Naviger til andre kryptovalutaer
ASML Holding N.V.
ASMLHow can you trade ASML Holding N.V.? ASML Holding N.V. (ASML) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a ASML stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
How to trade it
Handelsregime Status
How the ASML CFD works
Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.
Price exposure to the ASML reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.
It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.
The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.
Trading conditions on CoinUnited
Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19| Product type | CFD | Synthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset. |
|---|---|---|
| Trading fee | 0,070% | Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9. |
| Trading hours | 24/7 | Round the clock, weekends included — the underlying market closes, this instrument does not. |
| Giring – intradag | 500x | I aktive handelstimer. Krever 0,100% margin ved minste posisjonsstørrelse. Tilgjengelighet og maksimalnivå avhenger av produkt, jurisdiksjon og kontoens kvalifisering; giring forsterker tapene, og posisjoner kan bli likvidert. |
| Giring – over natten | 500x | For posisjoner som holdes utover handelsdagen. Krever 0,100% margin ved minste posisjonsstørrelse. |
| Giring – helger og helligdager | 100x | For posisjoner som holdes gjennom en markedsstengning. Krever 0,500% margin ved minste posisjonsstørrelse – sjekk posisjonsstørrelsen din før du tar den med inn i helgen. |
| Direction | Long or short | Take a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises. |
| Funding | Crypto deposit | Fund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required. |
Trading ASML CFDs on CoinUnited.io
Leverage Mechanics and Position Sizing
At CoinUnited, a CFD position in ASML amplifies every move in the underlying equity on a one-to-one notional basis before leverage. The practical consequence of high leverage multiples is that even modest price moves have an outsized effect on margin.
Consider a hypothetical example using 100x leverage:
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Margin deposited | $200 |
| Leverage multiple | 100x |
| Notional exposure | $20,000 |
| 1% move in ASML | +/− $200 (100% of margin) |
| 0.5% adverse move | 50% of margin lost |
| Liquidation threshold | ~1% adverse move |
At 500x, the platform maximum for this instrument (subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility), the arithmetic tightens considerably: a 0.2% adverse move in the underlying is sufficient to eliminate 100% of the posted margin. ASML's single-day price swings can be materially larger than that figure.
On October 14, 2026, Q3 earnings day, the stock traced an intraday range of approximately $107 — equivalent to roughly 6.1%–6.5% of spot — with shares reaching a session high of $1,744.92 before fading. Leveraged positions entered near either extreme of that range faced severe liquidation exposure before the session resolved.
Traders using elevated leverage multiples should treat position sizing as the primary risk control, not stop placement alone. Trading fees on CoinUnited are tiered by 30-day contract volume and reach 0.000% only at VIP 9; the standard tier is not free. Review the current schedule at the fee schedule before calculating net position economics.
24/7 Access and the Session Gap Advantage
ASML's underlying shares trade on Euronext Amsterdam as the primary listing and on NASDAQ as a secondary venue. Both exchanges operate within defined session hours and are closed on weekends and public holidays. CoinUnited's CFD removes those constraints entirely.
This matters practically for ASML in two recurring scenarios:
Earnings releases: ASML typically reports outside standard exchange session hours. Q3 2026 results released on October 14, 2026, delivered a GAAP EPS of €12.93 that beat estimates, with Q4 and full-year 2026 guidance raised above consensus.
Shares initially surged to $1,742.15 (+2.07%) before a sell-the-news reversal brought the price to approximately $1,668.60, a 4.4% fade from the intraday peak. CoinUnited CFD traders could respond to each phase of that move in real time, without waiting for Euronext Amsterdam to open.
Traditional exchange traders holding positions at the prior close absorbed the full gap; CoinUnited CFD traders managed their exposure continuously as guidance details emerged.
Export control announcements: Dutch and US export control decisions affecting ASML's product portfolio can emerge at any time — during Asian trading hours, over weekends, or on public holidays when European markets are closed.
Given that China represents a significant portion of ASML's net sales and that EUV sales into China remain effectively blocked, any policy shift in either direction can produce rapid price moves. ASML's October 2026 results also included a warning about a 2027–2028 supply shortfall, a structural demand signal that carries pricing implications for EUV systems and order backlog quality.
CoinUnited's continuous access allows traders to respond to these catalysts in real time rather than absorbing the full gap at the next session open.
The Semiconductor Geopolitical Supply Chain Repricing theme tracks this category of event systematically.
Earnings Season Strategy
ASML's quarterly results function as a bellwether for the broader semiconductor capital expenditure cycle. The discontinuation of quarterly bookings disclosures starting with Q1 2026 reporting has shifted additional informational weight onto revenue, gross margin, and forward guidance figures.
