Diğer Kripto Paralara Git
STLAStellantis N.V.
Stellantis N.V.
STLAHow can you trade Stellantis N.V.? Stellantis N.V. (STLA) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a STLA stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
How to trade it
Ticaret Rejimi Durumu
How the STLA CFD works
Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.
Price exposure to the STLA reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.
It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.
The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.
Trading conditions on CoinUnited
Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19| Product type | CFD | Synthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset. |
|---|---|---|
| Trading fee | 0,070% | Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9. |
| Trading hours | Market session | Follows the market session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays. |
| Kaldıraç - gün içi | 1.000x | Aktif işlem saatleri içinde geçerlidir. En küçük pozisyon büyüklüğünde 0,050% teminat gerektirir. Kullanılabilirlik ve üst sınır; ürüne, yetki alanına ve hesap uygunluğuna göre değişir; kaldıraç zararları büyütür ve pozisyonlar likide edilebilir. |
| Kaldıraç - gecelik | 10x | İşlem günü sonrasına taşınan pozisyonlar için geçerlidir. En küçük pozisyon büyüklüğünde 5,000% teminat gerektirir. |
| Kaldıraç - hafta sonu ve tatiller | 10x | Piyasa kapalıyken taşınan pozisyonlar için geçerlidir. En küçük pozisyon büyüklüğünde 5,000% teminat gerektirir - pozisyonunuzu hafta sonuna taşımadan önce büyüklüğünü kontrol edin. |
| Direction | Long or short | Take a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises. |
| Funding | Crypto deposit | Fund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required. |
Trading STLA CFDs on CoinUnited.io: Strategies, Leverage & Risk Management
Trading Stellantis N.V.
The sections below cover leverage mechanics, event-driven strategy frameworks, gap risk, and the currency dimension unique to STLA's dual-listed structure.
Leverage Mechanics and Position Sizing
At maximum leverage, a trader controls $1,000 of notional STLA exposure with as little as $1 in margin.
While that capital efficiency is exceptional, STLA's recent price behaviour makes unconstrained leverage genuinely dangerous.
Pulse data from August 2026 illustrates this vividly: STLA touched an intraday low of $5.17, a single-session decline of 4.43%, meaning a 50x long position opened at the session high of $5.29 was already down more than 100% on initial margin — a real-world liquidation scenario in a single trading session.
Stellantis's Q3 2026 adjusted operating margin of just 0.7% (per its Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results) provides the fundamental context: with margins this thin, any negative catalyst can rapidly erase a post-earnings premium and expose leveraged positions to outsized drawdowns.
The stock's compressed margin profile and event-prone nature make position sizing discipline non-negotiable.
A practical leverage framework for STLA given its current volatility profile:
| Strategy Type | Suggested Leverage Range | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Earnings/catalyst breakout | 10x–50x | High gap risk; tight stops required |
| Trend follow (post-catalyst) | 20x–100x | Direction confirmed; momentum phase |
| Mean-reversion / value scaling | 5x–20x | Survives multi-week drawdowns |
| Speculative intraday scalp | Up to 200x | Requires hard stop, very small size |
CoinUnited.io offers up to 1000x leverage on this instrument, though availability and the applicable maximum depend on product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility — and higher leverage dramatically increases the risk of liquidation. As a rule, the closer STLA trades to binary catalysts — earnings, FaSTLAne milestones, regulatory announcements — the lower leverage should be.
The FCA reiterated in October 2026 that "CFD leverage can magnify both gains and losses, while funding charges increase trading costs," and Stellantis's Q3 2026 adjusted operating margin of 0.7% leaves little fundamental buffer against execution disappointments.
Trading Sessions and the Earnings Gap Consideration
STLA CFDs on CoinUnited.io follow a scheduled trading session and are closed at weekends and on market holidays.
This means weekend gap risk is a genuine consideration: positions held into a Friday close are exposed to any Stellantis news — recall announcements, regulatory decisions, EU tariff developments — that surfaces while the market is shut, with the resulting price gap only visible at Monday's open.
Stellantis reports quarterly results after the NYSE close at 4pm ET, and the dual-listed structure means STLAM on Borsa Italiana often reflects EU regulatory developments during European hours before NYSE opens. Traders should plan entries and exits with scheduled session boundaries and known catalyst dates in mind, ensuring stops and sizing account for potential opening gaps.
This same gap dynamic applied when Stellantis reported Q3 2026 results on October 28, 2026: revenue of €37.6 billion beat the €36.3 billion consensus, and the company reaffirmed its 2026 guidance, resulting in a meaningful positive re-rating. Traders caught short into that announcement without adequate stop placement faced a sharp adverse gap at the next open.
Two Practical CFD Strategies for STLA
Strategy 1 — Earnings/Catalyst Breakout. Given STLA's high earnings estimate dispersion and binary FaSTLAne milestone risk, a breakout approach positions for a directional move around a defined catalyst window.
Stellantis's Q3 2026 beat — revenue of €37.6 billion against a €36.3 billion consensus, alongside a reaffirmed full-year outlook — is a recent example of the asymmetric moves these events can generate. Leverage of 10x–50x is appropriate here; wider stops at high leverage eliminate the risk management benefit entirely.
Note that unscheduled events — recall announcements, regulatory rulings, surprise downgrade cycles — can replicate gap characteristics identical to earnings, and with no advance warning.
