Перейти к другим криптовалютам
COOThe Cooper Companies, Inc.
The Cooper Companies, Inc.
COOHow can you trade The Cooper Companies, Inc.? The Cooper Companies, Inc. (COO) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a COO stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
How to trade it
Статус торгового режима
How the COO CFD works
Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.
Price exposure to the COO reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.
It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.
The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.
Trading conditions on CoinUnited
Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19| Product type | CFD | Synthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset. |
|---|---|---|
| Trading fee | 0,070% | Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9. |
| Trading hours | Market session | Follows the market session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays. |
| Кредитное плечо - внутридневное | 1 000x | Действует в активные торговые часы. При минимальном размере позиции требуется маржа 0,050%. Доступность и максимальное плечо зависят от продукта, юрисдикции и соответствия счёта требованиям; плечо увеличивает убытки, а позиции могут быть ликвидированы. |
| Кредитное плечо - овернайт | 10x | Для позиции, удерживаемой дольше торгового дня. При минимальном размере позиции требуется маржа 5,000%. |
| Кредитное плечо - выходные и праздничные дни | 10x | Для позиции, удерживаемой через закрытие рынка. При минимальном размере позиции требуется маржа 5,000% - проверьте размер позиции, прежде чем переносить её через выходные. |
| Direction | Long or short | Take a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises. |
| Funding | Crypto deposit | Fund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required. |
Trading COO CFDs on CoinUnited.io: Mechanics, Leverage, and Risk Management
A COO CFD on CoinUnited provides price exposure that tracks the underlying Cooper Companies share price. It is not equity ownership: the position confers no voting rights, no shareholding, and no entitlement to dividends. Gains and losses are determined solely by the difference between the entry price and the exit price, multiplied by position size and leverage.
How the Instrument Behaves
COO follows a scheduled trading session. The instrument is closed at weekends and observes market holidays; session times and the holiday calendar are shown on the platform before you trade. This session structure introduces a risk that is absent from 24/7 instruments: weekend gap risk.
When the market reopens on Monday, the opening price may differ materially from Friday's close. If news breaks over the weekend, an earnings pre-announcement, a regulatory filing, a macroeconomic event, the price can gap through a placed stop-loss level before the order has any opportunity to execute. In that scenario, the realized loss can exceed the intended maximum.
Traders holding leveraged COO positions into a Friday close should size accordingly and not rely on stop-loss orders alone as their only risk control.
Earnings as a Volatility Event
Quarterly earnings releases are the primary discrete volatility event for COO. Fiscal Q3 2026 illustrated the dynamic: reported net sales of approximately $1.066 billion came in below the FactSet revenue consensus by roughly $34 million, producing a recalibration of expectations. For a leveraged position, even a moderate underlying move becomes proportionally larger as a percentage of margin.
Holding a CFD through an earnings release is a concentrated risk event, not a routine overnight position.
Leverage: Specification and Worked Example
The maximum leverage available on the CoinUnited COO CFD is 1000x, subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility. Leverage amplifies both gains and losses and can trigger liquidation if the position moves against the trader.
A worked example using 1000x illustrates the mechanics precisely:
| Input | Value |
|---|---|
| Margin posted | $50 |
| Leverage multiple | 1000x |
| Notional exposure controlled | $50,000 |
| Underlying move against position | 1% |
| Loss on notional | $500 |
| Loss as % of margin | 1,000% |
A 1% adverse move in the underlying wipes the margin ten times over at 1000x. At lower multiples the relationship is proportional: at 10x leverage, a 1% move equals 10% of margin. The key arithmetic: loss on margin (%) = underlying move (%) × leverage multiple.
This relationship is why position sizing must begin with the maximum acceptable dollar loss, not with a desired notional exposure.
Position Sizing: A Risk-First Approach
The correct sequence before entry is:
- Define the maximum dollar loss acceptable on this trade.
- Identify a stop-loss placement in price terms, acknowledging that gap risk means the stop may not fill at the intended level.