With less granular order-flow data available between reporting periods, each earnings release now carries a higher probability of producing a wider-than-average price move in either direction.
The October 14, 2026, Q3 report illustrated this dynamic directly: 121 EUV systems sold, net sales and gross profit expansion confirming AI-driven lithography demand, a headline EPS beat — yet the stock still faded more than 4% from its intraday peak as the market digested guidance nuances.
The full intraday range of approximately $107 represented a liquidation hazard for any leveraged position opened near the session extremes.
Practical implications for leveraged traders:
- -Reduce leverage ahead of results: Post-earnings gap and intraday range risk for ASML is structurally higher following the bookings disclosure change. Running the platform maximum or near-maximum multiples into a result date concentrates liquidation risk around a binary event with a historically wide outcome distribution.
- -Watch the three key metrics: Revenue versus guidance midpoint, gross margin relative to the full-year target range, and any revision to the annual sales outlook are the most market-moving outputs. For Q3 2026, raised Q4 and FY2026 guidance above consensus was the primary bullish signal.
- -Size to the full earnings range, not the recent daily range: The October 14 session demonstrated that intraday moves of 6%+ are plausible on results day. Position sizing calculated against a normal daily range will systematically underestimate liquidation exposure on earnings dates.
- -Positions already open at release: Given 24/7 CFD access, traders do not face the binary choice of holding through a session close or exiting before results. Positions can be managed continuously as guidance details emerge. Broader earnings dynamics across the sector are tracked in the Q2 Earnings Beat Blue-Chip Surge theme.
Currency Exposure
ASML reports in euros. Its NASDAQ listing and CFD pricing can reflect USD/EUR movements alongside the underlying equity move. A trader holding an ASML CFD denominated in US dollars carries an implicit foreign exchange component: a strengthening euro against the dollar increases the USD value of the position independent of the share price, and a weakening euro reduces it.
At high leverage multiples, this FX interaction is not trivial. Traders should assess their base currency and account for euro exposure as a distinct variable when calculating effective position risk.
Klar til å handle ASML?
Opptil 500x giring · 24/7 handel
Key facts & how to trade
Access & Tradability Comparison
A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.
| Terms | CoinUnited (CFD) | Holding shares (exchange) |
|---|---|---|
| Product form | Stock CFD (price exposure) | Equity ownership |
| Trading hours | 24/7 | Exchange regular hours |
| Leverage | Available (by product terms) | None / margin account needed |
| Shareholder rights | None (no voting; dividends as adjustment) | Voting + dividends |
| Access | Eligible users, by region + product | Brokerage account required |
*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.
Nøkkelfakta
De mest siterte opplysningene om dette selskapet, hver med sin kilde - hurtigreferansen for lesere og AI-svarmotorer.
Primærkilde: Wikidata
| Grunnlagt | 1984 |
|---|---|
| Hovedkontor | Veldhoven |
| Administrerende direktør | Christophe Fouquet |
| Bransje | semiconductor industry |
| Noteringsstatus | Børsnotert: ASMLExchange |
| 52-ukers intervall | $946.13 – $1,999.96CoinUnited daily kline |
| Neste rapport | 2026-10-14Finnhub |
| CoinUnited-produkt | Aksje-CFD - kun priseksponering, ikke aksjer (ingen stemmerett; utbytte gjenspeiles som justeringer); giring er tilgjengelig.CoinUnited produktvilkår |
Pris & Markedsstruktur
Company & financials
What Is ASML Holding N.V. (ASML)?
TL;DR
ASML is the world's sole supplier of EUV lithography systems, making it an irreplaceable bottleneck in leading-edge semiconductor manufacturing and a direct proxy for global AI-driven chip capex cycles.
ASML Holding N.V. is a Dutch semiconductor equipment company headquartered in Veldhoven, Netherlands, and the world's only commercial manufacturer of Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) lithography machines, the systems required to fabricate chips at the most advanced process nodes.
This monopoly position in EUV places ASML at the center of the global semiconductor supply chain, making it a critical upstream enabler for every major foundry producing leading-edge logic and memory chips.
Business Model and Product Lines
ASML's revenue derives from three interrelated activities: the design and manufacture of photolithography systems, their installation and commissioning at customer fabs, and ongoing service and support contracts. The company operates across two principal product families:
| Product Line | Technology | Primary Customers | China Access |
|---|---|---|---|
| EUV Systems | Extreme Ultraviolet | TSMC, Samsung, Intel | Effectively blocked by export controls |
| DUV Systems | Deep Ultraviolet | Broad customer base, including China | Permitted (subject to controls) |
EUV systems address the most advanced chip nodes and carry the highest unit economics. DUV systems serve a wider range of customers and geographies. China revenue continues to be derived from DUV machines and services rather than EUV systems, given that export controls effectively prohibit EUV sales into that market.
