Navigera till Andra Kryptovalutor
Chevron Corporation
CVXHow can you trade Chevron Corporation? Chevron Corporation (CVX) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a CVX stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
How to trade it
Handelsregimstatus
How the CVX CFD works
Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.
Price exposure to the CVX reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.
It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.
The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.
Trading conditions on CoinUnited
Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19| Product type | CFD | Synthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset. |
|---|---|---|
| Trading fee | 0,070% | Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9. |
| Trading hours | Market session | Follows the market session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays. |
| Hävstång - intradag | 1 000x | Under aktiva handelstimmar. Kräver 0,050% marginal vid minsta positionsstorlek. Tillgänglighet och maxnivå beror på produkt, jurisdiktion och kontots behörighet; hävstång förstorar även förlusterna och positioner kan likvideras. |
| Hävstång - över natten | 10x | För en position som hålls över handelsdagens slut. Kräver 5,000% marginal vid minsta positionsstorlek. |
| Hävstång - helger och helgdagar | 10x | För en position som hålls genom en marknadsstängning. Kräver 5,000% marginal vid minsta positionsstorlek - kontrollera din positionsstorlek innan du tar med den in i helgen. |
| Direction | Long or short | Take a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises. |
| Funding | Crypto deposit | Fund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required. |
Trading CVX CFDs on CoinUnited.io: Conditions, Strategies, and Risk Management
Leverage Mechanics and Position Sizing
At 1000x leverage, a $1,000 margin deposit controls $1,000,000 in notional CVX exposure. A 1% move in the underlying price then produces a $10,000 gain or loss on that position, twenty times the initial margin. That arithmetic makes position sizing the first priority before any trade is opened.
A worked example at a more moderate multiple illustrates the structure clearly:
| Margin | Leverage | Notional Exposure | 1% Price Move | 5% Price Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000 | 50x | $50,000 | ±$500 | ±$2,500 |
| $1,000 | 100x | $100,000 | ±$1,000 | ±$5,000 |
| $500 | 200x | $100,000 | ±$1,000 | ±$5,000 |
| $1,000 | 1000x | $1,000,000 | ±$10,000 | ±$50,000 |
Note that a 5% gap at 100x leverage produces a 500% notional return, or loss, relative to the initial margin.
CVX is not a low-volatility instrument in all conditions: with the stock trading around $231.46 per share ahead of its Q3 2026 earnings release and subsequently printing a fresh 52-week high of $235.52, the session range on October 30 alone — $233.95–$236.47, a $2.52 span — translated to approximately a 53.8% margin swing at 50x leverage.
Chevron's Q3 2026 earnings release on October 30, 2026 produced approximately a 2.2% single-session move; at 100x leverage, that would represent a 220% return on margin.
Those same multiples apply symmetrically to adverse moves. Pulse data confirms that CVX CFD positions at 50x leverage face full margin wipeout on a roughly 2% adverse move — underscoring why stop-loss placement is a non-negotiable discipline at high leverage multiples.
Maximum leverage available on this instrument is 1000x, though availability and the applicable maximum depend on product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility. Liquidation risk scales accordingly.
Scheduled Sessions and the Timing of Gap Risk
NYSE-listed CVX shares trade 9:30 am–4:00 pm Eastern Time on business days only. CVXUSDT CFDs on CoinUnited.io follow a scheduled session and are closed at weekends and on market holidays. This means weekend gap risk is a real consideration: positions held into a Friday close remain open to gap exposure when the market reopens Monday, and cannot be exited during the intervening period.
This dynamic is operationally significant for CVX specifically. Chevron's Q3 2026 earnings release, which landed on October 30, produced a +2.2% single-session move as adjusted EPS of $5.28 beat consensus and CVX reached a new 52-week high of $235.52.
Traders who had open leveraged long positions captured meaningful upside, while those on the wrong side of the move faced acute liquidation pressure — at 50x leverage, a 2% reversal from entry is sufficient to wipe margin entirely.
Geopolitical catalysts compound the gap dynamic. Strait of Hormuz developments, U.S. sanctions decisions regarding Venezuela, Iranian supply disruption, and OPEC+ production decisions have historically emerged outside NYSE hours — on weekends, overnight in Middle Eastern time zones, or during Asian trading sessions.
Because CVX price action tracks crude oil closely, and because the Venezuela investment thesis remains a live, multi-year narrative — with Chevron's CFO having confirmed a plan to double Venezuelan oil rigs under a more than $7 billion, five-year program targeting around 600,000 barrels per day — such events can produce material gaps in the underlying at session open.
The Hormuz Strait Energy Supply Shock theme captures the pattern: energy majors can reprice significantly before the NYSE reopens.
Broader geopolitical oil dynamics, including Iran-related energy and trade developments, follow the same timing logic — and with U.S. sanctions headline risk identified as the primary binary threat to long CVX positions tied to the Venezuela thesis, monitoring these developments between sessions is essential.
Earnings-Season Strategy
Chevron's integrated model creates a layered EPS structure that traders should map before positioning around earnings. Upstream earnings are primarily sensitive to crude oil realized prices and production volumes. Downstream earnings are sensitive to crack spreads, the margin between refined product prices and crude input costs.
A quarter in which crude rises sharply may lift upstream earnings while compressing downstream margins if product prices lag; conversely, a refining-friendly environment can offset upstream weakness.
