Navigera till Andra Kryptovalutor
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc
TMOHow can you trade Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc? Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a TMO stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with extended / 24-hour trading and leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
Key facts & how to trade
Access & Tradability Comparison
A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.
| Terms | CoinUnited (CFD) | Holding shares (exchange) |
|---|---|---|
| Product form | Stock CFD (price exposure) | Equity ownership |
| Trading hours | Extended / 24h (by product) | Exchange regular hours |
| Leverage | Available (by product terms) | None / margin account needed |
| Shareholder rights | None (no voting; dividends as adjustment) | Voting + dividends |
| Access | Eligible users, by region + product | Brokerage account required |
*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
Nyckelfakta
De mest citerade uppgifterna om det här bolaget, var och en med sin källa - snabbreferensrutan för läsare och AI-svarsmotorer.
Primärkälla: Wikidata
| Grundat | 2006 |
|---|---|
| Huvudkontor | Waltham |
| Bransch | biotechnology industry |
| Noteringsstatus | Börsnoterad: TMOExchange |
| Marknadsvärde | $230B (as of 2026-08-30)CoinUnited reference x SEC shares |
| P/E-tal | ~35.0CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS |
| 52-veckorsintervall | $435.56 – $643.75CoinUnited daily kline |
| Nästa rapport | 2026-10-20Finnhub |
| CoinUnited-produkt | Aktie-CFD - enbart prisexponering, inte aktier (ingen rösträtt; utdelningar speglas som justeringar); hävstång finns, utökade handelstider / 24 h.CoinUnited product terms |
Pris & Marknadsstruktur
Company & financials
What Is Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO)?
TL;DR
Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) is a $220 billion life science tools and services bellwether, delivering renewed double-digit revenue growth in 2026 and tradeable 24/7 as a CFD on CoinUnited with up to 1000x leverage and zero fees.
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (NYSE: TMO) is one of the world's largest providers of scientific instruments, reagents, consumables, software, and services, supporting customers across biopharma, diagnostics, academic research, industrial, and government end markets.
According to Reuters, the company is engaged in "accelerating life sciences research, solving complex analytical challenges, increasing laboratory productivity, and improving patient health through diagnostics and the development and manufacture of life-changing therapies."
As of August 2026, TMO carries a market capitalization of approximately $220.33 billion, with 369.75 million shares outstanding and a public float of 368.69 million shares, placing it among the largest constituents of the health-care tools and life science sector.
Four Operating Segments
Thermo Fisher reports through four distinct business segments, each serving different customer needs and carrying different margin profiles:
| Segment | Q2 2026 Revenue | YoY Growth | Adjusted Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life Sciences Solutions | $2.82 billion | +13% | 36.6% |
| Analytical Instruments | $1.85 billion | +7% | 21.9% |
| Specialty Diagnostics | $1.21 billion | +7% | 27.6% |
| Laboratory Products & Biopharma Services | $6.69 billion | +12% | 13.5% |
The Life Sciences Solutions segment provides reagents, instruments, and consumables for biological and medical research, drug and vaccine discovery and production, and disease diagnostics. The Analytical Instruments segment covers instruments alongside supporting software and services for a broad range of analytical applications.
Specialty Diagnostics offers diagnostic test kits, reagents, culture media, and instruments, though in August 2026 Thermo Fisher completed the sale of its microbiology unit (which generated $645 million in 2025 revenue) for $1.08 billion, reflecting ongoing portfolio optimization.
The Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services segment, the largest by revenue, provides thorough lab supplies and contract development and manufacturing services (CDMO) to biopharma customers.
Financial Scale and Revenue Profile
Thermo Fisher recorded FY 2025 total revenue of $43.6 billion. By product type, consumables and services each account for roughly 42% of revenue, with instruments comprising the remaining 16%.
Revenue is nearly evenly split geographically: the United States contributed $22.24 billion (approximately 50%) and the rest of the world $22.32 billion, with Europe at $11.83 billion and Asia Pacific at $8.10 billion.