- Back-calculate the position size: max loss ÷ stop distance (in price units) = number of units.
- Confirm that the resulting notional exposure and the margin required are consistent with account balance and risk tolerance.
Skipping step one and beginning with notional exposure, especially at high leverage, means the margin commitment is set before the loss scenario is understood.
Fees and Net Cost of the Round Trip
CoinUnited charges a trading fee on this market. It is not zero at the standard tier. The current fee schedule is at coinunited.io/en/account/trading-fees.
When calculating the breakeven move required for a trade to be profitable, the entry fee, exit fee, and any financing cost should all be included. At high leverage, even a small fee represents a meaningful percentage of posted margin.
Accounts on CoinUnited are funded and withdrawn in crypto; no traditional bank account is required. Traders should account for any crypto conversion spread or network cost when calculating total round-trip cost.
Summary of Key Risk Factors for COO CFD Traders
| Risk Factor | Mechanism | COO-Specific Note |
|---|---|---|
| Leverage amplification | Loss (%) = move (%) × multiple | 1000x max; losses can exceed margin |
| Weekend gap risk | Market closed Sat–Sun | Stop-loss may not fill at intended level |
| Earnings volatility | Quarterly result vs. consensus | Q3 2026 revenue missed by ~$34 million |
| Fee drag | Tiered, not zero at standard tier | Include in breakeven calculation |
| Liquidation | Margin exhausted by adverse move | Position sizing determines distance to liquidation |
Готовы торговать COO?
До 1000x кредитного плеча
Key facts & how to trade
Access & Tradability Comparison
A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.
| Terms | CoinUnited (CFD) | Holding shares (exchange) |
|---|---|---|
| Product form | Stock CFD (price exposure) | Equity ownership |
| Trading hours | Market session | Exchange regular hours |
| Leverage | Available (by product terms) | None / margin account needed |
| Shareholder rights | None (no voting; dividends as adjustment) | Voting + dividends |
| Access | Eligible users, by region + product | Brokerage account required |
*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
Ключевые факты
Наиболее цитируемые факты об этой компании, каждый со своим источником, - справочный блок для читателей и ИИ-поисковиков.
Основной источник: Wikidata
| Основана | 1958 |
|---|---|
| Штаб-квартира | San Ramon |
| Отрасль | medical device |
| Статус листинга | Торгуется публично: COOExchange |
| Рыночная капитализация | $10B (as of 2026-10-11)CoinUnited reference x SEC shares |
| P/E | ~29.1CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS |
| Диапазон за 52 недели | $52.80 – $86.15CoinUnited daily kline |
| Следующий отчёт | 2026-12-02Finnhub |
| Продукт CoinUnited | CFD на акции - только ценовая экспозиция, не доля в капитале (права голоса нет; дивиденды отражаются корректировкой); доступно плечо.Условия продукта CoinUnited |
Цена и рыночная структура
Company & financials
What Is The Cooper Companies, Inc. (COO)?
TL;DR
The Cooper Companies is a medical device company operating two segments, CooperVision (contact lenses) and CooperSurgical (women's health and fertility), whose COO CFD on CoinUnited provides leveraged price exposure without conferring share ownership.
The Cooper Companies, Inc. (NYSE: COO) is a medical device company organized around two operating segments: CooperVision, its global contact lens business, and CooperSurgical, its women's health and fertility business. This two-segment structure defines how the company generates revenue, allocates capital, and positions itself across distinct areas of healthcare.
Segment Structure
CooperVision develops, manufactures, and markets a broad portfolio of soft contact lenses. It competes across daily, bi-weekly, and monthly replacement modalities and distributes globally through eye care professionals and retail partners.
CooperSurgical focuses on products and services supporting women's health, including surgical instruments, fertility diagnostics, and assisted reproduction technologies. Following a strategic review, the board elected to retain CooperSurgical rather than pursue a divestiture, confirming the company's intention to maintain its two-segment corporate structure.
