Navigera till Andra Kryptovalutor
BJBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.
BJHow can you trade BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.? BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. (BJ) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a BJ stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with extended / 24-hour trading and leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
How to trade it
Handelsregimstatus
How the BJ CFD works
Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.
Price exposure to the BJ reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.
It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.
The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.
Trading conditions on CoinUnited
Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19| Product type | CFD | Synthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset. |
|---|---|---|
| Trading fee | 0,070% | Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9. |
| Trading hours | Market session | Follows the market session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays. |
| Hävstång - intradag | 1 000x | Under aktiva handelstimmar. Kräver 0,050% marginal vid minsta positionsstorlek. Tillgänglighet och maxnivå beror på produkt, jurisdiktion och kontots behörighet; hävstång förstorar även förlusterna och positioner kan likvideras. |
| Hävstång - över natten | 10x | För en position som hålls över handelsdagens slut. Kräver 5,000% marginal vid minsta positionsstorlek. |
| Hävstång - helger och helgdagar | 10x | För en position som hålls genom en marknadsstängning. Kräver 5,000% marginal vid minsta positionsstorlek - kontrollera din positionsstorlek innan du tar med den in i helgen. |
| Direction | Long or short | Take a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises. |
| Funding | Crypto deposit | Fund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required. |
Trading BJ Stock CFDs on CoinUnited.io (Up to 1000x Leverage)
Understanding how BJ's specific business dynamics interact with CFD mechanics is essential before sizing any position.
CFD Mechanics and Leverage Selection for BJ
A CFD (Contract for Difference) on BJ stock allows traders to speculate on the direction of BJ's share price without owning the underlying equity. On CoinUnited.io, BJ CFDs carry maximum available leverage of 1000x — meaning a $200 margin deposit could theoretically control $200,000 of notional BJ exposure.
Availability and the maximum depend on product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, and high leverage always carries the real risk of liquidation.
However, for a consumer retail name with BJ's earnings-driven volatility profile, maximum leverage should rarely be the default choice.
The practical case for disciplined leverage selection becomes clear when examining BJ's recent earnings behavior.
According to Reuters earnings coverage (August 2026), BJ's shares traded approximately 1.81% higher in pre-market to $92.95 following its Q2 fiscal 2026 results, when the company reported adjusted EPS of $1.36 on revenue of $6.09 billion, with comparable club sales growth of 11.9% year-over-year.
A 1.81% favorable gap on a 1000x leveraged position would represent a 1,810% gain on margin — but the inverse is equally true: an unexpected miss on membership fee revenue (which reached $135.6 million in Q2 fiscal 2026, per BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. press release) or a guidance cut below the current FY 2026 adjusted EPS range of $4.60–$4.80 could produce an equivalent loss in
seconds, before a stop order can execute.
As Tom Sosnoff of tastylive has noted, "markets don't move in a straight line" — a principle that applies with particular force to single-stock CFDs around earnings events.
A practical framework for BJ leverage selection:
| Market Condition | Suggested Leverage Range | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Post-earnings, direction confirmed | Moderate (10x–50x) | Gap has occurred; trend may continue with reduced binary risk |
| Pre-earnings positioning | Conservative (5x–20x) | Binary outcome risk is highest; gap direction is unknown |
| Macro data day (CPI, retail sales) | Low-to-moderate (10x–30x) | BJ is sensitive to food-at-home CPI and consumer confidence prints |
| Low-catalyst period | Trader's discretion | Lower volatility may support higher leverage with tighter stops |
Earnings Season Positioning: BJ's Primary Catalyst
Quarterly earnings releases are the single highest-impact scheduled event for BJ stock.
Each report delivers a bundle of market-moving data points: comparable club sales growth (Q2 fiscal 2026 came in at +11.9% YoY, or +3.1% excluding gasoline, per BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. press release), membership fee income, renewal rates, gross profit (which grew to $1.11 billion from $1.01 billion a year earlier), and forward guidance.
BJ's Q2 fiscal 2026 results delivered a broad beat across key metrics — a stronger-than-expected performance that prompted management to raise its full-year adjusted EPS outlook to $4.60–$4.80, signaling confidence in the second-half trajectory.
This kind of guidance lift, combined with a solid comp sales print, illustrates how BJ earnings can carry reinforcing signals that sustain momentum even after the initial pre-market gap.
The raised FY 2026 guidance range of $4.60–$4.80 represents a meaningful step-up from prior expectations, and the market's measured pre-market response of +1.81% suggests institutional positioning remained finely calibrated around the delivery.
BJ typically reports results after the NYSE close or before the open — precisely when traditional equity traders are locked out of the market. It is also worth noting that BJ's stock market trading follows scheduled sessions and is closed at weekends and on market holidays.
This means weekend gap risk is a genuine consideration: a geopolitical development or macro data release over a Saturday or Sunday cannot be hedged in real time, and positions held into the close on Friday carry that exposure through to Monday's open.