For the full year 2026, management has guided revenue of $47.4–$48.1 billion, implying 6–8% reported growth. Approximately $1.6 billion of that figure comes from recent acquisitions, including the Solventum Filtration and Separation business.
Organic revenue growth is expected to run at the upper end of a 3–4% range in the second half of 2026, consistent with the 5% organic growth posted in Q2 2026. Full-year adjusted EPS guidance stands at $24.93–$25.33, representing 9–11% growth.
Valuation and Capital Return
On a trailing basis, TMO's GAAP EPS stands at $18.59, yielding a trailing P/E ratio of 31.65, a premium multiple consistent with its history as a high-quality compounder in the 2026 stocks market landscape.
The company pays a quarterly dividend of $0.47 per share, equating to a dividend yield of approximately 0.32%, reflecting a capital allocation strategy that prioritizes acquisitions and share repurchases over dividend yield.
The 52-week price range of $435.27 to $643.99 illustrates that even large-cap, diversified life science companies experience meaningful price swings, in TMO's case, driven by shifting sentiment around biopharma demand cycles, academic funding trends, and post-pandemic normalization of research activity.
CoinUnited CFD Access
On CoinUnited, TMO is available as a CFD instrument, providing price exposure without shareholding, voting rights, or dividend entitlements.
Up to 1000x leverage is available: a $100 margin position at 1000x controls $100,000 of notional TMO exposure, meaning a 1% price move generates a $1,000 gain or loss on that position. Traders should size positions carefully relative to the stock's beta of 0.85 and its demonstrated 52-week price range.
Senast uppdaterad: 2026-08-17
Nyckelinsikter
- TMO's Q2 2026 reported revenue of $11.99 billion represents roughly 10% year-over-year growth, with organic revenue growth of 5%, signaling a meaningful recovery from the post-pandemic normalization that pressured the sector in 2023–2024.
- With a beta of 0.85, TMO exhibits below-market volatility, making it a comparatively defensive large-cap within the health-care tools sector, a characteristic relevant to leverage sizing decisions.
- The company's 2026 full-year guidance of $47.4–$48.1 billion in revenue and $24.93–$25.33 in adjusted EPS reflects approximately $1.6 billion in acquisition-driven revenue contribution, underscoring a deliberate inorganic growth layer alongside organic expansion.
- At a trailing P/E of 31.65 on GAAP EPS of $18.59, TMO trades at a meaningful premium to the broad market, a valuation that embeds expectations of sustained mid-to-high single-digit organic growth and continued margin expansion.
- U.S. academic research funding cuts represent an emerging structural headwind that management has explicitly flagged, creating a bifurcated demand picture: biopharma and contract services recovering, government-funded segments under pressure.
Key Financials
Audited · SEC filingsReported figures from the company’s latest SEC filings — each linked to its source filing and period.
Quarterly revenue
~ Q4 is not filed as a standalone quarter — it is the annual 10-K figure minus the three filed quarters.
Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.
TMO vs. Peers: Competitive Position in Life Science Tools
Thermo Fisher Scientific occupies the top position in the life science tools and services sector by revenue scale, with a market capitalization of approximately $220.33 billion as of August 2026.
Its two most direct large-cap benchmarks are Danaher Corporation, which is heavily weighted toward bioprocessing and diagnostics, and Agilent Technologies, a more focused instruments and analytical chemistry provider. The three companies together define the upper tier of the sector, but they differ substantially in business mix, revenue scale, and end-market exposure.
