अन्य क्रिप्टोकरेंसियों पर जाएँ

TRVTRVThe Travelers Companies, Inc.
TRVThe Travelers Companies, Inc. · 1000xअभी व्यापार करें
TRV

The Travelers Companies, Inc.

TRV
$395.09
-1.89% (24h)
स्टॉक्सस्तर CCoinUnited.io पर ट्रेड योग्य1000x लीवरेज
Today's SignalNext earnings2027-01-19Last earnings move1.4%2026-10-16Latest quarter revenue$12.41BQ3 2026Net income$1.92BQ3 2026

How can you trade The Travelers Companies, Inc.? The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) is publicly listed. On CoinUnited, eligible users can trade a TRV stock CFD — price exposure that tracks the share price. It is a price CFD, not equity (no shareholder voting; dividends reflected as an adjustment) — with leverage, from US$100. Access terms vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.

01

How to trade it

व्यापार शासन स्थिति

लीवरेज
1000x
(CoinUnited.io पर अधिकतम)
अस्थिरता
कम
(1.46% 24h)

How the TRV CFD works

Before you trade, understand exactly what you get, what you don't, and where the risk sits.

What you buy

Price exposure to the TRV reference (a synthetic CFD) that tracks the CoinUnited reference up and down.

What you do NOT get

It is not equity: no shares, no voting rights; dividends are reflected as an adjustment, not paid to you.

Basis / session risk

The CoinUnited reference tracks the share price but can differ from the exchange price; extended-hours liquidity is thinner.

Leverage illustration: with $100 margin at 1000× leverage you open a $100,000 notional position; if price moves against you to the liquidation level the position is force-closed. High leverage magnifies both profit and liquidation risk.

Trading conditions on CoinUnited

Fee schedule as of 2026-08-19
Product typeCFDSynthetic price exposure. You do not hold the underlying asset.
Trading fee0.070%Per side, at the standard tier. Falls with 30-day volume and reaches 0.000% at VIP 9.
Trading hoursMarket sessionFollows the market session and is closed at weekends and on market holidays.
लीवरेज - इंट्राडे1,000xसक्रिय ट्रेडिंग घंटों के दौरान लागू। सबसे छोटे पोजीशन साइज़ पर 0.050% मार्जिन आवश्यक है। उपलब्धता और अधिकतम लीवरेज उत्पाद, अधिकार-क्षेत्र और खाते की पात्रता पर निर्भर करते हैं; लीवरेज नुकसान को बढ़ा देता है और पोजीशन लिक्विडेट हो सकती है।
लीवरेज - ओवरनाइट10xट्रेडिंग दिवस के बाद तक रखी गई पोजीशन पर लागू। सबसे छोटे पोजीशन साइज़ पर 5.000% मार्जिन आवश्यक है।
लीवरेज - सप्ताहांत और अवकाश के दिन10xबाज़ार बंद रहने की अवधि तक रखी गई पोजीशन पर लागू। सबसे छोटे पोजीशन साइज़ पर 5.000% मार्जिन आवश्यक है - सप्ताहांत में पोजीशन ले जाने से पहले अपना पोजीशन साइज़ जाँच लें।
DirectionLong or shortTake a position in either direction. A short position profits when the price falls and loses when it rises.
FundingCrypto depositFund and withdraw in crypto. No bank transfer or card is required.
See the full fee schedule →

Trading TRV CFDs on CoinUnited.io: Mechanics, Leverage, and Risk Management

A TRV CFD on CoinUnited provides price exposure to The Travelers Companies equity without conferring any shareholding, voting rights, or entitlement to dividends. All profit and loss is derived entirely from the difference between the entry level and the exit level, multiplied by position size.

There is no claim on underlying assets, no participation in any shareholder meeting, and no dividend credit; the instrument is a pure price-return vehicle.

Session Structure and Weekend Gap Risk

The TRV CFD follows a scheduled trading session tied to the underlying equity market. It is closed at weekends and observes standard market holidays. The platform displays the exact session times and holiday calendar before a position is opened, and traders should consult that schedule rather than assume continuous availability. This matters most for positions carried into Friday's close.

Weekend gap risk is real and structurally unavoidable. When an equity market is closed, news can accumulate — regulatory developments, catastrophe loss estimates, macro data, or corporate announcements — and price can reopen materially above or below Friday's last print. For an insurer such as Travelers, a major catastrophe event over a weekend could generate a significant gap at the Monday open.

Limit orders placed before the close offer no guarantee of execution at their stated price when the session reopens; actual fills can occur at the next available market price beyond the limit.

Leverage Arithmetic: A Worked Example

The maximum leverage available on the TRV CFD is 1000x, subject to product eligibility and jurisdiction; availability and the applicable maximum depend on account type and regulatory classification. Leverage amplifies both gains and losses and can trigger liquidation before a position is manually closed.

To illustrate the arithmetic precisely:

InputValue
Margin deployed$330
Leverage applied1000x
Notional exposure$330,000
1% adverse price move−$3,300
Loss as % of margin−1,000%

A $330 margin position at 1000x controls $330,000 of notional exposure. A 1% adverse move in TRV's price generates a $3,300 loss, ten times the initial margin, illustrating how quickly undercapitalized positions approach liquidation thresholds. At that leverage ratio, a price move of roughly 0.1% in the wrong direction already consumes the entire margin.

Position sizing must account for the realistic intraday and overnight range of TRV, not merely average daily volatility.