On CoinUnited, traders can establish or reduce BJ exposure the moment results are published during the trading week, rather than waiting for the 9:30am ET NYSE open when the stock may have already gapped several percentage points.
This is a structural timing advantage that is particularly significant for Asia-based traders operating during their standard working hours, who would otherwise have zero access to BJ price action during U.S. after-hours earnings windows.
It is also worth noting that BJ's earnings are commonly grouped alongside major retail names — including Walmart, Target, and TJX — on institutional earnings calendars, according to tastylive market commentary. This clustering means BJ's individual earnings volatility can be compounded by sector-wide sentiment shifts triggered by peers reporting in the same week.
Gap Risk and Risk Management Specifics
Gap risk deserves special attention for BJ CFD traders. When BJ's results surprise — as the Q2 fiscal 2026 pre-market move of approximately 1.81% higher to $92.95 demonstrated — the stock can open at a materially different price from its prior close.
Stops placed at prior-session levels may not execute at expected prices in the underlying market, a slippage dynamic that is amplified under high leverage. The scheduled-session nature of this instrument means weekend gaps are a distinct and non-trivial risk that cannot be managed in real time.
Three additional risk factors are specific to BJ's positioning:
- Sector rotation risk: In risk-on environments where consumer sentiment recovers strongly, BJ may underperform higher-growth retail names as the trade-down thesis loses momentum. Monitoring consumer confidence data and retail sales reports for directional signals is part of responsible BJ position management.
- Macro data sensitivity: U.S. CPI prints (particularly the food-at-home component), retail sales releases, and consumer confidence surveys can move BJ's intraday even without company-specific news, reflecting BJ's structural link to consumer spending behavior.
- Index rebalancing flows: BJ earnings can coincide with Russell Index rebalancing periods, introducing non-fundamental buying or selling pressure that can amplify gap risk for leveraged traders.
Trading fees on CoinUnited.io are tiered by 30-day contract volume — consult the fee schedule to understand the rate applicable to your account tier.
Managing positions through an earnings cycle, adjusting around multiple CPI prints, and reacting to BJ's ongoing capital return activity all become more cost-efficient as volume scales, making the fee tier structure a practical consideration for active BJ CFD traders.
Redo att handla BJ?
Upp till 1000x hävstång
Key facts & how to trade
Access & Tradability Comparison
A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.
| Terms | CoinUnited (CFD) | Holding shares (exchange) |
|---|---|---|
| Product form | Stock CFD (price exposure) | Equity ownership |
| Trading hours | Extended / 24h (by product) | Exchange regular hours |
| Leverage | Available (by product terms) | None / margin account needed |
| Shareholder rights | None (no voting; dividends as adjustment) | Voting + dividends |
| Access | Eligible users, by region + product | Brokerage account required |
*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
Nyckelfakta
De mest citerade uppgifterna om det här bolaget, var och en med sin källa - snabbreferensrutan för läsare och AI-svarsmotorer.
Primärkälla: Wikidata
| Grundat | 1984 |
|---|---|
| Huvudkontor | Westborough |
| Bransch | retail |
| Noteringsstatus | Börsnoterad: BJExchange |
| Marknadsvärde | $11B (as of 2026-08-30)CoinUnited reference x SEC shares |
| P/E-tal | ~20.7CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS |
| 52-veckorsintervall | $82.45 – $105.06CoinUnited daily kline |
| Nästa rapport | 2026-11-19Finnhub |
| Kursreaktion på senaste rapporten | +5.7% (1d), -1.0% (5d) — 2026-08-21CoinUnited daily kline |
| CoinUnited-produkt | Aktie-CFD - enbart prisexponering, inte aktier (ingen rösträtt; utdelningar speglas som justeringar); hävstång finns, utökade handelstider / 24 h.CoinUnited product terms |
Pris & Marknadsstruktur
Company & financials
What Is BJ's Wholesale Club (BJ)?
TL;DR
BJ's Wholesale Club is a membership-based warehouse club operator focused on the Eastern U.S., offering traders exposure to defensive consumer value retail with recurring membership revenue, operating leverage from comparable club sales growth, and a compelling regional expansion story.
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. is a membership-only warehouse club retailer headquartered in Marlborough, Massachusetts, operating large-format clubs and gas stations primarily across the eastern United States and select central and southern markets.
The company pioneered the warehouse club model in New England in 1984 and has grown into a significant regional player in the U.S. discount retail landscape.
As a publicly traded company on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker BJ — and a component of both the S&P 400 and Russell 1000 indices — it occupies a well-defined niche within the discount retail landscape, one that combines the recurring-revenue economics of a subscription business with the high-volume, thin-margin dynamics of a traditional retailer.
Business Model and Revenue Architecture
BJ's generates revenue through two principal streams that carry fundamentally different margin profiles. Merchandise sales form the large-volume core of the business: members purchase fresh foods, groceries, household essentials, electronics, apparel, home décor, and seasonal goods in bulk quantities at prices below conventional retail.