Q3 2026 illustrated the upside scenario clearly: adjusted EPS of $5.28 per diluted share beat analyst consensus of $4.89, with reported EPS of $5.06. Revenue reached $67.8 billion against an expected $61.6 billion, and adjusted earnings came in at $10.4 billion — driven by stronger refining margins and higher crude prices.
U.S. refinery crude throughput reached 1.09 million barrels per day at near-98% utilization, a key downstream contributor. The stock moved approximately 2.2% on the print, with CVX reaching a reported 52-week high of $235.52.
Traders who anticipated an earnings beat through a long CVXUSDT position would have captured that move. For future earnings cycles, the key calibration question is whether implied market expectations for the move are proportionate to CVX's historical EPS surprise range.
When both upstream and downstream sensitivities point in the same direction simultaneously — rising crude and widening crack spreads — the realized move may exceed consensus expectations. Leverage multiples must be set before the event, not after, because post-announcement liquidity can shift rapidly and slippage risk rises.
Structural Support and Macro Risk Factors
Several structural features of CVX create recurring institutional dynamics that traders can monitor as short-term sentiment anchors. First, the dividend program: Chevron's consistent dividend payments establish a rhythm of institutional demand around ex-dividend dates as income-oriented funds accumulate or maintain positions.
Second, the share repurchase program: active buybacks represent ongoing price-support demand from the company itself in the open market.
The Venezuela investment commitment adds a third structural dimension: Chevron's plan to more than double Venezuelan output — targeting roughly 600,000 barrels per day against a baseline of 280,000–300,000 bpd at sub-$20 per barrel production cost — creates a multi-year upstream growth narrative.
TotalEnergies' October 28, 2026 acquisition of a 25% working interest in 26 Chevron-operated U.S. offshore leases, with Chevron receiving a 75% operated interest in adjacent TotalEnergies leases, further underscores the active portfolio management dynamic around CVX's asset base.
CVX closed October 29 at $231.46 before the Q3 earnings release, subsequently printing a 52-week high of $235.52. Analysts have continued to revise price targets higher on the combination of elevated crude prices, expanding refining margins, and the Venezuela growth thesis.
That said, the incremental supply from Venezuela represents a medium-term bearish signal for Brent and WTI forward curves over a three-to-five year horizon — a consideration for traders holding directional CVX CFD exposure beyond near-term catalysts.
On the risk side, principal macro headwinds include U.S. dollar strength (a stronger dollar typically compresses realized crude prices in USD terms for international production), Federal Reserve policy trajectory (elevated rates increase the discount rate applied to future cash flows and raise the opportunity cost of equity exposure), and global growth trajectory.
A material growth downgrade, consistent with global stagflation risk dynamics, would reduce oil demand forecasts and pressure crude prices, flowing directly into CVX upstream realizations.
For full-year 2025, Chevron generated $184.65 billion in revenue (down 5.58% year-on-year) and $12.30 billion in earnings (down 30.36%), illustrating precisely how sharply the cyclical component of CVX's earnings base can compress when commodity prices retreat.
Risk Controls Specific to CVXUSDT
Several CVX-specific risk disciplines apply at high leverage multiples:
- -Earnings date awareness: Mark Q4 2026 and subsequent earnings dates in advance. CVX has now produced consecutive significant post-earnings moves, most recently a 2.2
Redo att handla CVX?
Upp till 1000x hävstång
Key facts & how to trade
Access & Tradability Comparison
A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.
| Terms | CoinUnited (CFD) | Holding shares (exchange) |
|---|---|---|
| Product form | Stock CFD (price exposure) | Equity ownership |
| Trading hours | Market session | Exchange regular hours |
| Leverage | Available (by product terms) | None / margin account needed |
| Shareholder rights | None (no voting; dividends as adjustment) | Voting + dividends |
| Access | Eligible users, by region + product | Brokerage account required |
*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
Nyckelfakta
De mest citerade uppgifterna om det här bolaget, var och en med sin källa - snabbreferensrutan för läsare och AI-svarsmotorer.
| Vd | Mike WirthWikidata |
|---|---|
| Bransch | petroleum industryWikidata |
| Noteringsstatus | Börsnoterad: CVXExchange |
| Marknadsvärde | $466B (as of 2026-11-01)CoinUnited reference x SEC shares |
| P/E-tal | ~35.5CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS |
| 52-veckorsintervall | $146.49 – $236.47CoinUnited daily kline |
| Nästa rapport | 2027-01-28Finnhub |
| Kursreaktion på senaste rapporten | +1.9% (1d) — 2026-10-30CoinUnited daily kline |
| CoinUnited-produkt | Aktie-CFD - enbart prisexponering, inte aktier (ingen rösträtt; utdelningar speglas som justeringar); hävstång finns.CoinUnited produktvillkor |
Pris & Marknadsstruktur
Company & financials
What Is Chevron Corporation (CVX)?
TL;DR
Chevron Corporation is a U.S. integrated energy major delivering record-high quarterly profits in mid-2026 on geopolitical supply disruption, capital discipline, and record domestic upstream production, making CVX CFDs a high-relevance instrument for energy-focused leveraged traders.
Chevron Corporation is one of the world's largest integrated energy companies, headquartered in San Ramon, California, with operations spanning upstream exploration and production, midstream transportation, and downstream refining and marketing across more than 180 countries.
As a fully integrated major, Chevron participates in virtually every stage of the hydrocarbon value chain, from reservoir to retail fuel pump.