Recent Financial Performance
For fiscal Q3 2026, CooperCompanies reported net sales of approximately $1.066 billion, representing roughly 1% year-over-year growth on both a reported and organic basis, compared with approximately $1.060 billion in the prior-year period.
Year-to-date net sales for the first nine months of fiscal 2026 reached $3.1718 billion, against $3.0273 billion in the comparable period of fiscal 2025, reflecting steady but moderate top-line expansion.
Net income for fiscal Q3 2026 reached $432.8 million, compared with $98.3 million in the same quarter a year earlier. The primary driver of that increase was a $307.2 million discrete tax benefit resulting from the favorable completion of a UK tax examination.
This benefit is non-recurring in nature; readers evaluating the company's ongoing earnings trajectory should treat it as a one-time item rather than a signal of underlying profitability improvement.
| Metric | Fiscal Q3 2026 | Fiscal Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | ~$1.066 billion | ~$1.060 billion |
| YoY Revenue Growth | ~1% | , |
| Net Income | $432.8 million | $98.3 million |
| YTD Net Sales (9 months) | $3.1718 billion | $3.0273 billion |
Capital Allocation
The board expanded its share buyback authorization to $3 billion. Combined with the decision to retain CooperSurgical, this signals a capital allocation posture oriented toward returning value to shareholders while preserving the existing business mix rather than pursuing structural separation.
Trading This Instrument on CoinUnited
On CoinUnited, COO is available as a CFD position, price exposure that tracks the underlying equity without conferring shareholding, voting rights, or dividends. The instrument follows a scheduled session: it is closed at weekends and observes market holidays. Session times and holiday calendars are displayed on the platform before any trade is placed.
Trading fees apply and are not zero at the standard tier; the full tiered schedule is available at the CoinUnited fee schedule.
Последнее обновление: 2026-09-10
Ключевые Инсайты
- CooperCompanies operates two structurally distinct healthcare businesses under one roof: CooperVision addresses the global contact lens market, while CooperSurgical targets women's health and fertility, a combination that provides partial revenue diversification across different clinical end-markets.
- Fiscal Q3 2026 net income of $432.8 million was substantially elevated by a $307.2 million discrete UK tax benefit; underlying operational performance, measured by non-GAAP metrics, showed more modest but steady improvement, with operating income rising from $175.7 million to $222.0 million year over year.
- Free cash flow of $273.0 million in fiscal Q3 2026, up 66% year over year, signals improving cash conversion even as headline revenue growth remained modest at approximately 1% on an organic basis.
- The board's $3 billion share repurchase authorization and the decision to retain CooperSurgical after a strategic review are capital-allocation signals that shape near-term price behavior and are worth monitoring for execution pace.
- CoO's Q3 revenue of approximately $1.066 billion came in below the FactSet consensus estimate of $1.10 billion, illustrating that even modest top-line misses can reset sentiment in a stock trading on growth expectations.
Key Financials
Audited · SEC filingsReported figures from the company’s latest SEC filings — each linked to its source filing and period.
Quarterly revenue
~ Q4 is not filed as a standalone quarter — it is the annual 10-K figure minus the three filed quarters.
Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.
COO Market Position: How Cooper Companies Compares to Peers
CooperCompanies occupies a distinct position in the medical device landscape: large enough to hold meaningful share in the premium contact lens segment, yet structurally different from the diversified conglomerates that represent its primary competitors.
Contact Lens Competitive Landscape
CooperVision's direct rivals are Johnson & Johnson Vision Care, known for the Acuvue franchise, and the contact lens division of Alcon. Both operate as subsidiaries of larger parent organizations, Johnson & Johnson is a multi-hundred-billion-dollar diversified healthcare conglomerate, and Alcon, while publicly listed as a standalone entity, carries a significantly broader ophthalmology portfolio.
This structural difference matters: subsidiaries of large conglomerates can draw on parent-level marketing budgets, R&D infrastructure, and global distribution networks that a focused company cannot replicate at equivalent cost.
