Lumine Group Q3 2026: EPS Beat Can't Offset a Steep Revenue Miss

Publicerad:

Datasnapshot

GAAP EPS
$0.10 (beat by $0.02)
Q3 2026 Revenue
$289.93M
YoY Revenue Growth
~55%
Revenue vs. Consensus
Missed by ~$105.9M
Organic Growth (FX-adjusted)
~3%
Q2 2026 Revenue (prior quarter)
$235.1M (+28% YoY)

Viktiga punkter

  • •Lumine Group reported Q3 2026 revenue of ~$289.9M (+55% YoY), but only ~3% organic growth after FX adjustments — acquisitions drove nearly all headline expansion.
  • •A reported ~$105.9M revenue miss versus consensus is the dominant bearish signal, though traders should verify the consensus basis and currency for data quality.
  • •GAAP EPS of $0.10 beat by $0.02 — a marginal positive that is unlikely to offset top-line disappointment in market repricing.
  • •Impact is concentrated in LMN shares and comparable acquisitive vertical-software peers; broader index contagion to major Canadian or US benchmarks is minimal.
  • •Watch management guidance, free cash flow, and acquisition pipeline commentary for the clearest signal on whether organic growth can re-accelerate.
The leverage map centers on the S&P/TSX 60 Index (CA60), shown with seven candles. The index opened at 2,144.9, reached a high of 2,168.15 and a low of 2,135.25, then closed at 2,163.6, up 0.87% over 24 hours. The close is 18.7 points above the open and 4.55 points below the session high. The overlay marks a short entry at 2,163.6, matching the index’s closing level. Short leverage tiers are 100x, 500x and 1,000x. No liquidation prices are provided in the chart data. Although the title references Lumine Group’s Q3 2026 results and an EPS beat alongside a steep revenue miss, the plotted market data is for the S&P/TSX 60 Index; no company-specific earnings figures or related-market percentage changes are shown.
The S&P/TSX 60 closed at 2,163.6, up 0.87% in 24 hours; the short-entry marker is set at the close, with 100x, 500x and 1,000x tiers.

Lumine Group Inc. (TSXV: LMN) reported Q3 2026 results for the period ended September 30, 2026, delivering a mixed picture that warrants careful dissection. According to Lumine Group's official press

Event Analysis

Lumine Group Inc. (TSXV: LMN) reported Q3 2026 results for the period ended September 30, 2026, delivering a mixed picture that warrants careful dissection. According to Lumine Group's official press release, revenue came in at approximately $289.9 million — a striking 55% year-over-year increase from $186.7 million in Q3 2025. The supplied headline reports a GAAP EPS of $0.10, beating consensus by $0.02, but revenue missed consensus estimates by approximately $105.9 million — a gap that is unusually large relative to the reported figure and may reflect a currency-conversion discrepancy or estimate-basis mismatch that investors should verify independently.

The critical detail buried inside the headline growth figure is organic growth of just ~3% (after adjusting for FX effects). This reveals that acquisitions, not core business momentum, drove the overwhelming majority of the 55% revenue surge. For a vertical software consolidator, this split between acquisition-led and organic expansion is the key variable analysts will reprice. Lumine's Q2 2026 results, also per the company's filings, showed revenue of $235.1 million (up 28% YoY) with operating income of $75.3 million (up 20%) — a sequential acceleration in reported revenue that makes the Q3 miss relative to consensus expectations particularly notable.

This event sits squarely within the earnings miss revenue shock dynamic: headline numbers can grow strongly in absolute terms while simultaneously failing to meet inflated analyst expectations. The organic/inorganic growth gap is not unique to Lumine — it's a recurring tension across acquisitive vertical-software firms — but it becomes a live risk when top-line expectations are anchored to continued acquisition velocity that may slow.

What This Means for Traders

For LMN equity traders, the immediate read is cautiously bearish. A $0.02 EPS beat is thin comfort when the revenue shortfall (if confirmed at ~$105.9M) implies analyst models were calibrated to a meaningfully higher run-rate. Markets will focus on management's commentary around organic growth trajectory, free cash flow conversion, acquisition pipeline, and recurring revenue retention — any softness in these areas could drive further multiple compression. The stock trades on the TSX Venture Exchange, limiting immediate liquidity depth and amplifying post-earnings gap risk.

Beyond LMN, comparable communications-software and acquisitive vertical-software names may face modest sympathy pressure as investors reassess organic growth assumptions across the peer group. Broader Canadian small-cap technology sentiment could also soften marginally. The cross-market impact on major indices like the NASDAQ 100 Index or the S&P/TSX 60 Index is minimal — this is a single-name, small-cap event without systemic contagion risk.

Volatility in LMN itself may be elevated in the near term as analysts revise models and position sizing is adjusted. Traders should monitor post-release volume and price action closely before committing directional size, given the unresolved questions around the consensus revenue basis.

Start Trading on CoinUnited.io

Create Your Free Account → — Trade crypto, stocks, forex, indices and commodities from one crypto-funded account. Leverage up to 2000x on selected products, subject to eligibility; fees are tiered by 30-day volume.

Vanliga Frågor

The research report flags this as potentially affected by currency conversion, estimate-basis differences, or data-vendor methodology. Traders should cross-check the consensus revenue figure and confirm it's CAD- or USD-denominated before trading the miss.

Ansvarsfriskrivning: Denna sammanfattning är endast för utbildningsändamål och utgör inte investeringsrådgivning.