Revenue Scale Comparison
The scale gap between Thermo Fisher and its nearest peers is wide. As of August 2026, available data places the three companies as follows:
| Company | FY 2025 Revenue | FY 2026 Guidance | Primary Exposure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thermo Fisher (TMO) | ~$44.56 billion | $47.4–$48.1 billion | Instruments, consumables, CDMO, lab products |
| Danaher (DHR) | Not available from current sources | Not available from current sources | Bioprocessing, diagnostics, life science instruments |
| Agilent (A) | $6.95 billion | $7.39–$7.49 billion | Analytical instruments, diagnostics |
Agilent generated $6.95 billion in fiscal year 2025 revenue and guides fiscal 2026 to $7.39–$7.49 billion, according to Morningstar. That places its revenue base at roughly one-sixth of Thermo Fisher's 2026 guided range.
Precise Danaher full-year revenue figures are not available from current sources, though its Q2 2026 earnings call confirmed biotechnology segment core revenue growth of 2.5% and life sciences instrument businesses growing mid-single digits, signaling a gradual recovery rather than an acceleration comparable to TMO's 10% reported Q2 growth.
Thermo Fisher management confirmed on the Q2 2026 earnings call: "We're raising our revenue guidance to a new range of $47.4 billion–$48.1 billion, representing 6%–8% reported revenue growth over 2025."
Business Mix: Vertical Integration as Structural Differentiation
The more important distinction is not size alone but business architecture. Thermo Fisher combines instruments, consumables, reagents, and CDMO services under a single corporate structure. Its Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services segment contributed $6.693 billion in Q2 2026, representing 55.8% of consolidated quarterly revenue, according to Thermo Fisher's official Q2 2026 results.
This segment's 12% year-over-year growth was partially supported by the March 2026 acquisition of Clario for $9.1 billion, which extended TMO's footprint into clinical research services.
Danaher's competitive strength lies in bioprocessing, filtration, chromatography, and single-use technologies, where its core revenue grew at low single digits in Q2 2026, with a foreign exchange headwind estimated at $50–60 million.
Agilent is more narrowly concentrated in analytical instrumentation and chemical analysis, making it more sensitive to capital expenditure cycles in pharma and industrial end markets and less exposed to the recurring consumables and services revenue that stabilizes TMO's top line through industry downturns.
In the CDMO and biopharma services sub-segment specifically, Thermo Fisher competes with Lonza Group and Catalent (now part of Novo Holdings). Neither combines that manufacturing scale with a broad analytical instruments business, which makes TMO's integrated offering structurally difficult for smaller contract manufacturers to replicate at comparable scope.
Valuation and Quality Indicators
As of August 2026, TMO trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 31.65x on trailing GAAP EPS of $18.59. Its beta of 0.85 indicates below-market price sensitivity, consistent with its classification as a quality compounder within the 2026 Stocks Market Outlook rather than a high-volatility growth name.
The stock pays a quarterly dividend of $0.47 per share, yielding approximately 0.32% at current prices.
Sell-side consensus on TMO was broadly rated Buy as of mid-2026, supported by the company's combination of revenue visibility, biopharma recovery exposure, and margin expansion, Q2 2026 adjusted operating margin reached 22.8%, up from 22.3% in the prior year period.
For traders using CFD price exposure to TMO on CoinUnited, the below-market beta means TMO historically moves with less amplitude than the broader market index, a factor relevant when sizing positions at higher leverage multiples.
Why Trade TMO? Price Drivers, Catalysts, and Risk Factors
Thermo Fisher Scientific's price behavior is driven by a distinct set of demand cycles, acquisition mechanics, and funding dynamics that differ meaningfully from broader equity market forces.
As of August 2026, the stock's key analytical levers, biopharma capex recovery, M&A accretion, government funding exposure, and margin trajectory, each have quantifiable expressions in the reported financials, making TMO a structurally transparent instrument to frame positions around within the 2026 Stocks Market Outlook.
Primary Catalyst: Biopharma Demand Recovery
After a sharp contraction in pharma and biotech capital spending across 2023–2024, customer activity has resumed at a pace generating measurable operating leverage. Q2 2026 organic revenue growth reached 5%, while adjusted EPS rose 13% year-over-year to $6.03. The Life Sciences Solutions segment grew approximately 13% and Laboratory Products & Biopharma Services grew nearly 12% in Q2 2026.