Based on fiscal year-to-date results through the first nine months of fiscal 2026, CooperCompanies' annualized revenue run-rate places it in the mid-tier range relative to these larger rivals by total revenue scale.
Within the premium soft contact lens sub-segment, daily disposables and specialty lenses, CooperVision holds a competitive position that does not simply reflect overall company size, as product differentiation and eye care professional relationships influence market share in that category independently of parent balance sheet scale.
CooperSurgical: A Differentiated but Harder-to-Benchmark Segment
CooperSurgical's concentration in women's health and fertility distinguishes it from the broader medical device peer set. Few publicly listed companies operate at comparable scale with a primary focus on assisted reproduction and women's surgical devices.
This lack of direct comparables complicates conventional peer benchmarking: analysts covering the segment typically reference a composite of fertility clinic operators, diagnostic companies, and broader surgical device manufacturers, none of which map cleanly onto CooperSurgical's specific mix.
The board's decision, following a formal strategic review, to retain CooperSurgical rather than pursue divestiture reflects management's view that the two-segment model is defensible. The counterargument, raised periodically by investors, is that a pure-play contact lens company might attract a higher valuation multiple by offering cleaner sector exposure to one identifiable growth market.
Analyst Sentiment Context
Qualitatively, analyst positioning on COO as of September 2026 reflects a cautious rather than strongly directional consensus. Three factors shape that tone: organic revenue growth has been modest, fiscal Q3 2026 top-line results came in close to flat year-over-year at approximately $1.066 billion in net sales, and cash generation trends have shown improvement.
That combination, limited revenue upside surprise, better capital discipline, a non-recurring tax benefit driving headline net income, tends to produce measured rather than enthusiastic sell-side positioning.
| Competitive Dimension | CooperVision | J&J Vision Care | Alcon Lens Division |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parent structure | Standalone segment, publicly listed parent | Subsidiary of diversified conglomerate | Standalone listed company, broad ophthalmic portfolio |
| Revenue scale | Mid-tier standalone | Backed by large conglomerate total revenues | Broader than contact lens alone |
| Specialty lens focus | Strong in premium daily and specialty | Acuvue franchise, broad modality | Multi-category ophthalmology |
For traders taking price exposure via a COO CFD position on CoinUnited, understanding where the company sits relative to peers, particularly how its dual-segment structure affects revenue visibility and valuation framing, provides context for interpreting earnings releases and analyst commentary as they develop.
Why Trade COO? Investment Thesis and Key Price Drivers
The Cooper Companies occupies two distinct healthcare verticals, contact lenses and fertility/women's health, each with its own demand structure, margin profile, and risk set. For a trader taking a CFD position on COO, understanding what moves the stock requires separating the secular trends from the cyclical noise in both segments.
CooperVision: Myopia Prevalence and Premiumisation
CooperVision's long-term demand backdrop is anchored in rising global myopia prevalence. As more of the population requires vision correction at younger ages, the addressable market for contact lenses expands structurally over time.
Within that growing base, a gradual consumer shift from monthly and bi-weekly lenses toward daily disposable formats supports a mix-shift dynamic: daily lenses carry higher revenue per unit, so even modest category migration can improve realized pricing without requiring volume acceleration.
This combination, expanding user base plus premiumisation within the replacement cycle, gives CooperVision a relatively durable demand floor, though it operates in a competitive market where pricing pressure from peers remains a persistent constraint.
Foreign exchange translation exposure is also a material factor: CooperVision distributes globally, and a strengthening US dollar can compress reported revenue and operating income even when underlying unit economics are intact.
CooperSurgical: Secular Growth With Policy Sensitivity
CooperSurgical's fertility segment participates in the assisted reproductive technology (ART) market, where demand is supported by demographic and social trends, delayed family formation, rising infertility awareness, and expanding clinical access to IVF and related procedures. These are structural tailwinds rather than cyclical ones.