Strategy 2 — Mean-Reversion with Valuation Anchoring. Stellantis's Q3 2026 net loss of more than €453 million (driven by special charges) contrasts with management's reaffirmed expectation of positive industrial free cash flow in 2027 and a 2026 revenue outlook of mid-single-digit growth. This gap between near-term reported weakness and medium-term guidance creates a natural valuation tension.
A mean-reversion trader can scale into long CFD positions gradually as price moves toward the lower end of the trading range, using 5x–20x leverage to withstand the drawdowns that a thin-margin, event-prone stock like STLA regularly produces.
Position scaling — adding in tranches rather than in full at entry — reduces average entry cost and avoids the "all-in at the wrong time" failure mode common in leveraged single-stock trading.
EUR/USD Currency Risk in USD-Denominated P&L
Because Stellantis is dual-listed in USD (NYSE) and EUR (Borsa Italiana), EUR/USD movements create a secondary noise layer in CFD P&L that is independent of Stellantis fundamentals. A strengthening euro can lift STLAM's EUR price while the USD-denominated STLA CFD lags, and vice versa.
Traders should monitor EUR/USD alongside STLA price action, particularly around ECB policy meetings and U.S. macro data releases — both of which can move the cross sharply and temporarily distort short-term CFD performance. This is especially relevant given that EU regulatory developments on Chinese EV tariffs tend to surface in European hours and are priced first in STLAM in euros.
The CAD dimension is also worth tracking: tariff threats targeting Canadian auto exports have historically transmitted through CAD weakness, which can create secondary noise in cross-listed automotive names.
Reviewing the broader 2026 Stocks Market Outlook can help contextualize how macro and currency factors are intersecting across the auto sector heading into the second half of 2026.
Key Risk Management Checklist for STLA CFD Traders
- -Set hard stops before entry, not after — STLA's August 2026 intraday move to $5.17 (–4.43%) demonstrates that single-session liquidation scenarios at elevated leverage are a realistic outcome, not a tail event.
- -Reduce leverage ahead of binary catalysts (earnings dates, FaSTLAne update events, EU tariff decisions).
- -Plan for weekend gaps — STLA CFDs trade on a scheduled session and are closed at weekends and on market holidays; size positions accordingly so an adverse Monday open does not breach risk tolerance.
- -Monitor STLAM (Milan) moves during European hours as a leading indicator for the NYSE open.
- -Account for EUR/USD when evaluating CFD performance around ECB and Fed events.
- -Do not conflate low share price with low risk — a stock with a Q3 2026 adjusted operating margin of just 0.7% and a quarterly net loss exceeding €453 million can continue declining on fundamental deterioration even from depressed price levels.
- -Review the fee schedule — trading fees on CoinUnited.io are tiered by 30-day contract volume and are not zero at the standard tier; understanding your all-in cost including overnight financing is essential before sizing leveraged positions.
STLA ile İşlem Yapmaya Hazır Mısınız?
1000x'e kadar kaldıraç
Key facts & how to trade
Access & Tradability Comparison
A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.
| Terms | CoinUnited (CFD) | Holding shares (exchange) |
|---|---|---|
| Product form | Stock CFD (price exposure) | Equity ownership |
| Trading hours | Market session | Exchange regular hours |
| Leverage | Available (by product terms) | None / margin account needed |
| Shareholder rights | None (no voting; dividends as adjustment) | Voting + dividends |
| Access | Eligible users, by region + product | Brokerage account required |
*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
Temel bilgiler
Bu şirket hakkında en çok alıntılanan veriler, her biri kaynağıyla birlikte: okuyucular ve yapay zekâ yanıt motorları için hızlı başvuru kutusu.
Birincil kaynak: Wikidata
| Kuruluş | 2021 |
|---|---|
| Genel merkez | Amsterdam |
| Genel müdür | Antonio Filosa |
| Sektör | automotive industry |
| Halka açıklık durumu | Halka açık: STLAExchange |
| 52 haftalık aralık | $3.92 – $12.21CoinUnited daily kline |
| Sonraki bilanço | 2027-02-25Finnhub |
| Son bilanço sonrası hareket | +13.3% (1d) — 2026-10-28CoinUnited daily kline |
| CoinUnited ürünü | Hisse senedi CFD'si - yalnızca fiyat maruziyeti, hisse mülkiyeti değil (oy hakkı yoktur; temettüler düzeltme olarak yansıtılır); kaldıraç mevcuttur.CoinUnited ürün koşulları |
Fiyat & Piyasa Yapısı
Company & financials
What Is Stellantis N.V. (STLA)?
TL;DR
Stellantis N.V. is a deeply discounted global automaker trading near multi-year lows as of mid-2026, caught between compelling low-multiple valuation and genuine structural risk from Chinese EV competition and an unproven electrification turnaround plan.
Stellantis N.V. is a multinational automotive and mobility group formed in January 2021 through the merger of Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (FCA) and PSA Group, creating one of the world's largest automakers by volume — with shares dual-listed on the NYSE (ticker: STLA) and Borsa Italiana (ticker: STLAM), and a registered headquarters in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
As of November 2026, the company is navigating one of the most consequential strategic pivots in its short history, having shifted away from a heavily electrification-centric roadmap toward a more balanced, profitability-focused framework under the FaSTLAne 2030 plan unveiled in May 2026 — while simultaneously absorbing the financial weight of significant restructuring charges and tariff
headwinds.