Bioproduction revenue alone added $196 million, contributing 8 percentage points of reported growth within its segment.
Thermo Fisher CEO Marc N. Casper stated on the Q2 2026 earnings call: "The big drivers are recovery in biotech and recovery in academic and government. You saw the real signs of the biotech recovery in the results." Following the print, management raised full-year revenue guidance to $47.4–$48.1 billion (6–8% reported growth) and lifted organic growth expectations to approximately 4%.
For traders, the earnings report, and any accompanying guidance revision, is the event that most reliably re-prices TMO, given how tightly sell-side consensus clusters around full-year organic growth assumptions.
Second Driver: Acquisition-Led Revenue Compounding
TMO's M&A strategy functions as a parallel growth mechanism alongside organic volume. Recent acquisitions are expected to contribute approximately $1.6 billion of incremental revenue and $0.32 of adjusted EPS in 2026.
The pending acquisition of Clario Holdings for approximately $9.1 billion, targeting clinical research capabilities within the biopharma services segment, represents the next material test of this strategy.
The mechanism creates a repeating accretion cycle: acquire, integrate, extract cost combined effects, layer onto existing customer relationships. Execution risk is the standing caveat. Integration missteps, unexpected liabilities, or dilutive deal financing can each compress realized accretion relative to stated targets.
The Clario deal, given its scale, introduces this risk more visibly than smaller bolt-on transactions.
Structural Headwind: Academic and Government Funding
The most prominently flagged 2026 headwind is the contraction in U.S. academic and government research budgets. Management explicitly stated it does not expect demand from U.S. and Chinese academic and government customers to recover in 2026, noting spillover pressure into instrument and reagent revenue from this segment.
Reuters reported that this guidance, combined with flagged inflationary risks tied to geopolitical tensions, triggered an approximately 8% single-day decline in TMO shares in early August 2026. That move illustrates how quickly academic funding news can override biopharma recovery sentiment in the market's near-term pricing.
Margin Trajectory and Operating Leverage
Q2 2026 adjusted operating income rose 15% to $2.73 billion, with adjusted operating margin expanding 90 basis points to 22.8%. GAAP operating margin improved to 17.4% from 16.9% in Q2 2025. The margin expansion reflects cost discipline through the company's PPI Business System and a mix shift toward higher-margin services.
This dynamic is analytically important: it means EPS growth can exceed revenue growth during periods of moderate organic expansion, as demonstrated in Q2 2026's 13% adjusted EPS growth against 5% organic revenue growth.
For leveraged traders, the adjusted-versus-GAAP margin gap (22.8% vs. 17.4%) is worth understanding, as guidance and analyst models typically anchor to adjusted figures, while GAAP results determine reported earnings surprises.
Risk Factors Summary
| Risk Factor | Mechanism | Observed Magnitude |
|---|---|---|
| Academic/government funding cuts | Reduces instrument and reagent demand in that end market | ~8% single-day drawdown on August 2026 guidance update |
| Earnings guidance revision | Tightly clustered sell-side consensus amplifies reaction to misses or beats | ~10% single-day gain on Q2 2026 beat |
| M&A integration execution | Clario (~$9.1B) and prior deals carry combined effect delivery risk | Quantified at ~$1.6B revenue and ~$0.32 EPS expected contribution |
| Geopolitical/inflationary pressures | Supply chain cost inflation flagged by management | Qualitative; cited alongside Iran-linked risks in August 2026 |
| Funding-mix dependence | Revenue split between biopharma (recovering) and academic/government (contracting) creates offsetting forces | Net 5% organic growth in Q2 2026 despite academic headwinds |
Beta, Leverage, and Intraday Risk
With a beta of 0.85, TMO exhibits below-average sensitivity to broad market swings relative to the typical large-cap. Under normal conditions, a 1% move in the S&P 500 implies approximately a 0.85% move in TMO. However, this beta does not reflect event-driven volatility around earnings, guidance updates, or end-market policy news, where single-session moves of 8–10% have occurred in 2026 alone.