However, the segment carries a different risk profile from CooperVision. Fertility treatment is partly elective and partly dependent on healthcare reimbursement policy. Changes in insurance coverage, public funding decisions, or consumer confidence during economic downturns can dampen procedure volumes.
Regulatory risk in the women's health space adds a further variable that CooperVision does not face to the same degree. Traders evaluating CooperSurgical's contribution to the COO thesis should weigh both the long-run opportunity and these policy-linked sensitivities.
Margin Trajectory and Cash Flow
Non-GAAP operating margin reached 26.3% in fiscal Q3 2026, improving 30 basis points year over year. Free cash flow rose 66% over the same period to $273.0 million, an indication that operational leverage is beginning to materialize.
The pace is incremental rather than step-change, but the direction is consistent with a business investing through its cost structure while maintaining pricing discipline.
For a leveraged trader, margin expansion cadence matters because it influences how the market re-rates the stock's earnings multiple. Steady, predictable improvement tends to support valuation stability; any quarter where margin progress stalls or reverses can prompt multiple compression disproportionate to the earnings miss itself.
Revenue Versus Consensus: The Expectation Gap
Fiscal Q3 2026 net sales of approximately $1.066 billion fell short of the FactSet consensus estimate of approximately $1.10 billion. Revenue misses of this type, where growth is positive but below market expectations, can weigh on valuation multiples independent of absolute earnings quality.
When a company is priced for above-average growth, even modest shortfalls relative to consensus can produce outsized price reactions, a dynamic that amplifies both risk and opportunity for traders using leverage.
Risk Summary for Leveraged Traders
| Risk Factor | Mechanism | Relevant Segment |
|---|---|---|
| FX translation | USD strength compresses international revenue | CooperVision |
| Competitive pricing | Peer discounting limits realized price per unit | CooperVision |
| Reimbursement policy | Coverage changes affect procedure volumes | CooperSurgical |
| Regulatory | Women's health rule changes affect market access | CooperSurgical |
| Consensus shortfall | Misses compress multiples even on positive growth | Both |
| Macro/consumer | Elective spending declines in downturns | CooperSurgical |
As of September 2026, the US 10-year Treasury yield stands at 4.80% and the VIX at 15.72, a rate environment that keeps discount rates elevated and places particular pressure on equities priced for multi-year growth, which COO's valuation reflects to a degree. Traders should account for this macro backdrop when sizing positions and setting risk parameters on COO CFD exposure.
Valuation & peers
Peer Valuation Comparison
How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.
| Company | Market cap | P/E | P/S |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Cooper Companies, Inc. · COO | $10.6B | 18.6x | 2.5x |
| EssilorLuxottica S.A. · ESLOY | $75.6B | 27.1x | 2.3x |
| HOYA Corporation · HOCPF | $51.3B | 31.7x | 8.5x |
| Alcon Inc. · ALC | $31.3B | 49.3x | 2.9x |
| Glaukos Corporation · GKOS | $9.8B | — | 15.9x |
| Bausch + Lomb Corporation · BLCO | $6.2B | — | 1.2x |
Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.
Analyst Price Targets
BuyWall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.
Targets by firm
Latest target from each of the 9 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.
| Firm | Target | vs current |
|---|---|---|
| Barclays2026-10-06 · TheFly | $60.00 | +10.4% |
| Mizuho Securities2026-09-10 · StreetInsider | $75.00 | +38.0% |
| UBS2026-09-10 · TheFly | $66.00 | +21.4% |
| Needham2026-09-10 · StreetInsider | $73.00 | +34.3% |
| Wells Fargo2026-09-10 · TheFly | $61.00 | +12.2% |
| Stifel Nicolaus2026-09-10 · StreetInsider | $70.00 | +28.8% |
| Robert W. Baird2026-09-10 · StreetInsider | $61.00 | +12.2% |
| Piper Sandler2026-09-10 · StreetInsider | $59.00 | +8.5% |
| Goldman Sachs2026-05-27 · TheFly | $61.00 | +12.2% |
Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-10-11. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.
Scenario calculator
Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.
Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.