Earnings Gap Risk

TRV is a scheduled earnings reporter, and results can produce sharp intraday price gaps that bypass limit orders at stated prices. On October 16, 2026, Travelers reported Q3 2026 core earnings of $9.18 per diluted share and revenue of $12.41 billion, both exceeding analyst expectations.

The company recorded $1.947 billion in core income and a 22.1% core return on equity, with after-tax net investment income of $908 million — up 7% year over year.

Despite those headline beats, TRV shares fell approximately 4.4% in premarket trading on the day of the release, a reminder that strong company results do not guarantee a positive price reaction.

The decline was attributed in part to pretax catastrophe losses of $538 million for the quarter, up from $402 million in the year-earlier period — a material deterioration that the market weighed against the broader earnings outperformance.

This episode illustrates how materially price can move even for a well-covered blue-chip insurer, and in a direction that defies the headline number. The broader context of earnings surprise patterns across the market is discussed in the Q2 Earnings Miss & Guidance Cut Wave theme.

For leveraged CFD traders, the relevant question before any earnings date is not just the direction of the expected move but its plausible magnitude. Historical post-earnings ranges, implied volatility in the options market, and consensus estimate dispersion are all inputs to that assessment.

A position sized for normal daily trading conditions may be several multiples too large to survive a genuine surprise, in either direction.

Fees and Cost Structure

CoinUnited charges a trading fee on this instrument. The fee is not zero at the standard tier. Fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume across nine VIP levels; the zero-fee threshold is reached only at VIP 9, which requires substantial volume or balance criteria.

The live rate applicable to a given account tier, along with the full VIP schedule, is available at https://coinunited.io/en/account/trading-fees before any position is opened.

Round-trip fee costs should be factored into breakeven calculations alongside spread and any overnight financing charges, particularly for high-frequency or short-duration trades where fees represent a larger share of the expected price move.

⚡1000x💰Fees down to 0%⏱️10s Start

TRV के लिए व्यापार करने के लिए तैयार?

1000x तक का लीवरेज

अब TRV का व्यापार करें
02

Key facts & how to trade

Access & Tradability Comparison

A CoinUnited stock CFD vs holding the underlying shares — how, when, and in what form you get exposure. The stock price is everywhere; this comparison is the differentiator.

TermsCoinUnited (CFD)Holding shares (exchange)
Product formStock CFD (price exposure)Equity ownership
Trading hoursMarket sessionExchange regular hours
LeverageAvailable (by product terms)None / margin account needed
Shareholder rightsNone (no voting; dividends as adjustment)Voting + dividends
AccessEligible users, by region + productBrokerage account required

*Access and minimum vary by jurisdiction and product eligibility.

मुख्य तथ्य

इस कंपनी के बारे में सबसे अधिक उद्धृत तथ्य, प्रत्येक अपने स्रोत के साथ — पाठकों और AI उत्तर इंजन के लिए त्वरित संदर्भ बॉक्स।

प्राथमिक स्रोत: Wikidata

स्थापना1853
मुख्यालयNew York City
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारीJay S. Fishman
उद्योगinsurance
सूचीबद्धता स्थितिसार्वजनिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध: TRVExchange
बाज़ार पूंजीकरण$81B (as of 2026-11-01)CoinUnited reference x SEC shares
पी/ई~14.4CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS
52-सप्ताह की सीमा$264.46 – $1,107.59CoinUnited daily kline
अगले नतीजे2027-01-19Finnhub
पिछले नतीजों पर प्रतिक्रिया+1.4% (1d), +5.8% (5d) — 2026-10-16CoinUnited daily kline
CoinUnited उत्पादस्टॉक CFD — केवल मूल्य एक्सपोज़र, इक्विटी नहीं (कोई मतदान अधिकार नहीं; लाभांश समायोजन के रूप में परिलक्षित); लीवरेज उपलब्ध।CoinUnited उत्पाद शर्तें

कीमत और मार्केट संरचना

24H रेंज: $394.25→$400.03
24H निम्न
$394.25
24H उच्च
$400.03
बिड / पूछें
$394.76 / $395.42
चार्ट लोड हो रहा है...
03

Company & financials

What Is The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV)?

TL;DR

The Travelers Companies, Inc. is a leading US property-casualty insurer whose underwriting discipline, institutional ownership depth, and consistent earnings execution make it a structurally significant stock CFD for traders monitoring the insurance sector.

The Travelers Companies, Inc. is one of the largest property-casualty insurance groups in the United States, underwriting risk across three principal segments: Business Insurance, Bond and Specialty Insurance, and Personal Insurance.

Its revenue derives primarily from net earned premiums and net investment income, with underwriting profitability measured through the combined ratio, a metric central to how analysts assess insurer quality across the underwriting cycle.

Business Model and Revenue Structure

Travelers generates income on two tracks. The underwriting track collects premiums from commercial and personal policyholders, then pays claims and operating expenses; profit emerges when losses and costs consume less than premiums collected.

The investment track deploys the float, policyholder premiums held before claims are paid, into fixed-income and equity portfolios, producing investment income that supplements underwriting results. This dual-engine model means TRV's earnings are sensitive to both loss-frequency trends (catastrophe exposure, litigation environment) and interest-rate conditions affecting the investment portfolio.

As of October 2026, Q3 2026 total revenue reached $12.41 billion, supported by strong premium growth and a record quarterly pre-tax net investment income of $1.098 billion.