The company's purpose, as described in its own Q2 fiscal 2026 press release, is straightforward: *"We take care of the families who depend on us,"* with a focus on delivering "unbeatable value to smart-saving families."
This merchandise stream operates on structurally modest gross margins, as the company's value proposition is built on delivering genuine savings to members rather than extracting premium pricing.
The second and strategically more significant stream is membership fee revenue — an annual, recurring charge paid by members for the right to shop at BJ's clubs. While membership fees represent a comparatively small slice of total revenue, they are disproportionately important to overall profitability because they carry substantially higher margins than merchandise sales.
As of Q2 fiscal 2026, BJ's reported record membership levels of 8.5 million members, with solid membership fee income growth reinforcing the centrality of this stream to the overall model.
This hybrid structure means that membership health — measured primarily by the renewal rate — functions as a leading indicator for the entire business. A sustained, high renewal rate signals that members perceive the membership fee as worth paying year after year, validating the company's value proposition.
Any meaningful deterioration in renewal rates is treated by investors as an early warning of potential pressure on both top-line trajectory and profitability, making it one of the most closely watched metrics in each earnings release.
BJ's also derives ancillary revenue from fuel sales through its 206 BJ's Gas® locations, which add volume to the model and increase overall member engagement and visit frequency.
Regional Concentration and Format Positioning
Unlike national peers, BJ's has deliberately concentrated the majority of its club footprint within the eastern United States, though the company has been actively expanding into broader geographies.
As of August 2026, BJ's operates 267 clubs and 206 gas stations across 22 states, with a strong presence in New England and the broader East Coast, alongside operations in states such as Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Tennessee, Florida, Alabama, Texas, and Kentucky.
Recent footprint expansion includes three new clubs in Texas (Waxahachie, Fort Worth, and Grand Prairie) and a new gas station in Edison, New Jersey — underscoring a disciplined but ongoing growth strategy that is beginning to extend BJ's reach beyond its traditional Eastern heartland.
In terms of format, BJ's occupies a deliberate middle ground — its clubs are intentionally sized to be more accessible to suburban households than the largest warehouse formats, while still offering the bulk-purchase value and member pricing that defines the warehouse club channel.
Crucially, BJ's places a heavier emphasis on grocery and perishables — including fresh produce, a full-service deli, and fresh bakery — relative to general merchandise compared to some warehouse club peers.
This element increases member visit frequency, as grocery needs drive more regular shopping trips than discretionary purchases alone, and broadens BJ's addressable membership base to include value-focused households seeking warehouse club pricing on everyday consumables.
Competitive Classification and Defensive Characteristics
BJ's is classified within the consumer staples and discount retail sector, and this classification carries meaningful implications for equity traders.
The stock exhibits partial defensive characteristics: during periods of economic stress or elevated inflation, consumer trade-down behavior — where households shift spending away from full-price grocery and specialty retail toward higher-value formats — can actively benefit BJ's as new members seek the savings a warehouse club membership provides.
This dynamic positions BJ's stock differently from purely discretionary retailers, whose revenues tend to compress during downturns. Traders evaluating a position in BJ should weigh this defensive quality against the growth narrative, as both dimensions influence how the stock responds to macroeconomic data.
For broader context on how retail stocks are positioned heading into the current environment, see the 2026 Stocks Market Outlook.
Why Membership Economics Define the Investment Thesis
The central insight for any trader evaluating BJ's is that this is not simply a retailer — it is a recurring-revenue business attached to a retail operation. The membership fee income stream functions analogously to a subscription model: it is largely predictable, highly profitable, and deeply tied to customer loyalty.
Record membership levels of 8.5 million members reported in Q2 fiscal 2026, alongside net sales of approximately US$6.1 billion representing 15.9% year-over-year growth, illustrate how both engines of the business can fire simultaneously.
The company's full-year scale is substantial: for fiscal year 2025, BJ's reported revenue of US$20.5 billion and net income of US$534 million, with approximately 33,000 employees and total assets of US$7.065 billion.
When BJ's renewal rates remain strong, the company enters each fiscal year with a visible, high-margin revenue base before a single item is sold. This structural feature is why analysts and investors focus heavily on membership metrics alongside comparable club sales when assessing the company's financial health.
For leveraged traders on CoinUnited.io, understanding this dual-engine model is foundational — merchandise comps measure the retail business, while membership renewal rates measure the subscription business, and movements in either can serve as catalysts for significant price action in the BJ equity.
Senast uppdaterad: 2026-09-01
Nyckelinsikter
- BJ's membership fee revenue functions as a high-margin, recurring income stream with strong renewal rates — this predictable cash flow component insulates earnings from short-term consumer spending volatility and is a key valuation anchor investors watch closely.
