidation risk before the session closed.

The October 29 earnings release — Q3 revenue of $3.76 billion, beating expectations, with Q4 guidance of $4.15 billion at the midpoint — produced the opposite dynamic, but the lesson in both cases is the same: the near-term path is binary and volatile, and leverage amplifies that symmetrically in both directions.

CoinUnited offers up to 1000x leverage on STM CFDs, though actual availability and the applicable maximum depend on product configuration, jurisdiction, and account eligibility — and high leverage multiples bring commensurately elevated liquidation risk. The practical framework below uses far more conservative effective multiples:

ScenarioSuggested Effective LeverageRationale
Pre-earnings positioning5x–15xEarnings gaps can be sharp in either direction; protect capital
Post-earnings directional follow-through20x–50xDirection confirmed; gap risk has already materialized
Macro-driven intraday swing10x–30xEUR/USD noise adds a second volatility layer
Long-duration swing (multi-week)5x–20xOvernight funding costs and binary catalyst risk accumulate

These are illustrative ranges, not recommendations. CoinUnited's tiered fee structure means the cost of entering and exiting scales with volume — check the current fee schedule for your tier before sizing a position, and use the ability to adjust size freely to right-size before adding leverage, not after.

Weekend Gap Risk and Scheduled Session Hours

STM CFDs on CoinUnited follow a scheduled trading session and are closed at weekends and on market holidays. That makes weekend gap risk a genuine consideration — not a theoretical one — for any position held into Friday's close.

STM's dual-listing structure amplifies this. The NYSE session runs 9:30am–4:00pm ET; Euronext Paris closes at 5:30pm CET.

Earnings releases, guidance revisions, EU Chips Act funding announcements, and OEM EV program updates routinely land outside both windows — and over weekends, Asian headlines on China export controls, ECB forward guidance, or geopolitical developments can materially shift STM's fair value before either cash market or the CoinUnited session reopens on Monday.

The executable implication: reduce position size into Friday's close when a material catalyst — an earnings release, a central bank meeting, or a major EV OEM announcement — is scheduled for the weekend.

The post-earnings pattern observed on October 29, 2026, where STM beat both revenue and EPS and guided Q4 revenues 24.7% above the prior-year period, is precisely the kind of event that produces a large opening gap. Traders who carried outsized leverage over the prior weekend faced the full magnitude of that move with no ability to manage the position in real time.

EUR/USD Currency Risk: The Hidden Variable in Every STM Trade

STMicroelectronics reports in U.S. dollars but its primary listing is in euros on Euronext Paris, with the NYSE ADR quoted in USD. According to STMicroelectronics' 2025 Form 20-F, shares trade in both EUR (European listings) and USD (NYSE), while the company's functional currency is USD.

This means the CFD on STM carries an embedded EUR/USD sensitivity that is separate from the underlying equity move.

On days of significant euro volatility — triggered by ECB rate decisions, eurozone inflation prints, or Fed/ECB divergence narratives — the USD-denominated price of STM's NYSE ADR and the EUR-denominated price on Euronext Paris can move in different directions or by different magnitudes, even when the underlying business fundamentals are unchanged.

Traders should factor this into stop placement and profit target calibration, particularly when holding STM positions overnight through scheduled ECB communications or into weekends when European policy developments may emerge.

Earnings Season: Three Metrics That Move the Stock

For STM, as highlighted in the 2026 Stocks Market Outlook, the most consequential quarterly data points are:

  1. Revenue trajectory and guidance — Q3 2026 revenue of $3.76 billion beat expectations, and Q4 guidance of $4.15 billion at the midpoint implies 24.7% year-over-year growth. FY 2026 revenue guidance of approximately $14.5 billion frames the full-year picture. Beats here have driven the sharpest positive re-ratings; guidance misses, even modest ones, have produced outsized sell-offs.
  2. SiC design-win commentary — Qualitative disclosures about new automotive SiC contracts or platform wins carry disproportionate weight given the long revenue-recognition tail of automotive design cycles. The AI datacenter growth narrative that drove the Q3 2026 beat illustrates how a single segment re-rating can shift the entire investment thesis.
  3. Gross margin trajectory — Progress toward STM's medium-term gross margin goals serves as the clearest leading indicator of whether the company's mix-shift toward higher-value products is on track. Q4 2026 guidance flagged approximately 35% gross margin, which disappointed relative to longer-term targets and contributed to BofA's price-target reduction despite the maintained Buy rating.