On the CoinUnited TMO CFD, traders can access up to 1000x leverage. At that ratio, a hypothetical $100 margin position controls $100,000 of notional TMO exposure. A 1% adverse price move produces a $1,000 loss against a $100 margin, full liquidation in a single session move far smaller than what has already occurred in 2026.
Position sizing relative to anticipated event-driven volatility is the primary risk management variable for leveraged TMO trading. The CFD confers price exposure only, no shareholding, voting rights, or dividend entitlements attach to the position.
Valuation & peers
Peer Valuation Comparison
How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.
| Company | Market cap | P/E | P/S |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc · TMO | $231.2B | 33.4x | 5.0x |
| Merck & Co., Inc. · MRK | $366.2B | 117.7x | 5.5x |
| Novartis AG · NVS | $292.3B | 23.3x | 5.3x |
| AstraZeneca PLC · AZN | $252.2B | 24.1x | 4.1x |
| Amgen Inc. · AMGN | $233.4B | 26.7x | 6.1x |
| Novo Nordisk A/S · NVO | $202.5B | 11.3x | 4.0x |
Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.
Analyst Price Targets
BuyWall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.
Targets by firm
Latest target from each of the 9 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.
| Firm | Target | vs current |
|---|---|---|
| Stifel Nicolaus2026-08-05 · TheFly | $650.00 | +4.5% |
| Piper Sandler2026-07-27 · TheFly | $600.00 | -3.5% |
| Morgan Stanley2026-07-24 · TheFly | $650.00 | +4.5% |
| RBC Capital2026-07-24 · TheFly | $580.00 | -6.7% |
| Jefferies2026-07-23 · TheFly | $630.00 | +1.3% |
| Evercore ISI2026-07-06 · TheFly | $570.00 | -8.3% |
| Bernstein2026-06-26 · TheFly | $520.00 | -16.4% |
| HSBC2026-06-03 · StreetInsider | $540.00 | -13.1% |
| Robert W. Baird2026-04-24 · TheFly | $639.00 | +2.8% |
Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-08-30. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.
Scenario calculator
Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.
Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.
Catalysts & news
Catalyst Timeline
Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.
- 2026-10-20Next quarterly earnings◆ ScheduledNext scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-20). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.Finnhub
- 2026-08-10Thermo Fisher targets India expansion▲ BullishHYDERABAD, Aug 10 (Reuters) - Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO.N), opens new tab is eyeing a 15%-20% increase in its customer base in India over the next five years, betting on the growing biopharma research and manufacturing ecosystem, the…
- 2026-08-10Thermo Fisher cuts full-year guidance▼ BearishThermo Fisher Scientific on Thursday forecast annual profit below Wall Street estimates, expecting pressure from cuts to U.S.
- 2026-04-27Thermo Fisher acquisition to reduce EPS▼ BearishAdditionally, Thermo Fisher forecasts that this acquisition will have a negative impact on adjusted earnings per share, reducing it by $0.15 in the first complete year following the closing of the deal.
- 2025-10-22Thermo Fisher beats Q2 revenue forecast▲ BullishThe Waltham, Massachusetts-based firm announced quarterly revenues of $11.12 billion, surpassing the analysts’ forecast of $10.91 billion, based on data from LSEG.
- 2025-07-23Thermo Fisher beats adjusted EPS estimates▲ BullishOn an adjusted basis, Thermo Fisher reported earnings $536 per for the ending June 28, surpassing analysts' predictions of $5.22 per share.