Corporate Structure and Brand Portfolio
Stellantis operates as a global holding company with 14 core automotive brands spanning mass-market, premium, and commercial-vehicle segments.
These brands include Jeep, Ram, Peugeot, Fiat, Citroën, Opel, Vauxhall, Chrysler, Dodge, Alfa Romeo, Lancia, DS Automobiles, Abarth, and Maserati, with manufacturing and sales presence across North America, Europe, Latin America, and the Middle East & Africa.
In North America, the flagship brands are Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, and Ram — the latter having been called out by CEO Antonio Filosa as a particular standout: *"2026 so far has been the year of Ram."* In Europe, Citroën, Peugeot, Opel, and Fiat anchor the volume strategy.
Under the FaSTLAne 2030 framework, Stellantis has reorganized its brand hierarchy into three tiers:
| Tier | Brands | Investment Priority |
|---|---|---|
| Core Global Focus | Jeep, Ram, Peugeot, Fiat, Pro One (commercial vehicles) | ~70% of brand and product investment |
| Regional Focus | Chrysler (North America), Alfa Romeo (Europe) | Targeted regional deployment |
| Specialized / Niche | Lancia, DS Automobiles | Premium and lifestyle positioning |
Beyond vehicle manufacturing, Stellantis management has designated Stellantis Financial Services (SFS) a "strategic growth engine," targeting more than €1.5 billion of adjusted operating income by 2030 and a mid-term return on equity in line with industry benchmarks, per the company's Investor Day financial presentation (May 2026).
Financial Scale and Near-Term Targets
Stellantis's FaSTLAne 2030 Financial Framework (May 2026) outlined group revenues of approximately €154 billion in 2025, with a target of €190 billion by 2030.
However, third-quarter 2026 results published on October 28, 2026 underscore the difficulty of that journey: the company generated €37.6 billion in Q3 revenue — beating the €36.3 billion analyst consensus, though partly flattered by a weak Q3 2025 comparison base — while reporting a €453 million net loss and only €256 million in adjusted operating income, implying an adjusted
operating margin of approximately 0.7%.
Industrial free cash flow remains deeply negative, with €4 billion in cash outflow recorded in the third quarter alone. The company's medium-term targets — €6 billion in annual cost savings by 2028 and industrial FCF turning positive in 2027, rising to €6 billion by 2030 — therefore remain aspirational milestones rather than near-term realities.
The FCF inflection point is a critical catalyst for traders monitoring the 2026 Stocks Market Outlook.
A further headwind is tariff exposure: Stellantis expects $1.1 billion in total 2026 tariff costs, a material drag on a business operating at thin margins. With an adjusted operating margin of just 0.7%, any negative catalyst — tariff escalation, demand softness, or execution slippage — carries an outsized risk of erasing incremental profitability.
Market Capitalization and Current Valuation Context
Verified November 2026 market capitalization figures were not available at the time of this update. The stock has remained under significant pressure throughout 2026, consistent with the ongoing restructuring and earnings volatility.
The most acute single event in the recent drawdown occurred in February 2026, when Stellantis disclosed €22 billion in charges tied to an overestimation of battery-electric vehicle (BEV) adoption rates, prompting a business model reset.
According to Levi & Korsinsky's STLA Investor Alert (May 2026), shares fell approximately $2.26, or roughly 23.69%, in a single trading session — one of the steepest single-day declines in the company's history.
A U.S. securities class-action lawsuit subsequently alleged that Stellantis made materially misleading statements about its electrification earnings potential between February 2025 and February 2026.
The Q3 2026 net loss of €453 million — while significantly narrower than the €4.53 billion loss in Q3 2025 — confirms the equity story remains firmly in recovery mode rather than demonstrated recovery.
The FaSTLAne 2030 Strategic Plan and Recent Execution
In May 2026, CEO Antonio Filosa presented what Fox Business described as a \$70 billion turnaround strategy — equivalent to €60 billion over five years per Stellantis's own press release — anchored by 60 new models by 2030 spanning internal combustion, hybrid, and fully electric powertrains. Several concrete execution steps have since followed:
- -October 11, 2026: Stellantis presented affordable European electric-vehicle concepts and announced deeper cooperation with Chinese partner Leapmotor as part of its European recovery strategy.
- -October 13, 2026: Stellantis announced the STLA One modular platform would begin deployment with the Peugeot brand in France before expanding to additional European and North American brands. The platform is designed to underpin more than 30 models and support more than 2 million vehicles by 2035.
- -October 2026: Stellantis confirmed it is testing a diesel-hybrid powertrain for large European commercial vans, with production intended for the Atessa, Italy facility backed by a €1 billion investment commitment.
The plan also deepens partnerships with Leapmotor, Dongfeng, Tata Motors/JLR, Qualcomm, Applied Intuition, and Wayve to share technology costs and expand manufacturing utilization.
> "The plan is grounded in reality. It is designed to create a condition for profitable and sustainable growth." > — Antonio Filosa, Chief Executive Officer, Stellantis > *Source: Fox Business, "Stellantis unveils $70B turnaround strategy with 60 new models," May 2026*
For traders and analysts, Stellantis in November 2026 is best understood not as a steady-state compounder but as a deep industrial restructuring story — one where the primary risk variables are execution credibility, tariff exposure, macroeconomic sensitivity, competitive pressure from Chinese OEMs, and the pace of EU regulatory evolution around vehicle electrification.