- Unlike Costco's national footprint, BJ's deliberately concentrates on the Eastern U.S. where it holds regional density advantages; this white-space opportunity in underserved markets represents a durable multi-year growth catalyst that differentiates its expansion story from mature peers.
- BJ's smaller box format and higher grocery mix relative to Costco positions it as a more frequent-visit destination for value-conscious households, making comparable club sales metrics (traffic vs. ticket split) particularly sensitive to food inflation cycles and consumer trade-down behavior.
- Private label penetration and digital omni-channel capabilities (buy-online-pickup, same-day delivery) are margin and loyalty levers that management has been actively investing in — progress on these initiatives directly impacts the gross margin trajectory that drives earnings revisions.
- As a CFD instrument on CoinUnited.io, BJ stock offers leveraged exposure to the U.S. consumer staples/value retail theme without the capital requirements of direct equity ownership, while the platform's 24/7 availability enables traders to react to earnings releases and macro developments that occur outside NYSE trading hours.
Key Financials
Audited · SEC filingsReported figures from the company’s latest SEC filings — each linked to its source filing and period.
~ Computed from two figures in the same filing — gross margin is revenue minus the reported cost of revenue, for filers who tag the cost line rather than gross profit.
Quarterly revenue
~ Q4 is not filed as a standalone quarter — it is the annual 10-K figure minus the three filed quarters.
Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.
BJ's Wholesale Club vs. Costco & Sam's Club: Competitive Landscape
The U.S. warehouse club industry operates as an effective three-player oligopoly — a rare market structure in modern retail that has proven highly durable across economic cycles.
Understanding where BJ's Wholesale Club sits within this competitive constellation is essential context for any trader evaluating the stock, because BJ's relative positioning shapes both its growth ceiling and its valuation floor relative to peers.
The Three-Player Structure
Costco is the clear industry leader by revenue, membership count, and international reach, operating hundreds of warehouses across North America, Europe, Asia, and beyond. Sam's Club, a wholly owned subsidiary of Walmart, brings national U.S. coverage and the significant advantage of integration into Walmart's broader retail, supply chain, and technology ecosystem.
BJ's carves out its competitive space through deliberate geographic specialization: every club the company operates sits within the Eastern United States, meaning BJ's competes intensely with both Costco and Sam's Club in its home markets while facing no head-to-head competition across large portions of the country where neither of its peers has a BJ's presence to displace.
This regional concentration is simultaneously BJ's greatest competitive limitation and one of its most underappreciated strategic strengths. Within its Eastern footprint, BJ's has built logistical density, brand recognition, and supplier relationships that a nationally spread operator would find difficult to replicate quickly.
Notably, Q2 2026 foot-traffic data showed BJ's visit growth was more volatile than its peers — swinging from 7.1% year-over-year in May to 3.2% in June — partly attributed to its Northeast-heavy footprint, where weather and urban inflation have weighed on traffic patterns.
For traders monitoring the 2026 Stocks Market Outlook, warehouse clubs have broadly benefited from consumer value-seeking behavior during inflationary periods, and BJ's concentrated footprint in densely populated Eastern suburban markets positions it squarely in front of some of the highest-income, highest-spending consumer cohorts in the country.
Differentiation Across Key Operating Dimensions
BJ's management has articulated a distinct three-way competitive positioning: versus other warehouse clubs, versus traditional grocery chains, and versus mass-channel retailers. Against Costco and Sam's Club specifically, BJ's emphasizes a broader assortment with smaller pack sizes, a more compact club format with convenient locations, and full-service delis.
Against conventional grocers such as Albertsons, Wegmans, and Kroger, BJ's delivers approximately 25% lower prices on manufacturer-branded groceries alongside a "treasure hunt" shopping experience and fuel services.
| Dimension | BJ's Wholesale Club | Costco | Sam's Club |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geographic Scope | Eastern U.S. regional | U.S. national + international | U.S. national |
| Club Format | Smaller average club size, grocery-forward, full-service delis | Larger warehouses, broad merchandise | Mid-size, technology-forward |
| Coupon Policy | Accepts manufacturer coupons | Does not accept manufacturer coupons | Generally does not accept manufacturer coupons |
| Parent Ecosystem | Independent, standalone | Independent, standalone | Walmart retail ecosystem integration |
| Competitive Moat Source | Regional density + membership value + price investment | Scale, renewal rates, unit economics | Cross-ecosystem data and loyalty |
The acceptance of manufacturer coupons remains a meaningful structural differentiator for BJ's. It allows value-conscious members — particularly in grocery-heavy shopping baskets — to stack club pricing with additional savings, which other warehouse club formats do not permit.
BJ's management has reinforced this positioning, noting pricing approximately 20–25% below conventional grocers, a value proposition that has resonated strongly with cost-conscious consumers across its Eastern markets.
Sam's Club's integration into the Walmart ecosystem gives it advantages in technology deployment, supply chain access, and cross-promotional reach that BJ's cannot replicate.