Financial Profile, As of October 2026
ASML's Q3 2026 results delivered another beat-and-raise print. The company reported GAAP EPS of €12.93, exceeding consensus estimates, with 121 systems sold in the quarter and net sales and gross profit both expanding year-over-year. Management raised both Q4 and full-year 2026 guidance above prior consensus levels, reinforcing the AI-driven lithography demand thesis.
Q4 net sales guidance was set at €9.2–9.8 billion, with gross margin guided at 51–53%.
Despite the fundamental beat, ASML shares exhibited a classic sell-the-news dynamic on earnings day, surging to a session high of $1,744.92 before fading to close around $1,668–$1,682 — a $107 intraday range representing roughly 6% of spot. That price action underscores the volatility that earnings catalysts can introduce even when results are unambiguously strong.
For traders monitoring earnings catalysts, ASML's results remain part of the broader Diversified Sector Earnings Beat Wave and illustrate how AI-driven capital expenditure continues to flow directly into semiconductor equipment demand.
Shareholder Returns
ASML maintains an active capital return program. The total 2025 dividend amounted to €7.50 per share, and the company has continued share repurchases under its multi-year buyback program. Shareholders also approved authority at the 2026 AGM to cancel up to 10% of the company's shares, providing additional flexibility for capital management.
Strategic Position
ASML's position as the exclusive EUV supplier gives it structural pricing power that few industrial companies can match. A company-flagged 2027–2028 supply shortfall warning adds a further dimension to this picture: rather than signaling a revenue ceiling, analysts widely interpret it as structural demand validation, historically bullish for EUV system pricing and order backlog quality.
Demand visibility is supported by the long lead times inherent in lithography system orders, though the company discontinued quarterly bookings disclosure starting with Q1 2026 reporting.
The Semiconductor Geopolitical Supply Chain Repricing theme, driven by export controls, national industrial policy, and AI infrastructure investment, remains a central factor shaping ASML's revenue mix and geographic exposure.
Traders gaining leveraged exposure to ASML are, in effect, taking a position on the pace of leading-edge chip capacity expansion globally.
On CoinUnited, ASML CFDs trade 24 hours a day, seven days a week — including weekends and market holidays — meaning significant price moves triggered by earnings prints after the cash close, weekend geopolitical developments, or Asia-hours positioning can be acted on immediately rather than at the next regular-session open.
Maximum leverage on ASML CFDs is 500x, subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility; positions of that size face rapid liquidation on moves as small as the intraday ranges ASML has recently demonstrated.
Applicable trading fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume — review the current schedule at coinunited.io/en/account/trading-fees before sizing a position.
Sist oppdatert: 2026-10-15
Nøkkelinnsikter
- ASML holds a structural monopoly on EUV lithography, no competitor has successfully commercialized an alternative, which gives the company exceptional pricing power and near-zero substitution risk at the leading edge of chip production.
- The company raised its full-year 2026 net sales guidance from €36–40 billion to €43–45 billion in July 2026, a midpoint increase of roughly 16%, signaling that AI infrastructure spending is accelerating customer demand faster than prior consensus expected.
- China revenue is constrained by export controls that effectively prohibit EUV system sales into the country; ASML has indicated China will account for around 20% of its 2026 net sales, composed predominantly of DUV tools and services, a structural ceiling that limits upside from one of the world's largest chip markets.
- ASML discontinued quarterly bookings disclosure starting with Q1 2026 reporting, reducing a key forward-demand signal that markets historically used to anticipate revenue trajectories, which may increase price sensitivity around earnings releases.
- The company's capital return program is active on multiple fronts simultaneously: an interim 2026 dividend of €1.88 per share was declared, approximately €1.1 billion in shares were repurchased in Q2 2026 alone under the 2026–2028 buyback program, and shareholders approved cancellation authority for up to 10% of shares at the April 2026 AGM.
Key Financials
Audited · company filingsReported figures from the company’s latest published financial statements, read via FMP — each linked to its source and period.
Quarterly revenue
Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.
ASML's Competitive Position in Semiconductor Equipment
ASML occupies a structurally distinct position within the semiconductor capital equipment industry: unlike its largest peers, its revenue is concentrated almost entirely in lithography systems, and within that segment it holds an effective monopoly on EUV technology, the only commercially available method for fabricating chips at the most advanced process nodes.