Thin operating margins and ongoing cash burn mean that leverage in this name carries acute liquidation risk, a dynamic that applies equally to leveraged positions on the STLA contract available on CoinUnited.
Son güncelleme: 2026-11-01
Anahtar Gözlemler
- Stellantis trades at deeply compressed valuations after a severe 2025–2026 drawdown, with a market cap near $18–25 billion — a fraction of its pre-drawdown levels — yet analyst consensus 12-month targets on both the NYSE ($10.91) and Milan (€7.87) listings imply substantial upside, creating a classic high-dispersion value vs. value-trap debate.
- The FaSTLAne 2030 strategy pivots Stellantis from a cash-return story toward capital-intensive EV and software investment, meaning free cash flow generation — projected to turn positive by 2027 — is the single most important execution milestone the market will price in or out over the next 12–18 months.
- Bank of America's Underperform at €5.50 and Banca Akros's Buy at €9.00 coexisting among the 27-analyst covering universe illustrates unusually high disagreement, signaling that STLA is a high-conviction trade in both directions rather than a consensus hold — volatile reaction to any newsflow should be expected.
- Chinese OEM competitive pressure and EU–China tariff dynamics represent a structural, not cyclical, risk: Stellantis's European volume brands (Peugeot, Citroën, Fiat, Opel) face direct market share erosion from lower-cost Chinese EVs, and any softening of EU tariff protection would accelerate that headwind.
- Forward earnings growth estimates from analyst aggregations approach ~92% per annum over the next several years — reflecting a recovery from depressed 2025–2026 earnings, not organic acceleration — making the base-effect dynamic critical context when evaluating seemingly explosive EPS growth projections.
Key Financials
Audited · company filingsReported figures from the company’s latest published financial statements, read via FMP — each linked to its source and period.
Quarterly revenue
Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.
How Does STLA Compare to Automotive Sector Peers?
Stellantis occupies a distinctive and somewhat paradoxical position in the global automotive landscape: third-largest by global unit volume among legacy peers, yet valued by equity markets as a deeply discounted restructuring story rather than a scaled industrial franchise.
Understanding where it sits relative to Volkswagen Group, Ford, and General Motors is essential context for traders assessing whether the current valuation gap represents opportunity or a rational structural discount.
Scale: Volume Leader Among U.S.-Listed Peers
According to industry data compiled in the RankingRoyals video series "Richest Auto Companies by Revenue from 2008 to 2025" (January 2025), global light-vehicle sales ranked Volkswagen Group first at approximately 9.3 million units, followed by GM at roughly 6.8 million units, Stellantis at approximately 6.2 million units, and Ford at about 4.2 million units.
In pure production terms, Stellantis meaningfully outscales Ford — its most direct U.S.-listed peer comparison — and sits only marginally behind GM. That volume base spans 14 brands across North America, Europe, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa, giving Stellantis a geographic and segment diversification that neither Ford nor GM can fully match from a single-holding-company structure.
The practical implication for traders is that Stellantis's revenue base is broadly comparable in magnitude to GM's on an annualised basis, yet Q3 2026 earnings reveal a stark profitability gap between the three.
Profitability: Where the Peer Gap Is Now Sharpest
The most significant update to any peer comparison in November 2026 is the Q3 2026 earnings divergence. Stellantis reported Q3 net revenue of €37.6 billion — up 1.0% year over year and modestly ahead of the €36.3 billion consensus — but recorded a net loss of approximately $503 million (€453 million) and an adjusted operating margin of just 0.7%.
That 0.7% margin, while up 50 basis points year over year, leaves essentially no buffer against cost shocks.
By contrast, General Motors reported Q3 2026 net income of $3.3 billion, and Ford posted Q3 revenue of $49.5 billion alongside net income of $2.0 billion — though Ford's figures also declined year over year.
Cross-company comparisons require care given differences in reporting measures and currency, but the directional gap is unambiguous: Stellantis is operating at the margin of profitability while its two largest U.S.-listed peers are generating multi-billion-dollar quarterly net income.
A significant structural headwind specific to Stellantis: the company incurred $667 million in tariff costs through September 2026 and expects approximately $1.1 billion in full-year 2026 tariff exposure. Neither GM nor Ford has disclosed a comparable tariff burden of that relative scale.
Stellantis has reaffirmed its 2026 outlook and maintains a target of returning to positive cash-flow generation in 2027.
Peer Comparison Snapshot (As of November 2026)
| Metric | Stellantis | Ford | GM | Volkswagen Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Unit Sales (2025 data) | ~6.2M | ~4.2M | ~6.8M | ~9.3M |
| Q3 2026 Net Income / (Loss) | ~$(503)M loss | ~$2.0B | ~$3.3B | Not specified |
| Q3 2026 Adj. Operating Margin | 0.7% | Not specified | Not specified | Not specified |
| Brand Count | 14 | 3 (Ford, Lincoln, commercial) | ~5 core | ~12 |
| Primary Profit Driver | Jeep, Ram (North America) | F-Series trucks | Trucks/SUVs (North America) | VW, Audi, Porsche (Europe/global) |
*Q3 2026 figures from Stellantis Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results, Reuters, and Foley & Lardner. Cross-company comparisons should account for differences in reporting measures and currency.*
Strategic Positioning: Unique Complexity, Unique Risk
Within the legacy European automaker peer group — Volkswagen and Renault being the most direct comparisons — Stellantis is unusual in its extreme brand breadth and heavy North American profit dependence. Jeep and Ram compete directly in the high-margin U.S. truck and SUV segment that has historically anchored profitability for Ford (via F-Series) and GM (via Silverado and Sierra).