Diluted EPS for Q3 2026 came in at $9.04, with core diluted EPS of $9.18, underpinned by a consolidated combined ratio of 86.8% — a result reflecting disciplined underwriting and continued investment portfolio strength. For the first nine months of 2026, net income accumulated to $5.836 billion, while net written premiums for the same period reached $33.347 billion.

The Personal Insurance segment was a particular standout, posting a Q3 combined ratio of 83.5% and an underlying combined ratio of 76.7%, which Chairman and CEO Alan Schnitzer described as "a terrific result in the quarter."

The breadth of these results keeps TRV among the more consistent outperformers in the broader 2026 Stocks Market Outlook landscape.

Index Classification and Institutional Profile

TRV is a component of the Dow Jones Industrial Average, giving it direct relevance to portfolio managers tracking blue-chip benchmarks. It is classified within the financial sector under the insurance industry. Index membership creates structural demand: passive funds tracking the DJIA must hold TRV proportionally, providing a persistent institutional buyer base independent of fundamental views.

Ownership is predominantly professional. As of late August 2026, institutional investors and hedge funds held approximately 82.45% of shares, with company insiders at roughly 1.39%, according to MarketBeat.

The resulting float is managed almost entirely by institutional participants — pension funds, mutual funds, and hedge funds — which tends to correlate with tighter bid-ask spreads and more efficient price discovery in the underlying equity market.

For context on how institutional ownership patterns compare across the general stocks sector, TRV sits toward the higher end of institutional concentration.

CoinUnited Instrument Note

On CoinUnited, TRV is available as a CFD position, providing price exposure that tracks the underlying equity without conferring shareholding, voting rights, or dividend entitlement. Accounts are funded and withdrawn in crypto; no traditional bank account is required.

The instrument follows a scheduled trading session, closing at weekends and on market holidays; the precise session and holiday calendar are shown on the platform before trading. Weekend gap risk is a real consideration: price can open meaningfully higher or lower than Friday's close after two days of offline accumulation.

The Q3 2026 earnings period is a reminder of how sharply TRV can reprice around catalysts — strong results combined with record investment income can drive significant intraday moves, meaning leveraged positions can face rapid liquidation pressure in either direction around announcements.

Travelers also returned $1.769 billion to shareholders during Q3 2026, including $1.508 billion in share repurchases, a capital activity that can itself influence price around reporting dates.

Leverage of up to 1000x is available on this instrument, though the actual maximum depends on product configuration, jurisdiction, and account eligibility; higher leverage magnifies both gains and the risk of liquidation.

Trading fees apply at standard tiers and are structured across nine VIP levels by 30-day contract volume, reaching 0.000% only at VIP 9; the full schedule is available at coinunited.io/en/account/trading-fees.

अंतिम अद्यतन: 2026-10-24

मुख्य अंतर्दृष्टियाँ

  • TRV's Q2 2026 diluted EPS of $10.04 beat the consensus estimate of $5.41 by $4.63 per share, an exceptionally wide positive surprise that reflects the leverage underwriting discipline can apply to bottom-line outcomes when loss ratios improve.
  • An underlying combined ratio of 84.1% in Q2 2026, improved from 84.7% in Q2 2025, signals that Travelers is writing profitable business at scale; a combined ratio below 100% means underwriting alone generates profit before investment income.
  • Institutional investors held approximately 82.45% of TRV shares as of late August 2026, indicating that price discovery is dominated by large professional investors whose portfolio rebalancing can create sharp intraday moves on earnings dates.
  • TRV operates in the property-casualty segment, meaning its earnings are sensitive to catastrophe loss activity, interest rate movements on its investment portfolio, and the pricing cycle in commercial and personal lines, three distinct, trackable risk drivers.
  • With a Q2 2026 return on equity of 25.41%, Travelers demonstrates capital efficiency that is uncommon among large financial-sector incumbents, reinforcing its position as a benchmark insurer within the S&P 500.

Key Financials

Audited · SEC filings

Reported figures from the company’s latest SEC filings — each linked to its source filing and period.

$12.41B
Quarterly revenue
Q3 2026 · SEC 10-Q
$1.92B
Net income
Q3 2026 · SEC 10-Q
$9.04
Diluted EPS
Q3 2026 · SEC 10-Q

Quarterly revenue

$13B
$12B
$12B
$12.12BQ2 2025
$12.47BQ3 2025
~$12.43BQ4 2025
$11.92BQ1 2026
$12.15BQ2 2026
$12.41BQ3 2026

~ Q4 is not filed as a standalone quarter — it is the annual 10-K figure minus the three filed quarters.

Figures are from the company’s audited SEC filings; each carries its filing source and period. Not investment advice.

Machine-readable table — same figures, per-metric source
MetricValueSource
Quarterly revenue (Q3 2026)$12.41BSEC 10-Q
Net income (Q3 2026)$1.92BSEC 10-Q
Diluted EPS (Q3 2026)$9.04SEC 10-Q

TRV's Competitive Position in the Property-Casualty Insurance Sector

The Travelers Companies, Inc. operates within a concentrated field of large diversified property-casualty insurers, where competitive differentiation rests on underwriting discipline, geographic reach, specialty lines exposure, and capital efficiency rather than product novelty.

Peer Comparison: TRV, Chubb, and The Hartford

TRV's most direct publicly traded peers include Chubb Limited (CB) and The Hartford Financial Services Group (HIG). All three underwrite both commercial and personal lines, compete for the same large-account business, and are subject to the same loss-cost trends in catastrophe, liability, and workers' compensation. The distinctions are material, however.