BofA's revised price target of $81, even after being cut from $98, implies significant upside from the October 29 close of $49.99 if the revenue ramp and margin recovery deliver sequentially. But the downside scenario — illustrated by the stock's 44.9% maximum 12-month drawdown — is equally live if industrial demand remains depressed or AI revenue grows more slowly than guided.

The executable implication: enter earnings with reduced leverage, identify your key data points before the release, and scale into or out of the position after the initial gap has absorbed the binary outcome — not before it.

⚡1000x💰Fees down to 0%⏱️10s Start

STM ile İşlem Yapmaya Hazır Mısınız?

1000x'e kadar kaldıraç

Şimdi STM Ticaret Yapın
02

Key facts & how to trade

Access & Tradability Comparison

A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.

TermsCoinUnited (CFD)Holding shares (exchange)
Product formStock CFD (price exposure)Equity ownership
Trading hoursMarket sessionExchange regular hours
LeverageAvailable (by product terms)None / margin account needed
Shareholder rightsNone (no voting; dividends as adjustment)Voting + dividends
AccessEligible users, by region + productBrokerage account required

*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.

Temel bilgiler

Bu şirket hakkında en çok alıntılanan veriler, her biri kaynağıyla birlikte: okuyucular ve yapay zekâ yanıt motorları için hızlı başvuru kutusu.

Birincil kaynak: Wikidata

Kuruluş1987
Genel merkezPlan-les-Ouates
Genel müdürJean-Marc Chéry
Sektörsemiconductor industry
Halka açıklık durumuHalka açık: STMExchange
52 haftalık aralık$20.98 – $81.43CoinUnited daily kline
Sonraki bilanço2027-01-27Finnhub
Son bilanço sonrası hareket+2.9% (1d) — 2026-10-29CoinUnited daily kline
CoinUnited ürünüHisse senedi CFD'si - yalnızca fiyat maruziyeti, hisse mülkiyeti değil (oy hakkı yoktur; temettüler düzeltme olarak yansıtılır); kaldıraç mevcuttur.CoinUnited ürün koşulları

Fiyat & Piyasa Yapısı

24S Aralık: $41.13→$42.495
24S Düşük
$41.13
24S Yüksek
$42.495
TEKLİF / SATIŞ
$41.69 / $41.78
Grafik yükleniyor...
03

Company & financials

Anahtar Gözlemler

  • STM's transition from a pure automotive/industrial chipmaker to an AI infrastructure supplier — via silicon photonics and data-center power semiconductors — represents a meaningful re-rating catalyst that Morningstar believes could push revenue toward USD 18 billion with ~45% gross margins over the medium term.
  • The company trades at a valuation discount to U.S. semiconductor peers despite comparable exposure to structural growth themes (SiC, AI power, LEO satellites), creating a potential asymmetric opportunity if execution on upgraded guidance materializes.
  • STM's narrow economic moat (Morningstar rating) reflects genuine switching costs in automotive-qualified silicon and customer-specific SiC designs, but 'Very High' uncertainty means the gap between bull and bear cases is exceptionally wide — the EUR 29 to EUR 86 analyst target range illustrates this.
  • The cyclical trough in industrial microcontrollers and legacy automotive segments running through 2024–2025 means STM's near-term reported financials may still look soft even as forward-looking investors price in the AI/LEO upcycle — timing entry around earnings inflection points is critical.
  • Geopolitical positioning matters: STM's primarily European manufacturing base and Dutch corporate domicile insulates it somewhat from U.S.-China chip export controls, yet its China revenue exposure and European energy costs remain live risk vectors that diverge meaningfully from U.S.-listed pure-play peers.