- 2025-07-23Thermo Fisher Q2 net profit $1.62B▲ BullishThe firm, which provides laboratory instruments, chemicals, and testing services, among various other offerings in the life sciences sector, achieved a net profit of $1.62 billion, translating to $4.28 per share, for the second quarter…
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source
Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.
| Date | Development | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-20). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance. | ◆ Scheduled | Finnhub |
| 2026-08-10 | HYDERABAD, Aug 10 (Reuters) - Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO.N), opens new tab is eyeing a 15%-20% increase in its customer base in India over the next five years, betting on the growing biopharma research and manufacturing ecosystem, the… | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2026-08-10 | Thermo Fisher Scientific on Thursday forecast annual profit below Wall Street estimates, expecting pressure from cuts to U.S. | ▼ Bearish | Reuters |
| 2026-04-27 | Additionally, Thermo Fisher forecasts that this acquisition will have a negative impact on adjusted earnings per share, reducing it by $0.15 in the first complete year following the closing of the deal. | ▼ Bearish | Reuters |
| 2025-10-22 | The Waltham, Massachusetts-based firm announced quarterly revenues of $11.12 billion, surpassing the analysts’ forecast of $10.91 billion, based on data from LSEG. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2025-07-23 | On an adjusted basis, Thermo Fisher reported earnings $536 per for the ending June 28, surpassing analysts' predictions of $5.22 per share. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2025-07-23 | The firm, which provides laboratory instruments, chemicals, and testing services, among various other offerings in the life sciences sector, achieved a net profit of $1.62 billion, translating to $4.28 per share, for the second quarter… | ▲ Bullish | The Wall Street Journal |
Viktiga punkter
- •TMO's Q2 2026 reported revenue of $11.99 billion represents roughly 10% year-over-year growth, with organic revenue growth of 5%, signaling a meaningful recovery from the post-pandemic normalization that pressured the sector in 2023–2024.
- •With a beta of 0.85, TMO exhibits below-market volatility, making it a comparatively defensive large-cap within the health-care tools sector, a characteristic relevant to leverage sizing decisions.
- •The company's 2026 full-year guidance of $47.4–$48.1 billion in revenue and $24.93–$25.33 in adjusted EPS reflects approximately $1.6 billion in acquisition-driven revenue contribution, underscoring a deliberate inorganic growth layer alongside organic expansion.
- •At a trailing P/E of 31.65 on GAAP EPS of $18.59, TMO trades at a meaningful premium to the broad market, a valuation that embeds expectations of sustained mid-to-high single-digit organic growth and continued margin expansion.
- •U.S. academic research funding cuts represent an emerging structural headwind that management has explicitly flagged, creating a bifurcated demand picture: biopharma and contract services recovering, government-funded segments under pressure.
Ownership
Top Institutional Holders
SEC 13FThe largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.
| Institution | Shares | Value | % of shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 30.4M | $15.0B | 8.23% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 24.3M | $11.9B | 6.57% |
| State Street Corp. | 16.7M | $8.2B | 4.53% |
| Morgan Stanley | 10.9M | $5.3B | 2.94% |
| FMR LLC | 10.8M | $5.3B | 2.91% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 8.4M | $4.1B | 2.27% |
| Franklin Resources Inc. | 6.8M | $3.3B | 1.84% |
| Capital World Investors | 6.6M | $3.3B | 1.80% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 6.8M | $3.3B | 1.84% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.2M | $3.0B | 1.67% |
Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 2571 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.
How to trade it
Handelsregimstatus
How the TMO CFD works
Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.
Price exposure to the TMO reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.
It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.
The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.
Trading conditions on CoinUnited
Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19| Product type | CFD | Synthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset. |
|---|---|---|
| Trading fee | 0.070% | Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9. |
| Trading hours | Market session | Follows the market session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays. |
| Maximum leverage | 1000x | Availability and the maximum depend on product, jurisdiction and account eligibility. Leverage amplifies losses and positions can be liquidated. |
| Direction | Long or short | Take a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises. |
| Funding | Crypto deposit | Fund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required. |
Trading TMO CFDs on CoinUnited.io
A TMO CFD on CoinUnited.io is a derivative contract that tracks the price of Thermo Fisher Scientific shares without conferring shareholding, voting rights, or dividend entitlements.