That exposure is a structural asset unavailable to purely European OEMs.
However, unlike Ford or GM, Stellantis layers on top of that North American core a European mass-market portfolio — Peugeot, Citroën, Opel, Vauxhall — that operates in a fiercely competitive environment increasingly pressured by Chinese EV entrants, all filtered through Amsterdam's multi-jurisdiction holding structure, which introduces FX, regulatory, and geopolitical complexity that a pure-play
U.S. OEM does not face.
Regional revenue trends in Q3 2026 illustrate this complexity: Europe and South America each grew 3%, while North America declined 3%, Middle East and Africa declined 19%, and Asia Pacific fell 7%. The geographic patchwork means regional catalysts — including tariff regimes targeting Canadian and Mexican auto production — affect Stellantis with unusual asymmetry relative to peers.
Analyst Consensus: Idiosyncratic Story, Not a Sector Proxy
Perhaps the clearest signal of how differently the market treats Stellantis versus its peers is the analyst target dispersion.
According to MarketScreener aggregation, the covering universe for the Milan-listed STLAM carries an average 12-month price target of €7.87, but with a range spanning €4.00 to €12.50 — an unusually wide band that reflects genuine disagreement about earnings normalization timelines rather than normal estimation variance.
For context, the stock surged approximately 10% on the October 28, 2026 earnings release as the revenue beat and guidance reaffirmation exceeded a very low market bar — yet the net loss and 0.7% margin underscore that the recovery narrative remains fragile.
With adjusted operating income of just €0.3 billion in Q3, thin margins mean any negative catalyst can rapidly erode post-earnings price premiums.
By contrast, large-cap U.S. peers like GM and Ford tend to carry tighter analyst dispersion, reflecting more predictable near-term cash flow profiles. Stellantis is being evaluated as an idiosyncratic restructuring trade, not a straightforward sector proxy — which means its price action may decouple meaningfully from sector-wide catalysts and demands a stock-specific analytical lens.
Traders seeking broader sector context should also consult the 2026 Stocks Market Outlook for macro and sector-level dynamics affecting legacy automakers.
What This Means for Leveraged Traders
The wide analyst dispersion, compressed margins, and $1.1 billion tariff drag create an environment where STLA can move sharply on incremental earnings or guidance data — making it a high-volatility candidate for short-duration leveraged positions.
STLA CFDs on CoinUnited.io can be traded with leverage up to 1000x, though the maximum available depends on product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, and elevated leverage materially increases the risk of rapid liquidation — a dynamic particularly acute for a stock capable of gapping significantly at the open following weekend news.
Because STLA follows scheduled trading sessions and is closed at weekends and on market holidays, weekend gap risk is a genuine and material consideration: positions held into Friday's close carry full directional exposure to any news breaking before Monday's open, with no ability to exit during that interval.
The gap between the bear-case analyst target (€4.00) and bull-case target (€12.50) on the Milan listing implies a potential price range of more than 3x from trough to peak within a single 12-month analyst cohort's views — a level of uncertainty that demands disciplined position sizing regardless of directional conviction.
Trading fees on CoinUnited.io are tiered by 30-day contract volume; the live rate applicable to your account tier is displayed on the platform and in the fee schedule.
Why Trade STLA? Investment Thesis and Risk Factors
Stellantis N.V. presents a classic high-dispersion, catalyst-driven setup for active traders: as of November 2026, the stock has navigated a difficult restructuring cycle, with Q3 2026 results offering the first tangible evidence of operational progress — though the turnaround remains far from complete.
Analyst price targets still imply substantial upside, yet a credible bear case rooted in structural competitive pressures and persistent cash burn keeps institutional conviction cautious.
Understanding both sides of this argument — and the specific catalysts that could resolve it — is essential before sizing any position.
The Bull Case: Asymmetric Valuation Support
The primary bull argument remains valuation-anchored, but it is now reinforced by early execution evidence. Stellantis's Q3 2026 results — reported 28 October — showed adjusted operating income improving to €256 million, up from €90 million in the prior-year quarter, while net revenue rose 1% year over year to €37.6 billion, beating the €36.3 billion consensus.
Management simultaneously reaffirmed its full-year 2026 outlook for mid-single-digit revenue growth and a low-single-digit adjusted operating margin.
The FaSTLAne restructuring program is showing measurable traction. CEO Antonio Filosa's team is targeting at least 40% implementation of the €6 billion run-rate efficiency plan by year-end 2026, with positive industrial free cash flow still projected for 2027.
That milestone is unchanged and, critically, management reaffirmed it alongside Q3 results — removing one downside scenario that bears had highlighted.
On the Milan listing, analyst price targets continue to imply meaningful upside from current levels, and the concentration of capital on four core brands — Jeep, Ram, Peugeot, and Fiat — remains the structural logic behind the recovery thesis.
If FaSTLAne milestones continue to be met, the narrative could shift rapidly from distressed restructuring to disciplined turnaround, historically a dynamic that attracts contrarian capital.
The Bear Case: Structural, Not Cyclical
The bear case is harder to dismiss because it is structural rather than cyclical — and Q3 2026 did not eliminate it. Despite the improvement in operating income, Stellantis recorded approximately €4 billion of cash burn in the quarter, a stark reminder that earnings recovery has not yet translated into positive cash generation.