Key Financials

Audited · company filings

Reported figures from the company’s latest published financial statements, read via FMP — each linked to its source and period.

$3.76B
Quarterly revenue
Q3 2026 · FMP
$291M
Net income
Q3 2026 · FMP
37.3%
Gross margin
Q3 2026 · FMP
$0.31
Diluted EPS
Q3 2026 · FMP

Quarterly revenue

$4.2B
$3.3B
$2.4B
$2.80BQ2 2025
$3.17BQ3 2025
$3.33BQ4 2025
$3.10BQ1 2026
$3.49BQ2 2026
$3.76BQ3 2026

Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.

Machine-readable table — same figures, per-metric source
MetricValueSource
Quarterly revenue (Q3 2026)$3.76BFMP
Net income (Q3 2026)$291MFMP
Gross margin (Q3 2026)37.3%FMP
Diluted EPS (Q3 2026)$0.31FMP

STM vs. the Competition: Market Position & Sector Standing

STMicroelectronics occupies a distinctive position within the global semiconductor landscape — large enough to compete for strategic automotive and AI platform wins, yet small enough relative to U.S. mega-caps that a successful execution of its growth roadmap would represent a genuine re-rating event rather than incremental index drift.

Understanding where STM stands relative to its closest peers is essential context for any trader considering a position, whether outright directional or as part of a relative-value pair trade.

The Primary Peer Group: Infineon, ON Semiconductor, and Wolfspeed

STM's most direct competitive overlap sits across three companies, each relevant in a different dimension.

Infineon Technologies (IFX) is the most meaningful benchmark. Both are European chipmakers with dominant automotive and industrial power semiconductor franchises, and both are actively competing for silicon carbide design wins on next-generation 800V EV drivetrain platforms.

European auto OEMs qualifying their drivetrain architectures routinely pit STM and Infineon against each other simultaneously, which makes the relative performance of these two stocks a live pair-trade consideration for semiconductor-focused funds.

As both companies are also components of European equity indices, macro flows in and out of European tech affect them in a correlated manner — though their idiosyncratic fundamentals can and do diverge materially on earnings cycles.

ON Semiconductor (ON) represents a different competitive axis: finished SiC module design wins in automotive applications. ON has aggressively pursued automotive SiC contracts and in certain vehicle platforms competes directly with STM at the module level, making its order intake data a useful leading indicator for the competitive intensity STM faces in this segment.

Wolfspeed (WOLF) is relevant specifically for substrate supply. Wolfspeed operates further upstream in SiC wafer production, and its strategic positioning as a substrate supplier intersects with STM's vertical integration ambitions.

STM's decision to produce its own SiC substrates — rather than relying on third-party supply — is a key structural differentiator that Morningstar cites as a contributor to STM's narrow economic moat rating. This in-house substrate capability is not shared by all SiC competitors and, if executed at scale, provides meaningful supply chain insulation and cost structure advantages.

The Valuation Discount: Arbitrage or Justified Risk Premium?

As of October 2026, STM trades at a persistent discount to U.S. semiconductor peers on standard valuation multiples, a gap that has not closed despite STM's growing AI and data-center revenue narrative — with the company now targeting approximately $1.3 billion in AI data-center revenue for full-year 2026 and above $2 billion in 2027 if current customer demand continues.

The bull argument frames this as a geographic valuation arbitrage: comparable structural growth exposure — SiC, AI power, photonics, low-Earth-orbit satellite connectivity — priced cheaper simply because the ticker is listed in Paris and Amsterdam rather than New York.

The bear counter-argument is that the discount reflects legitimate execution risk, European regulatory complexity, and geopolitical exposure to both China tariff dynamics and U.S. chip export controls.

The July 2026 episode, in which STM shares fell sharply on a classic "beat and guide soft" pattern — the company beat earnings estimates but disappointed with forward revenue and gross margin guidance — illustrated how quickly sentiment can reverse even when headline numbers are strong.

A verified analyst-consensus table for October 2026 is not available from current preferred sources. However, Morningstar continues to flag STM's uncertainty rating as Very High — a designation consistent with the wide analyst target dispersions seen earlier in the year and reflecting the breadth of the bull-versus-bear debate.