Chubb carries a significantly larger international footprint, with meaningful premium volume originating outside the United States, which introduces foreign-exchange sensitivity and regulatory complexity absent from TRV's predominantly domestic book.

Notably, Travelers divested its Canadian operations earlier in 2026, further concentrating its competitive identity in the domestic market — a structural change that requires year-over-year premium comparisons to be adjusted when assessing underlying growth.

The Hartford's specialty exposure skews toward group benefits and mutual fund distribution through its Talcott subsidiary disposition history, giving it a somewhat different earnings mix.

TRV, by contrast, concentrates its competitive identity in domestic commercial lines, particularly middle-market and national accounts, and maintains a distinct Bond and Specialty Insurance segment covering surety and management liability. Surety net written premiums grew 21% year over year in Q3 2026, underscoring the segment's momentum.

Reinsurance structure also differs across the group. Variations in catastrophe reinsurance attachment points and retention levels mean that a single severe hurricane or convective storm season affects reported combined ratios differently across the three firms, creating relative-value opportunities for traders who track quarterly loss disclosures.

Profitability Metrics as Valuation Anchors

For P&C insurance analysts, return on equity and net margin are primary screens because they capture both underwriting profitability and investment portfolio efficiency in a single figure. As of October 2026, Travelers reported Q3 2026 net income of $1.917 billion, core income of $1.947 billion, and a return on equity of 24% — a record third-quarter result.

Pre-tax underwriting income reached $1.432 billion for the quarter.

The Q3 2026 consolidated combined ratio came in at 86.8%, with an underlying combined ratio of 84.1% — the ninth consecutive quarter the underlying combined ratio has printed below 86%. Net written premiums for the quarter totalled $11.5 billion, with Business Insurance net written premiums reaching $5.868 billion, up 3% year over year and 4% excluding the divested Canadian operations.

Domestic net written premiums overall grew 4% year over year, or 6% excluding the Property line. Personal Insurance net written premiums declined 7% to $4.403 billion, reflecting the Canadian divestiture and ongoing portfolio repositioning; domestic Personal Insurance premiums fell 3% on the same adjusted basis.

These figures provide a concrete benchmark: traders assessing whether TRV commands a premium valuation relative to peers can compare these ratios directly against Chubb and Hartford disclosures for the same period. A higher ROE supported by disciplined underwriting, rather than financial engineering, generally warrants a higher price-to-book multiple in insurance valuation frameworks.

The combined ratio remains the sector's core operating metric. When TRV's combined ratio prints below 95, it signals that underwriting alone is profitable before investment income is counted, a standard that distinguishes leading underwriters from average ones across the cycle. At 86.8%, TRV's Q3 2026 result sits well inside that threshold.

DJIA Membership and Passive Flow Dynamics

TRV's inclusion in the Dow Jones Industrial Average is a structural differentiator that Chubb and The Hartford do not share. Index membership generates persistent, non-discretionary demand from passive vehicles tracking the DJIA.

Every rebalance, dividend reinvestment, and new passive inflow into DJIA-linked products requires proportional TRV exposure, independent of any analyst's view on insurance fundamentals. This baseline of mechanical buying tends to support liquidity and compress bid-ask spreads in the underlying equity, a consideration relevant to how efficiently CFD pricing can track the reference market.

International institutional participation reflects the same quality signal. A major international bank holding a position of several hundred million dollars in TRV illustrates the stock's breadth of ownership well beyond domestic asset managers — a depth of institutional participation that reinforces its role as a benchmark name within the P&C insurance sector.

Relative Value for Leveraged Traders

Within the general stocks sector on CoinUnited, TRV CFD positions sit alongside other blue-chip financial names. Up to 1000x leverage is available on this instrument, subject to product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility — and traders should be aware that higher leverage significantly amplifies liquidation risk.

The Q3 2026 earnings cycle, covered in the broader 2026 Stocks Market Outlook, demonstrated the scale of intraday moves that strong results can generate.

A consolidated combined ratio of 86.8%, record net written premiums, and a 24% ROE collectively represent the kind of positive fundamental surprise that can drive sharp price dislocations — moves that compound rapidly at elevated leverage multiples.

Fees are tiered by 30-day contract volume; consult the fee schedule for the rate applicable to your account tier.

Traders seeking pure P&C insurance exposure can use TRV as a benchmark against peer CFDs, evaluating which name shows the clearest earnings sensitivity to insurance-sector catalysts — catastrophe quarter disclosures, reserve development announcements, or rate hardening commentary in any given period.

The divergence between Business Insurance's continued premium growth and Personal Insurance's year-over-year decline in Q3 2026 illustrates precisely the kind of segment-level nuance that separates TRV's results from a simple sector read.

Mapping those divergences against peer reactions in the same quarter is a standard relative-value approach for sector-focused traders.

Trading sessions for the TRV CFD follow a scheduled calendar; the instrument is closed at weekends and observes market holidays. Weekend gap risk is a genuine consideration — price can open materially higher or lower than Friday's close, and open leveraged positions carry that exposure through the break.

Session details and the applicable holiday schedule are displayed on the platform before placing a trade.

Why Trade TRV? Price Drivers, Catalysts, and Risk Factors

TRV's price action is shaped by a cluster of interacting forces: underwriting profitability, interest rate conditions, catastrophe exposure, and earnings expectations set by analyst consensus. Understanding each driver, and how they interact, is the foundation of any reasoned trading view on this stock.