With an adjusted operating margin of just 0.7%, the company's leverage to any negative catalyst remains extreme: thin margins mean even modest revenue shortfalls can erase operating profit entirely.
The competitive diagnosis remains unchanged. Stellantis is underrepresented in premium segments where automotive profitability is concentrated, while volume brands face intensifying pressure from Chinese OEMs — BYD, SAIC, and Geely — in European and emerging-market geographies.
Any tariff relief for Chinese EVs, or continued market-share erosion in Southern Europe and MENA, would directly compress the revenue recovery assumptions embedded in the bull case.
The Q3 net loss — which narrowed to €453 million from €4.53 billion year over year — is a genuine improvement, but the comparison is flattering given how weak Q3 2025 was. The underlying execution risk described in prior analyses remains: the turnaround looks coherent in design but has delivered only early-stage operating metrics, not yet the cash generation that would confirm strategic success.
Near-Term Catalysts to Watch
For traders, the following events carry the highest potential to move STLA directionally:
| Catalyst | Bull Trigger | Bear Trigger |
|---|---|---|
| Quarterly earnings | Progress toward 2027 positive free cash flow targets; margin expansion above 0.7% | Continued cash burn or guidance cut on revenue/margin outlook |
| EU–China EV tariff policy | Escalation protects European volume segment | De-escalation or Chinese retaliation accelerates share loss |
| Jeep & Ram EV launches (North America) | Strong order intake validates FaSTLAne brand focus | Weak demand signals execution risk on core segment |
| FaSTLAne cost milestones | Delivery of ≥40% of €6B savings target by end-2026 | Restructuring charges exceed guidance or timeline slips |
Macro Sensitivities
Stellantis carries above-average macro sensitivity across three dimensions. First, U.S.–EU trade tensions and potential U.S. auto tariffs directly affect North American production economics — a material risk given that Jeep and Ram are the highest-margin brands in the FaSTLAne portfolio.
Canadian auto export exposure is particularly relevant here, with CAD weakness serving as a likely transmission mechanism for any tariff escalation. Second, EUR/USD fluctuations affect reported USD earnings for U.S. ADR holders, creating currency-overlay risk that is absent for investors in the Milan listing.
Third, consumer credit conditions directly compress auto demand across all geographies, particularly for volume brands where financing terms drive purchase decisions.
The broader 2026 Stocks Market Outlook context remains relevant here, as any deterioration in global risk appetite disproportionately pressures cyclicals with thin operating margins and ongoing cash burn.
Technical Posture: Recovering from Lows, Conviction Still Limited
The technicals have evolved since mid-year. STLA touched record lows near $5.17 in August 2026 — a level at which even modest adverse moves produced severe losses for leveraged positions — before recovering on the back of Q3 results. The post-earnings session saw shares surge as the reaffirmed outlook and cost-cut progress surprised to the upside.
However, the broader directional conviction remains limited: with an adjusted operating margin of 0.7% and ongoing cash burn, price action is still event-driven rather than trend-driven.
For leveraged traders on CoinUnited.io, this environment favors catalyst-driven entries around the specific events listed above rather than trend-following approaches.
Note that STLA follows a scheduled trading session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays — weekend gap risk is therefore a genuine consideration, as geopolitical or macro developments announced outside trading hours can produce significant opening gaps that bypass stop-loss execution at intended levels.
Traders using leverage — up to 1000x is available on CoinUnited.io, subject to product, jurisdiction and account eligibility, with liquidation risk increasing sharply at elevated multiples — should size positions with the thin-margin, high-cash-burn profile explicitly in mind.
The August 2026 episode, where a leveraged long opened at the session high was effectively wiped out by a 4% intraday move, illustrates that acute liquidation risk for auto longs is not hypothetical. Fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume, so review your applicable rate before factoring cost into any position model.
Risk Summary
| Factor | Direction | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 operating income recovery | Bullish | Medium–High |
| Persistent quarterly cash burn (~€4B in Q3) | Bearish | High |
| Chinese OEM structural competition | Bearish | High |
| FaSTLAne execution risk (40% target by end-2026) | Bidirectional | Medium–High |
| EU–China tariff uncertainty | Bidirectional | High |
| U.S. auto tariff / Canada trade exposure | Bearish | Medium |
| EUR/USD sensitivity (ADR holders) | Bidirectional | Medium |
| Thin operating margin (0.7%) amplifying downside leverage | Bearish | High |
This is not a stock with a clean directional trade at current levels — it is a high-stakes execution story where the reward-to-risk ratio shifts materially with each earnings cycle and regulatory development. Q3 2026 moved the probability distribution modestly in favour of bulls, but the cash burn figure is a standing reminder that the turnaround is earned quarter by quarter, not confirmed.
Valuation & peers
Peer Valuation Comparison
How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.
| Company | Market cap | P/E | P/S |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stellantis N.V. · STLA | $10.3B | — | 0.1x |
| Hyundai Motor Company · 005380.KS | $59.81T | — | — |
| Kia Corporation · 000270.KS | $41.55T | — | — |
| Toyota Motor Corp. · 7203.T | $36.77T | — | — |
| Honda Motor Co., Ltd. · 7267.T | $6.99T | — | — |
| General Motors Company · GM | $66.6B | 17.2x | 0.4x |
Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.
Analyst Price Targets
HoldWall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.
