Navigera till Andra Kryptovalutor
KLACKLA Corporation
KLA Corporation
KLACHow can you trade KLA Corporation? KLA Corporation (KLAC) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a KLAC stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
How to trade it
Handelsregimstatus
How the KLAC CFD works
Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.
Price exposure to the KLAC reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.
It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.
The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.
Trading conditions on CoinUnited
Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19| Product type | CFD | Synthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset. |
|---|---|---|
| Trading fee | 0,070% | Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9. |
| Trading hours | Market session | Follows the market session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays. |
| Hävstång - intradag | 500x | Under aktiva handelstimmar. Kräver 0,100% marginal vid minsta positionsstorlek. Tillgänglighet och maxnivå beror på produkt, jurisdiktion och kontots behörighet; hävstång förstorar även förlusterna och positioner kan likvideras. |
| Hävstång - över natten | 10x | För en position som hålls över handelsdagens slut. Kräver 5,000% marginal vid minsta positionsstorlek. |
| Hävstång - helger och helgdagar | 10x | För en position som hålls genom en marknadsstängning. Kräver 5,000% marginal vid minsta positionsstorlek - kontrollera din positionsstorlek innan du tar med den in i helgen. |
| Direction | Long or short | Take a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises. |
| Funding | Crypto deposit | Fund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required. |
Trading KLAC CFDs on CoinUnited.io: Conditions, Strategies, and Risk Management
The KLAC instrument on CoinUnited.io is a Contract for Difference (CFD) that provides leveraged price exposure tracking the Nasdaq-listed KLA Corporation stock. It is not the underlying equity: holders receive no shareholding, voting rights, or dividend entitlement. The position gains or loses value as KLAC's market price moves, with that movement amplified by the chosen leverage multiple.
Instrument Specifications and Leverage Mechanics
The relationship between margin, leverage, and notional exposure is straightforward:
| Variable | Value |
|---|---|
| Margin posted | $200 |
| Leverage applied | 500x |
| Notional exposure | $100,000 |
| P&L from a 1% KLAC price move | ±$1,000 |
| That move as % of margin | ±500% |
A $200 margin at 500x controls $100,000 of notional exposure. A 1% adverse move in KLAC's price produces a $1,000 loss, five times the margin posted. Conversely, a 1% favorable move produces an equivalent gain. This arithmetic makes position sizing relative to total account equity the primary risk-management variable, not the absolute dollar size of any single trade.
Maximum leverage of 500x is available subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, and carries a real risk of liquidation. Trading fees on KLAC CFDs are tiered by 30-day contract volume; see the fee schedule for the rate applicable to your account tier.
Session Structure, Weekend Gap Risk, and KLAC Catalysts
The KLAC CFD on CoinUnited.io follows a scheduled trading session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays. This is a material consideration for position management.
Significant catalysts — earnings releases, export-control announcements, or macro communications — can occur when the market is closed, meaning the next available price when the session reopens may gap substantially from where a position was left. Traders holding KLAC CFDs into a weekend or holiday should size positions with that gap risk explicitly in mind.
Three recurring categories of catalyst make this particularly relevant for KLAC:
- Quarterly earnings releases: KLA reports after the US close. On October 28, 2026, KLA posted fiscal Q1 2027 revenue of $4.136 billion — a record and a 28.86% year-over-year increase — alongside GAAP net income of $1.549 billion and GAAP diluted EPS of $1.18. KLAC shares rose approximately 3% following the release.
The company guided fiscal Q2 2027 revenue to approximately $4.7 billion (±$200 million), and raised its 2026 wafer-equipment market estimate to approximately the mid-$150 billion range. CEO Rick Wallace noted: *"KLA's September quarter beat the midpoint of guidance across all key metrics, demonstrating the accelerated growth we expected for the second half of calendar 2026."*
- Export-control and trade policy announcements: Restrictions on semiconductor equipment sales to China continue to be a source of sharp overnight repricing in semicap names — including the BIS revocation of TSMC's Nanjing verified-user status that took effect at end-2025. These announcements arrive on their own schedule, indifferent to market hours.
The semiconductor supply chain geopolitics theme captures this risk category in detail.
- Macro communications: Fed statements and Treasury yield moves that reprice high-multiple technology stocks can occur at any hour and translate directly into gap risk when the session reopens.