How ASML Compares to Semicap Peers
The semiconductor equipment industry includes several large, diversified players. Applied Materials and Lam Research operate across deposition, etch, and process control, revenue streams tied to a broad range of chip types and end-markets. ASML's revenue, by contrast, is concentrated in a single technology category where it faces no direct competitor at the leading edge.
This concentration means ASML's financial performance tracks foundry capital expenditure cycles and node transitions more tightly than peers with more diversified tool portfolios.
Q3 2026 results, reported on 14 October 2026, confirmed 121 systems sold with net sales and gross profit both expanding year-on-year, validating that AI-driven lithography demand remains robust even as the share price exhibited a sell-the-news reaction on the day.
| Company | Primary Activity | EUV Exposure | Revenue Diversification |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML | Lithography systems | Monopoly supplier | Low, lithography-only |
| Applied Materials | Deposition, etch, inspection | Customer | High, multi-process |
| Lam Research | Etch, deposition | Customer | High, multi-process |
| Broadcom Inc. | Chip design, connectivity, software | None | High, end-market driven |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | Analog, embedded chips | None | High, consumer, industrial |
Broadcom and Texas Instruments are sometimes grouped with semiconductor names in index or sector analysis, but their revenue follows end-market consumption trends — consumer electronics, industrial demand, automotive cycles — rather than foundry capex decisions.
ASML's demand signal originates one step earlier in the chain: a customer must order an EUV system before a leading-edge fab can produce a single chip. Management's October 2026 warning of a 2027–2028 supply shortfall reinforces this structural demand validation; it signals a pricing and backlog quality tailwind rather than a revenue ceiling.
Intel as Customer and Demand Variable
Intel Corporation occupies an unusual dual role relative to ASML. Intel Foundry's capacity expansion plans represent a direct source of EUV system demand. At the same time, Intel's execution challenges in recent years have created uncertainty around the pace of that demand materializing.
Traders monitoring ASML should track Intel's foundry ramp milestones as a secondary price driver: delays in Intel's node transitions can push ASML tool deliveries into later quarters, while acceleration creates upside to backlog conversion.
The imec Partnership and Frontier Positioning
ASML signed a five-year strategic partnership agreement with imec, a leading semiconductor research consortium, in March 2025. This agreement reinforces ASML's position at the frontier of process technology development.
Collaborative research with imec provides ASML with early visibility into the lithography requirements of next-generation nodes, an informational advantage that further widens the gap between ASML and any prospective competitor attempting to develop alternative EUV or High-NA solutions.
China Revenue and AI Node Concentration
As noted in the financial profile, China is expected to account for around 20% of ASML's 2026 net sales, with that revenue limited to DUV machines and services. EUV sales into China are effectively blocked by export controls.
The practical implication is that ASML's EUV revenue — the highest-margin, highest-value portion of its business — is concentrated among a small number of leading-edge foundries in Taiwan, South Korea, and the United States, all of which are expanding capacity to serve AI-related demand.
ASML's raised full-year 2026 guidance of €36B–€40B, confirmed earlier in the year and reinforced by the Q3 beat, reflects precisely this concentration: AI chip demand continues to exceed available supply.
The Semiconductor Supply Chain Geopolitics theme captures how export control decisions and allied-nation capex plans are shaping this demand structure.
ASML discontinued quarterly bookings disclosures beginning with Q1 2026 reporting. The absence of this metric reduces short-term visibility for traders, but headline revenue figures — already above prior guidance ranges — understate the degree to which AI-driven advanced node investment is the primary growth engine.
The Q3 2026 GAAP EPS of €12.93 beat estimates, and Q4 guidance of €9.2B–€9.8B net sales with 51–53% gross margin was raised above consensus, further confirming the cycle's durability.
Peers with broader geographic and end-market exposure do not carry this same concentration to the leading edge of chip production, which is both a source of upside in a strong AI capex environment and a risk factor if that spending cycle decelerates.
Trading ASML CFDs on CoinUnited
CoinUnited lists ASML as a CFD instrument tradeable 24 hours a day, seven days a week — including weekends and market holidays when the underlying Nasdaq cash session is closed. That continuous access matters concretely: Q3 earnings printed after the Amsterdam cash close, and the subsequent intraday range on 14 October 2026 reached $114 (approximately 6.5% of spot).
Traders who needed to respond to the sell-the-news reversal — or position ahead of Asian-hours commentary — could do so without waiting for the next cash open.