For a leveraged-trading context, elevated uncertainty translates directly into elevated volatility potential — both the opportunity and the risk are larger than the mid-cap label might suggest.

Size, Index Weight, and Idiosyncratic Upside

STM's market capitalization positions it as a mid-to-large cap within the global semiconductor universe — meaningfully larger than most European pure-play chip names, but substantially smaller than U.S. AI chip leaders whose market caps have expanded into the trillions.

A verified current market capitalisation figure from preferred October 2026 sources is not available, and traders should consult live market data for the most current reading.

The practical implication for traders is reduced passive index flow relative to U.S. mega-caps, which means STM's price action is less dominated by ETF rebalancing mechanics and more responsive to company-specific newsflow.

The Q3 2026 earnings release on October 29 — in which STM reported revenue of $3.76 billion, up 17.9% year over year and above its guidance midpoint — is a clear illustration of how sharply idiosyncratic catalysts can move the stock.

With FY2026 revenue now expected at approximately $14.5 billion (22.8% year-over-year growth) and Q4 2026 guidance set at $4.15 billion at the midpoint (implying 24.7% year-over-year growth), execution toward Morningstar's medium-term USD 18 billion revenue target is gaining visible momentum.

A valuation re-rating toward U.S. peer multiples would represent idiosyncratic upside that passive flows alone would not deliver.

SiC Market Context

The competitive arena in which STM, Infineon, ON, and Wolfspeed operate is expanding rapidly. According to Fortune Business Insights, the global SiC devices market was projected at USD 4.57 billion in 2026, on a trajectory toward USD 26.13 billion by 2034.

Within the broader SiC category, the modules segment — where STM and ON compete most directly for automotive design wins — represented 26.56% of the total market in 2025, according to Polaris Market Research.

Both STMicroelectronics and Infineon are identified as active participants in SiC by Polaris, though a verified market-share ranking between the two for 2025–2026 is not available from current preferred sources.

What is clear from STM's Q3 2026 results is that revenue growth is being supported not only by automotive SiC demand but increasingly by communication equipment and AI data-center end markets — a broadening of the demand base that reduces single-segment concentration risk.

The scale of the addressable market growth makes share position and substrate independence — areas where STM has invested strategically — disproportionately valuable over a multi-year horizon.

Why Trade STM? Investment Thesis & Key Catalysts

STMicroelectronics sits at the intersection of three of the most powerful structural trends in modern electronics — automotive electrification, AI infrastructure buildout, and next-generation satellite communications — making it one of the more complex but compelling risk-reward setups in the European semiconductor space as of October 2026.

Traders approaching STM need a clear map of the bull case, the bear case, and the specific catalysts that will determine which story wins. Below is that map.

The Bull Case: Three Converging Structural Drivers

The primary bull thesis rests on secular demand growth across distinct but reinforcing end markets.

Silicon carbide in electric vehicles. As EV drivetrain architectures shift toward 800V platforms, the silicon carbide (SiC) power module content per vehicle rises materially. STM has invested heavily in SiC capacity and design expertise, positioning it as a direct beneficiary of accelerating EV adoption.

A November 2025 power-semiconductor thematic report published by RMA Investments identified STMicroelectronics as one of five semiconductor stocks with "realistic 5x+ upside over the next 5–7 years," citing its SiC exposure as providing "a more stable growth path" relative to legacy chip makers.

AI data-center power and photonics. Q3 2026 results reported on October 29, 2026 confirmed meaningful progress on this front: STM generated $3.76 billion in quarterly revenue with a 37.3% gross margin and non-U.S. GAAP operating income of $429 million.

Crucially, the company raised its 2026 data-center revenue forecast to approximately $1.3 billion — up from the prior guidance of more than $1 billion — and reiterated an ambition for well above $2 billion in data-center revenue in 2027, driven especially by silicon-photonics products.

Management attributed the Q3 outperformance explicitly to company-specific growth drivers: "Beyond the cyclical recovery across our end markets, the year-over-year growth is supported by ST's company specific growth drivers, including AI datacenters and LEO satellite communication."