However, BJ's independence from a parent retail entity means it competes purely on the strength of its standalone membership value proposition, forcing operational discipline and making its membership economics directly comparable and interpretable on their own terms.
Valuation and the Costco Premium
Costco commands the highest valuation multiple in the sector, reflecting investor confidence in its international scale, its exceptionally high membership renewal rates, and its demonstrated ability to sustain strong unit economics across highly diverse geographies.
Q2 2026 foot-traffic data from Placer.ai confirmed Costco's traffic leadership, with visits up 8.2% year-over-year and average visits per location rising 6.0% — outpacing BJ's and Sam's Club, which each posted visit growth just shy of 5.0% for the quarter overall.
As of September 2026, BJ's typically trades at a meaningful discount to Costco on forward earnings multiples — a valuation gap that analysts and investors interpret in one of two ways: either as a justified discount reflecting BJ's more limited geographic reach and smaller membership base, or as a relative-value opportunity for investors who believe BJ's regional expansion capability is
underpriced.
The directional movement of this valuation gap functions as a practical trading signal. BJ's reported Q2 FY2026 comparable club sales growth of 11.9% year-over-year, with total revenues reaching $6.23 billion (up 15.7% year-over-year) and net income of $173.9 million (up 15.4%). The company subsequently raised its full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $4.60–$4.80 per share.
When BJ's same-store sales growth, membership fee revenue growth, and operating margin expansion trends narrow the gap relative to Costco's reported metrics, the valuation discount has historically tended to compress. When BJ's growth metrics trail Costco's by a widening margin, the discount typically re-expands.
Analysts tracking BJ's consistently benchmark these key metrics against Costco as their primary valuation reference, making Costco's earnings releases a relevant event calendar item even for traders focused exclusively on BJ's.
Competitive Sustainability in Overlapping Markets
The most consequential competitive question for BJ's long-term growth narrative is whether it can sustain and grow membership in markets where Costco also operates clubs. BJ's Q2 FY2026 membership fee income reached $135.6 million — up 9.9% year-over-year — with total membership growing to 8.5 million members, also up 9.9%.
These figures suggest BJ's membership value proposition is holding up under competitive pressure, even as it invests in price to remain compelling.
That price investment carries a cost: BJ's merchandise gross margin declined approximately 20 basis points in Q2 FY2026 as the company lowered prices to compete not only with Costco and Sam's Club but also with supermarkets and online retailers.
This margin pressure reflects the breadth of BJ's competitive context — it is not fighting a two-front war against fellow warehouse clubs alone, but a multi-front battle across the full consumer value landscape.
In head-to-head overlap markets, renewal rate trends serve as the clearest real-time signal of how BJ's membership value proposition holds up under direct competitive pressure.
Sustained high renewal rates in overlap geographies suggest the two operators are serving sufficiently different consumer segments or preferences rather than directly cannibalizing each other — a conclusion that would support BJ's ongoing geographic expansion thesis.
Why Trade BJ Stock? Investment Thesis & Key Catalysts
BJ's Wholesale Club presents a hybrid growth-defensive equity profile that is difficult to categorize neatly — and that ambiguity is precisely what creates trading opportunity.
As of September 2026, the investment thesis rests on a combination of durable membership economics, an accelerating multi-year club expansion runway, and a value-retail positioning that tends to outperform during consumer trade-down cycles.
BJ's blowout Q2 FY2026 results — reported in August 2026 — have materially strengthened the near-term case, with the company raising full-year earnings guidance and posting revenue and EPS beats that exceeded analyst expectations by a wide margin.
Understanding both the bull and bear cases is essential before sizing a leveraged position.
The Bull Case: Membership Flywheel and White-Space Expansion
The primary structural argument for BJ stock begins with membership economics. Q2 FY2026 membership fee income reached $135.6 million, up 9.9% year over year, according to StockTitan's summary of BJ's Form 10-Q.
These fees are high-margin, recurring, and largely non-cyclical in nature — once a household has built its shopping cadence around BJ's club layout, private-label brands (Wellsley Farms and Berkley Jensen), and gas discounts, the annual renewal decision becomes habitual rather than discretionary.
Management consistently highlights renewal rates as a core KPI, and the structural stickiness of the membership base is the foundation upon which the rest of the thesis is built.
Layered on top of this recurring revenue base is a compelling and now accelerating unit growth story.
BJ's has guided for seven additional club openings in the remainder of FY2026 alone, including its first locations in Alabama and further penetration in Florida, as well as a new club in Tyler, Texas — a signal of meaningful geographic diversification beyond the company's traditional Northeast core, according to Investing.com.
The capital commitment backing this expansion is substantial: BJ's is targeting approximately $800 million in capital expenditures for FY2026, up from just $137 million in FY2017, with the majority directed toward new club openings and distribution network upgrades.