Underwriting Profitability as the Primary Earnings Lever

For a property-casualty insurer, the combined ratio is the single most watched operational metric. It expresses total losses and expenses as a percentage of earned premiums; a ratio below 100% signals underwriting profit.

TRV reported Q3 2026 core income of $1.947 billion — up from $1.867 billion year over year — with a core EPS of $9.18 against an analyst consensus of $7.25, a beat of nearly $2.00 per share. Revenue of $12.41 billion also cleared estimates of $11.31 billion by a wide margin.

The result was supported by record net investment income and favorable prior-year reserve development, though elevated catastrophe losses weighed on the stock despite the headline beat.

The significance of that beat-and-decline dynamic lies in how sensitively the market interprets the composition of results. When premium volume is contracting and catastrophe costs are rising, investors may discount the quality of an EPS beat even when the absolute number clears consensus. That gap between reported and perceived earnings quality is itself a driver of post-announcement price moves.

Interest Rates and Investment Income

Insurers hold large fixed-income portfolios funded by the premium float collected before claims are paid. When Treasury yields rise, reinvestment rates on maturing bonds improve, and new premium dollars are deployed at higher yields, compounding investment income over time.

TRV generated net investment income of $1.098 billion in Q3 2026, a record quarterly level, which played a central role in offsetting higher catastrophe losses and supporting the 4% year-over-year increase in core income. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods cited stronger investment income as one of the primary factors behind their price target increase to $382.

Higher rates also carry a specific effect on book value: rising yields reduce the mark-to-market value of existing bond holdings, which can suppress reported book value per share even as operating earnings improve. Traders monitoring book-value-based valuation metrics should account for this dynamic when interpreting quarterly balance sheet changes.

Catastrophe Loss Exposure: The Acute Risk Variable

The sharpest near-term risk for TRV earnings is catastrophe activity. A severe Atlantic hurricane season, an active Pacific wildfire cycle, or a series of convective storms across the central United States can invert underwriting results within a single quarter.

Q3 2026 catastrophe losses reached $538 million before tax — up from $402 million in Q3 2025 — driven primarily by tornado and hail events in the central United States.

Although record investment income and reserve development helped absorb the impact, shares still declined on the day of the release, illustrating that elevated catastrophe costs can overshadow an earnings beat in the market's immediate reaction.

The magnitude is structurally difficult to forecast intra-quarter: industry modelers use probabilistic estimates, but actual loss emergence often deviates significantly from pre-season projections.

For a trader holding a CFD position through an earnings release during an active catastrophe quarter, the gap between modeled and reported losses is a direct source of downside surprise.

It is also worth noting that TRV follows scheduled trading sessions and is closed at weekends and on market holidays, meaning weekend gap risk is a genuine consideration — particularly when catastrophe events develop or escalate while the market is closed.

Reinsurance arrangements cap TRV's net exposure on individual events, but aggregate seasonal losses in excess of reinsurance thresholds flow fully to the income statement.

EPS Consensus and Earnings Cadence

The Q3 2026 core EPS of $9.18, against a consensus of $7.25, demonstrates once again how wide the gap between analyst expectations and reported outcomes can be at TRV.

Yet the negative share price reaction illustrates that a consensus beat does not automatically translate into a positive price move when the underlying composition — higher catastrophe losses, declining policy counts — raises questions about the medium-term trajectory.

A quarter with minimal catastrophe activity and continued pricing strength can produce a material beat; a heavy-loss quarter can compress the full-year outlook and trigger consensus downgrades in the days following the release.

Mizuho's post-results note maintained a Neutral rating with a price target of $371, incorporating approximately $8 billion of 2026 core income and a 22% operating return on equity.

Traders should note that TRV's earnings calendar creates discrete risk windows, distinct from the day-to-day price drift driven by rate markets or sector rotation. The broader pattern of how earnings results drive repricing across the insurance sector is visible in the Q2 Earnings Miss: Multi-Sector Repricing theme analysis.

Premium Rate Dynamics and Policy Volume: Medium-Term Catalyst

Pricing cycles in commercial and personal lines insurance are a medium-term structural driver. Periods of industry-wide rate hardening — when insurers raise premiums faster than loss trends — expand margins across the sector and disproportionately benefit carriers like TRV with scale and underwriting discipline.

However, Q3 2026 data also introduced a policy volume concern: personal auto policies in force declined 9.2% year over year, and homeowners policies fell 6.8%. KBW flagged slower premium growth and weakening commercial pricing as risks that could limit upside even as per-unit profitability holds.

The degree to which policy count stabilizes as competitive conditions evolve is a variable worth tracking closely in each earnings commentary from TRV management.

Risk Summary

DriverDirectionTime Horizon
Combined ratio improvementPositive for earningsNear-term (quarterly)
Rising Treasury yieldsPositive for investment incomeStructural
Rising yields (mark-to-market)Negative for book valueStructural
Heavy catastrophe seasonNegative for underwritingAcute / intra-quarter
Weekend gap riskBi-directional price riskSession close windows
Rate hardening cyclePositive for marginsMedium-term
Policy count declineNegative for premium growthMedium-term
Rate softening / competitionNegative for marginsMedium-term
EPS consensus deviationBi-directional price catalystEarnings release windows

No single factor dominates in isolation. The interaction between catastrophe outcomes and underlying rate adequacy tends to determine whether a given quarter is an earnings beat or miss, while the interest rate environment sets the floor for investment income over longer horizons.

The Q3 2026 results — a strong EPS beat alongside rising catastrophe losses and shrinking policy counts — illustrate how these forces can pull in opposite directions simultaneously.