Earnings Gap Risk and Position Sizing Discipline
Recent KLAC earnings history illustrates both sides of gap risk. The October 2026 results produced an approximately 3% post-close gain — a positive gap for longs, but one that highlights how rapidly price can move before the next session opens.
Earlier in calendar 2026, KLA fell -13.54% following its Q3 FY2026 results despite beating consensus on both revenue and EPS — a textbook sell-the-news outcome when expectations are pre-priced. At 500x leverage, a 13% adverse notional move represents a loss many multiples of the margin posted.
This does not argue against trading KLAC CFDs around earnings; it argues for calibrating position size before the event. Practical disciplines include:
- -Reduce notional exposure ahead of earnings: Cutting leverage or margin in the days before a scheduled release limits the maximum adverse outcome from a gap, including a weekend gap if the release falls close to a market closure.
- -Define a maximum loss in dollar terms, not percentage terms: Knowing the dollar amount a position can lose before it breaches account tolerance is more practical than watching a percentage figure during a fast market.
- -Account for China revenue sensitivity: Export-control headlines that threaten KLA's China revenue line can reprice KLAC rapidly during periods when the CFD session is closed, making the reopening gap the first opportunity to act.
The Q2 Earnings Miss: Multi-Sector Repricing theme documents how earnings-driven gaps have propagated across technology sectors, providing additional context on the magnitude of moves that leveraged positions must be sized to absorb.
Risk Management Framework Summary
| Risk Factor | Mechanism | Management Approach |
|---|---|---|
| Leverage amplification | 500x turns 1% move into 500% margin impact | Size notional exposure relative to account equity |
| Earnings gap | Post-close releases reprice before next session open | Reduce position size pre-announcement |
| Weekend / holiday gap | Session closure leaves positions exposed overnight | Avoid carrying oversized positions into market closures |
| China policy risk | Export controls reprice semicap names outside session hours | Monitor policy calendars; maintain stop discipline |
| Macro rate sensitivity | Treasury yield moves reprice high-multiple stocks | Factor prevailing yield environment into position size |
The KLAC CFD on CoinUnited.io rewards traders who pair an understanding of KLA's fundamental drivers — now including record quarterly revenue and an upgraded wafer-equipment market outlook — with rigorous position-sizing discipline, particularly around the concentrated windows when earnings and policy catalysts are most likely to produce outsized moves between sessions.
Redo att handla KLAC?
Upp till 500x hävstång
Key facts & how to trade
Access & Tradability Comparison
A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.
| Terms | CoinUnited (CFD) | Holding shares (exchange) |
|---|---|---|
| Product form | Stock CFD (price exposure) | Equity ownership |
| Trading hours | Market session | Exchange regular hours |
| Leverage | Available (by product terms) | None / margin account needed |
| Shareholder rights | None (no voting; dividends as adjustment) | Voting + dividends |
| Access | Eligible users, by region + product | Brokerage account required |
*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
Nyckelfakta
De mest citerade uppgifterna om det här bolaget, var och en med sin källa - snabbreferensrutan för läsare och AI-svarsmotorer.
Primärkälla: Wikidata
| Grundat | 1997 |
|---|---|
| Huvudkontor | Milpitas |
| Bransch | electronics |
| Noteringsstatus | Börsnoterad: KLACExchange |
| Marknadsvärde | $205B (as of 2026-11-01)CoinUnited reference x SEC shares |
| P/E-tal | ~43.1CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS |
| 52-veckorsintervall | $107.20 – $307.27CoinUnited daily kline |
| Nästa rapport | 2027-01-27Finnhub |
| Kursreaktion på senaste rapporten | +5.3% (1d) — 2026-10-28CoinUnited daily kline |
| CoinUnited-produkt | Aktie-CFD - enbart prisexponering, inte aktier (ingen rösträtt; utdelningar speglas som justeringar); hävstång finns.CoinUnited produktvillkor |
Pris & Marknadsstruktur
Company & financials
What Is KLA Corporation (KLAC)?
TL;DR
KLA Corporation is the dominant process-control and yield-management equipment supplier to the semiconductor industry, with roughly 90% of FY2025 revenue from that segment and a rapidly expanding backlog underpinned by AI-driven wafer fab equipment demand.
KLA Corporation is a semiconductor capital equipment company listed on Nasdaq under the ticker KLAC, specializing in process control, inspection, and metrology tools used by chip manufacturers to detect defects and measure precision at every stage of wafer fabrication.