The Q2 FY2026 top-line results validate the momentum behind this strategy. Total revenue reached $6.23 billion, up 15.7% year over year, net sales came in at $6.09 billion, up 15.9%, and comparable club sales excluding gasoline surged 11.9% — a figure that reflects genuine traffic-driven demand rather than mere price inflation pass-through, per Yahoo Finance's earnings coverage.
Gross profit rose to $1.11 billion from $1.01 billion a year earlier, and adjusted EBITDA increased to $347.2 million from $303.9 million, underscoring operating leverage from member and club growth.
On the earnings line, Q2 FY2026 adjusted diluted EPS came in at $1.36, up 19.3% year over year and well ahead of the Wall Street consensus of $1.17. Net income rose 15.4% to $173.9 million. In response, management raised full-year FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $4.60–$4.80 per share (for the fiscal year ending January 30, 2027), up from the prior range of $4.40–$4.60.
Shareholder returns add a further dimension to the bull case. BJ's repurchased 1.38 million shares for $124.1 million in Q2 FY2026 and 3.50 million shares for $330.7 million in the first six months of FY2026.
Cumulative buybacks since FY2018 have now exceeded $1.0 billion, according to Investing.com — a capital allocation posture that signals management confidence in the stock's intrinsic value.
As one market commentator summarized in Yahoo Finance (August 2026):
> "To own BJ's, you need to believe its membership-led warehouse model can keep driving recurring fee income while new clubs and digital channels deepen customer engagement."
Key Catalysts to Monitor
For active traders, the following data points function as the primary near-term price catalysts:
| Catalyst | What to Watch | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Quarterly comp sales report | Traffic vs. ticket decomposition | Volume-driven comps signal genuine demand; ticket-driven comps may reflect inflation passing through |
| Membership count & renewal rate | Sequential member growth, Plus tier adoption | Renewal rate deterioration is an early recessionary signal |
| New club opening guidance | Pace vs. prior guidance, new state entries | Acceleration signals management confidence in unit economics |
| Full-year EPS guidance revisions | Actual vs. raised $4.60–$4.80 range | Further upward revisions would confirm execution superiority |
| Capital expenditure deployment | Pace of $800M FY2026 capex | Club ramp velocity determines medium-term earnings trajectory |
| Digital sales growth | % of merchandise sales, YoY rate | Omni-channel maturation reduces format vulnerability |
Notably, despite delivering 11.9% comparable club sales growth in Q2 FY2026, BJ's maintained its conservative full-year comp guidance of 2–3% growth excluding gasoline — a posture that signals management confidence in the demand environment while also leaving room for positive earnings surprises as the year progresses, per Yahoo Finance.
The Bear Case: Margin Pressure, Competition, and Cyclical Exposure
The risks to the thesis are real and should not be minimized in a leveraged trading context. Analyst commentary in Yahoo Finance (August 2026) flagged that "the biggest risk is margin pressure from tariffs, sharper pricing, and higher operating costs" — cost categories that BJ's cannot fully pass through to members without risking renewal rates and traffic.
Unlike Costco, which operates at a scale that provides greater supplier leverage, BJ's thinner cost cushion makes it more exposed to sustained input cost inflation, particularly if tariff-related pricing pressures intensify.
Competitive risk remains a second major bear case variable. Costco's potential densification along the Eastern seaboard — historically BJ's most defensible geography — would directly pressure membership acquisition and renewal economics in markets where BJ's currently faces limited direct competition.
BJ's geographic expansion into Alabama, Florida, and Texas, while strategically sound, also brings it into contact with more competitive regional retail environments.
Finally, a consumer recession scenario poses asymmetric downside. BJ's membership base skews toward value-conscious households already managing budgets carefully. A severe income shock could prompt non-renewal decisions that compress both membership fee income and merchandise traffic simultaneously, undermining the hybrid defensive argument.
The same trade-down dynamic that currently supports BJ's could reverse sharply if unemployment rises and households tighten even further.
The Bottom Line for Leveraged Traders
BJ stock is best understood as a value-retail compounder — most attractive during periods of persistent food inflation or consumer trade-down, when its membership value proposition is most obvious to cost-pressured households.
The Q2 FY2026 results and raised guidance materially reinforce this thesis heading into the back half of 2026, though the bear risks around margin pressure and competitive intensity remain live considerations for any sized position.
On CoinUnited, BJ stock CFDs can be traded with leverage up to 1000x — though the maximum available depends on your product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, and elevated leverage carries a real risk of liquidation that must be factored into position sizing.
Also note that BJ stock on CoinUnited follows a scheduled market session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays — weekend gap risk is therefore a genuine consideration when holding leveraged positions into a market close.
Trading fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume; consult the CoinUnited fee schedule for the rate applicable to your account tier.
Traders seeking broader context on how consumer-facing equities are positioned heading into the second half of 2026 should review the 2026 Stocks Market Outlook for the macro backdrop.