Business Structure and Reporting Segments
Chevron organizes its operations into two primary reporting segments. The Upstream segment covers crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids (NGL) exploration, development, and production. The Downstream segment covers refining, fuel and lubricant sales, petrochemicals, and transportation.
This integrated structure means the company's revenues and earnings respond simultaneously to crude oil price realizations in upstream and to refining crack spreads in downstream, a dual sensitivity that distinguishes it from pure-play producers or refiners. When crude prices rise sharply, upstream earnings expand; when refining margins widen, downstream earnings provide an additional tailwind.
Financial Scale
As of late October 2026, Chevron reported third-quarter 2026 earnings of $9.9 billion, or $5.06 per diluted share on a reported basis, while adjusted earnings reached $10.4 billion, or $5.28 per share — beating analyst consensus of $4.89 per share. Q3 revenue came in at $67.8 billion against expectations of $61.6 billion.
Net oil-equivalent production for the quarter was approximately 3.98 million barrels of oil equivalent per day (BOE/d). Adjusted free cash flow for the period was a robust $14.2 billion, and the company reduced net debt meaningfully, from $34.5 billion at year-end 2025 to $20.7 billion by the close of Q3 2026.
Q3 2026 results were shaped in part by stronger downstream performance, consistent with dynamics covered in the Q2 Earnings Beat Blue-Chip Surge theme that has characterized large-cap energy names in recent quarters.
Capital Returns and Cost Discipline
Chevron maintains a structured capital return program. In Q3 2026, the company returned approximately $6.0 billion to shareholders: $3.5 billion through dividends and $2.5 billion through share repurchases.
Full-year capital expenditure guidance remains in place, and management continues to emphasize cost discipline alongside production growth. U.S. production in Q3 2026 was 27% higher than two years earlier, reflecting the cumulative benefit of Permian Basin expansion, Gulf of America output, and legacy Hess assets integrated since the 2025 acquisition close.
Notably, Chevron realized $1.5 billion in annual run-rate synergies from the Hess acquisition within one year of closing — a milestone that underscores the strategic rationale for the deal.
Strategic Upstream Developments
Chevron's production growth profile has been materially enhanced by the completed acquisition of Hess Corporation following a 2025 arbitration.
Chevron formally entered the Stabroek Block in Guyana in July 2025, and the CFO has confirmed that the Hess portfolio — including Guyana's prolific Stabroek Block — adds approximately 250,000 barrels per day to Chevron's production growth trajectory, with Guyana playing a central role in the company's long-term strategy.
Looking ahead to Q4 2026, however, Chevron has guided that turnaround activity and planned downtime could reduce upstream production by 175,000 to 225,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day — a near-term headwind that traders should factor into positioning.
In a separate development reported in late October 2026, TotalEnergies acquired a 25% working interest in 26 Chevron-operated U.S. offshore leases across the Green Canyon and Walker Ridge areas, with Chevron in turn receiving a 75% operated interest in two adjacent TotalEnergies leases — no cash consideration was disclosed for the swap.
Chevron has also committed more than $7 billion to Venezuela over five years, targeting production of approximately 600,000 barrels per day — roughly double current output of 280,000 to 300,000 barrels per day. While this represents a significant medium-term growth option, the project carries material U.S. sanctions headline risk, factors that traders monitoring CVX should weigh carefully.
Market Context
Chevron's recent performance has been shaped by geopolitical factors affecting global oil supply, consistent with dynamics covered in the Oil Shock & Geopolitical Risk-Off Repricing theme. War-driven refining margin expansion contributed meaningfully to the Q3 2026 earnings beat alongside higher oil price realizations.
Traders monitoring CVX as an underlying asset should note that its earnings profile remains sensitive to both commodity price cycles and geopolitical developments that affect energy supply routes and demand — factors that can drive meaningful intraday price moves in CVX-linked instruments.
The Q4 production downtime guidance introduced fresh uncertainty around near-term output, making catalyst timing an important consideration for leveraged positioning.
Senast uppdaterad: 2026-10-31
Nyckelinsikter
- Chevron's Q2 2026 adjusted EPS of $6.06 beat analyst expectations and represented the company's highest quarterly profit in at least six years, demonstrating the earnings leverage that major integrated producers carry during periods of geopolitical supply disruption.
- The $6.5 billion in Q2 2026 shareholder returns, split between $3.5 billion in dividends and $3.0 billion in buybacks, signals that Chevron's capital return framework remains a structural price floor mechanism, reducing the equity's downside elasticity relative to pure commodity plays.
- Achieving $3 billion of annual run-rate structural cost reductions six months ahead of schedule, alongside a full-year capex plan tracking toward the low end of $18–19 billion guidance, positions Chevron as a capital-discipline benchmark within the integrated oil peer group.
- A return on capital employed of 21.4% in Q2 2026, combined with $22.6 billion in operating cash flow, gives Chevron one of the strongest cash conversion profiles among large-cap U.S. energy companies, supporting both dividend sustainability and opportunistic buybacks.
Key Financials
Audited · SEC filingsReported figures from the company’s latest SEC filings — each linked to its source filing and period.
~ Computed from two figures in the same filing — gross margin is revenue minus the reported cost of revenue, for filers who tag the cost line rather than gross profit.
Quarterly revenue
~ Q4 is not filed as a standalone quarter — it is the annual 10-K figure minus the three filed quarters.
Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.
CVX vs. Peers: Competitive Position in the Integrated Energy Sector
Chevron occupies a top-tier position within the global integrated oil landscape, competing most directly with ExxonMobil in the U.S. large-cap segment while also drawing comparisons to international state-backed producers and domestic mid-cap exploration-and-production companies.