That framing — distinguishing structural from cyclical contribution — is precisely the reassurance bulls needed after a difficult 2024–2025 inventory correction period.

Morningstar's analyst Brian Colello has previously characterized STM's AI-related targets as potentially conservative, and the upward revision to the 2026 data-center forecast adds concrete evidence to that view.

LEO satellite and radiation-hardened components. STM carries legacy expertise in high-reliability, radiation-hardened semiconductors, a niche that is becoming commercially relevant again as low-Earth-orbit satellite constellations scale.

Management has now explicitly named LEO satellite communications as a company-specific growth driver alongside AI data centers, adding institutional weight to what had previously been treated as an optionality layer to the thesis.

Recent Results and Forward Guidance

Q3 2026 results provide the freshest fundamental datapoint available. STM reported:

  • -Revenue: $3.76 billion
  • -Gross margin: 37.3%
  • -Non-U.S. GAAP operating income: $429 million
  • -Net income: $291 million
  • -Diluted EPS: $0.31

For Q4 2026, management guided to a revenue midpoint of $4.15 billion (±3.5%), above analyst consensus at the time of reporting — a sequential acceleration that reinforces the structural growth narrative heading into year-end.

The Bear Case: Cyclical Drag and Execution Risk

The bear case is equally concrete. The 2024–2025 industrial microcontroller and legacy automotive inventory correction has depressed reported revenues and compressed margins — the Q3 2026 gross margin of 37.3% remains materially below the approximately 45% medium-term target that management has outlined.

Investors must judge whether the AI/SiC ramp is fast enough in volume and timing to close that gap.

The July 2026 trading session illustrated how sharply the market can punish soft forward guidance even alongside beats: a "beat and guide soft" quarterly result triggered a sharp intraday sell-off, demonstrating that consensus positioning can amplify downside moves on execution disappointments.

Beyond the cycle, material risks include European energy cost competitiveness relative to Asian fabs, China revenue exposure vulnerable to export control escalation, and execution risk on silicon photonics — a technology where STM competes against more established players with longer commercialization histories.

The stock's historical sensitivity to broad equity moves means macro headwinds amplify on the downside as well as the upside, a key consideration for leveraged positions in global equities.

Key Catalysts to Monitor

CatalystWhat to WatchTiming
Quarterly earningsData-center revenue progression toward the ~$1.3B 2026 target and $4.15B Q4 guidanceEach reporting quarter
2027 data-center rampConfirmation that silicon-photonics revenue supports "well above $2B" ambitionH1 2027 reporting
SiC design-win announcementsFormal OEM customer wins and production ramp confirmationRolling — watch press releases
LEO satellite contractsProgram awards and delivery milestonesEvent-driven
Export control developmentsU.S.-China regulatory changes affecting China-segment revenuesOngoing geopolitical monitoring
Gross margin trajectoryWhether the ~45% medium-term target is tracking on scheduleQuarterly earnings

Positioning Considerations for Leveraged Traders

For traders using leverage, the wide dispersion of analyst price targets reflects genuine fundamental uncertainty that directly informs position sizing. The July 2026 intraday episode — where STM dropped sharply on a soft guidance print despite beating on revenue and EPS — is a live reminder that even structurally compelling stories can produce violent short-term moves.

On CoinUnited.io, STM follows a scheduled trading session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays.

This means weekend gap risk is a genuine consideration: geopolitical developments, earnings pre-announcements, or macro shocks occurring between Friday close and Monday open can result in the price re-opening materially away from where it closed, with no ability to adjust the position in the interim. Traders carrying leveraged positions into a weekend should size accordingly.

Leverage of up to 1000x is available on STM on CoinUnited.io, though the actual maximum depends on product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility — and higher leverage sharply increases the risk of liquidation. As the July 2026 session illustrated, a 6–7% adverse intraday move can exceed margin thresholds on positions opened with high leverage multiples.

Fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume and reach 0.000% only at VIP 9; the standard tier is not free. Review the full fee schedule before trading.

04

Valuation & peers

Peer Valuation Comparison

How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.