ASML CFDs on CoinUnited support leverage up to 500x, subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility — and leveraged positions carry material liquidation risk. The 14 October session illustrated this directly: a $107 intraday range means a 20x long entered near the $1,744.92 session high faced near-total margin erosion before the price stabilized.
Sizing to the full earnings-day range rather than the typical daily range is the relevant risk parameter around results. Trading fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume; the live rate applicable to your account is displayed on the platform and detailed in the fee schedule.
Why Trade ASML (ASML CFD)?
ASML's investment case combines a structural monopoly in critical semiconductor infrastructure with near-term catalysts tied directly to AI capital expenditure, alongside a distinct set of geopolitical and disclosure risks that can drive sharp price moves in either direction. Traders approaching ASML as a CFD position should understand all three dimensions.
The Structural Bull Case: EUV Monopoly Meets AI Capex
ASML holds the only commercial manufacturing capability for EUV lithography systems. Every leading-edge chip produced by TSMC, Samsung, or Intel Foundry requires an ASML machine. There is no available substitute at the frontier process node.
This means that as hyperscalers expand AI data center capacity, and as the chips powering that infrastructure migrate to increasingly advanced nodes, demand flows directly into ASML's order book with no competitive leakage.
This dynamic was reinforced in October 2026 when ASML reported Q3 results showing 121 systems sold, with net sales and gross profit expansion beating consensus estimates. Q3 GAAP EPS of €12.93 came in above expectations, and Q4 as well as full-year 2026 guidance were both raised above prior consensus — a classic beat-and-raise print that confirms AI-driven lithography demand remains robust.
Separately, ASML has flagged a 2027–2028 supply shortfall, a warning that analysts are treating as structural demand validation rather than a revenue ceiling, and historically bullish for EUV system pricing and order backlog quality.
The guidance revision reflects how AI infrastructure buildout is translating into durable equipment demand, not a short-cycle uptick. Traders positioning for continued AI Infrastructure Capital Reallocation may view ASML as one of the most direct, leverageable expressions of that theme in the public equity universe.
The next leg of this story involves High-NA EUV: the next-generation lithography platform targeting sub-2nm chip nodes. As foundries begin qualifying and ramping these tools, ASML's revenue per unit and total addressable market both expand. The timeline and pace of High-NA adoption represent a key medium-term catalyst to monitor.
Near-Term Catalysts
Several factors can move ASML's share price in the near term:
| Catalyst | Direction of Impact | Key Variable to Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Hyperscaler AI capex announcements | Positive | Data center build commitments from major cloud operators |
| High-NA EUV ramp progress | Positive | Customer qualification timelines at leading foundries |
| China export control changes | Bidirectional | Dutch and US government policy decisions |
| Earnings releases and management guidance | Amplified uncertainty | Tone of forward commentary and bookings signals |
| Supply shortfall warnings | Positive for pricing | 2027–2028 capacity commentary from management |
China remains a meaningful portion of net sales, with that revenue confined to DUV machines and services — EUV sales into China are effectively blocked by export controls. Any tightening of restrictions on DUV tools would reduce ASML's addressable market in that region; any easing would expand it. Both scenarios carry event-driven price risk.
Key Risk Factors
Geopolitics is the primary risk factor for ASML traders. Dutch and US export control policy can change with limited advance notice, and given China's contribution to revenue, policy shifts in either direction generate meaningful earnings revisions.
Traders following the Semiconductor Supply Chain Geopolitics theme should treat policy developments in this area as high-priority triggers.
A second, underappreciated risk is the removal of quarterly bookings disclosures. Starting with Q1 2026 reporting, ASML discontinued this data series. Bookings had historically served as the market's primary leading indicator of demand momentum.
Without it, analysts and traders have less visibility into the forward order trajectory, which amplifies price reactions when earnings releases and management commentary provide the only forward-looking signals.
The Q3 2026 earnings session illustrated this precisely: shares initially spiked to an intraday high of $1,744.92 before fading sharply, with the stock closing closer to $1,668–$1,681 — a sell-the-news dynamic producing an intraday range exceeding $107, or roughly 6–6.5% of spot.
Finally, ASML trades at a premium valuation relative to broader market indices, reflecting its monopoly position and growth profile. This premium compresses when interest rate expectations rise or when macro conditions raise questions about chip demand durability. As of October 2026, rate sensitivity remains a relevant overlay when sizing positions in high-multiple equities.
ASML as a High-Beta Semiconductor Cycle Proxy
ASML functions as a leveraged expression of the global semiconductor capex cycle. In up-cycles driven by AI spending acceleration, the stock has historically outperformed the broader semiconductor sector because its monopoly position means it captures the full benefit of any incremental foundry investment.