Understanding where Chevron sits relative to each peer group clarifies the structural reasons traders assign it a distinct risk-return profile.
Chevron vs. ExxonMobil: U.S. Integrated Major Comparison
ExxonMobil and Chevron share a nearly identical organizational model: vertically integrated operations spanning upstream production, midstream logistics, and downstream refining. Both companies trade on U.S. exchanges, carry investment-grade balance sheets, and maintain multi-decade dividend histories. The distinction lies in execution metrics and scale.
As of October 2026, Chevron's Q3 2026 results reinforced its competitive standing relative to ExxonMobil. Chevron reported net income of USD 9.9 billion (USD 5.06 diluted EPS) and adjusted earnings of USD 10.4 billion (USD 5.28 diluted EPS), beating the USD 4.89 consensus estimate on revenue of USD 67.8 billion — approximately 36% higher year over year against an expected USD 61.6 billion.
On a per-share adjusted basis, Chevron's USD 5.28 exceeded ExxonMobil's USD 4.23 in Q3 2026, a meaningful outperformance given the two companies' near-identical organizational structures. That said, ExxonMobil retains an advantage in return on equity — a dynamic that has persisted across recent reporting periods.
The five-company peer group of ExxonMobil, Chevron, Shell, TotalEnergies, and BP generated combined adjusted earnings of USD 56.3 billion in Q3 2026, reflecting the continued impact of war-driven refining margin surges and elevated crude pricing across the sector.
Chevron's balance sheet also strengthened materially: the company reduced net debt by nearly USD 14 billion compared with year-end 2025, underscoring its cash generation capacity even as share repurchases were maintained at USD 2.5 billion for the quarter — at the low end of full-year guidance.
Chevron vs. Saudi Aramco: Volume vs. Accessibility
Saudi Aramco is the world's largest oil producer by volume. Aramco's 2026 results have reflected the same geopolitical supply disruption tailwinds — particularly war-driven refining margin surges — that propelled Chevron's strong quarterly earnings. Chevron itself produced nearly 4 million barrels of oil equivalent per day in Q3 2026, underscoring its growing production scale.
The parallel earnings strength across Aramco and Chevron in 2026 reflects a shared macro driver: elevated crude prices and refining margins linked to supply disruption.
This dynamic is consistent with the Iran De-escalation Energy Trade Pivot scenario that traders are monitoring for potential reversal — any easing of geopolitical tensions could reduce the supply-risk premium embedded in crude prices, compressing the refining windfall that has driven outsized earnings across both companies.
The key structural difference remains market access. Aramco trades on the Saudi Exchange (Tadawul), which limits direct CFD exposure for many international retail traders. Chevron, listed on the NYSE, provides more accessible U.S.-listed equity exposure for traders seeking leveraged positions in production-weighted energy names through platforms covering global equities.
Chevron vs. Mid-Cap E&P: Integrated Diversification Premium
Relative to mid-cap U.S. exploration-and-production companies such as Devon Energy Corporation, Chevron's integrated model provides a structural earnings buffer. Pure-play E&P companies generate revenue almost entirely from upstream price realizations; when crude prices compress, their earnings compress with limited offset.
Chevron's Q3 2026 downstream earnings reached USD 4.9 billion — more than tripling from the comparable 2025 quarter — demonstrating precisely how the integrated model can amplify overall results when refining margins surge, even if upstream realizations moderate. This downstream acceleration was a key differentiator versus pure-play E&P peers in the quarter.
Chevron's total production of nearly 4 million barrels of oil equivalent per day also confirms meaningful upstream scale, while the refining segment provided the extraordinary earnings uplift in Q3 2026 — a combination unavailable to single-segment peers.
This integration premium is typically reflected in lower earnings volatility relative to mid-cap peers, which can translate into tighter bid-ask spreads and more stable implied volatility profiles for CFD traders.
Chevron's equity return correlation of 0.78 with ExxonMobil and 0.77 with ConocoPhillips confirms high cyclical alignment with major oil and gas peers — useful context when constructing relative-value positions or hedging sector exposure.
Sector Rotation and Relative Value Dynamics
Analyst consensus for large-cap integrated oil names has remained constructive through Q3 2026, supported by extraordinary cash generation, war-driven refining margin strength, and geopolitical tailwinds in crude pricing. Chevron's Q3 2026 beat — revenue USD 67.8 billion versus the USD 61.6 billion consensus — reinforced the constructive view.
Chevron's previously announced commitment of more than USD 7 billion to Venezuelan operations over five years — targeting approximately 600,000 barrels per day of output, roughly double recent levels — adds a medium-term supply dimension to the investment thesis.
The company's CFO has confirmed a doubling of Venezuelan oil rigs under this plan, a low-cost growth catalyst given sub-USD 20 per barrel production costs. The multi-year capex structure means incremental Venezuelan heavy-crude volumes are a longer-horizon consideration rather than a prompt-market driver, and licensing approvals from relevant authorities could take additional months to resolve.
In October 2026, TotalEnergies acquired a 25% working interest in 26 Chevron-operated U.S. offshore leases across the Green Canyon and Walker Ridge areas, with Chevron receiving a 75% operated interest in two adjacent TotalEnergies leases in exchange — a asset-swap that reinforces Chevron's operated position in the U.S. Gulf without a disclosed cash outlay.