Catalysts & news
Catalyst Timeline
Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.
- 2026-12-02Next quarterly earnings◆ ScheduledNext scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-12-02). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.Finnhub
- 2026-06-05Cooper beats Q2 estimates on contact lens demand▲ BullishCooper Companies beat Wall Street estimates for second-quarter profit and revenue on Thursday, helped by sustained demand for its contact lenses.
- 2026-06-04Cooper lowers FY2026 revenue guidance to $4.29-$4.32B▼ BearishIt expects fiscal 2026 revenue of $4.29 billion to $4.32 billion, compared with its prior forecast of $4.31 billion to $4.35 billion.
- 2025-12-04Cooper raises FY2026 profit forecast on restructuring▲ BullishSeparately, Cooper forecast fiscal 2026 profit above Wall Street expectations, banking on cost savings from a major reorganization and strong demand for its contact lenses.
- 2025-08-27Cooper expects $24M tariff impact by FY2026 end▼ BearishDuring its earnings call, the company indicated that by the conclusion of fiscal 2026, it expects the effect of tariffs to be approximately $24 million.
- 2025-05-30Cooper raises FY2026 EPS guidance to $4.10-$4.11▲ BullishThe firm now anticipates an adjusted annual profit ranging from4. to $.11 share, an upgrade from its earlier forecast $394 to4.
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source
Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.
| Date | Development | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-12-02 | Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-12-02). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance. | ◆ Scheduled | Finnhub |
| 2026-06-05 | Cooper Companies beat Wall Street estimates for second-quarter profit and revenue on Thursday, helped by sustained demand for its contact lenses. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2026-06-04 | It expects fiscal 2026 revenue of $4.29 billion to $4.32 billion, compared with its prior forecast of $4.31 billion to $4.35 billion. | ▼ Bearish | Reuters |
| 2025-12-04 | Separately, Cooper forecast fiscal 2026 profit above Wall Street expectations, banking on cost savings from a major reorganization and strong demand for its contact lenses. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2025-08-27 | During its earnings call, the company indicated that by the conclusion of fiscal 2026, it expects the effect of tariffs to be approximately $24 million. | ▼ Bearish | Reuters |
| 2025-05-30 | The firm now anticipates an adjusted annual profit ranging from4. to $.11 share, an upgrade from its earlier forecast $394 to4. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
Основные выводы
- •CooperCompanies operates two structurally distinct healthcare businesses under one roof: CooperVision addresses the global contact lens market, while CooperSurgical targets women's health and fertility, a combination that provides partial revenue diversification across different clinical end-markets.
- •Fiscal Q3 2026 net income of $432.8 million was substantially elevated by a $307.2 million discrete UK tax benefit; underlying operational performance, measured by non-GAAP metrics, showed more modest but steady improvement, with operating income rising from $175.7 million to $222.0 million year over year.
- •Free cash flow of $273.0 million in fiscal Q3 2026, up 66% year over year, signals improving cash conversion even as headline revenue growth remained modest at approximately 1% on an organic basis.
- •The board's $3 billion share repurchase authorization and the decision to retain CooperSurgical after a strategic review are capital-allocation signals that shape near-term price behavior and are worth monitoring for execution pace.
- •CoO's Q3 revenue of approximately $1.066 billion came in below the FactSet consensus estimate of $1.10 billion, illustrating that even modest top-line misses can reset sentiment in a stock trading on growth expectations.
Ownership
Top Institutional Holders
SEC 13FThe largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.
| Institution | Shares | Value | % of shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 16.6M | $1.2B | 8.74% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 12.7M | $909.4M | 6.69% |
| State Street Corp. | 8.8M | $626.9M | 4.61% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.7M | $623.6M | 4.59% |
| Capital World Investors | 7.4M | $530.2M | 3.90% |
| Browning West LP | 7.0M | $499.0M | 3.67% |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 6.6M | $473.1M | 3.48% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 5.3M | $378.3M | 2.79% |
| Franklin Resources Inc. | 4.9M | $348.0M | 2.56% |
| Generation Investment Management LLP | 4.6M | $328.9M | 2.42% |
Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 666 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.