Its instruments are embedded directly into production lines, making them mission-critical rather than discretionary, a characteristic that supports both the company's pricing power and the stickiness of customer relationships.
Business Model and Revenue Composition
KLA's business is deliberately concentrated. Semiconductor Process Control accounted for approximately 90.8% of reportable-segment revenue in fiscal Q1 2027, reflecting a strategic choice to dominate a narrow, high-margin segment rather than compete across the full spectrum of fab-tool categories.
This concentration means KLA's financial performance tracks closely with the intensity of chipmakers' quality-control spending, which tends to rise as process nodes shrink and defect tolerances tighten.
The remaining revenue comes from Specialty Semiconductor Process equipment, PCB and Component Inspection, services, and spare parts. The high proportion of recurring service revenue provides a degree of earnings stability across equipment spending cycles.
Key Financial Metrics (Fiscal Q1 2027)
As of October 2026, KLA's most recent quarterly results illustrate the scale the company has reached:
| Metric | Fiscal Q1 2027 | Prior-Year Quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.136 billion | $3.209 billion |
| Year-over-Year Revenue Growth | 28.9% | — |
| Semiconductor Process Control Revenue | $3.754 billion | — |
| Specialty Semiconductor Process Revenue | $139.5 million | — |
| PCB and Component Inspection Revenue | $242.2 million | — |
| GAAP Net Income | $1.55 billion | $1.12 billion |
| Operating Margin | 46.1% (record) | — |
Both revenue and operating margin reached company records in the quarter, beating analyst estimates on the top and bottom lines. Net income grew from $1.12 billion to $1.55 billion year over year, reflecting continued pricing discipline and operating leverage as demand for process-control equipment accelerates.
As KLA's President and CEO Rick Wallace noted in the fiscal Q1 2027 earnings commentary: *"Process control, and KLA in particular, continues to be critical to the AI ecosystem buildout and benefits from numerous ongoing inflections, including increases in leading-edge designs across foundry and logic, device size and value, memory complexity and performance requirements, and the importance of
advanced packaging."*
Forward Guidance and Visibility
KLA guided fiscal Q2 2027 revenue to $4.7 billion, plus or minus $200 million, implying continued strong year-over-year growth. This guidance reflects sustained demand across process-control, PCB-inspection, and component-inspection businesses, all of which are benefiting from semiconductor technology transitions tied to high-performance computing and AI infrastructure buildout.
This dynamic is shaped in part by broader semiconductor geopolitical supply chain pressures, as manufacturers accelerate capacity investment to reduce concentration risk — a trend reinforced by ongoing US-China export control escalations.
Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
KLA's record operating margin of 46.1% in fiscal Q1 2027 underscores the company's ability to convert rising revenues into cash flow, giving it flexibility for capital returns, research and development, and opportunistic investment without reliance on external financing.
For traders monitoring KLAC within the broader 2026 stocks market outlook, these metrics position KLA as one of the larger and more financially robust names in the semicap equipment space.
On CoinUnited, KLAC is available as a CFD instrument, meaning traders gain price exposure without holding the underlying shares.
Trading follows scheduled market sessions and is closed at weekends and on market holidays — weekend gap risk is a genuine consideration when holding KLAC CFD positions into a Friday close, particularly around earnings periods where post-announcement price moves can be sharp in either direction.
Traders should also be aware that fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume; the full schedule is available at CoinUnited's trading fees page.
CFD traders can access up to 500x leverage on eligible accounts, though availability and the applicable maximum depend on product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility — and elevated leverage significantly increases liquidation risk during normal post-earnings volatility.
Senast uppdaterad: 2026-10-29
Nyckelinsikter
- Process-control concentration is both KLA's moat and its primary risk: semiconductor process control accounted for approximately 90% of FY2025 revenue, making the company's fortunes tightly coupled to advanced-node capex cycles.
- KLA's FY2026 backlog of approximately $12.57 billion, up from roughly $7.86 billion in FY2025, represents a forward revenue buffer that partially insulates near-term results from abrupt order slowdowns.
- China revenue, which accounted for roughly 26% of Q4 FY2026 sales, is a structurally contested exposure: it drives near-term upside but introduces export-control and geopolitical tail risk that can reprice the stock sharply.
- Gross margins above 61% and operating cash flow of approximately $4.14 billion in FY2026 position KLA as a high-cash-conversion industrial compounder, distinguishing it from capital-intensive chip manufacturers.