On CoinUnited, TRV CFDs are available with leverage up to 1000x — though the actual maximum available depends on your product, jurisdiction, and account eligibility, and higher leverage amplifies liquidation risk materially, as the post-earnings share decline in October 2026 illustrated for long-side positions. Trading fees are tiered by 30-day

contract volume, so reviewing the fee schedule before sizing positions is advisable.

04

Valuation & peers

Peer Valuation Comparison

How this stock trades versus comparable listed companies on trailing valuation multiples.

CompanyMarket capP/EP/S
The Travelers Companies, Inc. · TRV$81.2B10.2x1.7x
Chubb Limited · CB$139.1B12.6x2.2x
The Progressive Corporation · PGR$134.4B11.6x1.5x
Tokio Marine Holdings, Inc. · TKOMY$104.3B21.3x2.1x
The Allstate Corporation · ALL$65.7B5.1x0.9x
Cincinnati Financial Corporation · CINF$27.8B10.6x2.1x

Third-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months. Multiples vary by data window; a negative or absent P/E means the company is loss-making. Not investment advice.

Analyst Price Targets

Hold

Wall Street sell-side analysts’ consensus 12-month price target and rating for this stock.

Consensus target
$356.18-10.1%
Target range
$290.00 – $430.00
Price-target coverage
3 analysts
Analyst ratings (44)
Buy 11Hold 29Sell 4

Targets by firm

Latest target from each of the 11 firms whose call was reported in the past 180 days. Each row links to the report.

FirmTargetvs current
BMO Capital2026-10-20 · TheFly$388.00-2.1%
Mizuho Securities2026-10-20 · StreetInsider$371.00-6.4%
Cantor Fitzgerald2026-10-07 · TheFly$378.00-4.6%
Goldman Sachs2026-07-20 · StreetInsider$350.00-11.7%
Truist Financial2026-07-20 · StreetInsider$425.00+7.3%
Raymond James2026-07-20 · StreetInsider$430.00+8.5%
Morgan Stanley2026-07-15 · TheFly$290.00-26.8%
Piper Sandler2026-07-13 · StreetInsider$340.00-14.2%
Evercore ISI2026-07-10 · TheFly$329.00-17.0%
Barclays2026-06-12 · TheFly$295.00-25.5%
Seaport Global2026-05-26 · StreetInsider$322.00-18.7%

Source: aggregated sell-side analyst consensus · as of 2026-11-01. These are third-party analyst opinions — not CoinUnited’s view, not a price prediction, and not investment advice.

Scenario calculator

Pick a third-party reference level and see what it implies at leverage. Reference levels only - not a CoinUnited forecast.

Scenario price
$395.09
+0.0% vs current
Position size $100,000.00
P&L at this scenario (long)
+$0.00
Loss if liquidated -$1,000.00 (the full margin)
Liquidation price (long): $391.14 — a move of -1.0%
अब TRV का व्यापार करें

Simplified: excludes fees, funding and slippage. Reference levels are third-party marks (CoinUnited daily kline; aggregated sell-side analyst targets), not forecasts. Leverage magnifies losses as much as gains - at high leverage a small adverse move liquidates the position. Not investment advice.

05

Catalysts & news

Catalyst Timeline

Dated third-party developments that move the stock — newest first, each classified bullish or bearish and linked to its source.

  1. 2026-10-14
    Next quarterly earnings◆ Scheduled
    Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-14). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.
    Finnhub
  2. 2026-07-24
    Six analysts downgrade TRV this month▼ Bearish
    Wall Street, however, has grown cautious, with at least six analysts downgrading the stock this month, both before and after an earnings beat last week.
  3. 2026-07-20
    TRV Q2 EPS nearly doubles estimates▲ Bullish
    On Friday, Travelers reported Q2 core EPS of $10.04 against a consensus estimate of roughly $5.39 — nearly double what the Street was looking for.
  4. 2026-07-17
    Raymond James backs TRV P&C outlook▲ Bullish
    "We ​believe TRV's results validate our positive outlook for the P&C business generally in 2Q26 and raise the performance ‌bar ⁠for other publicly traded insurance companies," analysts at Raymond James said in a note.
  5. 2026-07-17
    TRV Q2 profit jumps 44%▲ Bullish
    Property and casualty insurance giant Travelers posted a 44% jump in second-quarter core profit on Friday, as the industry bellwether ​benefited from lower catastrophe losses and strong investment income.
  6. 2026-04-16
    TRV Q4 core profit surges year-over-year▲ Bullish
    Travelers recorded core profit $17 billion translating to $7.71 per share, a significant rise from the443 million or $.91 share, reported in the same period last year.
  7. 2026-01-21
    TRV beats Q4 earnings expectations▲ Bullish
    On January 21 (Reuters) - Travelers (TRV.N), a leading player in the property and casualty insurance sector, announced on Wednesday that it surpassed Wall Street's expectations for its fourth-quarter earnings, buoyed by robust underwriting…
  8. 2025-10-16
    TRV Q3 core EPS reaches $8.14▲ Bullish
    For the quarter ending September 30, the New York-based firm reported a core income of $1.87 billion, translating to $8.14 per share, a notable increase from the previous year’s1.
Machine-readable table — same developments, with source

Recent third-party developments classified bullish / bearish for the stock; verbatim, sourced.