Understand the risks
Trading Risks
An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.
High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.
A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.
After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.
The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.
Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.
Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.
Reference
Часто задаваемые вопросы
The Cooper Companies, Inc. is a medical device company organized into two distinct operating segments: CooperVision and CooperSurgical. These two units address separate healthcare markets, giving the company exposure to both vision correction and women's reproductive health. The dual-segment structure allows CooperCompanies to diversify revenue across different clinical end markets, each with its own demand drivers, competitive dynamics, and regulatory environment. CooperVision focuses on the global contact lens market, while CooperSurgical concentrates on women's health and fertility products and services. This combination of vision care and surgical/fertility markets distinguishes CooperCompanies from single-category medical device peers.
Глоссарий
Ключевые термины по акциям и CFD, по одной строке на каждый, чтобы страница была однозначной и для читателей, и для ИИ-поисковиков.
| CFD на акции | Контракт на разницу цен акции: только ценовая экспозиция, без владения самими акциями. |
|---|---|
| Расширенные часы торгов | Торги до открытия и после закрытия, вне основной сессии биржи. |
| Базисный риск | Риск того, что референсная цена CFD и цена исполнения на бирже перестанут двигаться синхронно. |
| P/E | Отношение цены к прибыли = цена акции / прибыль на акцию; распространённый показатель оценки. |
| Валовая маржа | Валовая прибыль / выручка; отражает рентабельность на уровне продукта. |
| Прибыль на акцию | Прибыль на акцию = чистая прибыль / разводнённое число акций в обращении. |
символ
COO
Рынки
Акции
Код продукта CU
COO
Source Map
Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.
Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data
| Field | Value | Source | As of | Last checked | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference price | live | CoinUnited stock CFD reference (live) | — | — | — |
| Market cap | $10B | CoinUnited reference x SEC shares | 2026-10-11 | 2026-10-11 | — |
| P/E | ~29.1 | CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| 52-week range | $52.80 – $86.15 | CoinUnited daily kline | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Next earnings | 2026-12-02 | Finnhub | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Quarterly revenue | $1.07B | SEC 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 2026-10-11 | View |
| Net income | $433M | SEC 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 2026-10-11 | View |
| Gross margin | 66.8% | SEC 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 2026-10-11 | View |
| Diluted EPS | $2.24 | SEC 10-Q | Q3 2026 | 2026-10-11 | View |
| Institutional ownership | 10 top holders | SEC Form 13F | 31-MAR-2026 | 2026-10-11 | View |
| Analyst price targets | $65.11 consensus | Aggregated sell-side analyst consensus | 2026-10-11 | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Peer valuations | 6 peers | Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months | 2026-10-11 | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Founded | 1958 | Wikidata | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Headquarters | San Ramon | Wikidata | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Industry | medical device | Wikidata | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| CoinUnited product | Stock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage available | CoinUnited product terms | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
Отказ от ответственности и ссылки
Важное предупреждение о рисках
A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to The Cooper Companies, Inc. only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.
Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.
Пользователям рекомендуется проводить собственные исследования и консультироваться с квалифицированными финансовыми специалистами перед принятием инвестиционных решений. Создатели и операторы данной платформы не несут ответственности за любые финансовые убытки или иные ущербы, которые могут возникнуть в результате полагания на предоставленную информацию.
Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.
Обзор методологии
Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.
- Financial statements: the company’s own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
- Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
- Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
- Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited’s view
- Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios
CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for The Cooper Companies, Inc..
Последнее обновление методологии:
Готовы начать торговать The Cooper Companies, Inc.?
Присоединяйтесь к тысячам трейдеров и начните свое путешествие по торговле The Cooper Companies, Inc. сегодня. Получите доступ к продвинутым торговым инструментам и конкурентоспособным комиссиям.

COO
The Cooper Companies, Inc.
Live from CoinUnited.io