Key Financials
Audited · SEC filingsReported figures from the company’s latest SEC filings — each linked to its source filing and period.
~ Computed from two figures in the same filing — gross margin is revenue minus the reported cost of revenue, for filers who tag the cost line rather than gross profit.
Quarterly revenue
~ Q4 is not filed as a standalone quarter — it is the annual 10-K figure minus the three filed quarters.
Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.
KLAC in Context: Competitive Position Within Semiconductor Capital Equipment
KLA Corporation occupies a distinct and largely uncontested position within semiconductor capital equipment, focusing almost exclusively on process control, inspection, and metrology rather than the broader tool categories that define its most commonly cited peers, Applied Materials (AMAT) and Lam Research (LRCX).
Competitive Positioning Versus AMAT and LRCX
Applied Materials and Lam Research compete across deposition, etch, and chemical mechanical planarization segments, tool categories that add material layers to wafers or remove them. KLA's tools do neither. They measure and inspect at every intermediate step, verifying that prior processes were executed within tolerance before the next layer is applied.
This makes KLA a supplier to the same fabs, but at a different point in the production sequence and with a different buyer justification: defect prevention and yield improvement rather than material transformation.
Direct revenue comparison across the three companies is therefore imprecise. According to The Information Network data, KLA held 8.2% of global wafer fabrication equipment (WFE) spending in 2025, up from 7.9% in 2024, compared with 23.0% for ASML, 17.9% for Applied Materials, and 11.2% for Lam Research.
While KLA trails peers on overall WFE share, it holds dominant share within the inspection and metrology segment specifically — a category those peers do not meaningfully contest.
Semiconductor process control accounted for approximately 90% of KLA's FY2026 revenue, a concentration that reflects deliberate positioning rather than a market-share ceiling.
Gross Margin as a Structural Differentiator
KLA's gross margin profile distinguishes it from broader-based equipment peers. FY2026 gross margin was approximately 61.4%, and the most recent quarter — Q1 FY2027, reported in October 2026 — saw that figure rise further to 62.7%.
This level reflects the proprietary, software-intensive architecture of KLA's platforms: inspection and metrology tools carry embedded algorithms, recipe libraries, and analytical models that are not easily commoditized or substituted mid-process.
Competitors offering deposition or etch equipment operate in a market where specifications are more standardized and customer switching, while still costly, is more feasible over multi-year planning cycles.
Operating Leverage and Recurring Revenue
KLA's Q1 FY2027 non-GAAP operating margin reached 46.1%, a company record, reflecting significant operating leverage from software and service attach rates. Each installed tool generates ongoing service, spare parts, and software subscription revenue, building a recurring base that is less sensitive to new equipment order timing.
This structural feature differentiates KLA from equipment peers with lower recurring-revenue components and gives its earnings profile greater resilience across semiconductor capex cycles.
As KLA management noted in October 2026, "Process control, and KLA in particular, continues to be critical to the AI ecosystem buildout and benefits from numerous ongoing inflections, including increases in leading-edge designs across foundry and logic, device size and value, memory complexity and performance requirements, and the importance of advanced packaging."
One concrete expression of that advanced-packaging opportunity: KLA indicated that advanced-packaging process-control revenue is on track to reach approximately $1.1 billion in calendar 2026, representing more than 70% year-over-year growth.
Revenue Trajectory as a Cycle Indicator
KLA reported FY2026 revenue of $13.6 billion, up 11.7% year over year. Q1 FY2027 revenue of $4.14 billion — up 28.9% year over year and a company record — suggests meaningful demand acceleration heading into the current fiscal year. Traders assessing semicap cycle positioning can benchmark this revenue growth rate against peer disclosures to evaluate relative order momentum.
For CFD traders taking leveraged price exposure on KLAC, the pace of quarterly revenue growth is a relevant leading indicator: deceleration in year-over-year growth rates has historically preceded broader semicap valuation compression by two to four quarters.