In down-cycles — whether triggered by macro tightening, demand softness, or geopolitical shock — the premium valuation provides less cushion than lower-multiple peers.
For CFD traders, this beta characteristic is central to risk management. The Q3 2026 earnings session demonstrated the stakes clearly: an intraday range above $107 means that high-leverage positions entered near session extremes faced rapid margin erosion before any directional thesis could play out.
Position sizing should account for the possibility of outsized moves on catalyst events — earnings releases, policy announcements, and hyperscaler capex updates — and leverage up to 500x is available on ASML CFDs at CoinUnited (subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, with liquidation risk rising sharply at higher multiples).
One structural edge CoinUnited offers is round-the-clock access to ASML CFDs, seven days a week including weekends and market holidays. When ASML earnings print after the US cash close, or when export control policy breaks over a weekend, positions can be opened, adjusted, or hedged immediately — without waiting for Amsterdam or New York to reopen.
That is a concrete operational difference from a traditional broker. Trading fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume; consult the live fee schedule for your applicable rate before sizing a position.
Valuation & peers
Peer Valuation Comparison
How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.
| Company | Market cap | P/E | P/S |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML Holding N.V. · ASML | $617.3B | 58.1x | 17.5x |
| Tokyo Electron Limited · TELWY | $2.22T | 45.8x | 10.8x |
| Applied Materials, Inc. · AMAT | $402.6B | 43.4x | 13.1x |
| Lam Research Corporation · LRCX | $398.7B | 55.1x | 17.2x |
| KLA Corporation · KLAC | $255.5B | 53.1x | 18.8x |
| ASM International N.V. · ASMXF | $48.7B | 40.2x | 12.9x |
Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.
Analyst Price Targets
BuyWall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.
Targets by firm
Latest target from each of the 4 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.
| Firm | Target | vs current |
|---|---|---|
| RBC Capital2026-10-07 · StreetInsider | $2,100.00 | +17.0% |
| Argus Research2026-07-16 · TheFly | $2,100.00 | +17.0% |
| Wells Fargo2026-07-16 · TheFly | $2,500.00 | +39.2% |
| Bernstein2026-07-06 · TheFly | $2,623.00 | +46.1% |
Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-10-11. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.
Scenario calculator
Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.
Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.
Catalysts & news
Catalyst Timeline
Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.
- 2026-10-14Next quarterly earnings◆ ScheduledNext scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-14). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.Finnhub
- 2026-07-15ASML expects 2026 revenue 43-45B euros▲ BullishThe Dutch semiconductor-equipment maker said it now expects full-year sales to come in between 43 billion euros ($49 billion) and 45 billion euros, and a gross margin of between 54 and 56%.
- 2026-07-15ASML raises 2026 guidance by 16% midpoint▲ Bullish- ASML now expects 2026 net revenue of €43-45 billion ... ASML said it now expects full-year 2026 net revenue of €43 billion to €45 billion ($49 billion to $51 billion), an increase of 16% at the midpoint from its earlier forecast range…
- 2026-04-15ASML Q1 sales and profit beat estimates▲ BullishHere’s how ASML did versus LSEG consensus estimates for the first quarter: - Net sales: 8.8 billion euros ($10.4 billion) versus 8.5 billion euros expected - Net profit: 2.8 billion euros versus 2.5 billion euros expected ...
- 2026-04-03China was ASML largest market at 33%▼ BearishChina was ASML's largest market in 2025, accounting for 33% of sales.
- 2026-01-28Bookings beat expectations in Q4 2025▲ BullishBookings, one of the most closely-watched metrics from investors, came in at 13.2 billion euros ($15.8 billion) in the fourth quarter of 2025, ahead of analyst expectations of 6.32 billion euros, according to Visible Alpha, as cited by…
- 2026-01-28ASML raises 2026 sales guidance on AI▲ BullishCiting AI-related demand, ASML raised its 2026 sales guidance to 34 billion to 39 billion euros, above analyst estimates of 35 billion euros, LSEG data showed.
- 2025-09-22Investment firm upgrades ASML to overweight▲ BullishThe investment firm has upgraded ASML's rating from equal weight to overweight.
- 2025-07-16ASML cautions on possible 2026 flat growth▼ BearishOn Wednesday, ASML cautioned that there may be no growth in 2026, despite surpassing both revenue and earnings expectations for the second quarter.