Sector rotation risk remains present. A macro shift toward demand contraction — whether driven by a global growth slowdown or a World Bank Stagflation Growth Shock scenario — could reduce the supply-risk premium embedded in crude prices, compressing upstream realizations and refining margins across the sector.
CVX trades on scheduled sessions and is closed at weekends and on market holidays, so traders should account for weekend gap risk when holding positions into Friday's close — price-moving headlines over a closed session can create significant opening gaps.
Traders positioning in CVX relative to peers should monitor crude price direction, refining margin trends, Venezuelan licensing developments, the TotalEnergies offshore lease arrangement, and index rebalancing dates as primary inputs for relative value assessments.
CoinUnited offers CVX CFD trading with up to 1000x leverage, though available leverage and maximum limits depend on product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, and higher leverage levels carry commensurate liquidation risk. Trading fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume; see the full fee schedule before sizing positions.
| Peer | Structure | U.S. Listed | Key Q3 2026 Metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| ExxonMobil (XOM) | Integrated major | Yes | Adjusted EPS USD 4.23; sector weight leader |
| Saudi Aramco | State-owned producer | No (Tadawul) | War-driven refining tailwinds; limited CFD access |
| Devon Energy (DVN) | Pure-play E&P | Yes | Upstream-only; higher earnings cyclicality |
| Chevron (CVX) | Integrated major | Yes | USD 9.9B net income; USD 10.4B adjusted earnings; USD 67.8B revenue; downstream earnings USD 4.9B (Q3 2026) |
Why Trade CVX? Key Price Drivers, Catalysts, and Risk Factors
Chevron's investability as a trading instrument rests on a well-defined set of macro linkages, company-specific catalysts, and identifiable risk factors, each of which can produce material, rapid price moves across different market environments.
Crude Oil: The Dominant Earnings Lever
Crude oil price is the single most important variable in Chevron's earnings model. The upstream segment translates commodity price realizations directly into per-share profitability, creating amplified EPS sensitivity to moves in Brent and WTI benchmarks.
When crude prices rise, upstream netbacks widen, production-weighted revenues increase, and free cash flow expands faster than costs, a natural operating leverage effect inherent to the business model.
Q3 2026 illustrates the magnitude of this linkage. Adjusted earnings of $10.4 billion, or $5.28 diluted EPS, beat the consensus estimate of $4.89 per share on revenue of $67.8 billion against $61.6 billion expected. Adjusted free cash flow reached $14.2 billion for the quarter, supported by higher oil price realizations, record U.S. refinery throughput, and stronger refining margins.
That earnings print was reported on October 30, 2026, extending the pattern of Chevron delivering outsized beats when commodity pricing and operational execution align.
For traders, this sensitivity means CVX can function as a leveraged expression of crude oil direction without directly trading a futures contract.
The relationship works symmetrically on the downside. A sustained decline in Brent or WTI compresses upstream realizations, narrows free cash flow margins, and, at sufficient depth, raises questions about capital return sustainability, all of which historically pressure the stock.
Geopolitical Catalysts and the Venezuela Development
Geopolitical events affecting global oil supply are among the most acute short-term catalysts for CVX. Strait of Hormuz tension, Middle East conflict escalation, OPEC+ production decisions, and U.S. sanctions policy can move the stock materially before or after New York's cash-market session opens.
CVX on CoinUnited follows scheduled trading sessions and is closed at weekends and on market holidays. Weekend gap risk is therefore a real and ongoing consideration — geopolitical headlines that break on a Saturday or Sunday will be reflected in the opening price on Monday, and positions held over a weekend are exposed to that gap with no ability to exit intraday.
Chevron's commitment of over $7 billion to Venezuela over five years, targeting approximately 600,000 bpd of output, remains a defining strategic overhang. Chevron's CFO confirmed the doubling of Venezuelan oil rigs under this plan, which targets sub-$20/bbl production cost and represents a meaningful low-cost growth catalyst.
Q3 2026 results already referenced one month of Venezuelan production as a partial offset to lower year-over-year volumes elsewhere. By October 2026, CVX was trading around $228–$236, with market sentiment shaped partly by the pending Iraqi Council and OFAC approval processes related to separate international licensing decisions.
Critically, the Venezuela capex commitment carries a dual signal. Near term, it is bullish for CVX on production growth optionality. Over a 3–5 year horizon, the incremental heavy-crude additions represent a modest bearish supply signal for forward curves. U.S. sanctions headline risk remains the primary binary threat to any long position premised on this thesis.
The Hormuz Strait Energy Supply Shock theme and the Iran De-escalation Energy Trade Pivot theme capture the broader two-directional nature of geopolitical catalysts: escalation tends to support energy prices and CVX, while de-escalation or supply normalization can reverse those moves with similar
speed.
Structural Catalysts: Cost Discipline and Capex Efficiency
Not all CVX price drivers depend on commodity prices. Management's operational execution creates a set of structural catalysts that support free cash flow generation across commodity cycles.
U.S. upstream production has exceeded 2 million boe/d for five consecutive quarters as of Q3 2026, up 27% from two years earlier, demonstrating the durability of domestic production growth. Chevron also reported record crude throughput at its U.S. refineries and record production at its operated Australian assets in the same period.
Chevron's Vice Chairman Mark Nelson noted that refining margins "will stay a bit elevated, maybe into next year," pointing to a downstream tailwind that extends beyond pure upstream commodity exposure.