CompanyMarket capP/EP/S
STMicroelectronics N.V. · STM$39.5B84.2x2.9x
Renesas Electronics Corporation · 6723.T$5.28T——
Gigadevice · 3986.HK$317.2B——
Analog Devices, Inc. · ADI$189.5B46.2x13.7x
Puya Semiconductor (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. · 688766.SS$44.0B——
Microchip Technology Incorporated · MCHP$40.2B102.6x7.8x

Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.

Analyst Price Targets

Buy

Wall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.

Consensus target
$74.07+58.4%
Target range
$60.00 – $100.00
Price-target coverage
1 analysts
Analyst ratings (29)
Buy 14Hold 13Sell 2

Targets by firm

Latest target from each of the 7 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.

FirmTargetvs current
Mizuho Securities2026-10-29 · StreetInsider$70.00+49.7%
Goldman Sachs2026-07-27 · TheFly$60.50+29.4%
Barclays2026-07-24 · TheFly$60.00+28.3%
Craig-Hallum2026-07-23 · TheFly$70.00+49.7%
Susquehanna2026-07-21 · TheFly$75.00+60.4%
UBS2026-06-10 · TheFly$100.00+113.9%
Raymond James2026-06-02 · StreetInsider$83.00+77.5%

Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-11-01. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.

Scenario calculator

Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.

Scenario price
$41.74
+0.0% vs current
Position size $100,000.00
P&L at this scenario (long)
+$0.00
Loss if liquidated -$1,000.00 (the full margin)
Liquidation price (long): $41.32 — a move of -1.0%
Şimdi STM Ticaret Yapın

Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.

05

Catalysts & news

Catalyst Timeline

Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.

  1. 2026-10-22
    Next quarterly earnings◆ Scheduled
    Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-22). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.
    Finnhub
  2. 2025-10-23
    Revenue expected to decline to $11.75B▼ Bearish
    The company stated that revenues are expected to reach approximately $11.75 billion this year, a decrease from13. billion in2024 Additionally, its gross margin—a key indicator for firms in the semiconductor sector—is projected to be around…
  3. 2025-02-20
    STMicroelectronics launches AI data center chip▲ Bullish
    STERD, Feb20 -Microelectronics (STMPA.PA) announced on Thursday that it is introducing a new computer chip aimed at the rapidly expanding market for AI data center equipment, developed in partnership with Amazon's cloud services division…
  4. 2025-02-19
    Analyst upgrades semiconductor to buy▲ Bullish
    Analyst Janardan Menon has elevated his recommendation for the semiconductor company from hold to buy and increased his price target by 11 euros, setting it at 34 euros.
  5. 2024-10-31
    Company guides revenue toward lower range▼ Bearish
    The company now anticipates annual revenue of $13.27 billion, aligning towards the lower end of its prior estimate of $13.2 billion to $13.7 billion, which was last updated in July.
  6. 2024-10-31
    STMicroelectronics cuts forecast third time▼ Bearish
    STMicroelectronics has reduced its yearly forecast for the third time this year following a decline in both net profit and sales during the third quarter, attributed to ongoing weak demand for semiconductors in the automotive and…
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source

Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.

DateDevelopmentDirectionSource
2026-10-22Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-22). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.◆ ScheduledFinnhub
2025-10-23The company stated that revenues are expected to reach approximately $11.75 billion this year, a decrease from13. billion in2024 Additionally, its gross margin—a key indicator for firms in the semiconductor sector—is projected to be around…▼ BearishThe Wall Street Journal
2025-02-20STERD, Feb20 -Microelectronics (STMPA.PA) announced on Thursday that it is introducing a new computer chip aimed at the rapidly expanding market for AI data center equipment, developed in partnership with Amazon's cloud services division…▲ BullishReuters
2025-02-19Analyst Janardan Menon has elevated his recommendation for the semiconductor company from hold to buy and increased his price target by 11 euros, setting it at 34 euros.▲ BullishCNBC
2024-10-31The company now anticipates annual revenue of $13.27 billion, aligning towards the lower end of its prior estimate of $13.2 billion to $13.7 billion, which was last updated in July.▼ BearishReuters
2024-10-31STMicroelectronics has reduced its yearly forecast for the third time this year following a decline in both net profit and sales during the third quarter, attributed to ongoing weak demand for semiconductors in the automotive and…▼ BearishThe Wall Street Journal