Targets by firm
Latest target from each of the 4 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.
| Firm | Target | vs current |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley2026-09-14 · TheFly | $5.20 | +12.2% |
| Evercore ISI2026-07-31 · StreetInsider | $7.50 | +61.8% |
| Piper Sandler2026-07-27 · StreetInsider | $4.00 | -13.7% |
| Truist Financial2026-05-22 · StreetInsider | $9.00 | +94.2% |
Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-11-01. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.
Scenario calculator
Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.
Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.
Catalysts & news
Catalyst Timeline
Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.
- 2026-10-28Next quarterly earnings◆ ScheduledNext scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-28). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.Finnhub
- 2026-07-30Stellantis Q2 net profit 293M euros▲ BullishThe multinational conglomerate, which owns household names including Jeep, Dodge, Fiat, Chrysler and Peugeot, posted second-quarter net profit of 293 million euros ($335.3 million), versus a loss of 1.87 billion euros a year earlier.
- 2026-07-30Stellantis Q2 EBIT 773M euros▲ BullishThe Franco-Italian group posted second-quarter adjusted earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) of €773 million ($884 million) on Thursday, boosted by strong North American revenue.
- 2026-02-26Stellantis delivers 2.8M units in H2 2025▲ BullishOver the second half of 2025, Stellantis it delivered a “solid” performance, noting consolidated shipments came in at 2.8 million units, with North America posting the strongest contribution.
- 2026-02-06Stellantis cancels 2026 dividend▼ BearishThe automaker also canceled its dividend for 2026 and issued a 5 billion euro nonconvertible hybrid bond. ...
- 2026-02-06Stellantis H2 2025 loss 19-21B euros▼ Bearish- Charges will lead to H2 2025 loss of 19-21 billion euros ... Stellantis now expects a preliminary net loss of between 19 billion and 21 billion euros in the second half of fiscal 2025 and won't pay a dividend this year.
- 2025-07-29Stellantis H1 loss 2.65B euros▼ BearishThe company, which encompasses well-known brands such as Jeep, Dodge, Fiat, Chrysler, and Peugeot, recorded a loss of2. billion euros2.65 billion) in the first half of the year, a stark contrast a net of .6 euros during the same timeframe…
- 2025-04-30Snippet incomplete, unable to extract headline▼ BearishLast year, the company experienced a 64% drop in AOI and consumed over6 billion ($68 billion in cash, primarily due to a downturn in its U.S.
- 2025-02-26Snippet incomplete, unable to extract headline▲ BullishThe multinational entity, which encompasses well-known brands such as Jeep, Dodge, Fiat, Chrysler, and Peugeot, revealed a profit of5.
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source
Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.
| Date | Development | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-28). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance. | ◆ Scheduled | Finnhub |
| 2026-07-30 | The multinational conglomerate, which owns household names including Jeep, Dodge, Fiat, Chrysler and Peugeot, posted second-quarter net profit of 293 million euros ($335.3 million), versus a loss of 1.87 billion euros a year earlier. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2026-07-30 | The Franco-Italian group posted second-quarter adjusted earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) of €773 million ($884 million) on Thursday, boosted by strong North American revenue. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2026-02-26 | Over the second half of 2025, Stellantis it delivered a “solid” performance, noting consolidated shipments came in at 2.8 million units, with North America posting the strongest contribution. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2026-02-06 | The automaker also canceled its dividend for 2026 and issued a 5 billion euro nonconvertible hybrid bond. ... | ▼ Bearish | CNBC |
| 2026-02-06 | - Charges will lead to H2 2025 loss of 19-21 billion euros ... Stellantis now expects a preliminary net loss of between 19 billion and 21 billion euros in the second half of fiscal 2025 and won't pay a dividend this year. | ▼ Bearish | Reuters |
| 2025-07-29 | The company, which encompasses well-known brands such as Jeep, Dodge, Fiat, Chrysler, and Peugeot, recorded a loss of2. billion euros2.65 billion) in the first half of the year, a stark contrast a net of .6 euros during the same timeframe… | ▼ Bearish | CNBC |
| 2025-04-30 | Last year, the company experienced a 64% drop in AOI and consumed over6 billion ($68 billion in cash, primarily due to a downturn in its U.S. | ▼ Bearish | Reuters |
| 2025-02-26 | The multinational entity, which encompasses well-known brands such as Jeep, Dodge, Fiat, Chrysler, and Peugeot, revealed a profit of5. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
Ana Çıkarımlar
- •Stellantis trades at deeply compressed valuations after a severe 2025–2026 drawdown, with a market cap near $18–25 billion — a fraction of its pre-drawdown levels — yet analyst consensus 12-month targets on both the NYSE ($10.91) and Milan (€7.87) listings imply substantial upside, creating a classic high-dispersion value vs. value-trap debate.
- •The FaSTLAne 2030 strategy pivots Stellantis from a cash-return story toward capital-intensive EV and software investment, meaning free cash flow generation — projected to turn positive by 2027 — is the single most important execution milestone the market will price in or out over the next 12–18 months.
- •Bank of America's Underperform at €5.50 and Banca Akros's Buy at €9.00 coexisting among the 27-analyst covering universe illustrates unusually high disagreement, signaling that STLA is a high-conviction trade in both directions rather than a consensus hold — volatile reaction to any newsflow should be expected.