The position is settled entirely on price movement, making it a pure directional instrument suited to traders focused on TMO's price behavior around earnings, macro shifts in healthcare spending, or broader stock market conditions.
Leverage and Position Mechanics
CoinUnited offers up to 1000x leverage on the TMO CFD. The mechanics scale directly from the multiple chosen:
| Margin Deposited | Leverage | Notional Exposure | 1% TMO Move = P&L |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10 | 100x | $1,000 | ±$10 |
| $100 | 500x | $50,000 | ±$500 |
| $100 | 1000x | $100,000 | ±$1,000 |
At 1000x, a $100 margin position controls $100,000 in notional TMO exposure. A 1% price move, well within TMO's documented intraday range, produces a $1,000 gain or loss on that position. The implication is direct: position size must be calibrated against verified volatility data, not intuition.
According to Barchart, TMO's average absolute Day 0 move around earnings is 4.48%, with an average intraday range of 4.28% on those sessions. At 1000x leverage, a 4.48% move on a $100,000 notional position would produce a $4,480 swing, 44.8 times the initial margin.
A single adverse earnings event, such as the –9.20% move recorded on April 23, 2026, would eliminate a position many times over at maximum leverage. Traders using high multiples around known catalysts should size accordingly and use stop-loss orders.
The 24/7 Access Advantage for TMO
The underlying TMO shares trade on the NYSE during regular U.S. session hours (9:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m. Eastern Time). Outside those hours, the cash market is closed, leaving participants unable to act on new information until the next session opens.
CoinUnited's TMO CFD trades continuously, 24 hours a day, seven days a week, including U.S. holidays and weekends. This distinction matters most around TMO's earnings calendar. Thermo Fisher typically releases results before the NYSE open: Q2 2026 results were published before the market opened on July 23, 2026, with the earnings call beginning at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time.
The Q2 beat, adjusted EPS of $6.03 against a $5.72 consensus, with revenue of $11.99 billion, sent TMO shares up 9.25% in premarket trading, according to Investing.com. Traders on a 24/7 platform could position around that move before the NYSE session opened, rather than waiting for the 9:30 a.m. print.
The same logic applies to weekend merger announcements, after-hours guidance updates, or pre-market analyst rating changes, all of which can produce significant gap moves in TMO before the cash market resumes.
Earnings Volatility as a Structural Feature
Earnings reports are the highest-volatility events in TMO's calendar. As documented by Barchart, the historical average absolute Day 0 move of 4.48% spans both positive and negative outcomes. Recent examples illustrate the range:
| Date | Day 0 Move | Intraday Range | Catalyst |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 23, 2026 | +9.25% (premarket) | , | Q2 2026 EPS beat + guidance raise |
| April 23, 2026 | –9.20% | 4.04% | Q1 2026 miss / guidance concern |
| January 29, 2026 | –2.61% | 3.97% | Q4 2025 results |
Following Q2 2026, management raised full-year revenue guidance to $47.4–$48.1 billion and adjusted EPS guidance to $24.93–$25.33, both above prior ranges and above analyst consensus at the midpoint.
Fees, Funding, and Cost Structure
Accounts are funded and withdrawn in crypto, with no requirement for a traditional bank account. This structure removes commission drag on position adjustments around earnings, macro events, or intraday volatility.
Traders should account for the bid-ask spread and any overnight funding costs inherent to leveraged CFD positions, as these represent the primary cost of holding a leveraged exposure over time.
For broader context on how TMO fits within the equities asset class, including sector comparisons and positioning, the stocks sector overview provides additional reference.
Redo att handla TMO?