Ana Çıkarımlar

  • •STM's transition from a pure automotive/industrial chipmaker to an AI infrastructure supplier — via silicon photonics and data-center power semiconductors — represents a meaningful re-rating catalyst that Morningstar believes could push revenue toward USD 18 billion with ~45% gross margins over the medium term.
  • •The company trades at a valuation discount to U.S. semiconductor peers despite comparable exposure to structural growth themes (SiC, AI power, LEO satellites), creating a potential asymmetric opportunity if execution on upgraded guidance materializes.
  • •STM's narrow economic moat (Morningstar rating) reflects genuine switching costs in automotive-qualified silicon and customer-specific SiC designs, but 'Very High' uncertainty means the gap between bull and bear cases is exceptionally wide — the EUR 29 to EUR 86 analyst target range illustrates this.
  • •The cyclical trough in industrial microcontrollers and legacy automotive segments running through 2024–2025 means STM's near-term reported financials may still look soft even as forward-looking investors price in the AI/LEO upcycle — timing entry around earnings inflection points is critical.
  • •Geopolitical positioning matters: STM's primarily European manufacturing base and Dutch corporate domicile insulates it somewhat from U.S.-China chip export controls, yet its China revenue exposure and European energy costs remain live risk vectors that diverge meaningfully from U.S.-listed pure-play peers.
06

Ownership

Top Institutional Holders

SEC 13F

The largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.

InstitutionSharesValue
Citadel Advisors LLC6.9M$238.7M
Slate Path Capital LP6.1M$211.6M
Morgan Stanley5.3M$184.7M
BlackRock, Inc.4.9M$170.3M
Millennium Management LLC4.5M$154.5M
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.4.3M$147.6M
Invesco Ltd.4.0M$137.7M
FIL Ltd3.0M$102.3M
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP2.9M$101.4M
Two Sigma Investments, LP2.7M$94.8M

Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 390 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.

07

Understand the risks

Trading Risks

An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.

Leverage / Liquidation

High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.

High-valuation volatility

A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.

Session gaps

After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.

Basis risk

The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.

Earnings volatility

Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.

Regulatory / event

Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.

08

Reference

Sıkça Sorulan Sorular

STMicroelectronics designs and manufactures a broad portfolio of semiconductors spanning microcontrollers (MCUs), power management ICs, automotive chips, sensors, and silicon carbide (SiC) power devices. The company's revenue is split across two primary product groups: Automotive and Discrete Products (ADG), which covers SiC, MOSFET transistors, and automotive-grade chips, and Analog, MEMS and Sensors (AMS), alongside the Digital ICs and General Purpose Microcontrollers segment. Automotive electrification has become the single largest growth engine, driven by SiC content in EV inverters and onboard chargers. Industrial and MCU segments, while historically significant, have faced cyclical softness through 2024–2025. An emerging third pillar is AI-related revenue — spanning silicon photonics, data-center power management, and low-Earth-orbit satellite components — which management targets at approximately USD 2 billion by 2027. This diversification across automotive, industrial, and AI infrastructure makes STM a broad-based play rather than a pure-play in any single end market.

Sözlük

Borsada işlem gören hisse senetleri ve CFD'lerin temel terimleri, her biri tek satırda: sayfanın hem okuyucular hem de yapay zekâ yanıt motorları için belirsizlikten uzak olması için.