- •Chinese OEM competitive pressure and EU–China tariff dynamics represent a structural, not cyclical, risk: Stellantis's European volume brands (Peugeot, Citroën, Fiat, Opel) face direct market share erosion from lower-cost Chinese EVs, and any softening of EU tariff protection would accelerate that headwind.
- •Forward earnings growth estimates from analyst aggregations approach ~92% per annum over the next several years — reflecting a recovery from depressed 2025–2026 earnings, not organic acceleration — making the base-effect dynamic critical context when evaluating seemingly explosive EPS growth projections.
Ownership
Top Institutional Holders
SEC 13FThe largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.
| Institution | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Bpifrance SA | 192.7M | $1.3B |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 66.8M | $483.1M |
| Amundi | 64.6M | $457.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc. | 62.2M | $440.7M |
| Citigroup Inc. | 44.2M | $313.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | 36.5M | $255.7M |
| UBS Group AG | 32.6M | $231.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc. | 26.7M | $193.3M |
| Bank of America Corp. | 23.5M | $166.7M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 23.5M | $164.8M |
Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 397 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.
Understand the risks
Trading Risks
An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.
High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.
A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.
After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.
The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.
Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.
Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.
Reference
Sıkça Sorulan Sorular
Stellantis has declined sharply because multiple headwinds converged simultaneously: Chinese EV competitors aggressively undercut pricing in Europe, U.S. tariff uncertainty weighed on North American volumes, leadership disruption followed the departure of former CEO Carlos Tavares, and free cash flow turned negative — a painful reversal for a company once celebrated for its cash returns. The stock now trades at low valuation multiples relative to its historical range, roughly at multi-year lows. The 'value trap vs. opportunity' debate is genuinely unresolved. Nineteen Wall Street analysts currently hold a consensus Hold rating, with 12-month price targets ranging from deeply bearish to meaningfully bullish, reflecting real uncertainty rather than consensus clarity. Bulls argue the depressed price already discounts a worst-case structural decline. Bears counter that the new FaSTLAne 2030 plan requires heavy capital spending into an unfavorable macro and competitive backdrop, with positive free cash flow not targeted until 2027. The answer will depend heavily on execution over the next 12–18 months.
Sözlük
Borsada işlem gören hisse senetleri ve CFD'lerin temel terimleri, her biri tek satırda: sayfanın hem okuyucular hem de yapay zekâ yanıt motorları için belirsizlikten uzak olması için.
| Hisse senedi CFD'si | Bir hisse fiyatı üzerine fark sözleşmesi: yalnızca fiyat maruziyeti sağlar, dayanak hisselerin mülkiyetini vermez. |
|---|---|
| Uzatılmış işlem saatleri | Borsanın normal seansı dışında gerçekleşen açılış öncesi ve kapanış sonrası işlemler. |
| Baz riski | CFD referans fiyatı ile borsadaki gerçekleşme fiyatının aynı yönde hareket etmeme riski. |
| F/K | Fiyat/kazanç oranı = hisse fiyatı / hisse başına kazanç; yaygın bir değerleme ölçütü. |
| Brüt kâr marjı | Brüt kâr / gelir; ürün düzeyindeki kârlılığı yansıtır. |
| Hisse başına kazanç | Hisse başına kazanç = net kâr / seyreltilmiş dolaşımdaki hisse sayısı. |
sembol
STLA
Pazarlar
Hisse Senetleri
CU Ürün Kodu
STLA
Etiketler
Source Map
Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.
Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data
| Field | Value | Source | As of | Last checked | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference price | live | CoinUnited stock CFD reference (live) | — | — | — |
| 52-week range | $3.92 – $12.21 | CoinUnited daily kline | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Next earnings | 2027-02-25 | Finnhub | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Quarterly revenue | €37.61B | FMP | Q4 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Net income | €-470M | FMP | Q4 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Gross margin | 9.1% | FMP | Q4 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Diluted EPS | €-0.18 | FMP | Q4 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Institutional ownership | 10 top holders | SEC Form 13F | 31-MAR-2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Analyst price targets | $6.43 consensus | Aggregated sell-side analyst consensus | 2026-11-01 | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Peer valuations | 6 peers | Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months | 2026-10-25 | 2026-10-25 | — |
| Founded | 2021 | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Headquarters | Amsterdam | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| CEO | Antonio Filosa | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Industry | automotive industry | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| CoinUnited product | Stock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage available | CoinUnited product terms | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
Feragatnameler & Referanslar
Önemli Risk Uyarısı
A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to Stellantis N.V. only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.
Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.
Kullanıcıların, herhangi bir yatırım kararı almadan önce kendi araştırmalarını yapmaları ve nitelikli finans profesyonellerine danışmaları önerilir. Bu platformun oluşturucuları ve işletmecileri, sağlanan bilgilere dayanarak oluşabilecek herhangi bir finansal kayıp veya diğer zararlar için hiçbir sorumluluk kabul etmezler.
Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.
Metodoloji Genel Bakış
Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.
- Financial statements: the company’s own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
- Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
- Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
- Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited’s view
- Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios
CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for Stellantis N.V..
Son metodoloji gözden geçirmesi:
Stellantis N.V. Ticaretine Başlamaya Hazır Mısınız?
Binlerce tüccara katılın ve Stellantis N.V. ticaret yolculuğunuza bugün başlayın. Gelişmiş ticaret araçlarına ve rekabetçi ücretlere erişim elde edin.

STLA
Stellantis N.V.
Live from CoinUnited.io