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source
Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.
| Date | Development | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-14). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance. | ◆ Scheduled | Finnhub |
| 2026-07-15 | The Dutch semiconductor-equipment maker said it now expects full-year sales to come in between 43 billion euros ($49 billion) and 45 billion euros, and a gross margin of between 54 and 56%. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2026-07-15 | - ASML now expects 2026 net revenue of €43-45 billion ... ASML said it now expects full-year 2026 net revenue of €43 billion to €45 billion ($49 billion to $51 billion), an increase of 16% at the midpoint from its earlier forecast range… | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2026-04-15 | Here’s how ASML did versus LSEG consensus estimates for the first quarter: - Net sales: 8.8 billion euros ($10.4 billion) versus 8.5 billion euros expected - Net profit: 2.8 billion euros versus 2.5 billion euros expected ... | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2026-04-03 | China was ASML's largest market in 2025, accounting for 33% of sales. | ▼ Bearish | Reuters |
| 2026-01-28 | Bookings, one of the most closely-watched metrics from investors, came in at 13.2 billion euros ($15.8 billion) in the fourth quarter of 2025, ahead of analyst expectations of 6.32 billion euros, according to Visible Alpha, as cited by… | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2026-01-28 | Citing AI-related demand, ASML raised its 2026 sales guidance to 34 billion to 39 billion euros, above analyst estimates of 35 billion euros, LSEG data showed. | ▲ Bullish | Reuters |
| 2025-09-22 | The investment firm has upgraded ASML's rating from equal weight to overweight. | ▲ Bullish | CNBC |
| 2025-07-16 | On Wednesday, ASML cautioned that there may be no growth in 2026, despite surpassing both revenue and earnings expectations for the second quarter. | ▼ Bearish | CNBC |
Viktige punkter
Sist oppdatert:: 2026-05-16- •Det $11B Gujarat-fabrikken er troverdig, men knyttet til Tata-PSMC, ikke bekreftet ASML — girede ASML CFD-long-posisjoner står overfor risiko for overskriftsvending.
- •ASML handles til $1 502,11, ned 5,26 %, med intradagstøtte på $1 486,73; posisjoner over 20x giring åpnet nær sesjonshøyder står i likvidasjonsrisiko ved avvisning.
- •Tverrmarkedsgagnere inkluderer Lam Research og halvlederutstyrsbeholdninger, som har lavere ASML-spesifikk overskriftsrisiko.
- •Indias 50 % statlige kapitalutgift er subsidien signaliserer et varig halvlederutbyggingstema, som støtter den bredere AI-infrastruktur- og chip-etterspørsel narrativet.
- •Offisiell ASML bekreftelse av utstyrsordrer eller avansert node-involvering ville vært den avgjørende katalysatoren for å oppgradere fra narrativhandel til grunnleggende reclassifisering.
Nyeste pulser
ASML-Tata India Fab-avtale: $11B halvlederkapitalhistorie — Hva er bekreftet og hva må girede tradere vite
Rapporter har sirkulert som knytter ASML Holding N.V. til et partnerskap med Indias Tata Electronics for en omtrent $11 milliarder halvlederproduksjonsanlegg i Gujarat, India. Imidlertid, basert på ti
ASML Q1 2026 Resultater Slår Forventningene: €8.8B Inntekt og 53% Bruttofortjeneste Støtter Bullish Scenario for Girede Chip Tradere
ASML Holding rapporterte Q1 2026 netto salg på €8.77–€8.8 milliarder, en økning på 13.3% sammenlignet med året før, med netto inntekt på €2.8 milliarder og GAAP EPS på €7.15 — som slår forventningene
ASML Resultatoverskudd Bekreftet: EUV Monopolmotstand og Hva Det Betyr for Girede Chip Tradere
ASML Holding (NASDAQ: ASML) leverte et bekreftet overskudd i sin nyeste kvartalsrapport, med Q3 2025 resultater som viste EPS på $6,41 mot estimater på $6,27 — et overskudd på $0,14 — ifølge MarketBea
ASML Q1 2026 Resultater Slår Forventningene: Økt Etterspørsel etter EUV og Veiledning på €34–39M Signalerer Oppside for Girede Chip Tradere
ASML Holding N.V. rapporterte Q1 2026 resultater den 15. april 2026, med resultatfrigiing kl. 07:00 CET etterfulgt av en investor-telefonsamtale kl. 15:00 CET, ledet av administrerende direktør Christ
Ownership
Top Institutional Holders
SEC 13FThe largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.
| Institution | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 4.6M | $6.1B |
| Capital World Investors | 3.7M | $4.9B |
| FMR LLC | 3.1M | $4.2B |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. | 2.8M | $3.6B |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 2.1M | $2.7B |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.8M | $2.4B |
| Capital International Investors | 1.8M | $2.3B |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 1.6M | $2.2B |
| Bank of America Corp. | 1.6M | $2.1B |
| Wcm Investment Management, LLC | 1.5M | $1.9B |
Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 2177 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.