DateDevelopmentDirectionSource
2026-10-14Next scheduled quarterly earnings report (2026-10-14). Revenue, margins and guidance are the near-term driver; the outcome is not known in advance.◆ ScheduledFinnhub
2026-07-24Wall Street, however, has grown cautious, with at least six analysts downgrading the stock this month, both before and after an earnings beat last week.▼ BearishBloomberg
2026-07-20On Friday, Travelers reported Q2 core EPS of $10.04 against a consensus estimate of roughly $5.39 — nearly double what the Street was looking for.▲ BullishCNBC
2026-07-17"We ​believe TRV's results validate our positive outlook for the P&C business generally in 2Q26 and raise the performance ‌bar ⁠for other publicly traded insurance companies," analysts at Raymond James said in a note.▲ BullishReuters
2026-07-17Property and casualty insurance giant Travelers posted a 44% jump in second-quarter core profit on Friday, as the industry bellwether ​benefited from lower catastrophe losses and strong investment income.▲ BullishReuters
2026-04-16Travelers recorded core profit $17 billion translating to $7.71 per share, a significant rise from the443 million or $.91 share, reported in the same period last year.▲ BullishReuters
2026-01-21On January 21 (Reuters) - Travelers (TRV.N), a leading player in the property and casualty insurance sector, announced on Wednesday that it surpassed Wall Street's expectations for its fourth-quarter earnings, buoyed by robust underwriting…▲ BullishReuters
2025-10-16For the quarter ending September 30, the New York-based firm reported a core income of $1.87 billion, translating to $8.14 per share, a notable increase from the previous year’s1.▲ BullishReuters

मुख्य निष्कर्ष

  • •TRV's Q2 2026 diluted EPS of $10.04 beat the consensus estimate of $5.41 by $4.63 per share, an exceptionally wide positive surprise that reflects the leverage underwriting discipline can apply to bottom-line outcomes when loss ratios improve.
  • •An underlying combined ratio of 84.1% in Q2 2026, improved from 84.7% in Q2 2025, signals that Travelers is writing profitable business at scale; a combined ratio below 100% means underwriting alone generates profit before investment income.
  • •Institutional investors held approximately 82.45% of TRV shares as of late August 2026, indicating that price discovery is dominated by large professional investors whose portfolio rebalancing can create sharp intraday moves on earnings dates.
  • •TRV operates in the property-casualty segment, meaning its earnings are sensitive to catastrophe loss activity, interest rate movements on its investment portfolio, and the pricing cycle in commercial and personal lines, three distinct, trackable risk drivers.
  • •With a Q2 2026 return on equity of 25.41%, Travelers demonstrates capital efficiency that is uncommon among large financial-sector incumbents, reinforcing its position as a benchmark insurer within the S&P 500.
06

Ownership

Top Institutional Holders

SEC 13F

The largest institutional shareholders, from SEC Form 13F filings — who holds the stock and how much.

InstitutionSharesValue% of shares
BlackRock, Inc.21.6M$6.3B10.56%
State Street Corp.16.1M$4.7B7.87%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC14.1M$4.1B6.86%
FMR LLC12.0M$3.5B5.85%
Geode Capital Management, LLC5.6M$1.7B2.75%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.4M$1.6B2.63%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co.4.9M$1.4B2.39%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.3.7M$1.1B1.82%
Morgan Stanley3.6M$1.0B1.74%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.5M$1.0B1.70%

Source: SEC Form 13F filings · 1779 institutional holders · as of 31-MAR-2026. 13F data is quarterly and lagged (filed ~45 days after quarter-end) and covers US institutional managers (>$100M AUM) only — not insiders, retail, or foreign holders. Not investment advice.

07

Understand the risks

Trading Risks

An honest, up-front list of the risks — both out of respect for the trader and as a YMYL compliance requirement.

Leverage / Liquidation

High leverage means a small adverse move can trigger forced liquidation and loss of your full margin.

High-valuation volatility

A high P/E stock is very sensitive to interest-rate and narrative shifts; swings can be large.

Session gaps

After-hours and weekend gaps; extended-hours liquidity is thinner than the regular session.

Basis risk

The CFD reference price can diverge from the exchange execution price.

Earnings volatility

Price swings widen around earnings dates and other scheduled disclosures.

Regulatory / event

Recalls, policy changes, or company-specific events can cause sharp moves.

08

Reference

अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न

The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) is one of the largest property-casualty insurance companies in the United States, providing a broad range of commercial and personal insurance products to businesses, individuals, and organizations. Its core activity is underwriting risk: collecting premiums from policyholders in exchange for covering defined losses from events such as accidents, natural disasters, liability claims, and property damage. Travelers distributes its products through independent agents and brokers, a model that gives it wide reach without the cost of a captive sales force. The company also generates significant income by investing the float, the pool of premiums collected but not yet paid out as claims, in a large fixed-income portfolio. This investment income is a structurally important earnings component alongside underwriting profit. TRV is a component of major US equity indices and is recognized for consistent capital return to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. Note that trading TRV on CoinUnited means taking price exposure via a CFD position, which does not confer shareholding, voting rights, or entitlement to dividends.