Valuation & peers
Peer Valuation Comparison
How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.
| Company | Market cap | P/E | P/S |
|---|---|---|---|
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. · BJ | $11.6B | 19.7x | 0.5x |
| Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc. · COKE | $15.6B | 24.6x | 2.0x |
| The J. M. Smucker Company · SJM | $14.1B | 61.6x | 1.5x |
| Brown-Forman Corporation · BF-B | $12.7B | 17.9x | 3.2x |
| The Clorox Company · CLX | $12.4B | 21.3x | 1.8x |
| Hormel Foods Corporation · HRL | $11.9B | 34.2x | 1.0x |
Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.
Analyst Price Targets
BuyWall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.
Targets by firm
Latest target from each of the 2 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.
| Firm | Target | vs current |
|---|---|---|
| UBS2026-08-24 · StreetInsider | $115.00 | +26.8% |
| D.A. Davidson2026-08-18 · StreetInsider | $105.00 | +15.7% |
Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-08-30. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.
Scenario calculator
Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.
Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.
Catalysts & news
Catalyst Timeline
Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.
- 2026-08-21Next quarterly earnings◆ ScheduledNext scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-08-21). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.Finnhub
- 2026-05-22BJ's reports $1.10 EPS for quarter▲ BullishOn Friday, the company announced a profit of $142.7 million, translating to $1.10 per share, for the 13-week period concluding on May 2.
- 2025-05-22BJ's grows revenue amid tariff concerns▲ BullishBJ's Wholesale Club experienced growth in both revenue and profits in its most recent quarter, as stable membership fee revenues reflect consumer demand for value amid rising concerns over prices due to tariffs.
- 2024-08-23Wells Fargo upgrades BJ's to overweight▲ Bullish25.m.: Fargo upgrades's Wholesale Clubs to overweight Wells Fargo is optimistic about BJ's Wholesale Club, highlighting a "promising shift." bank upgraded of the retail chain from equal weight to overweight, acknowledging the stock's 7%…
- 2013-10-31BJ's accesses credit markets again▼ BearishNEW YORK (Reuters) - BJ's Wholesale Club, a warehouse retailer, is once again accessing the expansive credit markets for the second time in just over a year to facilitate a distribution to its shareholders, as reported by sources to…
- 2008-03-06Costco and BJ's beat sales expectations▲ BullishNEW YORK (Reuters) - On Wednesday, Costco Wholesale Corp and BJ's Wholesale Club Inc reported increased quarterly profits and sales for February that exceeded expectations, as these warehouse retailers attracted U.S.
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source
Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.
| Date | Development | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-08-21). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance. | ◆ Scheduled | Finnhub |
| 2026-05-22 | On Friday, the company announced a profit of $142.7 million, translating to $1.10 per share, for the 13-week period concluding on May 2. | ▲ Bullish | The Wall Street Journal |
| 2025-05-22 | BJ's Wholesale Club experienced growth in both revenue and profits in its most recent quarter, as stable membership fee revenues reflect consumer demand for value amid rising concerns over prices due to tariffs. | ▲ Bullish | The Wall Street Journal |
| 2024-08-23 | 25.m.: Fargo upgrades's Wholesale Clubs to overweight Wells Fargo is optimistic about BJ's Wholesale Club, highlighting a "promising shift." bank upgraded of the retail chain from equal weight to overweight, acknowledging the stock's 7%… | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2013-10-31 | NEW YORK (Reuters) - BJ's Wholesale Club, a warehouse retailer, is once again accessing the expansive credit markets for the second time in just over a year to facilitate a distribution to its shareholders, as reported by sources to… | ▼ Bearish | Reuters |
| 2008-03-06 | NEW YORK (Reuters) - On Wednesday, Costco Wholesale Corp and BJ's Wholesale Club Inc reported increased quarterly profits and sales for February that exceeded expectations, as these warehouse retailers attracted U.S. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
Viktiga punkter
- •BJ's membership fee revenue functions as a high-margin, recurring income stream with strong renewal rates — this predictable cash flow component insulates earnings from short-term consumer spending volatility and is a key valuation anchor investors watch closely.
- •Unlike Costco's national footprint, BJ's deliberately concentrates on the Eastern U.S. where it holds regional density advantages; this white-space opportunity in underserved markets represents a durable multi-year growth catalyst that differentiates its expansion story from mature peers.
- •BJ's smaller box format and higher grocery mix relative to Costco positions it as a more frequent-visit destination for value-conscious households, making comparable club sales metrics (traffic vs. ticket split) particularly sensitive to food inflation cycles and consumer trade-down behavior.
- •Private label penetration and digital omni-channel capabilities (buy-online-pickup, same-day delivery) are margin and loyalty levers that management has been actively investing in — progress on these initiatives directly impacts the gross margin trajectory that drives earnings revisions.
- •As a CFD instrument on CoinUnited.io, BJ stock offers leveraged exposure to the U.S. consumer staples/value retail theme without the capital requirements of direct equity ownership, while the platform's 24/7 availability enables traders to react to earnings releases and macro developments that occur outside NYSE trading hours.