The KLAC CFD is available during scheduled market sessions and is closed at weekends and on market holidays, so traders should account for weekend gap risk when holding positions over Friday's close — price can open materially higher or lower when the session resumes on Monday.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $13.6 billion (+11.7% YoY) |
| Q1 FY2027 Revenue | $4.14 billion (+28.9% YoY) |
| FY2026 Gross Margin | 61.4% |
| Q1 FY2027 Gross Margin | 62.7% |
| Q1 FY2027 Operating Margin | 46.1% |
| 2025 WFE Market Share | 8.2% (up from 7.9% in 2024) |
Sector Sentiment and 'Picks-and-Shovels' Framing
Market and analyst coverage frequently positions KLA alongside AMAT and LRCX as a 'picks-and-shovels' beneficiary of AI-driven chip demand. This framing means broad semiconductor supply chain geopolitics and semicap sector sentiment affect KLAC's price even when company-specific fundamentals are stable.
The October 2026 escalation in US-China semiconductor export controls — including curbs affecting key Chinese fabs — is one live example of a macro event that can reprice the entire semicap sector regardless of individual company results.
Investors treating the three companies as interchangeable semicap proxies rotate between them based on sector-level catalysts, tariff news, export control updates, or shifts in foundry capex guidance, rather than process-control-specific signals.
This creates periods where KLAC's price moves correlate tightly with AMAT and LRCX despite materially different revenue composition and margin structures.
For traders using the 2026 Stocks Market Outlook as a broader framework, KLA's concentration in high-margin, software-intensive process control makes it a higher-purity expression of semicap profitability relative to peers with more diverse but lower-margin tool portfolios.
Traders accessing KLAC through CoinUnited's CFD platform can express directional views with up to 500x leverage, though available leverage and maximum limits depend on product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, and leveraged positions carry meaningful liquidation risk — particularly around earnings events where post-results volatility can be sharp in either direction.
Trading fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume rather than fixed, so active traders should review the current schedule before sizing positions.
That concentration in process control is simultaneously the source of KLA's structural margin advantage and the primary form of customer and end-market risk.
Why Trade KLAC? Key Drivers, Catalysts, and Risks
Traders considering KLA Corporation CFD exposure face a stock shaped by three intersecting forces: a structural tailwind from AI-driven chipmaking investment, a concentrated geographic risk in China, and a cyclical sensitivity to the broader wafer fab equipment spending environment. Understanding each layer is essential for sizing positions and anticipating volatility triggers.
Structural Tailwind: AI Capex and Process Node Shrink
The primary long-cycle driver for KLAC is the escalating capital expenditure of advanced-node chipmakers. As transistor geometries shrink toward 2nm and beyond, the density of defects that can compromise yield rises sharply, meaning each wafer start requires more inspection and metrology steps than its predecessor.
KLA's tools are used at dozens of points along the production line, so a given fab running advanced logic generates more addressable revenue per wafer than an equivalent facility running mature nodes.
AI infrastructure buildout has accelerated this dynamic. Data center operators commissioning large volumes of leading-edge GPUs and custom AI accelerators create sustained demand for the foundries producing those chips, which in turn flows through to equipment intensity.
As KLA CEO Rick Wallace stated in October 2026: "Process control, and KLA in particular, continues to be critical to the AI ecosystem buildout and benefits from numerous ongoing inflections, including increases in leading-edge designs across foundry and logic, device size and value, memory complexity and performance requirements, and the importance of advanced packaging."
Advanced packaging has emerged as a particularly significant incremental driver. KLA's advanced-packaging process-control revenue is expected to reach approximately $1.1 billion in calendar 2026, representing more than 70% year-over-year growth — a rate that underscores how quickly this sub-segment is becoming a material contributor alongside traditional logic and memory inspection.
Fiscal Q1 2027 Results: Cycle Confirmation
KLA's fiscal first quarter 2027 results, reported on October 28, 2026, provided concrete evidence that the current semicap up-cycle remains intact and accelerating. Quarterly revenue of $4.14 billion was up approximately 28.9% year over year, beating the consensus range of approximately $4.04–$4.05 billion.
Non-GAAP operating margin reached a company record 46.1%, reflecting pricing power rather than volume-driven dilution. Both top-line revenue and operating margin set all-time company records in the quarter.
These metrics matter for traders because margin expansion alongside revenue growth signals sustained competitive positioning. A company sustaining operating margins above 46% at this scale has limited need to discount to fill its order book.
For fiscal Q2 2027, KLA guided revenue to $4.5–$4.9 billion and non-GAAP EPS to $1.33–$1.55, indicating management expects the growth trajectory to continue.
WFE Outlook as a Macro Anchor
KLA raised its 2026 wafer fab equipment (WFE) market outlook to the low-$150 billion range — the fourth such upward revision in the current cycle, with long-lead optical components and customers' limited fab space identified as the primary constraints on further growth rather than demand itself.