Hisse senedi CFD'siBir hisse fiyatı üzerine fark sözleşmesi: yalnızca fiyat maruziyeti sağlar, dayanak hisselerin mülkiyetini vermez.
Uzatılmış işlem saatleriBorsanın normal seansı dışında gerçekleşen açılış öncesi ve kapanış sonrası işlemler.
Baz riskiCFD referans fiyatı ile borsadaki gerçekleşme fiyatının aynı yönde hareket etmeme riski.
F/KFiyat/kazanç oranı = hisse fiyatı / hisse başına kazanç; yaygın bir değerleme ölçütü.
Brüt kâr marjıBrüt kâr / gelir; ürün düzeyindeki kârlılığı yansıtır.
Hisse başına kazançHisse başına kazanç = net kâr / seyreltilmiş dolaşımdaki hisse sayısı.

sembol

STM

Pazarlar

Hisse Senetleri

CU Ürün Kodu

STM

Etiketler

Tech Cloud AI Earnings Beat WaveLiquid Network Btc Exploit ReturnQ4 Earnings Beat Large Cap SurgeCftc Retail Crypto Leverage FrameworkQ3 Earnings Beat Multi Sector SurgeAI Semicon Earnings SupercycleBank Q3 Earnings Miss Loan Pressure

Source Map

Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.

Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data

FieldValueSourceAs ofLast checked
Reference priceliveCoinUnited stock CFD reference (live)———
52-week range$20.98 – $81.43CoinUnited daily kline—2026-11-01—
Next earnings2027-01-27Finnhub—2026-11-01—
Quarterly revenue$3.76BFMPQ3 20262026-11-01View
Net income$291MFMPQ3 20262026-11-01View
Gross margin37.3%FMPQ3 20262026-11-01View
Diluted EPS$0.31FMPQ3 20262026-11-01View
Institutional ownership10 top holdersSEC Form 13F31-MAR-20262026-11-01View
Analyst price targets$74.07 consensusAggregated sell-side analyst consensus2026-11-012026-11-01—
Peer valuations6 peersThird-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months2026-10-252026-10-25—
Founded1987Wikidata—2026-11-01—
HeadquartersPlan-les-OuatesWikidata—2026-11-01—
CEOJean-Marc ChéryWikidata—2026-11-01—
Industrysemiconductor industryWikidata—2026-11-01—
CoinUnited productStock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage availableCoinUnited product terms—2026-11-01—

Yazar Hakkında

CoinUnited.io Research Team

This STMicroelectronics N.V. page is compiled by CoinUnited.io's research team: analysts covering listed equities and global markets, working from primary filings and named third-party data rather than opinion.

Araştırma Metodolojimiz

Every figure is traced to a primary or named third-party source and dated: financial statements from the company’s SEC filings, institutional ownership from Form 13F, analyst targets from aggregated third-party coverage, and market data from the CoinUnited reference price. The Source Map on this page lists each one with its source and the date we last checked it.

Disclaimer: content is for informational and educational purposes only and is not personalized financial advice. A stock CFD carries significant risk and provides price exposure only, not equity ownership. Always conduct your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor.

Feragatnameler & Referanslar

Önemli Risk Uyarısı

A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to STMicroelectronics N.V. only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.

Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.

Kullanıcıların, herhangi bir yatırım kararı almadan önce kendi araştırmalarını yapmaları ve nitelikli finans profesyonellerine danışmaları önerilir. Bu platformun oluşturucuları ve işletmecileri, sağlanan bilgilere dayanarak oluşabilecek herhangi bir finansal kayıp veya diğer zararlar için hiçbir sorumluluk kabul etmezler.

Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.

Metodoloji Genel Bakış

Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.

  • Financial statements: the company’s own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
  • Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
  • Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
  • Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited’s view
  • Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios

CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for STMicroelectronics N.V..

Son metodoloji gözden geçirmesi:

STMicroelectronics N.V. Ticaretine Başlamaya Hazır Mısınız?

Binlerce tüccara katılın ve STMicroelectronics N.V. ticaret yolculuğunuza bugün başlayın. Gelişmiş ticaret araçlarına ve rekabetçi ücretlere erişim elde edin.

STM

STM

STMicroelectronics N.V.

$41.73
▲+4.82%24h
24h Low24h High
$41.13$42.50
Bid
$41.69
Ask
$41.78
Şimdi İşlem Yap
Up to 1000x leverage•Tiered fees

Live from CoinUnited.io

STM
$41.73+4.82%
Şimdi İşlem Yap