Upp till 1000x hävstång
Understand the risks
Trading Risks
An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.
High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.
A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.
After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.
The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.
Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.
Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.
Reference
Vanliga frågor
Thermo Fisher Scientific is one of the world's largest providers of scientific instruments, reagents, consumables, contract research, and manufacturing services, serving biopharma, diagnostics, academic, and applied-markets customers. The company generates revenue across four primary segments: Life Science Solutions, Analytical Instruments, Specialty Diagnostics, and Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services. Each segment contributes a mix of recurring consumables and services revenue alongside capital-equipment sales, giving the business a relatively stable base even during periods of weaker instrument demand. The biopharma end market is the largest single demand driver, covering drug discovery tools, clinical research supplies, and contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) services. Government and academic labs, diagnostics providers, and industrial testing customers round out the revenue base. This diversification across geographies and customer types has historically helped smooth cyclical swings in any one segment, which is a key reason institutional investors treat TMO as a core holding in the health-care tools space.
Ordlista
Centrala begrepp för börsnoterade aktier och CFD:er, ett per rad, så att sidan blir entydig både för läsare och för AI-svarsmotorer.
| Aktie-CFD | Ett differenskontrakt på en aktiekurs: enbart prisexponering, inte ägande av de underliggande aktierna. |
|---|---|
| Utökade handelstider | Handel före öppning och efter stängning, utanför börsens ordinarie session. |
| Basrisk | Risken att CFD:ns referenspris och börsens avslutspris inte rör sig i takt. |
| P/E-tal | Pris/vinst-tal = aktiekurs / vinst per aktie; ett vanligt värderingsmått. |
| Bruttomarginal | Bruttovinst / intäkter; speglar lönsamheten på produktnivå. |
| Vinst per aktie | Vinst per aktie = nettoresultat / utspätt antal utestående aktier. |
Source Map
Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.
Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data
| Field | Value | Source | As of | Last checked | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference price | live | CoinUnited stock CFD reference (live) | — | — | — |
| Market cap | $230B | CoinUnited reference x SEC shares | 2026-08-30 | 2026-08-30 | — |
| P/E | ~35.0 | CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| 52-week range | $435.56 – $643.75 | CoinUnited daily kline | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Next earnings | 2026-10-20 | Finnhub | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Quarterly revenue | $11.99B | SEC 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 2026-08-30 | View |
| Net income | $1.74B | SEC 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 2026-08-30 | View |
| Gross margin | 41.2% | FMP | Q2 2026 | 2026-08-30 | View |
| Diluted EPS | $4.68 | SEC 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 2026-08-30 | View |
| Institutional ownership | 10 top holders | SEC Form 13F | 31-MAR-2026 | 2026-08-30 | View |
| Analyst price targets | $597.67 consensus | Aggregated sell-side analyst consensus | 2026-08-30 | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Peer valuations | 6 peers | Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months | 2026-08-30 | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Founded | 2006 | Wikidata | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Headquarters | Waltham | Wikidata | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Industry | biotechnology industry | Wikidata | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| CoinUnited product | Stock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage available, extended/24h | CoinUnited product terms | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
Ansvarsfriskrivningar & Referenser
Viktig riskvarning
A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.
Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.
Användare bör göra egen research och rådgöra med kvalificerade finansiella experter innan några investeringsbeslut fattas. Skaparna och operatörerna av denna plattform tar inget ansvar för eventuella finansiella förluster eller andra skador som kan uppstå vid förlitande på den givna informationen.
Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.
Metodöversikt
Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.
- Financial statements: the company’s own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
- Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
- Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
- Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited’s view
- Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios
CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
Senaste metodologiöversyn:
Redo att börja handla Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc?
Gå med i tusentals handlare och börja din Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc handelsresa idag. Få tillgång till avancerade handelsverktyg och konkurrenskraftiga avgifter.
TMO
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc
Live from CoinUnited.io