WFE is the aggregate spending pool from which semicap companies draw revenue and functions as the primary macro variable for revenue modeling.
A higher WFE estimate expands the theoretical ceiling for KLA's revenue, though actual realized share depends on customer mix, technology node transitions, and competitive positioning within specific tool categories. Traders using the WFE figure should treat it as directional context rather than a precise revenue forecast.
China Exposure: Amplified Upside and Downside
China revenue remains a material share of KLA's total sales, and that concentration creates a two-sided dynamic. On the upside, Chinese chipmakers investing in domestic capacity expansion, whether at mature or advanced nodes, generate incremental demand for process control equipment.
On the downside, any escalation in US export controls targeting advanced semiconductor equipment could restrict KLA's ability to ship certain tools to Chinese customers, potentially removing a significant revenue block with limited short-term substitutability.
The revocation of TSMC's Nanjing verified-user status and curbs imposed on SMIC represent exactly the kind of policy escalation that can rapidly alter the addressable market.
The semiconductor geopolitical supply chain repricing theme captures how quickly policy shifts can reprice semicap stocks, often before earnings impact is visible.
Key Risk Factors
Traders should weigh the following risk dimensions when sizing exposure:
| Risk Factor | Mechanism | Potential Trigger |
|---|---|---|
| Cyclical capex reduction | Logic and memory customers cut equipment budgets during inventory downturns | Memory oversupply, PC/smartphone demand weakness |
| Export-control escalation | Restrictions on shipping advanced tools to China reduce addressable revenue | US policy announcements, bilateral trade negotiations |
| AI data-center uncertainty | Reduced expectations for AI infrastructure construction weigh on semicap demand forecasts | Hyperscaler capex announcements, macro sentiment shifts |
| Earnings guidance risk | A miss or guidance cut can produce sharp single-session moves in a high-multiple stock | Quarterly results, customer capex announcements |
| Weekend gap risk | Scheduled trading sessions mean positions can gap significantly at Monday open following weekend geopolitical or macro developments | Policy announcements, macro data releases over weekends |
The October 22, 2026 session illustrated guidance and sentiment risk vividly: KLAC shares fell nearly 10% amid a broader semiconductor-equipment sell-off driven by concerns about reduced expectations for AI data-center construction — before the company went on to beat estimates with record results on October 28.
This sequence of a sharp pre-earnings drawdown followed by a beat underscores why position sizing around volatility events demands particular discipline.
Because the KLAC CFD follows a scheduled trading session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays, weekend gap risk is a genuine consideration. Significant geopolitical developments or macro announcements over a weekend can produce substantial opening gaps that bypass intraday stop-loss orders placed before the close.
Leverage Considerations for CFD Traders
CoinUnited offers up to 500x leverage on the KLAC CFD, subject to product, jurisdiction and account eligibility, which tracks KLA Corporation's underlying price without conferring any shareholding or voting rights. Availability and the applicable maximum depend on individual account eligibility.
At elevated leverage ratios, a small adverse move in the underlying can rapidly erode or eliminate margin, making position sizing and stop-loss discipline the central risk management variables.
KLAC can move 5–10% on earnings days — the approximately 10% sell-off on October 22 alone illustrates the range — meaning traders holding through quarterly results or sector sentiment events with high leverage face meaningful liquidation risk even from in-line prints that disappoint on forward guidance.
The post-earnings record results on October 28 remind traders that volatility can cut in either direction within a very short window.
Trading fees on the KLAC CFD are tiered by 30-day contract volume and are not zero at standard account levels; review the full schedule at CoinUnited's fee page before sizing positions.
Valuation & peers
Peer Valuation Comparison
How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.
| Company | Market cap | P/E | P/S |
|---|---|---|---|
| KLA Corporation · KLAC | $190.0B | 39.5x | 14.0x |
| ASML Holding N.V. · ASML | $605.8B | 40.2x | 13.7x |
| Applied Materials, Inc. · AMAT | $299.4B | 32.3x | 9.7x |
| Lam Research Corporation · LRCX | $288.0B | 34.1x | 11.0x |
| Tokyo Electron Limited · TELWY | $27.1B | 7.0x | 1.6x |
| Nova Ltd. · NVMI | $9.9B | 35.7x | 10.5x |
Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.
Analyst Price Targets
BuyWall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.