Ownership
Top Institutional Holders
SEC 13FThe largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.
| Institution | Shares | Value | % of shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 12.4M | $1.2B | 9.83% |
| Victory Capital Management Inc. | 11.3M | $1.1B | 8.91% |
| FMR LLC | 7.3M | $720.9M | 5.80% |
| Franklin Resources Inc. | 7.1M | $700.8M | 5.64% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.1M | $599.4M | 4.82% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.9M | $580.0M | 4.67% |
| State Street Corp. | 5.5M | $538.9M | 4.33% |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 3.5M | $349.0M | 2.81% |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 3.5M | $344.8M | 2.77% |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.4M | $337.8M | 2.72% |
Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 623 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.
Understand the risks
Trading Risks
An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.
High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.
A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.
After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.
The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.
Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.
Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.
Reference
Vanliga frågor
BJ's Wholesale Club is a membership-based warehouse club retailer operating primarily across the Eastern United States, offering bulk groceries, general merchandise, fuel, and services at discounted prices to paying members. The business runs on an annual membership fee that customers pay upfront — typically in Inner Circle or Club+ tiers — before they can shop at any BJ's location. This fee structure creates a recurring, high-margin revenue stream that is largely predictable regardless of short-term merchandise sales fluctuations. What distinguishes BJ's from its larger warehouse rivals is its heavier emphasis on grocery and perishables, a smaller average club footprint, and acceptance of manufacturer coupons — features that resonate strongly with value-conscious households on the East Coast. Membership renewal rates are a critical metric because high renewal figures signal sticky customer relationships and validate the perceived savings members receive. Investors and traders tracking BJ stock pay close attention to membership fee revenue growth and renewal rates each quarter, as these figures often set the tone for how the market interprets the company's underlying health beyond headline sales numbers.
Ordlista
Centrala begrepp för börsnoterade aktier och CFD:er, ett per rad, så att sidan blir entydig både för läsare och för AI-svarsmotorer.
| Aktie-CFD | Ett differenskontrakt på en aktiekurs: enbart prisexponering, inte ägande av de underliggande aktierna. |
|---|---|
| Utökade handelstider | Handel före öppning och efter stängning, utanför börsens ordinarie session. |
| Basrisk | Risken att CFD:ns referenspris och börsens avslutspris inte rör sig i takt. |
| P/E-tal | Pris/vinst-tal = aktiekurs / vinst per aktie; ett vanligt värderingsmått. |
| Bruttomarginal | Bruttovinst / intäkter; speglar lönsamheten på produktnivå. |
| Vinst per aktie | Vinst per aktie = nettoresultat / utspätt antal utestående aktier. |
symbol
BJ
Marknader
Aktier
CU-produktkod
BJ
Source Map
Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.
Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data
| Field | Value | Source | As of | Last checked | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference price | live | CoinUnited stock CFD reference (live) | — | — | — |
| Market cap | $11B | CoinUnited reference x SEC shares | 2026-08-30 | 2026-08-30 | — |
| P/E | ~20.7 | CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| 52-week range | $82.45 – $105.06 | CoinUnited daily kline | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Next earnings | 2026-11-19 | Finnhub | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Quarterly revenue | $6.23B | SEC 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 2026-08-30 | View |
| Net income | $174M | SEC 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 2026-08-30 | View |
| Gross margin | 17.8% | SEC 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 2026-08-30 | View |
| Diluted EPS | $1.36 | SEC 10-Q | Q2 2026 | 2026-08-30 | View |
| Institutional ownership | 10 top holders | SEC Form 13F | 31-MAR-2026 | 2026-08-30 | View |
| Analyst price targets | $110.00 consensus | Aggregated sell-side analyst consensus | 2026-08-30 | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Peer valuations | 6 peers | Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months | 2026-08-30 | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Founded | 1984 | Wikidata | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Headquarters | Westborough | Wikidata | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| Industry | retail | Wikidata | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
| CoinUnited product | Stock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage available, extended/24h | CoinUnited product terms | — | 2026-08-30 | — |
Ansvarsfriskrivningar & Referenser
Viktig riskvarning
A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.
Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.
Användare bör göra egen research och rådgöra med kvalificerade finansiella experter innan några investeringsbeslut fattas. Skaparna och operatörerna av denna plattform tar inget ansvar för eventuella finansiella förluster eller andra skador som kan uppstå vid förlitande på den givna informationen.
Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.
Metodöversikt
Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.
- Financial statements: the company’s own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
- Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
- Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
- Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited’s view
- Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios
CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc..
Senaste metodologiöversyn:
Redo att börja handla BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.?
Gå med i tusentals handlare och börja din BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. handelsresa idag. Få tillgång till avancerade handelsverktyg och konkurrenskraftiga avgifter.

BJ
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.
Live from CoinUnited.io