शब्दावली

सूचीबद्ध शेयरों और CFD के मुख्य शब्द, हर एक की एक पंक्ति — ताकि पेज पाठकों और AI उत्तर इंजन दोनों के लिए स्पष्ट रहे।

स्टॉक CFDकिसी शेयर की कीमत पर आधारित अनुबंध — केवल मूल्य एक्सपोज़र, अंतर्निहित शेयरों का स्वामित्व नहीं।
विस्तारित कारोबारी घंटेएक्सचेंज के नियमित सत्र के बाहर, बाज़ार-पूर्व और बाज़ार-बाद का कारोबार।
बेसिस जोखिमयह जोखिम कि CFD का संदर्भ मूल्य और एक्सचेंज का निष्पादन मूल्य एक साथ न चलें।
पी/ईमूल्य-आय अनुपात = शेयर मूल्य ÷ प्रति शेयर आय; एक सामान्य मूल्यांकन मापदंड।
सकल मार्जिनसकल लाभ ÷ राजस्व; उत्पाद स्तर की लाभप्रदता दर्शाता है।
ईपीएसप्रति शेयर आय = शुद्ध आय ÷ तनुकृत बकाया शेयर।

प्रतीक

TRV

मार्केट

स्टॉक्स

क्षेत्र

General

CU उत्पाद कोड

TRV

टैग

Q2 Earnings Miss Multi Sector RepricingCftc Retail Crypto Leverage FrameworkSEC Leveraged Crypto ETF Clearance

Source Map

Every figure on this page traces to a primary or named third-party source. "As of" dates the source; "last checked" dates our most recent read of it.

Every figure here is also published as machine-readable data, and re-checked on a schedule so a stale one shows up as stale. View the raw data

FieldValueSourceAs ofLast checked
Reference priceliveCoinUnited stock CFD reference (live)———
Market cap$81BCoinUnited reference x SEC shares2026-11-012026-11-01—
P/E~14.4CoinUnited reference / SEC annual EPS—2026-11-01—
52-week range$264.46 – $1,107.59CoinUnited daily kline—2026-11-01—
Next earnings2027-01-19Finnhub—2026-11-01—
Quarterly revenue$12.41BSEC 10-QQ3 20262026-11-01View
Net income$1.92BSEC 10-QQ3 20262026-11-01View
Diluted EPS$9.04SEC 10-QQ3 20262026-11-01View
Institutional ownership10 top holdersSEC Form 13F31-MAR-20262026-11-01View
Analyst price targets$356.18 consensusAggregated sell-side analyst consensus2026-11-012026-11-01—
Peer valuations6 peersThird-party ratios (FMP), trailing twelve months2026-11-012026-11-01—
Founded1853Wikidata—2026-11-01—
HeadquartersNew York CityWikidata—2026-11-01—
CEOJay S. FishmanWikidata—2026-11-01—
IndustryinsuranceWikidata—2026-11-01—
CoinUnited productStock CFD — price exposure, not equity (no voting; dividends reflected as adjustment); leverage availableCoinUnited product terms—2026-11-01—

लेखक के बारे में

CoinUnited.io Research Team

This The Travelers Companies, Inc. page is compiled by CoinUnited.io's research team: analysts covering listed equities and global markets, working from primary filings and named third-party data rather than opinion.

हमारी अनुसंधान पद्धति

Every figure is traced to a primary or named third-party source and dated: financial statements from the company’s SEC filings, institutional ownership from Form 13F, analyst targets from aggregated third-party coverage, and market data from the CoinUnited reference price. The Source Map on this page lists each one with its source and the date we last checked it.

Disclaimer: content is for informational and educational purposes only and is not personalized financial advice. A stock CFD carries significant risk and provides price exposure only, not equity ownership. Always conduct your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor.

अस्वीकरण और संदर्भ

महत्वपूर्ण जोखिम डिस्क्लेमर

A CoinUnited stock CFD gives price exposure to The Travelers Companies, Inc. only, not equity ownership: no shareholder voting rights, no dividends, and no settlement in the underlying share.

Leverage magnifies losses as well as gains, and a position can be liquidated long before the underlying share price recovers. The underlying listing trades on exchange hours, so the reference price can gap between sessions.

उपयोगकर्ताओं को खुद शोध करना चाहिए और किसी भी निवेश निर्णय से पहले योग्य वित्तीय विशेषज्ञों से सलाह लेनी चाहिए। इस मंच के निर्माता और ऑपरेटर द्वारा दी गई जानकारी पर विश्वास करने से होने वाले किसी भी वित्तीय नुकसान या अन्य हानियों के लिए कोई ज़िम्मेदारी नहीं ली जाती है।

Leveraged trading is extremely risky and you may lose your entire deposit.

पद्धति अवलोकन

Figures on this page are compiled from primary and named third-party sources, not produced by a forecasting model. Each one carries its source and date in the Source Map above.

  • Financial statements: the company’s own SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q), read from XBRL
  • Market data: the CoinUnited reference price and daily closes
  • Institutional ownership: SEC Form 13F quarterly filings
  • Analyst targets: aggregated third-party sell-side coverage — third-party opinion, not CoinUnited’s view
  • Peer multiples: third-party trailing-twelve-month ratios

CoinUnited does not publish a price forecast or target for The Travelers Companies, Inc..

अंतिम पद्धति समीक्षा:

The Travelers Companies, Inc. ट्रेडिंग शुरू करने के लिए तैयार हैं?

हजारों ट्रेडर्स में शामिल हों और आज ही अपनी The Travelers Companies, Inc. ट्रेडिंग यात्रा शुरू करें। उन्नत ट्रेडिंग उपकरणों और प्रतिस्पर्धी शुल्कों तक पहुँच प्राप्त करें।

TRV

TRV

The Travelers Companies, Inc.

$395.09
▼-1.89%24h
24h Low24h High
$394.25$400.03
Bid
$394.76
Ask
$395.42
अभी व्यापार करें
Up to 1000x leverage•Tiered fees

Live from CoinUnited.io