Targets by firm
Latest target from each of the 15 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.
| Firm | Target | vs current |
|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo2026-10-29 · TheFly | $210.00 | +33.2% |
| BMO Capital2026-10-29 · StreetInsider | $133.00 | -15.6% |
| Cantor Fitzgerald2026-10-29 · StreetInsider | $240.00 | +52.3% |
| Piper Sandler2026-10-29 · StreetInsider | $425.00 | +169.6% |
| Truist Financial2026-10-29 · StreetInsider | $225.00 | +42.8% |
| Susquehanna2026-10-29 · TheFly | $190.00 | +20.5% |
| Morgan Stanley2026-10-29 · TheFly | $220.00 | +39.6% |
| UBS2026-10-29 · TheFly | $180.00 | +14.2% |
| Evercore ISI2026-10-29 · StreetInsider | $185.00 | +17.4% |
| Stifel Nicolaus2026-10-29 · StreetInsider | $230.00 | +45.9% |
| Needham2026-10-29 · StreetInsider | $200.00 | +26.9% |
| RBC Capital2026-07-29 · TheFly | $180.00 | +14.2% |
| Bernstein2026-07-29 · StreetInsider | $225.00 | +42.8% |
| Jefferies2026-07-29 · TheFly | $210.00 | +33.2% |
| Deutsche Bank2026-07-29 · StreetInsider | $195.00 | +23.7% |
Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-11-01. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.
Scenario calculator
Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.
Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.
Catalysts & news
Catalyst Timeline
Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.
- 2026-10-27Next quarterly earnings◆ ScheduledNext scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-27). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.Finnhub
- 2025-10-29KLA Q1 revenue and earnings beat expectations▲ BullishIn its first quarter, KLA reported revenue of $3.21 billion, surpassing the expected $3.17 billion. After adjusting for certain items, the profit was reported $881 per, while had predicted $8.61 per share.
- 2025-10-20Wafer equipment maker upgraded to overweight▲ BullishThe financial institution upgraded the wafer fabrication equipment manufacturer from equal weight to overweight and raised its price target significantly from $750 to $1,200.
- 2025-07-31KLA Q1 revenue guidance exceeds analyst consensus▲ BullishKLA estimates its revenue for the first quarter ending in September to be approximately $3.15 billion, with a margin of $150 million, surpassing the average analyst forecast of $3.05 billion, as per data from LSEG.
- 2025-03-31KLA upgraded to overweight, target raised to $870▲ BullishAnalyst Shane Brett has upgraded KLA from equal weight to overweight and has increased his price target by $122, bringing it to $870.
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source
Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.
| Date | Development | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-27). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance. | ◆ Scheduled | Finnhub |
| 2025-10-29 | In its first quarter, KLA reported revenue of $3.21 billion, surpassing the expected $3.17 billion. After adjusting for certain items, the profit was reported $881 per, while had predicted $8.61 per share. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2025-10-20 | The financial institution upgraded the wafer fabrication equipment manufacturer from equal weight to overweight and raised its price target significantly from $750 to $1,200. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2025-07-31 | KLA estimates its revenue for the first quarter ending in September to be approximately $3.15 billion, with a margin of $150 million, surpassing the average analyst forecast of $3.05 billion, as per data from LSEG. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2025-03-31 | Analyst Shane Brett has upgraded KLA from equal weight to overweight and has increased his price target by $122, bringing it to $870. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
Viktiga punkter
Senast uppdaterad:: 2026-04-28- •KLAC is down 3.12% to $1,835.82 with an intraday range of $73.17 — a 50x long CFD requires only a 2% adverse move to face full margin wipeout.
- •BIS has revoked TSMC's Nanjing 'verified user' status effective Dec 31, 2025, and imposed curbs on SMIC, marking a major escalation in US-China semiconductor controls.
- •Historical BIS enforcement rounds have driven 5–10% single-session declines in chip equipment stocks (AMAT, LRCX, KLAC) — current move may not be exhausted.
- •Cross-market: NASDAQ 100 and S&P 500 face tech-weighted selling; Gold and JPY are near-term safe-haven beneficiaries; USD/CNY divergence likely to widen.
- •Persistence score of 0.82 indicates this is a structural headwind, not a single-day event — China-revenue exposure in semis warrants position reassessment.