Full-year 2026 organic capex guidance of $18–$19 billion is tracking toward the lower end of that range, consistent with the capital discipline signaled throughout the year. These operational achievements reduce the floor on earnings during commodity downturns, making CVX more resilient than peers with weaker cost structures.
A noteworthy Q4 development: Chevron flagged that planned turnarounds and downtime could reduce Q4 2026 upstream production by 175,000–225,000 boe/d, with downstream earnings potentially reduced by $400–$500 million from disruptions.
Traders should treat these as known, quantified near-term headwinds rather than surprises, but they do create a setup where Q4 results carry binary risk depending on whether those disruption estimates are met, exceeded, or underrun.
Capital Return Program as a Stock-Level Signal
The pace and scale of capital returns function as a market signal: sustained or accelerating buybacks indicate management confidence in cash flow durability, while any announced reduction historically produces a negative stock reaction.
The Q3 2026 adjusted free cash flow of $14.2 billion provides the operational foundation for continued capital return, and continued spending discipline at the lower end of capex guidance preserves cash flow optionality across commodity cycles. For traders, quarterly earnings releases and any mid-period capital allocation announcements are therefore high-volatility events.
The Q3 2026 Consumer, Industrial & Energy Earnings Beat environment showed how strong operational execution alongside elevated commodity pricing can produce multi-percent single-day moves.
Risk Factors
A structured view of CVX requires equal attention to downside risks.
| Risk Factor | Mechanism | Potential Stock Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Commodity price reversal | Sustained crude or natural gas decline compresses upstream margins and free cash flow | Material; dividend/buyback sustainability questioned at deep drawdowns |
| Q4 2026 production downtime | Planned turnarounds could reduce upstream output by 175,000–225,000 boe/d | Near-term volume and revenue headwind; binary if disruptions exceed guidance |
| Downstream disruption | Q4 downstream earnings could fall $400–$500 million from operational disruptions | Quantified but carries execution uncertainty |
| U.S. sanctions on Venezuela | Reversal of licensing decisions halts the $7B+ capex program and production growth thesis | Acute binary risk; primary downside scenario for CVX Venezuela longs |
| U.S. dollar strength | Dollar-denominated commodity realizations fall in real terms when USD appreciates | Moderate; inversely correlated, most acute in rapid USD rally episodes |
| Project execution risk | Cost overruns or production delays on major upstream developments | Asset-specific; can affect volume and capex guidance |
| Energy transition policy | Accelerated regulatory restrictions on upstream development or refining | Longer-dated; can shift valuation multiples across the sector |
| Macro demand slowdown | Reduced global industrial and transportation activity compresses oil demand and prices | Amplifies commodity price risk; most acute in recession scenarios |
| Weekend gap risk | CVX sessions are closed at weekends; geopolitical headlines over Saturday/Sunday are reflected at Monday open | Positions held over a weekend carry unhedgeable gap exposure |
The U.S. dollar linkage deserves specific attention for leveraged traders: a sharp dollar rally, potentially triggered by a CPI Shock & Central Bank Repricing event, can weigh on dollar-denominated commodity prices and create a simultaneous headwind to CVX earnings even when underlying demand remains stable.
Practical Framework for CVX Traders
CVX's price behavior reflects a hierarchy of inputs: crude oil direction sets the medium-term trend, geopolitical events create acute deviations around that trend, and company-specific factors — cost execution, capex discipline, capital returns, and the Venezuela production growth option — influence the premium or discount the stock trades relative to pure commodity price exposure.
Understanding which driver is dominant in a given period — macro commodity cycle, geopolitical shock, sanctions development, Q4 downtime risk, or earnings catalyst — determines whether CVX is best used as a directional commodity proxy, a geopolitical hedge, or a cash-flow quality trade.
On Coin
Valuation & peers
Peer Valuation Comparison
How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.
| Company | Market cap | P/E | P/S |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chevron Corporation · CVX | $460.8B | 22.3x | 2.2x |
| Exxonmobil Holdings Corporation · XOM | $753.3B | 23.6x | 2.1x |
| Shell plc · SHEL | $307.5B | 11.8x | 1.0x |
| PetroChina Company Limited · PCCYF | $271.0B | 13.3x | 0.8x |
| TotalEnergies SE · TTE | $206.4B | 11.6x | 1.1x |
| Equinor ASA · EQNR | $116.7B | 13.3x | 1.0x |
Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.
Analyst Price Targets
BuyWall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.
Targets by firm
Latest target from each of the 12 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.
| Firm | Target | vs current |
|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs2026-10-20 · StreetInsider | $241.00 | +2.3% |
| Mizuho Securities2026-10-12 · StreetInsider | $234.00 | -0.7% |
| UBS2026-10-08 · StreetInsider | $235.00 | -0.3% |
| HSBC2026-09-25 · TheFly | $90.00 | -61.8% |
| BMO Capital2026-09-03 · TheFly | $235.00 | -0.3% |
| Piper Sandler2026-09-03 · TheFly | $243.00 | +3.1% |
| Wells Fargo2026-09-03 · TheFly | $230.00 | -2.4% |
| Morgan Stanley2026-08-19 · TheFly | $218.00 | -7.5% |
| Barclays2026-08-17 · TheFly | $208.00 | -11.7% |
| Bernstein2026-08-03 · TheFly | $209.00 | -11.3% |
| Jefferies2026-07-10 · TheFly | $216.00 | -8.3% |
| Wolfe Research2026-07-02 · TheFly | $210.00 | -10.9% |
Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-11-01. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.