Understand the risks
Trading Risks
An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.
High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.
A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.
After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.
The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.
Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.
Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.
Reference
Ofte stilte spørsmål
ASML manufactures the photolithography systems used by chipmakers to print circuit patterns onto silicon wafers, and its extreme ultraviolet (EUV) machines are the only tools in commercial production capable of printing the finest features required for leading-edge chips. No competitor has successfully brought a rival EUV platform to market. The barriers are formidable: EUV machines require laser-produced plasma to generate light at a wavelength of roughly 13.5 nanometers, precision optics accurate to atomic-scale tolerances, and a supply chain spanning hundreds of highly specialized component suppliers built up over decades. ASML coordinates this network as the sole integrator. The company's position is therefore not simply a market-share lead but a structural monopoly on a specific enabling technology. Chipmakers such as TSMC, Samsung, and Intel depend on ASML's EUV tools to manufacture processors and memory at the most advanced nodes. Because fabricating these chips is not possible with older deep ultraviolet (DUV) tools alone, ASML sits at a critical chokepoint in the global semiconductor supply chain.
Ordliste
Sentrale begreper for børsnoterte aksjer og CFD-er, ett per linje, slik at siden blir entydig både for lesere og for AI-svarmotorer.
| Aksje-CFD | En differansekontrakt på en aksjekurs: kun priseksponering, ikke eierskap til de underliggende aksjene. |
|---|---|
| Utvidede handelstider | Handel før åpning og etter stenging, utenfor børsens ordinære sesjon. |
| Basisrisiko | Risikoen for at CFD-ens referansepris og børsens sluttpris ikke beveger seg i takt. |
| P/E | Pris/fortjeneste = aksjekurs / fortjeneste per aksje; et vanlig verdsettelsesmål. |
| Bruttomargin | Bruttofortjeneste / inntekter; gjenspeiler lønnsomheten på produktnivå. |
| Fortjeneste per aksje | Fortjeneste per aksje = nettoresultat / utvannet antall utestående aksjer. |
Tags
Source Map
Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.
Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data
| Field | Value | Source | As of | Last checked | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference price | live | CoinUnited stock CFD reference (live) | — | — | — |
| 52-week range | $946.13 – $1,999.96 | CoinUnited daily kline | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Next earnings | 2026-10-14 | Finnhub | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Quarterly revenue | €9.33B | FMP | Q2 2026 | 2026-10-11 | View |
| Net income | €2.92B | FMP | Q2 2026 | 2026-10-11 | View |
| Gross margin | 54.0% | FMP | Q2 2026 | 2026-10-11 | View |
| Diluted EPS | €7.56 | FMP | Q2 2026 | 2026-10-11 | View |
| Institutional ownership | 10 top holders | SEC Form 13F | 31-MAR-2026 | 2026-10-11 | View |
| Analyst price targets | $2,330.75 consensus | Aggregated sell-side analyst consensus | 2026-10-11 | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Peer valuations | 6 peers | Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months | 2026-10-11 | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Founded | 1984 | Wikidata | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Headquarters | Veldhoven | Wikidata | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| CEO | Christophe Fouquet | Wikidata | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| Industry | semiconductor industry | Wikidata | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
| CoinUnited product | Stock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage available | CoinUnited product terms | — | 2026-10-11 | — |
Ansvarsfraskrivelser og referanser
Viktig risikoansvarsfraskrivelse
A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to ASML Holding N.V. only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.
Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.
Brukere bør gjennomføre egen research og rådføre seg med kvalifiserte finansielle eksperter før de tar investeringsbeslutninger. Skaperne og operatørene av denne plattformen påtar seg intet ansvar for eventuelle finansielle tap eller andre skader som kan oppstå ved å stole på den oppgitte informasjonen.
Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.
Metodikkoversikt
Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.
- Financial statements: the company’s own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
- Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
- Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
- Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited’s view
- Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios
CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for ASML Holding N.V..
Siste metodikkgjennomgang:
Klar til å begynne å handle ASML Holding N.V.?
Bli med tusenvis av tradere og start din ASML Holding N.V. handelsreise i dag. Få tilgang til avanserte handelsverktøy og konkurransedyktige gebyrer.
ASML
ASML Holding N.V.
Live from CoinUnited.io