Senaste pulser
Ownership
Top Institutional Holders
SEC 13FThe largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.
| Institution | Shares | Value | % of shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 12.6M | $18.5B | 0.97% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 8.5M | $12.5B | 0.65% |
| State Street Corp. | 6.2M | $9.1B | 0.47% |
| FMR LLC | 4.4M | $6.5B | 0.34% |
| Capital World Investors | 4.1M | $6.0B | 0.31% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.0M | $5.9B | 0.31% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.7M | $5.4B | 0.28% |
| Capital International Investors | 2.7M | $4.0B | 0.21% |
| Primecap Management Co. | 2.4M | $3.6B | 0.19% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc. | 1.8M | $2.7B | 0.14% |
Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 2052 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.
Understand the risks
Trading Risks
An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.
High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.
A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.
After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.
The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.
Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.
Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.
Reference
Vanliga frågor
KLA Corporation designs and manufactures process control and yield management equipment used at virtually every stage of semiconductor fabrication. Its tools inspect wafers, detect defects, and measure film thickness and critical dimensions, functions that help chipmakers catch problems before they propagate across an entire production run. Without this feedback loop, yields on advanced nodes would be unacceptably low, making KLA's equipment a cost-control necessity rather than an optional addition. The company's portfolio spans optical and e-beam inspection systems, metrology tools, and software platforms that aggregate process data across a fab. As semiconductor designs have shrunk to sub-5nm and below, the defect budgets have tightened proportionally, increasing the density of inspection steps required per wafer. That dynamic has expanded the total addressable market for process control equipment over successive technology generations. KLA trades on Nasdaq under the ticker KLAC.
Ordlista
Centrala begrepp för börsnoterade aktier och CFD:er, ett per rad, så att sidan blir entydig både för läsare och för AI-svarsmotorer.
| Aktie-CFD | Ett differenskontrakt på en aktiekurs: enbart prisexponering, inte ägande av de underliggande aktierna. |
|---|---|
| Utökade handelstider | Handel före öppning och efter stängning, utanför börsens ordinarie session. |
| Basrisk | Risken att CFD:ns referenspris och börsens avslutspris inte rör sig i takt. |
| P/E-tal | Pris/vinst-tal = aktiekurs / vinst per aktie; ett vanligt värderingsmått. |
| Bruttomarginal | Bruttovinst / intäkter; speglar lönsamheten på produktnivå. |
| Vinst per aktie | Vinst per aktie = nettoresultat / utspätt antal utestående aktier. |
Taggar
Source Map
Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.
Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data
| Field | Value | Source | As of | Last checked | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference price | live | CoinUnited stock CFD reference (live) | — | — | — |
| Market cap | $205B | CoinUnited reference x SEC shares | 2026-11-01 | 2026-11-01 | — |
| P/E | ~43.1 | CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| 52-week range | $107.20 – $307.27 | CoinUnited daily kline | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Next earnings | 2027-01-27 | Finnhub | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Quarterly revenue | $4.14B | SEC 10-Q | Q1 2027 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Net income | $1.55B | SEC 10-Q | Q1 2027 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Gross margin | 61.9% | SEC 10-Q | Q1 2027 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Diluted EPS | $1.18 | SEC 10-Q | Q1 2027 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Institutional ownership | 10 top holders | SEC Form 13F | 31-MAR-2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Analyst price targets | $219.11 consensus | Aggregated sell-side analyst consensus | 2026-11-01 | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Peer valuations | 6 peers | Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months | 2026-10-25 | 2026-10-25 | — |
| Founded | 1997 | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Headquarters | Milpitas | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Industry | electronics | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| CoinUnited product | Stock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage available | CoinUnited product terms | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
Ansvarsfriskrivningar & Referenser
Viktig riskvarning
A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to KLA Corporation only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.
Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.
Användare bör göra egen research och rådgöra med kvalificerade finansiella experter innan några investeringsbeslut fattas. Skaparna och operatörerna av denna plattform tar inget ansvar för eventuella finansiella förluster eller andra skador som kan uppstå vid förlitande på den givna informationen.
Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.
Metodöversikt
Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.
- Financial statements: the company’s own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
- Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
- Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
- Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited’s view
- Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios
CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for KLA Corporation.
Senaste metodologiöversyn:
Redo att börja handla KLA Corporation?
Gå med i tusentals handlare och börja din KLA Corporation handelsresa idag. Få tillgång till avancerade handelsverktyg och konkurrenskraftiga avgifter.

KLAC
KLA Corporation
Live from CoinUnited.io