Scenario calculator
Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.
Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.
Catalysts & news
Catalyst Timeline
Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.
- 2026-10-29Next quarterly earnings◆ ScheduledNext scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-29). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.Finnhub
- 2026-07-31Chevron Q2 earnings beat estimates▲ Bullish- Adjusted earnings reach $12 billion, or $6.06 per share ... HOUSTON, July 31 (Reuters) - Chevron (CVX.N), opens new tab surpassed analyst estimates for second-quarter earnings on Friday, reporting its highest quarterly profit in at least…
- 2026-07-31Chevron beats EPS estimate by $0.50▲ Bullish- Chevron reported adjusted earnings of $6.06 per share, 50 cents higher than Wall Street’s estimates. ...
- 2026-05-01Chevron beats estimates with $1.41 EPS▲ Bullish- Chevron posted adjusted earnings of $1.41 per share, beating estimates of 95 cents per share. ...
- 2026-05-01Chevron Q1 earnings exceed estimates▲ BullishHOUSTON, May 1 (Reuters) - Chevron (CVX.N) exceeded Wall Street estimates for its first-quarter earnings on Friday, as elevated oil prices linked to the U.S.-Israeli war on Iran helped boost results from its upstream business.
- 2026-01-30Chevron net income declines 14% YoY▼ BearishChevron reported a net income that dropped more than 14% from the same period last year, attributed to lower oil prices.
- 2025-10-31Chevron adjusted EPS beats at $1.85▲ BullishWhen excluding costs associated with Hess and the effects of foreign currency fluctuations, Chevron's earnings were reported at $1.85 per share, surpassing analysts' predictions of $1.68 per share.
- 2025-08-01Chevron Q2 adjusted EPS beats estimate▲ BullishFor the quarter ending June 30, adjusted earnings amounted to3. billion, $177 per share, surpassing the consensus estimate $170 per, according data from LSEG.
- 2025-08-01Chevron Q2 earnings decline on low oil▼ BearishOn Friday, Chevron disclosed its earnings for the second quarter, revealing a significant decline attributed to falling oil prices and a loss related to its acquisition of Hess Corporation.
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source
Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.
| Date | Development | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-29). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance. | ◆ Scheduled | Finnhub |
| 2026-07-31 | - Adjusted earnings reach $12 billion, or $6.06 per share ... HOUSTON, July 31 (Reuters) - Chevron (CVX.N), opens new tab surpassed analyst estimates for second-quarter earnings on Friday, reporting its highest quarterly profit in at least… | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2026-07-31 | - Chevron reported adjusted earnings of $6.06 per share, 50 cents higher than Wall Street’s estimates. ... | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2026-05-01 | - Chevron posted adjusted earnings of $1.41 per share, beating estimates of 95 cents per share. ... | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2026-05-01 | HOUSTON, May 1 (Reuters) - Chevron (CVX.N) exceeded Wall Street estimates for its first-quarter earnings on Friday, as elevated oil prices linked to the U.S.-Israeli war on Iran helped boost results from its upstream business. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2026-01-30 | Chevron reported a net income that dropped more than 14% from the same period last year, attributed to lower oil prices. | ▼ Bearish | CNBC |
| 2025-10-31 | When excluding costs associated with Hess and the effects of foreign currency fluctuations, Chevron's earnings were reported at $1.85 per share, surpassing analysts' predictions of $1.68 per share. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2025-08-01 | For the quarter ending June 30, adjusted earnings amounted to3. billion, $177 per share, surpassing the consensus estimate $170 per, according data from LSEG. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2025-08-01 | On Friday, Chevron disclosed its earnings for the second quarter, revealing a significant decline attributed to falling oil prices and a loss related to its acquisition of Hess Corporation. | ▼ Bearish | CNBC |
Viktiga punkter
Senast uppdaterad:: 2026-06-10- •Bloomberg rapporterar att avtalstecknanden denna vecka "försäkrar nästan" att det cirka 3 miljarder dollar stora NGL-projektet fortskrider, vilket väsentligt minskar FID-risken för alla parter.
- •Hävstångshandlare: CVX är den lägre beta-playen; YPF erbjuder högre känslighet för Vaca Muerta-katalysatorn men bär koncentrerad Argentinsk landrisk — storleksanpassa positioner därefter.
- •Live CVX-prisdata ej tillgänglig vid publicering — verifiera aktuella nivåer på CoinUnited.io innan marginalkrav beräknas för eventuella hävstångs CFD-inträden.
- •Korsmarknadspåverkan är begränsad på kort sikt; WTI och USD/CAD prissätts inte direkt av denna händelse, även om sentimentet för EM-energi kan se en blygsam positiv spillover.
- •Varaktighetspoäng på 0.63 indikerar medellång relevans — risk för nyhetsavmattning finns om makrovindar (svaghet i oljepriser, EM risk-off) materialiseras efter avtalstecknandet.
Senaste pulser
Chevron & YPF Låser $3B Argentina NGL-Ventyr: CVX CFD Hävstångsscenarier & Vaca Muerta Korsmarknadspåverkan
Enligt Bloomberg kommer Chevron Corporation, YPF S.A., Pluspetrol S.A. och TGS S.A. (Transportadora de Gas del Sur) att underteckna leveransavtal denna vecka för ett cirka 3 miljarder dollar stort pro
Chevrons ansökan om skattelättnader i Argentina för 13,8 miljarder dollar: CVX CFD Hävstångsscenarier & Korsmarknadsripplar
Chevron Corporation har enligt uppgift ansökt om Argentinas program för skattelättnader, vilket underbygger en investeringsplan på 13,8 miljarder dollar — en av de största enskilda landsomfattande upp
Chevron ansöker om 70% ägarandel i grekisk offshore-verksamhet: Långsiktiga gasoptioner och CVX CFD-hävstångsscenarier
Chevron Corporation har lämnat in en officiell begäran om att ta över en 70% ägarandel och operatörskap i ett offshore-block sydväst om Peloponnesos, och förvärvar andelen från den grekiska partnern H
Chevron säljer andel i Singaporeraffinaderi till Eneos: Asiens nedströmskonsolidering accelererar
Enligt Reuters och bekräftat av Business Times och BIC Magazine är Chevron Corporation i slutskedet av förhandlingarna om att sälja sin 50%-andel i Singapore Refining Company (SRC) — en anläggning med
Ownership
Top Institutional Holders
SEC 13FThe largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.
| Institution | Shares | Value | % of shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Corp. | 153.1M | $31.7B | 7.75% |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 144.7M | $29.9B | 7.32% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 122.5M | $25.3B | 6.20% |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 84.4M | $17.5B | 4.27% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 43.7M | $9.0B | 2.21% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 42.3M | $8.8B | 2.14% |
| Morgan Stanley | 36.8M | $7.6B | 1.86% |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc. | 36.1M | $7.5B | 1.83% |
| Bank of America Corp. | 27.6M | $5.7B | 1.40% |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 21.9M | $4.5B | 1.11% |
Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 4239 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.
Understand the risks
Trading Risks
An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.
High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.
A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.
After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.
The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.
Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.
Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.
Reference
Vanliga frågor
Chevron reported $12.0 billion in Q2 2026 adjusted earnings and $6.06 in adjusted diluted EPS, its highest quarterly profit in at least six years, beating analyst expectations. Two primary factors contributed: war-related disruption in global oil markets pushed up upstream realizations, and Chevron simultaneously delivered record U.S. upstream production alongside record U.S. refinery crude unit throughput. The company also achieved $3 billion of annual run-rate structural cost reductions six months ahead of schedule, which amplified the earnings impact of stronger revenues. Sustainability depends heavily on whether the geopolitical supply disruptions that elevated commodity prices persist. The structural cost savings are locked in and should continue to support margins regardless of the price environment. However, the revenue side, $70.06 billion for the quarter, reflects a favorable pricing backdrop that may not persist if supply disruptions ease. Investors typically assess normalized earnings across a commodity price cycle rather than peak-quarter results alone when forming views on CVX's earning power.
Ordlista
Centrala begrepp för börsnoterade aktier och CFD:er, ett per rad, så att sidan blir entydig både för läsare och för AI-svarsmotorer.
| Aktie-CFD | Ett differenskontrakt på en aktiekurs: enbart prisexponering, inte ägande av de underliggande aktierna. |
|---|---|
| Utökade handelstider | Handel före öppning och efter stängning, utanför börsens ordinarie session. |
| Basrisk | Risken att CFD:ns referenspris och börsens avslutspris inte rör sig i takt. |
| P/E-tal | Pris/vinst-tal = aktiekurs / vinst per aktie; ett vanligt värderingsmått. |
| Bruttomarginal | Bruttovinst / intäkter; speglar lönsamheten på produktnivå. |
| Vinst per aktie | Vinst per aktie = nettoresultat / utspätt antal utestående aktier. |
Taggar
Source Map
Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.
Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data
| Field | Value | Source | As of | Last checked | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference price | live | CoinUnited stock CFD reference (live) | — | — | — |
| Market cap | $466B | CoinUnited reference x SEC shares | 2026-11-01 | 2026-11-01 | — |
| P/E | ~35.5 | CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| 52-week range | $146.49 – $236.47 | CoinUnited daily kline | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Next earnings | 2027-01-28 | Finnhub | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Quarterly revenue | $70.06B | SEC 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Net income | $12.07B | SEC 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Gross margin | 47.7% | SEC 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Diluted EPS | $6.11 | SEC 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Institutional ownership | 10 top holders | SEC Form 13F | 31-MAR-2026 | 2026-11-01 | View |
| Analyst price targets | $214.08 consensus | Aggregated sell-side analyst consensus | 2026-11-01 | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Peer valuations | 6 peers | Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months | 2026-10-25 | 2026-10-25 | — |
| CEO | Mike Wirth | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| Industry | petroleum industry | Wikidata | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
| CoinUnited product | Stock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage available | CoinUnited product terms | — | 2026-11-01 | — |
Ansvarsfriskrivningar & Referenser
Viktig riskvarning
A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to Chevron Corporation only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.
Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.
Användare bör göra egen research och rådgöra med kvalificerade finansiella experter innan några investeringsbeslut fattas. Skaparna och operatörerna av denna plattform tar inget ansvar för eventuella finansiella förluster eller andra skador som kan uppstå vid förlitande på den givna informationen.
Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.
Metodöversikt
Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.
- Financial statements: the company’s own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
- Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
- Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
- Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited’s view
- Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios
CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for Chevron Corporation.
Senaste metodologiöversyn:
Redo att börja handla Chevron Corporation?
Gå med i tusentals handlare och börja din Chevron Corporation handelsresa idag. Få tillgång till avancerade handelsverktyg och konkurrenskraftiga avgifter.
CVX
Chevron Corporation
Live from CoinUnited.io